WP E-Commerce Product Log http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/wp-admin/admin.php?page=wp-shopping-cart/display-log.php This is the WP E-Commerce Product List RSS feed WP E-Commerce Plugin Toad of Toad Hall http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=149 MILNE, A.A. Toad of Toad Hall. A Play from Kenneth Grahame's Book ‘The Wind in the Willows'. London: [1929]. First edition. Original blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. A fine copy. In the original dust jacket printed in green (some very minor rubbing to jacket). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=149 My Cousin in the Army: or, Johnny Newcombe on the Peace Establishment http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=150 [MITFORD, John]. My Cousin in the Army: or, Johnny Newcome on the Peace Establishment. A Poem…London: 1822. First edition. Octavo. Sixteen hand-colored aquatint plates by Isaac Cruikshank and C. Williams. Bound by Rivière & Son in full burgundy morocco gilt. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=150 Gallery of Children, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=147 MILNE, A.A. A Gallery of Children. Illustrations by Saida (H. Willebeek Le Mair). London: Stanley Paul & Co., [1925]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies signed by Willebeek Le Mair. Large quarto. Color pictorial title and twelve color plates. Original white buckram over beveled boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=147 King's Breakfast, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=148 MILNE, A.A. The King's Breakfast…Music by H. Fraser-Simson. Decorations by E.H. Shepard. London: 1925. Large octavo. Illustrated title-page and numerous additional black and white illustrations throughout. Original pink and white pictorial boards with navy cloth backstrip. Some minor fading to covers. Otherwise near fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=148 Sea and Sussex from Rudyard Kipling's Verse http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=138 KIPLING, Rudyard. Sea and Sussex from Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Illustrated by Donald Maxwell…London: 1926. First edition, deluxe limited issue. One of 500 copies signed by Kipling. Quarto. Twenty-four color plates. Original quarter vellum gilt over pale blue boards. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=138 Shakespeare's Comedy of The Merchant of Venice http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=143 [LINTON, Sir James D., Illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, [William]. Shakespeare's Comedy of The Merchant of Venice. London: [n.d., ca. 1920]. Limited to 500 copies, signed by the artist. Large quarto. Thirty-six mounted color plates. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Silk ties renewed. Some minor rubbing. Otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=143 Dynasts, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=129 HARDY, Thomas. The Dynasts. An Epic-Drama of the War with Napoleon…London: 1927. One of 525 copies, signed by the author. Three large octavo volumes. Etched frontispiece portrait by Francis Dodd (signed in pencil by the artist). Original quarter vellum over decorative paper boards. A fine copy. In the original brown printed dust jackets. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=129 Winner Take Nothing http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=133 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Winner Take Nothing. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. First edition, first printing, with the Scribner's "A" and the Scribner's Seal on the copyright page. Octavo. Original black cloth with gold paper labels on front and spine. The labels are absolutely fine, with no rubbing at all. This is as near fine a copy as you could wish for. In the original color pictorial dust jacket (the bare minimum of rubbing to jacket extremities). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=133 Just So Song Book, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=136 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Just So Song Book. Being the Songs from Rudyard Kipling's Just So Stories. Set to Music by Edward German. London: 1903. First edition. Large quarto. Music. Original dark red cloth pictorially stamped in black and lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=136 The Just So Song Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=137 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Just So Song Book. Being the Songs from Rudyard Kipling's Just So Stories. Set to Music by Edward German. London: 1927. Large quarto. Original red cloth pictorially stamped in black on front cover and lettered in black on spine. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=137 Kate Greenaway Pictures http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=126 [GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator]. Kate Greenaway Pictures. From Originals Presented by Her to John Ruskin and Other Personal Friends…London: 1921. First edition. Quarto. Frontispiece portrait and twenty mounted color plates. Original quarter beige cloth olive green cloth boards lettered in gilt and dark green. A very good copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=126 Language of Flowers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=127 GREENAWAY, Kate. Language of Flowers. London: [n.d., 1884]. First edition. Twelvemo. Color-printed wood-engraved text illustrations. Original imitation white morocco. All edges gilt. Light green endpapers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=127 Under the Window http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=128 GREENAWAY, Kate. Under the Window…London: [1879]. First edition, second issue. Small quarto. Color-printed wood-engraved illustrations. Original green glazed pictorial boards with blue cloth backstrip. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=128 Kate Greenaway http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=125 [GREENAWAY, Kate]. SPIELMANN, M.H., and G.S. LAYARD. Kate Greenaway. London: 1905. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies, signed by the artist's brother. With an original pencil sketch by Kate Greenaway. Large quarto. Color frontispiece, fifty-three color plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Original white cloth over beveled boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=125 An Original Watercolor Painting from "Christmas 1993 or Santa's Last Ride." http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1607 LE CAIN, Errol [illustrator]. BRICUSSE, Leslie. An Original Watercolor Painting from Christmas 1993 or Santa's Last Ride. Full-color painting (16 x 11 1/2 in.), signed, mounted on 23 x 16 1/2 in (584 x 419 mm) artists paper, and inscribed in the lower margin of the illustration by the artist with the caption: "They're creatures of tradition, too, and modern-day technology is therefore not their cup of tea. 'Christmas 1993' Page 2." Very fine in matte. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1607 Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=31 [BRONTË, Anne]. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. London: T.C. Newby, 1848. First edition, first issue, of Anne Brontë's excessively rare second novel, with all of the flaws noted by Smith. Three twelvemo volumes. Volume I complete with the excessively rare half-title, but bound without the final advertisement leaf. Bound ca. 1900 by Rivière & Son in full tan polished calf gilt. Overall, an exceptional copy. Number 1 in Sadleir's list of "Comparative Scarcities." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=31 Day in a Child's Life, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=124 GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator]. FOSTER, Myles B. A Day in a Child's Life. Music by Myles B. Foster…Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans. London: [n.d., 1881]. First edition. Quarto. Color-printed wood-engraved text illustrations, most accompanied with musical notations. Original light green glazed pictorial boards with green cloth backstrip. An exceptionally clean and near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=124 "Just as the swineherd was taking the eighty-sixth kiss" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=26 RACKHAM, Arthur. "Just as the swineherd was taking the eighty-sixth kiss." [N.p.: ca. 1932]. Original signed pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing for the color plate facing p. 84, illustrating "The Swineherd" in Arthur Rackham's Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen (London: [1932]). Image size: 11 13/16 x 9 1/16 inches; 300 x 231 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. Depicts the swineherd ("that is to say, the Prince") and the Princess sitting just outside the pigsty, kissing… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=26 Dames de la Cour des 12e. 13e. 14e. 15e. 16e. et 17e. Siècles [And:] Seigneurs de la Cour des XIVe. XVe. et XVIe. Siècles http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=28 BELLIARD, [Zépherin], [Jean Pierre] Sudré, and [Charles] Bazin. Dames de la Cour…[And:] Seigneurs de la Cour…Paris: Delpech Editeur, [n.d., ca. 1840]. Two works in one large folio volume. An extremely scarce series of thirty-six mounted hand-colored lithographed plates, heightened with gum arabic, depicting Ladies and Lords of the French Court. Later quarter morocco over the original boards. Each work contains a Falconry plate. A spectacular book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=28 Original drawings in watercolor over pencil of two characters, Bill Sikes and Fagin, from Charles Dickens's Oliver Twist http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=10 CRUIKSHANK, George, (Original drawings in watercolor over pencil of two of the main characters, Bill Sikes and Fagin, from Charles Dickens's Oliver Twist. [N.p.: n.d, ca., 18601792-1878). .]. Two fine drawings of the busts of Bill Sikes and of Fagin. Each drawing captioned at bottom and signed at lower right: "George Cruikshank [flourish]." Image sizes: 8 1/4 x 6 1/8 inches; 209 x 156 mm., and 8 3/16 x 6 inches; 208 x 152 mm., respectively. Each drawing is matted, framed, and glazed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=10 Works of H.G. Wells, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=24 WELLS, H.G. The Works of H.G. Wells. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1924-1927. Atlantic Edition. One of 620 numbered sets for Great Britain and Ireland (out of a total edition of 1,670 sets), signed by the author. Twenty-eight octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces. Bound by Bayntun of Bath in three-quarter red morocco gilt over red cloth boards. A fine set of the best edition of Wells's works. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=24 Scenes of Clerical Life http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=3 ELIOT, George. Scenes of Clerical Life. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1858. First edition in book form of George Eliot's first works of fiction. Two octavo volumes. Nineteenth-century half dark green hard-grain morocco, ruled in blind, over marbled boards. Spines ruled and lettered in gilt in compartments. A very good copy. A series of three tales, "The Sad Fortunes of the Reverend Amos Barton," "Mr Gilfil's Love-Story," and "Janet's Repentance," which first appeared in Blackwood's Magazine in 1857. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=3 Almanacks for 1883[-1895] [And:] Kate Greenaway's Almanack & Diary for 1897 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=123 GREENAWAY, Kate. Almanack for 1883-[1895]. [And:] Kate Greenaway's Almanack & Diary for 1897. London: George Routledge and Sons, [1882-1894, 1896]. Fifteen volumes. A complete set of first edition Kate Greenaway Almanacks, including a presentation copy of Kate Greenaway's Almanack & Diary for 1897, inscribed by the illustrator on the half-title: "Eileen Ponsonby / From / Kate Greenaway/1896." An excellent set. Housed in a morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=123 Songs of a Savoyard http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=119 GILBERT, W.S. Songs of a Savoyard. Illustrated by the Author. London: [n.d., 1890]. Very early issue, with one of eight first issue points (no comma after "wrong" on p. 34, line 14). Octavo. Without the 2 pp. ads for Bab Ballads and Foggerty's Fairy at rear. Original light brown pictorial cloth over bevelled boards. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=119 Works of Oliver Goldsmith, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=120 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Works of Oliver Goldsmith. Edited by Peter Cunningham…New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900. Library Edition. Twelve large octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces and plates. Publisher's three-quarter dark green morocco over marbled boards. Spines in four compartments with three raised bands decoratively tooled in gilt in a floral design with red morocco onlays. Spines uniformly sunned to brown. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=120 Complete Works of Gaius Petronius, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=117 [FANFROLICO PRESS]. PETRONIUS ARBITER. The Complete Works of Gaius Petronius. Done into English by Jack Lindsay. With One Hundred Illustrations by Norman Lindsay…London: [n.d., 1927]. Limited to 650 copies, signed by the translator. Folio. With 100 collotype plates. Bound by Cuneo in half red morocco over marbled boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=117 Real Life in London http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=114 [EGAN, Pierce, imitation of]. Real Life in London…London: 1821. First edition, first issue. Volume I only. Octavo. Hand-colored engraved title and eighteen hand-colored engraved plates. Full red morocco gilt by Bayntun of Bath. Front cover with an onlaid morocco gilt London "character." An excellent example. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=114 Tanglewood Tales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=112 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., 1918]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies signed by Edmund Dulac. Large quarto. Title printed in pale green on vellum paper. Fourteen color plates mounted on vellum paper with captions in pale green. Original half vellum over gray paper boards. Spine pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=112 Autograph Manuscript Signed http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=113 DUMAS, Alexandre (known as Dumas père). Autograph Manuscript Signed. An obituary entitled, "Niccolino Carracciolo." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1850]. Two quarto pages. Written in black ink on pale blue paper. In French, with a typed translation. Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=113 Letters From The Sandwich Islands http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1279 TWAIN, Mark. Letters From The Sandwich Islands. Written For The Sacramento Union. Introduction & Conclusion by G. Ezra Dane. Illustrations by Dorothy Grover. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937. First edition, limited to 550 copies. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth over printed green paper boards. In the scarce dust jacket. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1279 Kingdom of the Pearl, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=110 DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. ROSENTHAL, Léonard. The Kingdom of the Pearl. London: [1920]. One of unsigned 675 copies, out of a total of 775 copies "for sale in the British Empire." Quarto. Ten mounted color plates. Original quarter white cloth over gray paper boards. A nice, bright copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=110 Bells and Other Poems, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=108 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells and Other Poems. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., 1912]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 750 copies signed by Edmund Dulac. Large quarto. Twenty-eight mounted color plates. Ten black ink head-pieces and portrait of Poe on the title-page. Original vellum over boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=108 Story of Little Dombey, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=106 DICKENS, Charles. The Story of Little Dombey. London: 1858. First edition thus. With a Clipped Signature of Dickens mounted on verso of half-title. Small octavo. Original green printed wrappers. Early expert restoration at foot of spine. An excellent copy. Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=106 Return of Sherlock Holmes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=107 DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. London: George Newnes, 1905. First edition of the third collection of Sherlock Holmes stories. Small octavo. Sixteen monochrome plates (including frontispiece). Handsomely bound by Bayntun-Rivière in full royal blue morocco, gilt double-rule border on covers, spine paneled and lettered in gilt in compartments. Original blue cloth front cover bound in at end. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=107 The Professional Life of Mr. Dibdin http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=105 DIBDIN, [Charles]. The Professional Life of Mr. Dibdin…London: 1803. First edition. Four octavo volumes. Engraved title with hand-colored portrait and sixty hand-colored aquatint plates. Mid to early twentieth-century full tan scored calf by Bayntun of Bath. Expertly rebacked, with original spines laid down. An excellent copy of this very rare color-plate book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=105 Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1190 [BRONTË, Charlotte, Emily and Anne]. BELL, Currer, Ellis, and Acton. Poems. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1846 [1848]. First edition, second issue, initial second issue binding, without errata slip or publisher's catalogue but with one leaf of advertisements at rear. Octavo. Original green cloth. Unopened. Spine a little sunned but the gilt still fresh and bright. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1190 Representatives of the Law. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1192 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke) artist. [DICKENS, Charles]. Representatives of the Law. (Ranging from the Bench to the Broker's man), extracted from the Works of Dickens, and portrayed by "Kyd" in a series of 48 Character Studies drawn in colours. London: ca. 1920. Calligraphic title page, calligraphic list of plates, and forty-eight original watercolors by Kyd. Chemised in burgundy moire silk and housed in a full red morocco case. A singular collection and fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1192 Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=101 [CLARKE, Harry, illustrator]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: 1928. Reprint of the second trade edition. Quarto. Eight color plates, twenty-four black and white plates, and twenty-seven decorative tail-pieces and vignettes. Original black cloth with printed paper label on front cover. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=101 Carmen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=95 [BULL, René, illustrator]. MÉRIMÉE, Prosper. Carmen. Translated by A.E. Johnson…London: Hutchinson & Co., [n.d., 1916]. Limited to 100 copies, signed by René Bull. Quarto. Color frontispiece and fifteen color plates. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. All edges gilt. Spine a little darkened. Otherwise an excellent copy of this very scarce signed limited edition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=95 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1597 DAHL, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1964]. The true first edition, first issue, with six lines of printing information (instead of five) in the colophon on the final page. Octavo. Black and white text illustrations. Original red cloth. A fine copy in the original first issue color pictorial dust jacket in overall excellent condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1597 Faerie Queen, The: The Shepheards Calendar: http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1595 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [BEER, John T., artist]. SPENSER, Edmund. The Faerie Queen: The Shepheards Calendar: Together with the other works of England's Arch-Poet...Collected into one volume, and carefully corrected. [London]: Printed for H.L. Lownes, 1617. Early reprint of the 1611 first collected edition, here with a magnificent fore-edge painting by John T. Beer, "Shepheard's Pastoral.". 6to. Original full crimson morocco. Gilt tooled panels, corner tulips, gilt ruled border. Expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down. New spine label to style. All edges gilt. Later end leaves. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1595 First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=92 [DICKENS, Charles]. ECKEL, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens. New York: 1932. Second edition. Limited to 750 copies. Quarto. Full maroon morocco-grain cloth lettered in gilt on spine. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=92 Book of Thel, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=91 BLAKE, William. The Book of Thel. [Clairvaux, Jura, France: 1965]. One of 380 copies, out of a total edition of 426 copies. Quarto. Eight numbered color collotype and hand-stenciled facsimile plates. Orginal quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. Fine. In the original marbled board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=91 Book of Los, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=90 BLAKE, William. The Book of Los. [Clairvaux, Jura, France: 1976]. One of 480 copies bound in quarter morocco, out of a total edition of 538 copies. Quarto. Five color collotype and hand-stenciled facsimile plates. Original quarter light brown morocco over marbled boards. In the original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=90 Edward Bawden http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=88 [BAWDEN, Edward]. BLISS, Douglas Percy. Edward Bawden. [Godalming, Surrey: 1979]. First edition. One of 200 copies with a four-color lithograph, signed by Bawden. Quarto. Eleven color plates and numerous black and white text illustrations. Original quarter black morocco gilt over patterned paper boards. In the original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=88 Old Manor Houses http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=85 ALDIN, Cecil. Old Manor Houses. London: [n.d., 1924]. Limited to 380 signed copies. With an original pen-and-ink sketch by Cecil Aldin. Large quarto. Twelve mounted color plates and numerous black and white illustrations. Original quarter vellum over boards. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=85 Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=82 ALDIN, Cecil. Cathedrals [and Abbey Churches] of England. London: [n.d., 1924]. Limited to 375 signed copies. Large quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates. Original quarter vellum over boards. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=82 Old Inns http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=84 ALDIN, Cecil. Old Inns. London: 1921. Limited to 380 signed copies. Large quarto. Sixteen color plates and thirty-three black and white illustrations. Original quarter vellum over boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=84 Artist's Models, An http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=81 ALDIN, Cecil. An Artist's Models. London: [n.d., 1930]. Limited to 310 signed copies. Quarto. Twenty color plates. Original vellum over boards lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=81 Sebastian van Storck http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=80 [ALASTAIR, illustrator]. PATER, Walter. Sebastian van Storck. London: 1927. Limited to 1,050 copies, each copy with one of the plates signed by the artist. Large quarto. Eight color plates. Original cream-colored cloth stamped in gilt. Publisher's parchment dust jacket. Housed in the publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=80 Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=79 ABBEY, J.R. Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography…London: 1952. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large quarto. Color frontispiece, thirty-four black and white collotype plates, and fifty-four text illustrations. Original gray-brown cloth with crimson morocco gilt spine label. A near fine copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=79 Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=78 ABBEY, J.R. Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860…London: 1953. First edition. Limited to 400 copies. Large quarto. Color frontispiece, thirty-two black and white collotype plates, and fifty text illustrations. Original gray-brown cloth with crimson morocco spine label lettered in gilt. A very clean and crisp copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=78 Microcosm of London; or, London in Miniature, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=75 ACKERMANN, R[udolph]. [The Microcosm of London; or, London in Miniature]. London: R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 1808-1810. First edition, early issue, with the text watermarked 1807 and the plates watermarked 1806-1808. Three large quarto volumes. Uncut, in the original boards. Expertly rebacked, with later printed labels. Each volume housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case. A wonderful copy, with six of Abbey's twelve "key" plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=75 Alice in Wonderland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1206 LAURENCIN, Marie, illustrator. CARROLL, Lewis. [BLACK SUN PRESS]. Alice in Wonderland. Illustrated with six coloured lithographs by Marie Laurencin. Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930. Oblong quarto. One of 350 copies for America printed on Rives Paper. Six magnificent colored lithographs by Laurencin. Contemporary Art Deco-inspired three-quarter red morocco over floral patterned paper boards. Matching morocco edged slip case. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1206 Le Morte Darthur http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1074 FLINT, W. Russell. MALORY, Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. The Book of King Arthur and of His Noble Knights of the Round Table. London: The Riccardi Press. Philip Lee Warner, 1910-11. Limited to 500 copies, this being copy 84. Four quarto volumes. Mounted color frontispieces (4) with captioned tissue guards, forty-four mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Title page engraving after the design of M. Engall. Full vellum with original ties. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine set. In a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1074 Madeleines, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=975 [CHAM, illustrator]. Les Madeleines. Varieté de L'Espece Lorettes. Paris: Chez Aubert & Cie, [n.d., ca. 1840]. Large folio. Hand-colored lithographed title and twenty fine hand-colored lithographed plates heightened with gum arabic "Caricaturing the Repentant Whore". Original quarter green cloth over lithographed boards. A highly amusing collection of lithographs by Cham who was the collaborator of the great Daumier… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=975 Song of Songs Which is Solomon's, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=974 [RICCARDI PRESS]. [FLINT, W. Russell, illustrator]. The Song of Songs Which is Solomon's. London: 1909. One of seventeen copies on vellum. Title-page with circular vignette printed in blue, and ten mounted color plates by William Russell Flint. Original limp vellum, front cover and spine lettered in gilt, green silk ties. With a duplicate set of plates in a gray cloth portfolio. The publisher's own copy. Housed together in a red cloth clamshell case. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=974 Mœurs Britanniques http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1356 [CHAM, illustrator]. Mœurs Britanniques. Paris: [n.d., ca. 1850]. Large folio. Hand-colored lithographed title and fifteen fine hand-colored lithographed plates heightened with gum arabic "Caricaturing the British". Publishers green cloth, decoratively stamped in blind on front and back cover, lettered in gilt on front cover, decoratively tooled in gilt on spine. Small rectangular bookplate of Francisco Echevarne y Diez de Ulzurrun on front paste down. A fine copy. A highly amusing collection of lithographs by Cham, who was the collaborator of the great Daumier… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1356 Noble and Joyous Book Entytled Le Morte Darthur, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1368 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. The Noble and Joyous Book Entytled Le Morte Darthur… Chelsea: Ashendene Press, [1913]. One of 147 copies on paper (not 145 as stated in the colophon), out of a total edition of 155 copies. Folio. Two full-page woodcuts, and twenty-seven smaller woodcuts. Original full brown calf by W.H. Smith and Son. A fine copy. "Taken as a whole, I think this is one of the best of my books" (C.H. St John Hornby). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1368 Essay on John Leech by W.M. Thackeray, An http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=997 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. LEECH, John. An Essay on John Leech by W.M. Thackeray. And Additional Particulars by H. Thornber, F. Dolman, H. Silver and Others. Illustrated by a Collection of Original Etchings, Cartoons, and Woodcuts. London: [Privately for Dyson Perrins], 1880. Five large quarto volumes. Extra-illustrated with over 1000 etchings and engravings in their original published state. Bound by Riviere & Son in full crimson crushed levant morocco ca. 1915. An exceptionally fine set, with the bookplate of Charles William Dyson Perrins on the front paste down of each volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=997 [Medals of the Sovereigns of England] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=53 [NUMISMATICS]. [DASSIER, Jean]. [Medals of the Sovereigns of England]. [N.p.: n.d., 1773]. Blank book with mounted engravings of thirty-three medals. [N.p.: n.d.]. Bound in full red roan. Covers with gilt single fillet border, smooth spine ruled in gilt, board edges and turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=53 History and Adventures of an Atom, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=51 [SMOLLETT, Tobias]. The History and Adventures of an Atom. London: 1769. First edition, later issue, with the title-pages correctly dated 1769. Two twelvemo volumes. Contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked, with original spines laid down. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=51 Beauties of English Poesy, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=50 [GOLDSMITH, Oliver, editor]. The Beauties of English Poesy. London: 1767. First edition. Two twelvemo volumes. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, with original spines and olive green morocco lettering labels laid down. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=50 Collection of Nineteenth-Century Chap Books, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=49 [CHAP BOOKS]. [A Collection of Thirty-Eighty Nineteenth-Century Chap Books]. [Various places (Stirling, Paisley, Glasgow, Airdrie, and Durham]: 1823-1838. Twelvemo. Nineteenth-century quarter burgundy roan gilt over russet cloth boards. A wonderful collection. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=49 Oeuvres de Rousseau http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=46 ROUSSEAU, [Jean Baptiste]. Œuvres de Rousseau. Nouvelle édition. London: 1781. Two twelvemo volumes (4 5/8 x 2 13/16 inches; 118 x 72 mm.). [4], 252; [4], 276 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Delvaux in Volume I. Contemporary full red morocco by Derôme. Covers with gilt triple fillet border, smooth spines decoratively tooled in gilt in panels with two olive green morocco gilt lettering labels, board edges with single gilt fillet, turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, all edges gilt, bright blue endpapers. The absolute bare minimum of rubbing to extremities. A wonderful copy. Jean-Baptiste ROUSSEAU (April 6, 1671- March 17, 1741), was a French poet. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=46 Epigrammatum http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=45 SASSO, Panfilo. Epigrammatum. Libri quattuor. Distichorum. Libri Duo. De Bello Gallico. De laudibus Veronæ. Elegiarum liber unus. [Edited by Johannes Taberius]. [Brescia: Bernardinus de Misintis, for Angelus Britannicus, 1499]. Small quarto. 188 (of 192) leaves. Two large initials in blue with red penwork, other initials in red or blue, rubricated in red. Eighteenth-century calf. A few leaves a little stained, a few short tears (one with a very old repair). A remarkably fresh copy. Bound without gathering r, which according to the British Library Catalogue, should conclude the volume. Bound without gathering r, which according to the British Library Catalogue, should conclude the volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=45 Account of Corsica, An http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=44 BOSWELL, James. An Account of Corsica, the Journal of a Tour to that Island?Glasgow: 1768. First edition. Octavo. Large folding engraved map. Contemporary sheep. Spine decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments with burgundy morocco gilt lettering label. Spine a little rubbed, front joint slightly cracked, but still a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=44 Song of a Boy http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=41 HOLLAND, John. Song of a Boy. London: 1939. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author's mother. Small quarto. Twenty-five plates, including color frontispiece and two portraits from photographs. Original cream-colored cloth gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=41 Craft and Royal Arch Tracing Boards http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=40 [MASONIC BINDING]. HARRIS, John. [Craft and Royal Arch Tracing Boards. London: ca. 1845]. Octavo. Blank book. Containing five exceptionally fine hand-colored lithographed plates by John Harris, depicting the five tracing boards. Contemporary Masonic binding of dark purple hard-grain morocco decoratively tooled in gilt with Masonic emblems. With the original brass lock. A spectacular example of a fine mid-nineteenth century Masonic Binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=40 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=35 CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co.,1866. Second (first published) edition. Small octavo. Original red cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A few very small marks and stains to cloth, some very light rubbing to extremities. Still, an exceptional copy, totally untouched. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. The first London edition after the notoriously rare '1865' Alice. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=35 Walden; or Life in the Woods http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=32 THOREAU, Henry D[avid]. Walden; or, Life in the Woods. Boston: 1854. First edition. Octavo. With 8 pp. publisher's catalogue, dated May, 1854, inserted between the rear endpapers. Original brown vertically-ribbed cloth. A wonderful and totally unsophisticated copy, with the gilt on the spine fresh and bright. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=32 Bookman [Special] Christmas Number 1925, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=151 [NEILSEN, Kay, illustrator]. The Bookman [Special] Christmas Number 1925. London: 1925. First edition. Large quarto. Original cream-colored wrappers printed in green with mounted color plate on front wrapper. A near fine copy. Laid in is "The Bookman Portfolio" containing three color plates by Kay Nielsen. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=151 In Powder & Crinoline http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=152 [NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator]. QUILLER-COUCH, Sir Arthur. In Powder & Crinoline. Old Fairy Tales Retold. London: [n.d., 1913]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 signed copies. Large quarto. Twenty-six color plates mounted on gray paper. Original full green vellum pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy. This, Nielsen's third book includes a version of "The Twelve Dancing Princesses" (Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=152 Days Without End http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=153 O'NEILL, Eugene. Days Without End. New York: [1934]. First edition. One of 325 copies signed by the author. Large octavo. Original full blue calf, slipcase, very good. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=153 Emperor Jones, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=154 O'NEILL, Eugene. The Emperor Jones. With Eight Illustrations by Alexander King. New York: 1928. First edition. Limited to 775 copies, signed by the author. Quarto. Eight full-page illustrations. Original quarter black cloth over black decorative boards. Spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=154 Hairy Ape, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=155 O'NEILL, Eugene. The Hairy Ape. With Illustrations by Alexander King. New York: 1929. First edition thus. Limited to 775 copies, signed by the author (this being an unnumbered "Presentation Copy."). Quarto. Nine full-page three-color illustrations. Quarter black cloth over batik-pattern paper boards. A tight, bright, fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=155 Tale of Two Cities, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=734 DICKENS, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: 1859. First edition, second issue. Octavo. Sixteen plates, including frontispiece and vignette title. Corrected pagination on page 213. Publisher's secondary binding of moderate olive green fine-diaper cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt, original pale yellow coated endpapers. Cloth remarkably fresh. A wonderful copy. Chemised in a full green morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=734 Christmas Story, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=159 [SHAHN, Ben, Illustrator]. PORTER, Katherine Anne. A Christmas Story. New York: Delacorte Press, 1967. First edition. Limited to 500 signed copies. Small square octavo. Eight full-page black and white illustrations, one additional black and white illustration, plus a photograph of Katherine Anne Porter's niece. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the original matching green cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=159 Peter Rabbit's Race Game http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=161 [POTTER, Beatrix]. Peter Rabbit's Race Game. London: [n.d., ca. 1946]. Complete boxed game with folding board. Large oblong folio. With the original four lead figures, black plastic dice cup, and plastic die. Original color pictorial label and printed rules of the game mounted on board verso. In the original red cardboard box with color pictorial label on lid. An excellent example. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=161 Songs of Peter Rabbit, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=163 [POTTER, Beatrix]. GLASS, Dudley. The Songs of Peter Rabbit. Based on "The Tale of Peter Rabbit" …Words and Music by Dudley Glass. London: [1951]. First edition. Large quarto. Lithographed reproductions of thirty of the original illustrations. Original color pictorial boards with pale green linen backstrip. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=163 Tailor of Gloucester, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=165 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. London: 1903. First published edition, second printing (December 1903). Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Original maroon boards stamped in white. Color pictorial label on front cover. Spine a little faded with no loss to lettering. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=165 Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=167 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding. London: [n.d., 1926]. First edition in this format (first published in 1908 in large format as The Roly-Poly Pudding). Twelvemo. Eighteen full-page color illustrations, thirty-five black and white illustrations, and four text vignettes. Original red boards with color pictorial label on front cover, spine a little faded. Still an excellent copy of this very scarce title. Quinby 15B ("Not seen"). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=167 Arthur Rackham: A Bibliography http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=168 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. LATIMORE, Sarah Briggs, and Grace Clark Haskell. Arthur Rackham: A Bibliography. Los Angeles: 1936. First edition. One of 550 numbered copies. Inscribed by Grace Clark Haskell. Octavo. Original quarter pink cloth over pink boards decorated with black stars. Spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. In the original slipcase (worn). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=168 The Lonesomest Doll http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=169 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BROWN, Abbie Farwell. The Lonesomest Doll. Boston: 1928. First edition illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Small quarto. Frontispiece, pictorial title, and two plates, all in rose and turquoise. Twenty-six black and white drawings. Original light tan cloth. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=169 Ancient Glass of Canterbury Cathedral, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=170 RACKHAM, Bernard. The Ancient Glass of Canterbury Cathedral. London: 1949. First edition. Large quarto. Twenty-one color plates and eighty monochrome plates. Original blue buckram stamped and lettered in gilt. Very light wear to edges and corners. Otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=170 Mr. Pickwick http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=171 [REYNOLDS, Frank, illustrator]. DICKENS, Charles. Mr. Pickwick. London: [n.d., 1910]. Limited to 350 copies, signed by the artist. Large quarto. Twenty-five mounted color plates. Original vellum over boards. Typical light soiling, mild toning to endpapers. Otherwise a tight, bright, fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=171 Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night or What You Will http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=174 ROBINSON, W. Heath, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, [William]. Shakespeare's Comedy of Twelfth Night or What You Will. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1908]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 350 copies signed by W. Heath Robinson. Large quarto. Forty mounted color plates, descriptive tissue guards, black and white text vignettes. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Original silk ties. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=174 Some ‘Frightful' War Pictures http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=175 ROBINSON, W. Heath. Some ‘Frightful' War Pictures. London: [1915]. First edition. Folio. Twenty-four black and white plates and numerous silhouette vignettes. Original quarter brick red cloth over tan pictorial boards. Hinges just starting A near fine copy. In the original pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=175 A Song of the English http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=176 [ROBINSON, W. Heath, illustrator]. KIPLING, Rudyard. A Song of the English. London: [n.d., 1909]. First separate edition. Limited to 500 copies, signed by the artist. Large quarto. Thirty mounted color plates. Pictorial title and fifty-nine black and white line illustrations. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped in dark green, red, and gilt. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=176 Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=177 [ROBINSON, W. Heath]. RABELAIS, François. The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais. London: 1904. First edition. Two quarto volumes with many black and white full page illustrations. Publsher's white cloth gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=177 Doctor Syntax in Paris or A Tour in Search of the Grotesque http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=178 [COMBE, William]. Doctor Syntax in Paris or A Tour in Search of the Grotesque. London: 1820. First edition. Octavo. Eighteen hand-colored aquatint plates (including frontispiece and vignette title) watermarked 1819, after Charles Williams. Early twentieth-century three-quarter red morocco gilt over marbled boards by Zaehnsdorf. An excellent copy. The humorous adventures of the good-natured moralizing schoolmaster who became a public favorite… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=178 The English Dance of Death…[And:] The Dance of Life… http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=179 [ROWLANDSON, Thomas, illustrator]. [COMBE, William]. The English Dance of Death…[And:] The Dance of Life…London: 1815-1817. First editions. Three octavo volumes. Ninety-nine hand-colored aquatint plates. Bound by L. Broca in full dark green straight-grain morocco gilt. Housed together in a cloth slipcase. A very nice set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=179 [The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=180 [ROWLANDSON, Thomas, illustrator]. [COMBE, William]. [The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax]. London: 1812-[1821]. First editions. Three octavo volumes. Hand-colored engraved vignette titles and seventy-eight hand-colored engraved plates. Uniformly bound by Bayntun of Bath in full red scored calf decoratively tooled in gilt and blind. A very attractive set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=180 Shakespeare Head Brontë, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=184 [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS]. BRONTË, [Charlotte, Emily, and Anne]. The Shakespeare Head Brontë. Oxford: 1931-1934. Limited to 1,000 copies. Nineteen large octavo volumes (comprising: Novels 11 vols; The Brontës: Their Lives… 4 vols; The Poems of Charlotte Brontë…; The Poems of Emily and Anne Brontë…;The Miscellaneous and Unpublished Writings… 2 vols). Original orange buckram lettered in gilt on spines. A fine set. Original dust jackets. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=184 Ballads and Lyrics of Love http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=185 [SHAW, Byam, illustrator]. [SIDGWICK, Frank, editor]. Ballads and Lyrics of Love. London: 1908. Special Edition. Limited to 260 copies. Quarto . Ten mounted color plates. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt . Minor rubbing to spine and to extremities. Otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=185 Irrational Knot, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=186 SHAW, George Bernard. The Irrational Knot. London: 1905. First edition, English issue, consisting of the sheets of the first American issue with cancel title-leaf. Octavo. In the original American issue blue cloth binding. [Together with:] An Autograph Note Signed by Shaw to Messrs. Stevens & Brown. [London]: 1st March 1904. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=186 Saint Joan http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=187 SHAW, [George] Bernard. Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue…With Sketches by C. Ricketts. London: 1924. First illustrated edition. Limited to 750 copies. Folio. Sixteen mounted plates (twelve in color). Original quarter buckram over patterned paper boards. An exceptional copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=187 Works of Bernard Shaw, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=188 SHAW, [George] Bernard. The Works of Bernard Shaw. London: Constable & Co., [1930-1938]. First collected edition. One of 1,000 numbered copies, out of a total edition of 1,025 copies. Thirty-three octavo volumes. Original jade green cloth lettered in gilt on spines. Top edge gilt. In the original gray dust jackets with spines printed in red. A fine set of the best edition of Shaw's works. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=188 The Poetical Works...[And:] The Prose Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=189 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works…[And:] The Prose Works…London: 1876-1877 and 1880. First Buxton Forman editions. Eight octavo volumes. Twentieth-century half dark blue morocco gilt over blue cloth boards. [Together with:] An Autograph Receipt Signed by Shelley. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=189 Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=190 [SIMMONDS, W.G., illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, [William]. Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet. London: [n.d., 1910]. Limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Large quarto. Thirty mounted color plates. Original vellum over boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Silk ties renewed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=190 Widdicombe Fair http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=191 [SMITH, Pamela Colman, illustrator]. Widdicombe Fair. New York: 1899. Limited to 500 copies printed by hand. Folio. Each edition has an original signed drawing. A near fine copy. Housed in the original blue cloth portfolio with color pictorial labels on covers. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=191 In Dubious Battle http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=192 STEINBECK, John. In Dubious Battle. New York: [1936]. First edition (limited issue). One of ninety-nine copies signed by the author. Octavo. Original quarter black buckram over tan buckram boards. Spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the original glassine and cardboard slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=192 Nothing So Monstrous http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=193 STEINBECK, John. Nothing So Monstrous. [New York]: 1936. First separate edition. Limited to 370 copies. Octavo. Original quarter orange cloth over marbled boards. Spine lettered in black. A fine copy. With remnants of original glassine laid in. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=193 Works of Robert Louis Stevenson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=194 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921-1923. Vailima Edition. One of 1,030 sets for the United States, out of a total edition of 2,090 sets. Twenty-six octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispiece portraits. Bound by Stikeman & Co. for Charles Scribner's Sons in contemporary three-quarter blue morocco gilt over blue cloth boards. A superb set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=194 French Revolution, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=195 SULLIVAN, Edmund J., Carlyle, Thomas. The French Revolution. London: 1910. One of 150 copies, signed by the artist. Two quarto volumes. Thirty-three plates and 124 text illustrations. Original quarter vellum over natural linen boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=195 Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=199 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Works…New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903-1904. Kensington Edition. Thirty-two octavo volumes. Frontispieces, plates, and text illustrations, after the originals. Bound in contemporary three-quarter red morocco, ruled in gilt, over pink mottled paper boards. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=199 Mark Twain's Autobiography http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=206 TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's Autobiography. With an Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine. New York: 1924. First edition. Two large octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispiece portraits. Original dark blue cloth. Rear hinge of Volume I expertly and almost invisibly repaired. Near fine. In very good dust jackets. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=206 The Prince and the Pauper http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=207 TWAIN, Mark. The Prince and the Pauper…With One Hundred and Ninety-Two Illustrations. Boston: 1882. First edition (with the Franklin Press imprint on the copyright page and the text corrected on pp. 124, 263, and 362). Octavo. Original green cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and black (BAL Binding Style B). A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=207 The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=208 TWAIN, Mark. The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. Hartford, Conn.: 1894. First American edition, BAL first state. Octavo. Frontispiece portrait. Original brown cloth. From the library of Jean Hersholt. An exceptionally bright copy. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=208 Tramp Abroad, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=209 TWAIN, Mark. A Tramp Abroad. Hartford: 1880. First edition, second issue. Octavo. Inserted portrait frontispiece, frontispiece, and five plates. Twenty-eight additional plates reckoned in the pagination. Original dark brown cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A remarkably fine, crisp copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=209 Poésies de Paul Verlaine http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=210 VERLAINE, Paul. Poésies de Paul Verlaine. Paris: Librairie Albert Messein, 1914-1926. One of 500 copies on "papier Vélin à la forme," out of a total edition of 550 copies. Eighteen large octavo volumes. Publisher's harlequin leather (calf and morocco) in brown, purple, tan, red, green, gray, orange, black, and maroon by René Kieffer (with his ticket on front free endpaper of most volumes). Covers decoratively stamped in blind, spines decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt with three raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut, decorative endpapers. Original wrappers bound in. A few spines slightly faded. Otherwise a very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=210 Verve Vol. IV, Nos 14 et 15. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=211 [VERVE: Vol. IV, Nos 14 et 15]. Jean Bourdichon's "Les Heures D'Anne de Bretagne". Bibliotheque Nationale. Texte par Emile Male. Paris: [1946]. Thirty-one tipped-in color plates decorated with gilt, of Queen Anne of Brittany's Book of Hors. Folio. Original cream paper boards. Covers decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. Gilt and blue label on front cover. In original glassine, worn. A fine copy in original, very good glassine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=211 Outline of History, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=213 WELLS, H.G. The Outline of History…London: 1919. First edition. Twenty-four quarto parts. Original wrappers printed in colors. Chemised in a full morocco slipcase. The original serial of Wells' classic text, preceediing its hardcover edition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=213 Fleurs du mal, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=219 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Les Fleurs du mal. Paris: Poulet-Malassis et de Broise, 1857. First edition, first issue, containing the six "notorious" poems for which Baudelaire was fined and which were suppressed in the second issue ("Les Bijoux," "Le Léthé," "A celle qui est trop gaie," "Lesbos," "Femmes damnées," and "Les Métamorphoses du vampire"). Twelvemo. In the original contemporary French morocco-grain cloth over boards. A truly spectacular copy. Housed in a half morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=219 Description of the Plates, Representing the Itinerant Traders of London in Their Ordinary Costume http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=223 [CRAIG, William Marshall, illustrator]. Description of the Plates, Representing the Itinerant Traders of London in Their Ordinary Costume…[London: 1804]. First edition, first issue. Quarto. Thirty-one hand-colored etched plates. [Issued as part of:] PHILLIPS, Richard. Modern London. London: 1804. Modern antique-style half mottled calf over marbled boards. These "London Cries" show the figures posed and decorous over their historic and familiar street settings… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=223 Repository of Arts, Literature, Commerce, Manufactures, Fashions, and Politics, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=226 [ACKERMANN, Rudolph, publisher]. The Repository of Arts...Series 1, Volumes XIII-XIV and Series 2, Volumes I-II. London: 1815-1816. First edition. Four octavo volumes. With 137 plates, mostly hand-colored aquatint views, fashion plates, and furniture designs. Twenty-one pattern design plates, and two plates with original fabric samples affixed. Contemporary red roan, covers and spines decoratively gilt. A spectacular example from this highly important series. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=226 Granby http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=229 [LISTER, Thomas Henry]. Granby. A Novel?London: 1826. First edition of the author's first novel. Three twelvemo volumes. Near contemporary half calf over marbled boards. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=229 Collection of First Editions of Smollett's Works http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=231 SMOLLETT, Tobias. [Collection of First Editions of Smollett's Works]. London: [various publishers], 1748-1777. First editions. Together nine works in twenty-two twelvemo volumes. Uniformly bound in early twentieth-century polished calf by Rivière & Son. Covers ruled in blind, spines ruled in blind with five raised bands and two olive green morocco gilt lettering labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A superb collection. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=231 Greatest Plague of Life: or The Adventures of a Lady in Search of a Good Servant, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1186 [KELLIEGRAM, binder]. [CRUIKSHANK, George, illustrator]. [MAYHEW, Brothers, editors]. The Greatest Plague of Life: or The Adventures of a Lady in Search of a Good Servant. Edited by the Brothers Mayhew. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: David Bogue, [n.d., 1847]. First edition. Small octavo. Twelve etched plates by George Cruikshank (including frontispiece) and wood-engraved vignette on title. Bound by Kelliegram in full red crushed levant morocco. An elegant and superb example of a Kelligram binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1186 "Dreamland" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1340 DULAC, Edmund. (1882-1953). "Dreamland". Original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing (the 24th color plate in the book) illustrating "Dreamland" in The Bells and other Poems by Edgar Allan Poe, London: [1912]. Signed and dated at lower left: "Edmund Dulac 12". Image size: 14 5/8 x 10 1/2 inches; 370 x 270 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. A painting with unearthly beauty and intense mystic grace. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1340 Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=242 SHELLEY, Mary Wollstonecraft. Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus. [Together with:] SCHILLER, [Friedrich von]. The Ghost-Seer! [And:] BROWN, Charles Brockden. Edgar Huntly; or, The Sleep Walker. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. Third (first illustrated) edition. Three works in two octavo volumes. Original glazed plum linen (Sadleir's Binding A) with two black paper gilt lettering labels on spine. A near fine copy. Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=242 Microcosm of London; or, London in Miniature, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=245 ACKERMANN, R[udolph]. [The Microcosm of London; or, London in Miniature]. London: R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 1808-1810. First edition, early issue, with text watermarked 1806-1807 and plates watermarked 1805-1808. Three large quarto volumes. Woodcut title and engraved dedication leaf in each volume. With 104 hand-colored aquatint plates including seven of Abbey's twelve key plates. Early nineteenth-century half green morocco gilt over marbled boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=245 Child's Garden of Verses, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=263 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. London: 1885. First edition, first printing, first state of binding. Small octavo. Original blue cloth gilt over beveled boards. Minimal rubbing to corners and spine extremities, spine very slightly darkened, front hinge just starting. Otherwise a fine copy with the pencil signature of M.S. Slocum, of Pasadena on pastedown. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. The first printing consisted of just 1,000 copies. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=263 Cléante and Bélise http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1080 [FERRAND, Anne de Bellinzani]. Cléante and Bélise. Their Loves and Their Letters. Translated by Eric Sutton. Embellishments by Jean Dulac. Paris: Henry Babou and Jack Kahane. First edition in English, limited to 300 copies. Octavo. Contemporary half deep maroon calf over patterned boards with antelope brown pigskin and gilt morocco inlays in Art Deco motif. Top edge gilt. Very fine. In publisher's original box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1080 Works [Wessex Edition] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1081 HARDY, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Hardy in Prose and Verse. London: 1912-1914. Wessex Edition. Twenty-one volumes. Contemporary three-quarter blue morocco gilt over blue cloth boards by Root & Son. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1081 Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=267 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. London: [1935]. Limited to 460 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. One of ten special copies with a very fine original signed watercolor drawing by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. Twelve mounted color plates. Publisher's deluxe binding of full green morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a fine copy. In the original numbered cardboard slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=267 Peer Gynt http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=268 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. IBSEN, Henrik. Peer Gynt. London: [1936]. Limited to 460 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. One of eleven special copies with a very fine original signed watercolor drawing by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. Twelve mounted color plates. Publisher's deluxe binding of full green morocco gilt by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a very fine copy. A wonderful example of Arthur Rackham at his very best… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=268 Wonderful Wizard of Oz, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=269 [MOSER, Barry, illustrator]. [PENNYROYAL PRESS]. BAUM, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. West Hatfield, Massachusetts: The Pennyroyal Press, 1985. Limited to 350 signed copies. This copy with an original signed pencil drawing by Barry Moser. Large quarto. Sixty-two wood engravings. Bound by David Bourbeau at the Thistle Bindery in paper over boards. A mint copy. Housed in the publisher's beige cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=269 "Mixed Sweets" [with] Father Tuck's Annual http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=270 WAIN, Louis. "Mixed Sweets." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1911 [with] Father Tuck's Annual. Original watercolor drawing of a kitten sitting in a bag of sweets. Signed at lower left. Image size: 9 7/8 x 7 inches; 250 x 178 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. A wonderful early example of an early Louis Wain original watercolor drawing, originally appearing in Father Tuck's Annual. "From 1883, Wain began to draw cats as they had never been drawn before, cats in humorous guises, in human situations, but always beautifully handled…" (Houfe). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=270 Three original pen and ink sketches http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=271 COX, Palmer. Three charming original pen and ink sketches, one depicting "Brownies" on a make-shift see-saw fashioned out of a board and a barrel; one of seven "Brownies," standing in a line on a sidewalk. and one depicting a "Brownie" feast. [N.p.: n.d.]. Each sketch signed in full at lower right. Each image size: 3 1/4 x 5 5/8 inches (82 x 145 mm.); overall framed size: 16 3/4 x 10 5/8 inches (424 x 271 mm.). Matted, framed, and glazed. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=271 Two original pen and ink sketches http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=272 COX, Palmer. Two delightful original pen and ink sketches, one depicting a "Brownie" scene of music and dance, and the other depicting a "Brownie" band with five Brownies playing different instruments. [N.p.: n.d.]. Each sketch signed in full at lower right. Each image size: 3 1/4 x 5 5/8 inches (82 x 145 mm.); overall framed size: 12 1/2 x 10 5/8 inches (315 x 271 mm.). Matted, framed, and glazed. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=272 Original signed pen and ink "Brownie" sketch http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=273 COX, Palmer. Original signed pen and ink "Brownie" sketch. [N.p.]: 1895. Signed: "Palmer Cox/Brownieland,/March 16th 1895." Image size: 3 1/4 x 4 1/8 inches (82 x 105 mm.). Matted, framed, and glazed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=273 Three original watercolor drawings for illustrations in the book The Adventures of Tinker the Hole-Eating Duck http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=274 WOODROFFE, Patrick. Three original watercolor drawings for illustrations in the book The Adventures of Tinker the Hole-Eating Duck (Limpsfield, Surrey: Dragon's World Ltd., 1979). Matted, framed, and glazed together. With a copy of the book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=274 Fairies and Elves http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=296 OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul. Original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing. [N.p.: ca. 1940]. Signed with initials at lower left. Image size 10 1/8 x 8 inches (256 x 205 mm.). This charming watercolor drawing depicts two fairies, surrounded by ten little pixie-like children. They are all walking along a sloping pathway, flanked on each side with flowers and grass, the impression given is that some of the children are perhaps a little sleepy and rather ready for bed! Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=296 Gilmory http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=297 ALLEN, Phoebe. Gilmory: A Novel. London: 1876. First edition of the author's first novel. Three octavo volumes. Original terra cotta cloth with covers decoratively stamped in blind and spines lettered in gilt. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=297 Danes Sketched by Themselves, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=298 [BUSHBY, Mrs. Anne, editor and translator]. The Danes Sketched by Themselves. A Series of Popular Stories by the Best Danish Authors. London: Richard Bentley, 1864. First English edition. Three octavo volumes. Original terra cotta pebble-grain cloth with covers decoratively stamped in blind and spines ruled, decoratively stamped, and lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Includes two stories by Hans Christian Andersen. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=298 Claverings, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=299 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Claverings. London: 1867. First English edition in book form (preceded by the first American edition). Two octavo volumes. Sixteen wood-engraved plates by H. Harral after M. Ellen Edwards. Original bright green sand-grained cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and blind. An excellent, bright copy of this rare novel. The last comparable copy to appear on the market was the Bradley Martin copy (May 1990). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=299 18 Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=301 THOMAS, Dylan. 18 Poems. London: Published by The Sunday Referee and The Parton Bookshop, [1934]. First edition, second issue, of the author's first book. One of the second 250 copies bound up about about a year after the first issue and published on February 21, 1936. With an extra Parton Press advertisement tipped in between the half-title and the title page. Original black cloth. A near fine copy. In the original (very slightly chipped) dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=301 In Country Sleep and Other Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=302 THOMAS, Dylan. In Country Sleep. [New York: 1952]. First trade edition. One of 5,000 copies published on February 28, 1952. Octavo. With a photograph of the author mounted on the title-page (as issued). Original slate green boards. A near fine copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=302 Piccinino, Le http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=303 SAND, George. Le Piccinino. Paris: 1847. First edition. Five octavo volumes. Uncut in the original printed wrappers. Spines chipped in places and a little darkened. Some light foxing or browning as usual, but overall an excellent copy. Housed together in two quarter blue morocco clamshell cases. Le Piccinino is a melodramatic tale of a bewitching Sicilian princess whose beauty inflames the desires of everyone she encounters, whether artist, noble, commoner, or bandit. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=303 Cyder http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=307 [PHILIPS, John]. Cyder. A Poem. London: 1708. First edition, on large paper. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author at head of title: "Donum carissimi Autoris JP." Octavo. Contemporary sprinkled calf, covers decoratively panelled in blind. Spine decoratively tooled in gilt and neatly repaired. Spine label slightly chipped. An excellent copy. The poem, which is the most important of Philips's productions, was written in imitation of Virgil's Georgics…" (D.N.B.) Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=307 Choregraphie ou L'Art de de'ecrire la dance http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=310 FEUILLET, [Raoul Auger]. Choregraphie ou L'Art de décrire la dance…[And:] FEUILLET, [Raoul Auger]. Recueil de dances…[And:] PÉCOURT, [Guillaume Louis]. Recueil de dances…Paris: 1701, 1700, 1700. Second edition. Three works in one quarto volume. Contemporary mottled calf. An excellent copy. Only two copies of this edition have sold at auction in the last thirty years and we have been unable to trace any copy of the 1700 first edition. Extremely rare. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=310 Sword in the Stone, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=313 WHITE, T.H. The Sword in the Stone. London: Collins, 1938. First edition. Octavo. Text illustrations by the author. Original black cloth. An excellent copy. In the original black and white pictorial dust jacket (jacket price-clipped and with a few tiny chips and tears). The Sword in the Stone, a witty and erudite fantasy of Arthur's boyhood, which combines affectionate satire on 20th-century English manners and a deep knowledge of the Middle Ages. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=313 Voyages de Gulliver en Dessins par E. Morin http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=314 [MORIN, Edmond, illustrator]. [SWIFT, Jonathan]. Voyages de Gulliver. Paris: [n.d., ca. 1850]. Oblong octavo. Hand-colored lithographed title and sixteen hand-colored lithographed plates. Contemporary quarter dark green hard-grain morocco over dark green pebble-grain cloth boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=314 Confucius Sinarum Philosophus http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1605 [CONFUCIUS]. Confucius Sinarum Philosophus. Parisiis: Apud Danielem Horthemels, viâ Jacobæâ, sub Mæcenate, Ex typographia Andreæ Cramoisy Parisiensis Typographi, 1687. First edition of the first translation of the writings of Confucius into a Western language. Three volumes in one tome. Folio. Folding engraved map. Full-page engraved portrait of Confucius.Contemporary vellum with yapp edges. Sprinkled edges. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1605 Symptoms of Pain http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1589 CRUIKSHANK, George, James Gillray, Alfred Crowquill, George Moutard Woodward, Thomas Lane, Captain Marryat, et al.. Symptoms of Pain. London: various, 1796-1827. Sixteen hand-colored engravings, tipped-in to heavy, stub-mounted sheets. Early 20th century full straight grain crimson morocco, gilt lettered. Top edge gilt. A fine copy of a suite of plates satirizing contemporary afflictions by Britain's best caricaturists of the era. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1589 Enfans terribles, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=322 GAVARNI [pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier]. Les Enfans terribles. Paris: [n.d., 1838-1842]. Large quarto. Forty-nine hand-colored lithographed plates heightened with gum arabic. Contemporary navy blue vertically-ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on front cover. A very good copy. "Gavarni's conception of the enfant terrible has passed into a proverb. For all their apparent ingenuousness, his appealing children are preternaturally sharp…" (Ray). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=322 History of the Colleges of Winchester, Eton, and Westminster, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=331 [ACKERMANN, Rudolph, publisher]. The History of the Colleges of Winchester, Eton, and Westminster…London: 1816. First edition. Large quarto. Forty-eight hand-colored aquatint and engraved plates by Havell, Stadler Bluck, and others. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe ca. 1950, in full red crushed levant morocco, spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy with early watermarks, in a very attractive mid-twentieth century binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=331 History of the University of Cambridge, Its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=332 ACKERMANN, R[udolph]. A History of the University of Cambridge…London: 1815. First edition. Two large quarto volumes. Engraved portrait and seventy-nine hand-colored aquatint plates by Stadler, Havell, Agar, Bluck Hill and Reeve after Pugin, Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, and Pyne. Complete with the sixteen hand-colored portraits of the Founders. Plates watermarked 1812. Contemporary half red roan over marbled boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=332 Utopia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1251 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORE, Sir Thomas. Utopia. [Hammersmith: William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1893]. One of 300 copies on paper, out of a total edition of 308 copies. Octavo. Original full limp vellum with yapp edges. Spine lettered in gilt. Printed in red and black in Chaucer and Troy types. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Original silk ties, uncut. All edges uncut. Light bowing to vellum. A fine copy. Housed in a gray cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1251 Desperate Remedies http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1305 HARDY, Thomas. Desperate Remedies. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1871. First edition of Hardy's scarce first novel. Three octavo volumes. Bound ca. 1910 by Zaehnsdorf in three quarter green crushed morocco gilt over green cloth boards, spines lettered and decoratively tooled in gilt. Marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. A superb copy of this legendary rarity. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1305 House of the Seven Gables, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=336 HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The House of the Seven Gables. Boston: 1851. First edition, first printing. Octavo. Original brown vertically-ribbed cloth. A very good copy. Housed in a marbled board and cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=336 Life of Napoleon, A Hudibrastic Poem in Fifteen Cantos, by Doctor Syntax, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=341 [CRUIKSHANK, George, illustrator]. [COMBE, William]. The Life of Napoleon, a Hudibrastic Poem in Fifteen Cantos…London: 1815. First edition. Octavo. Thirty hand-colored etchings, including vignette title. Original drab boards, expertly rebacked to style. An excellent copy, rare in the original boards uncut. Housed in an early twentieth-century full morocco pull-off case. The plates show Napoleon in Egypt and before Moscow, as well as in various battle scenes. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=341 Illustrierte Theaterzeitung http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=342 [BÄUERLE, Adolf, editor]. Illustrierte Theaterzeitung. Vienna: [Gedruckt bei J.B. Sollinger], 1845. First edition. Bound in two large quarto volumes. With fifty-five fine engraved plates depicting theatrical life in Vienna. All of the plates, except for three of the double-page plates, are hand-colored. Contemporary dark green morocco-grain cloth. Smooth spines ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Some light wear to spine ends otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=342 All Quiet on the Western Front http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=345 REMARQUE, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. Translated from the German by A.W. Wheen. London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1929]. First edition in English of the author's first novel (first published in German in 1929 with title: Im Westen Nichts Neues). Octavo. Original natural linen. A near fine copy. In the original dust jacket. The 1930 film, directed by Lewis Milestone and featuring Lew Ayres, won the Academy Award for both Milestone and Best Picture. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=345 Borrowers, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=346 NORTON, Mary. The Borrowers. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1952. First edition. Small octavo. Color frontispiece and numerous text illustrations in sepia by Diana Stanley. Original turquoise cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in purple on front cover and spine. A fine copy of this scarce book. In the original color pictorial dust jacket. "Everybody knows how small objects disappear—But where? Mary Norton's book throws new light on this mystery." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=346 Hound of the Baskervilles, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=348 DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, 1902. First edition in book form (first serialized in the Strand Magazine between August 1901 and April 1902). Small octavo. Sixteen plates (including frontispiece) by Sidney Paget. Original scarlet cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and black and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly faded, otherwise an excellent copy, the gilt bright and fresh. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=348 Get Shorty http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=354 LEONARD, Elmore. Get Shorty. [New York: 1990]. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Octavo. Original quarter white linen over black boards. A fine copy. In the original color pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=354 Angler; A Poem, in Ten Cantos, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=355 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [GOSDEN, Thomas, binder]. LATHY, Thomas. The Angler; A Poem, in Ten Cantos1:34:07 PMLondon: J.H. Burn, 1820. Second edition. Small octavo. Bound by Thomas Gosden in contemporary green straight-grain morocco gilt. With a contemporary fore-edge painting of a fishing scene by or for Thomas Gosden. An excellent example. Although the colors on the fore-edge are a little dull - any example by Thomas Gosden is of great rarity. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=355 Rhinegold & The Valkyrie, The [and] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=360 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. WAGNER, Richard. The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. [And:] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. London: William Heinemann, 1910-1911. First trade editions. Two quarto volumes. Each volume with a contemporary original signed pen-and-ink drawing, signed and dated at the time of publication. Sixty-four mounted color plates and 23 black and white drawings in the text. Original brown buckram decoratively gilt. Near fine copies. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=360 Geology Familiarly Illustrated http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=363 [PANORAMA]. WEBBER, C.M. Geology Familiarly Illustrated. London: Printed and Published by J.B. Goodinge, 1859. Oblong octavo. Continuous strip view, measuring 5 1/4 inches x approximately 126 inches (133 x 3220 mm.), containing thirty-one hand-colored lithographed scenes illustrating Geology in a humorous vein. Affixed to the original decorative cloth folder with lithographed label front cover. An excellent copy. Protected in a brown cloth chemise. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=363 Surprising Adventures of the Renowned Baron Munchausen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=370 [ROWLANDSON, Thomas, illustrator]. [RASPE, Rudolf Erich]. Surprising Adventures of the Renowned Baron Munchausen… London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1809. First edition illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson. Twelvemo. Nine hand-colored engraved plates, including frontispiece. Contemporary half red straight-grain morocco over the original drab boards. The superb Beckford Copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=370 Jungle Book, The [Together with:] The Second Jungle Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=371 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book. [Together with:] The Second Jungle Book. London: 1894-1895. First editions. Two small octavo volumes. Frontispiece (Jungle Book) and eighty-one text illustrations. Each volume in the original bright blue cloth decoratively ruled and pictorially stamped in gilt on front cover and spine and lettered in gilt on spine. All edges gilt. Original dark gray/green coated endpapers. A superb set. Housed together in a cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=371 Cat in the Hat, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=381 SEUSS, Dr. The Cat in the Hat. New York: Random House, [1957]. First edition, first issue. Octavo. Original unglazed color pictorial boards, color pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy, far better than is usually seen. In the rare original first issue color pictorial dust jacket, with the price "200/200" on the front flap and with no mention of the "Beginner Books" series on the rear panel. Jacket with the bare minimum of rubbing at folds. Dr Seuss's best-known picturebook. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=381 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=382 DAHL, Roald. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman. New York: [1964]. The true first edition (preceeding the UK edition by 3 years). First issue, with 6 lines of printing information in the colophon. Octavo. Black and white text illustrations. Original red cloth. A fine copy in the original first issue color pictorial dust jacket. "Concerning the adventures of four nasty children and Our Hero with Mr. Willy Wonka and his famous candy plant" Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=382 Leaves of Grass…[And:] Complete Prose Works http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=383 WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass…[And:] Complete Prose Works. Boston: 1898. Large-paper edition. One of sixty copies for sale in the United States. Two large octavo volumes. Finely bound by Whitman Bennett of New York. ca. 1900 in full green morocco, gilt. With a leaf of manuscript in Whitman's hand, a 2 pp. ALS by John Burroughs, and three ALS plus one TLS from Edmund Clarence Stedman. An excellent and very interesting collection. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=383 New Bon Ton Magazine; or, Telescope of the Times, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=384 [NEW BON TON MAGAZINE]. The New Bon Ton Magazine; or, Telescope of the Times. London: 1818-1821. First edition. Six octavo volumes. Thirty-two very fine and humorous hand-colored engraved plates. Uncut, in the original drab boards. A remarkable set of this extremely rare early satirical magazine. According to Alvin Sullivan's British Literary Magazines, this was one of the leading satirical periodicals of the period, a kind of precursor to Punch. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=384 Poems, by Two Brothers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=387 [TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord, Charles Tennyson, and Frederick Tennyson]. Poems, by Two Brothers. London: 1827. First edition, first issue, of Tennyson's first book of poems. Small octavo. Uncut, in the original drab boards with printed paper spine label. Expertly rebacked. With an autographed letter signed by Lord Tennyson. A spectacular copy. Chemised in a morocco pull-off case. From the library of Jerome Kern (Anderson Galleries, New York, January 1929). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=387 Heroine, or Adventures of a Fair Romance Reader, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=388 BARRETT, Eaton Stannard. The Heroine, or Adventures of a Fair Romance Reader…London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1813. First edition. Three small octavo volumes. Contemporary dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth, front covers stamped in blind with the royal arms of Great Britain (United Kingdom) and Hanover. From the library of the Royal House of Hanover at Marienberg, Germany. A fine copy, in a contemporary royal cloth binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=388 Montalbert http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=398 SMITH, Charlotte. Montalbert. A Novel…London: 1795. First edition. Three twelvemo volumes. Complete with half-titles and with the inserted errata leaves in volumes l and ll. Near contemporary dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth, front covers stamped in blind with the royal arms of Great Britain (United Kingdom) and Hanover. From the library of the Royal House of Hanover at Marienberg, Germany. A fine copy, in a near contemporary royal cloth binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=398 Collection de Costumes Suisses des XXII Cantons http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=400 REINHARD, J[oseph]. Collection de Costumes Suisses des XXII Cantons…Basel: Birmann & Huber, 1819. First edition. Folio. Forty-six engraved plates, delicately hand-colored in gouache and watercolor and heightened with gum arabic, depicting the costumes of the Cantons of Switzerland. Each plate with a leaf of descriptive text. Contemporary half red roan gilt, over orange paper boards. A wonderful copy of this delightful suite of plates. Colas 2528. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=400 Hunting of the Snark, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=401 [KELLY & SONS, binders]. CARROLL, Lewis. The Hunting of the Snark. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. First edition. Small octavo. Nine full-page wood-engraved illustrations. Beautifully bound by Kelly & Sons ca. 1900, in full green morocco gilt extra. Front cover with an inlaid vignette of the "Baker" (from the illustration on page 5) executed in multicolored morocco. A spectacular example of an early signed "Kelliegram" binding in fine condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=401 Collection of Twenty-Five Hand-Colored Etched Plates, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=402 SEYMOUR, Robert, Henry Alken, William Heath, and John Phillips. [A Collection of Twenty-Five Hand-Colored Engraved Plates]. London: 1824-1830. Oblong folio. Comprising, Search after the "Comfortable," "Self Hell," Flowers from Nature, Good Dinners, and Much Ado About Nothing. Contemporary polished calf by Morrell. Expertly and almost invisibly rebacked. "Self Hell", "Good Dinners" and "Much Ado About Nothing" appear to be exceptionally scarce? Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=402 Silas Marner http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=403 ELIOT, George. Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1861. First edition. Octavo. [6], 364 pp. plus 16 pp. publisher's advertisements, [4, unnumbered ads for the third edition of "Autobiography of Dr Alexander Carlyle"] pp. All edges uncut. Original cinnamon diagonal ripple-grain cloth (Carter A). Minor rubbing to corners and spine extremities, two tiny splits to head of spine. An excellent copy. Housed in a blue cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=403 Tour of the World in Eighty Days, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=404 VERNE, Jules. The Tour of the World in Eighty Days. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, [July] 1873. First American edition and first edition in English, first issue. Small octavo. Frontispiece. Original terra cotta blindstamped cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Cloth slipcase. This famous tale of the circumnavigation of the globe by Phileas Fogg and Passepartout was first published in French in 1873 as Le Tour du monde en quatre-vingt jours. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=404 Journal of a Visit to South Africa http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=405 LATROBE, C[harles] I[gnatius]. Journal of a Visit to South Africa in 1815, and 1816?London: 1818. First edition. Large quarto. Folding engraved frontispiece map, twelve hand-colored aquatint plates (watermarked J. Whatman 1816 and 1817), and four uncolored plates. Uncut, in the original drab boards with printed paper label on spine. Front joint expertly repaired. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. An exceptional copy, the plates very clean and fresh. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=405 Indispensable Accomplishments http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=406 [FRANKLAND, Sir Robert]. Indispensable Accomplishments…London: 1811. First edition. Oblong folio. Engraved title and six hand-colored engraved plates. Original brown paper wrappers (expert restoration at edges). An excellent copy of this rare series of plates. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=406 Péchés capitaux, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=408 [MONNIER, Henry, illustrator]. Scènes du jour. Les Péchés Capitaux. [Paris: n.d.]. Title from spine label. Folio. Bound to contemporary style in modern full dark green morocco. One uncolored plate, and twelve numbered hand-colored lithographed plates by Delpech (plates 1-11 each with two captioned vignettes). An excellent copy of this extremely scarce series of plates. We have been unable to locate any copies of a series of plates by Monnier with the title Les Péchés capitaux. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=408 Caricatures de J.J. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=409 [ISABEY, Jean-Baptiste. Caricatures de J.J. Paris: 1818]. First edition. Oblong folio. Twelve hand-colored plates. Late nineteenth-century (ca. 1880) quarter green roan gilt over marbled boards. Original pink lithographed wrappers bound in. An excellent copy. "Of great verve and spirit in themselves, their grotesque figures, tall or short, fat or thin, provide a link with English caricature of the previous quarter of a century, particularly the work of Thomas Rowlandson" (Ray). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=409 Vie de château, La http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=410 LAMI, Eugène. La Vie de château. [First and Second Series]. Paris: [n.d., 1828-1833]. Two parts in one oblong folio volume. Lithographed title and twenty hand-colored lithographed plates. Seven additional plates laid in. Contemporary quarter burgundy morocco gilt over marbled boards. Original front wrapper bound in. These charming hand-colored lithographed plates provide us with insight into early nineteenth century country life within the French upper class. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=410 Diable a Paris, Le http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=414 [GAVARNI (pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier), and others, illustrators]. Le Diable a Paris?Paris: 1845-1846. First edition. Two large octavo volumes. Contemporary half black hard-grain morocco over black morocco-grain paper over boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=414 Just So Stories for Little Children http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=416 KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories for Little Children. Illustrated by the Author. London: 1902. First edition, first issue (with white pigment decoration on cloth binding). Small quarto. Twenty-two full page-illustrations. Original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and white. White pigment flaking a little, mainly on the spine. A near fine copy in the exceptionally scarce original printed dust jacket (jacket spine missing). Chemised in a quarter red morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=416 Changing Pictures http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=417 [POTTER, Beatrix], [TRANSFORMATION BOOK]. Changing Pictures…London: Ernest Nister, [ca. 1893]. First edition. Small quarto. Six full-page chromolithographed illustrations, each with the original paper tab to operate slats. Original glazed color pictorial boards with red cloth backstrip. One of the three cover illustrations is by Beatrix Potter. This is one of the very earliest appearances of a book illustration by Beatrix Potter, preceded only by A Happy Pair in 1890. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=417 Compleat Walton, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=418 [NONESUCH PRESS]. WALTON, Izaak. The Complete Walton…Edited by Geoffrey Keynes…Bloomsbury: 1929. Limited to 1600 copies. Octavo. Six engraved portraits by Charles Sigrist and ten drawings of fish by Thomas Poulton. Original full natural morocco gilt. Very light rubbing to extremities. A fine copy. In the original marbled paper over board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=418 Walt Disney's Fantasia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=420 [DISNEY, Walt]. TAYLOR, Deems. Walt Disney's Fantasia. With a Foreword by Leopold Stokowski. New York: 1940. First edition. Folio. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white (including sixteen tipped-in color illustrations). Bound ca. 1977 by Zaehnsdorf for E. Joseph in full brown morocco lettered in gilt after the original lettering. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=420 Idyls of Theocritus, The [and] The Idyls of Bion & Moschus http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=422 [FLINT, W. Russell, illustrator]. The Idyls of Theocritus [and] The Idyls of Bion & Moschus. London: 1922. One of 500 copies on Riccardi handmade paper. Two quarto volumes. Twenty mounted color plates. Original holland-backed boards. Near fine. In the original dust jackets. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=422 The Chimes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=423 DICKENS, Charles. The Chimes…London: 1845. First edition, first issue. Small octavo. Wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title and eleven wood-engraved text illustrations. Early twentieth-century full red scored calf by Zaehnsdorf. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=423 Flyers of the Hunt, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=424 [LEECH, John, illustrator]. MILLS, John. The Flyers of the Hunt. London: 1859. First edition. Small octavo. Six hand-colored etched plates. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half black morocco gilt over green marbled boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=424 Last Days of Shylock, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=426 [SZYK, Arthur, illustrator] LEWISOHN, Ludwig. The Last Days of Shylock. New York, 1931. First trade edition. Octavo. Twelve black and white plates. Original green cloth. Printed dust jacket. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=426 Haggadah, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=428 SZYK, Arthur. The Haggadah. Jerusalem: 1956. Quarto. With numerous Szyk illustrations. Text in English and Hebrew. Publisher's blue velvet over boards. Spine lettered and stamped in gilt. Front and rear covers pictorially decorated with gilt urn. Publisher's half black morocco clamshell case, lined with blue velvet, spine lettered and stamped in gilt, front cover also decorated with gilt urn. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=428 A Road to Fairyland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=430 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. FAY, Erica. A Road to Fairyland. With a Frontispiece by Arthur Rackham. London: [1926]. First edition. Octavo. Color frontispiece. Original gray cloth lettered in dark blue on front cover and spine. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=430 Imagina http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=431 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. FORD, Julia Ellsworth. Imagina. New York: [1923]. Second edition. Quarto. Two color plates by Arthur Rackham and numerous black and white drawings by Lauren Ford. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=431 Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=432 SZYK, Arthur, illustrator]. OMAR KHAYYÁM. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. Rendered in English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald…New York: 1940. Quarto. Eight mounted color plates (including frontispiece) printed in gold and colors. Original tan cloth with covers pictorially stamped in gilt and spine lettered in blue. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=432 Masque of Comus, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=435 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. MILTON, John. The Mask of Comus with a Preface by Mark Van Doren & The Airs by Henry Lawes, with a Preface by Hubert Foss. Illustrated with Water-Colors by Edmund Dulac. [New York]: 1954. Limited to 1500 copies, this copy being No. 1420. Quarto. Six color plates. Original quarter parchment over marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. In the original glassine and cardboard slipcase with spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy of the last book illustrated by Dulac. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=435 Arabian Nights Entertainments, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=436 [SZYK, Arthur, illustrator]. [BURTON, Sir Richard Francis, translator]. [ARABIAN NIGHTS]. The Arabian Nights Entertainments …[New York]: 1954. Limited to 1,500 numbered sets. Four quarto volumes. With fifty-eight color plates by Arthur Szyk. Original black cloth decoratively lettered in gilt . A fine set. In the original cardboard slipcases. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=436 Diary of Samuel Pepys?The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=437 PEPYS, Samuel. The Diary of Samuel Pepys?Edited with Additions by Henry B. Wheatley?London: 1904. Eight small octavo volumes. Bound (by Rivière & Son) for J. & E. Bumpus Ltd. in three-quarter light brown calf over marbled boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=437 Chrysal; or The Adventures of a Guinea http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=438 [JOHNSTONE, Charles]. Chrysal; or The Adventures of a Guinea. London: 1821. First illustrated edition. Three octavo volumes. Fifteen hand-colored engraved plates. Full emerald straight-grain morocco decoratively tooled in gilt. Spines sunned to a warm brown, joints lightly rubbed, some slight staining to covers. A very good set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=438 Shooter's Companion, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=439 JOHNSON, T[homas] B[urgeland]. The Shooter's Companion; Or, a Description of Pointers and Setters, &c.…Third Edition, Improved and Very Considerably Enlarged. London: 1830. Octavo. Sixteen wood-engraved plates. Half dark green morocco gilt over burgundy marbled boards. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=439 History of Comines, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=440 [COMINES, Philippe de]. The History of Comines. Englished by Thomas Danett anno 1596. With an Introduction by Charles Whibley. London: 1897. Two octavo volumes. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in full navy morocco gilt. An exceptionally fine and elegantly bound copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=440 Lindbergh. His Story in Pictures http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=989 [LINDBERGH, Charles Augustus]. MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. Lindbergh. His Story in Pictures. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. Collector's Edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Miller and the publisher. Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs and plates. Octavo. Original parchment backed light brown boards with parchment tips. With an original air mail envelope carried by Lindbergh on the inside front cover. A very fine copy in the original glassine and publishers box with matching number. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=989 Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1518 [SCHEFFER, Jean-Gabriel]. J.S -, PIGAL, &c, &c. Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris. Paris: n.p. [Chez Martinet], 1824. First (only) issue, complete in three parts. Three folio volumes containing a total of twenty-one hand-colored lithographed plates signed: Chez Martinet, Lith. de Villain; numbered and captioned; with original tissue guards. Original printed wrappers. All edges gilt. Only one institutional copy worldwide, at Yale. No auction records within the last thirty-five years. Housed in a circa 1920 brick red cloth drop-back box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1518 Cyrano de Bergerac http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=992 ROSTAND, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac. Paris: Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle,1898. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Auguste Germain. Octavo. Bound ca. 1950 by Jean Raymond in three-quarter maroon morocco gilt. Original printed wrappers bound in. Together with an Als. from Rostand to theatre critic Felix Duquesne. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=992 "Finished Palace of the Princess, The" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=450 TIMLIN, William M. "The Finished Palace of the Princess." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1923]. Original pen, ink, and watercolor drawing for The Ship That Sailed to Mars. Signed at lower left. Image size: 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches; 248 x 273 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. Together with the original leaf of accompanying calligraphic text. Image size: 7 5/8 x 11 1/4 inches; 195 x 285 mm. Also matted, framed, and glazed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=450 Belford Regis; or Sketches of a Country Town http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=451 MITFORD, Mary Russell. Belford Regis; or Sketches of a Country Town. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. First edition. Three twelvemo volumes. Uncut, in the original drab boards. An excellent copy, totally unsophisticated. Each volume housed in an early cloth clamshell case. Viscount Esher's copy. Only two copies have sold at auction in the last thirty years, one bound in calf and one bound in morocco. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=451 Villette http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=460 [BRONTË, Charlotte]. Villette. New York: 1853. First American edition (in wrappers). Octavo. Original brownish orange printed wrappers. Lacking spine, facsimile back wrapper. supplied. Front wrapper has a few short tears. A little bit of foxing. Otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=460 Shakespeare's Comedy of A Midsummer-Night's Dream http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=461 [ROBINSON, W. Heath, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, [William]. Shakespeare's Comedy of A Midsummer-Night's Dream. With Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. London: Constable & Co., 1914. First trade edition, third issue. Quarto. Twelve mounted color plates, forty-seven full-page and nineteen smaller black and white drawings. Original quarter linen over green boards. Original pictorial dust jacket. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=461 Railway Ribaldry http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=462 [ROBINSON, W. Heath]. Railway Ribaldry. Being 96 Pages of Railway Humour. [London]: 1935. First edition. Quarto. 96 pp. of black and white illustrations. Original stiff color pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=462 Poor Cecco http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=463 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BIANCO, Margery Williams. Poor Cecco. London: 1925. First English trade edition (no English limited edition was issued). Quarto. Seven mounted color plates and twenty-four drawings in black and white. Original orange cloth. A very good copy. Margery Williams Bianco's third children's book, the much admired Poor Cecco (1925), is the story of a wooden toy, a ‘loose-jointed thing like a dog', who gets out of the toy cupboard and has a lengthy series of adventures with his friend Bulka the rag puppy. The first edition was illustrated by Arthur Rackham" (The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=463 Nature http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=467 Epiphone Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=467 Dish of Apples, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1890 (RACKHAM, Arthur). PHILLPOTTS, Eden. A Dish of Apples. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London & New York: Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]. First trade edition. Octavo. Illustrated with three full-page mounted illustrations in color with tissue guards and twenty-three drawings in black and white. Publisher's original rose-gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown. Pictorial end papers. Original pictorial dust jacket reproducing in three colors the design on the front cover. A fine copy, scarce in a superb dust jacket with the mildest of wear. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1890 Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=469 [MACKENZIE, Thomas, illustrator]. RANSOME, Arthur. Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp. London: [n.d., 1920]. First trade edition. Quarto. Twelve mounted color plates. Original light brown cloth. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=469 Comicalities http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=470 [CRUIKSHANK, Robert, and George Cruikshank]. [Comicalities]. [N.p. (London): n.d., 1830]. Twelvemo. Twenty-four very humorous hand-colored etched plates, all with printed captions (plates watermarked 1828). Finely bound by Rivière & Son in late nineteenth-century tan polished calf, gilt extra. A very scarce book. We have been unable to find this title in any of the standard bibliographies and OCLC locates only six copies in libraries worldwide. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=470 Tarzan of the Apes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1179 BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Tarzan of the Apes. Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, 1914. First Canadian edition, first printing (with canceled title), in the first state binding without acorn above the publisher's slug on spine, and the rarest of all editions. Octavo. Publisher's original dark red cloth, gilt lettered. A spectacular, completely untouched, tight, bright and fine copy of the rarest edition of all, unrecorded by Zeuschner. Housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1179 Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=474 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. [GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm]. The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. London: 1909. Limited to 750 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. Forty mounted color plates and forty-five drawings in black and white (nine full-page). Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Silk ties renewed. An excellent copy. Housed in a quarter brown morocco slipcase. Considered to be one of Rackham's finest works. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=474 Dark Passage http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=479 GOODIS, David. Dark Passage. New York: Julian Messner, [1946]. First edition of the author's second novel. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author in the year of publication to Jack L. Warner producer of the classic 1947 Bogart-Bacall film version: "October 17, 1946/To Jack L. Warner—/With all of my best—Dave Goodis." Small octavo. Original black cloth. A near fine copy in the original color pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=479 Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=481 WILKES, Charles. Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition. Philadelphia: 1845. First regularly available trade edition, preceded by the rare official edition of 100 copies and a further printing of 150 copies. Limited to 1,000 copies. Five Imperial Octavo volumes plus atlas volume. Engraved plates and maps. Original brown cloth. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=481 First Fleet, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=484 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. RUTTER, Owen. The First Fleet. The Record of the Foundation of Australia …Five Engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. [London]: 1937. Limited to 375 copies. Original blue cloth gilt. Front cover with cream-colored cloth label decoratively stamped in gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=484 Mask of Comus, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=486 [NONESUCH PRESS]. MILTON, John, and Henry Lawes. The Mask of Comus…Bloomsbury: 1937. Limited to 950 copies. Folio. Full "simile" vellum decoratively stamped in blind on covers and lettered in gilt on spine. A fine copy. In the publisher's slipcase with color pictorial label mounted on front board. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=486 Eight original pencil and watercolor drawings [ca. 1835] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1185 CRUIKSHANK, Robert. Eight original pencil and watercolor drawings [ca. 1830-1840]. Image size: 7 x 8 in; 278 x 298 mm. Each matted with mylar window and bound together in an album. Quarter black cloth over mattes. All edges gilt. Fine. Housed in a cloth slipcase with gilt lettered black morocco spine label. A unique and most important addition to our knowledge of the artist's later work, of which very little is known. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1185 L'Art de Réussir dans le Monde. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1153 CHAM (Pseudonym of Amédéede Noé). L'Art de Réussir dans le Monde. Paris: Martinet, [n.d., c. 1850]. Large quarto. Lithographed title with large hand-coloured pictorial vignette, 20 hand-coloured lithographed plates by Fernique after Cham, the plates containing three or more images (a total of sixty-two), each with droll captions. Original front wrapper onlaid to twentieth century boards. Light waterstain to title, last plate lightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy of a very rare volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1153 Grand Hotel http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=490 BAUM, Vicki. Grand Hotel. Translated by Basil Creighton. Garden City, New York: 1931. First American edition (first published in German in 1929 as Menschen im Hotel). Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To Mrs/Bertha Musch/Vicki Baum." Octavo. Original blue cloth. An excellent copy in the original pictorial dust jacket. Set in Berlin, in the luxury Grand Hôtel, this great novel portrays vividly the kaleidoscopic life within it. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=490 Fables choisies http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=494 LA FONTAINE, J[ean] de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine. Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. Large paper issue. Four large folio volumes. Engraved frontispiece portrait, engraved frontispiece, and 275 engraved plates. Contemporary French red morocco gilt. Spines elaborately tooled in gilt in compartments. A magnificent set of the great 'Oudry' La Fontaine? Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=494 Military Duties, Occurances & &c. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1583 ALKEN, Henry. Military Duties, Occurances & &c. [London]: Thomas McLean 26 Haymarket, [n.d., c. 1820]. First edition (variant) of "the rarest Alken item" (Abbey). Quarto. Forty-three (of fifty-six) hand-colored plates inlaid within a panel cut from a leaf of grey paper with an elaborately engraved border surrounding the print. Title and captions in manuscript. Contemporary full emerald-green straight-grain morocco. Blind-tooled border within French fillets. Central panel with gilt ruled borders and ornamented corners. Chemised within a quarter morocco slipcase. The plates are as clean and fresh as one could hope for. Some rubbing, front hinge starting. Otherwise an excellent copy of one of the scarcest 19th century color-plate books. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1583 Poems Chosen out of the Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1584 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Poems Chosen out of the Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. [Hammersmith: Sold by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1896]. One of 300 paper copies, out of a total edition of 308 copies. Octavo. Printed in red and black in Golden type. Decorative borders and initials. Original full limp vellum with green silk ties. Spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1584 Microcosm of London; or, London in Miniature, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1585 ACKERMANN, R[udolph]. [The Microcosm of London; or, London in Miniature]. London: R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 1808-1810. First edition, early issue, with text watermarked 1806-1807 and plates watermarked 1805-1808. With 104 hand-colored aquatint plates including nine of Abbey's twelve key plates. Three large quarto volumes. Woodcut title and engraved dedication leaf in each volume. Contemporary full tree calf. Spines neatly rebacked. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1585 Galerie Théâtrale http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=501 [MONNIER, Henry, illustrator]. Galerie Théâtrale. Paris: [n.d., 1828]. Large folio. Twenty-four numbered hand-colored lithographed plates depicting "the theatrical life of [Monnier's] time, ranging from strolling acrobats and sideshows to the ballet and classical tragedy." Nineteenth-century half brown morocco over marbled boards. An excellent copy. Galerie Théâtrale vividly depicts actors, rehearsals, and back-stage life of the indoor legitimate theatre in France. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=501 [Book of Dreams, A] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=502 BOUCHOT, Frédéric. [A Book of Dreams]. [Paris: n.d., ca. 1830]. Large folio. Six hand-colored plates, lithographed by Delaporte, each with a vignette above the main image depicting the dream. All plates heightened with gum arabic. Bound with twenty-four additional plates (six hand-colored, two double-page and folding) by Cham, Grandville, E. Forest, Charles Philipon, and others. Contemporary quarter red roan gilt over marbled boards. Excessively rare. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=502 Narrative of the Mutiny, on Board His Majesty's Ship Bounty, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=503 BLIGH, William. A Narrative of the Mutiny, on Board His Majesty's Ship Bounty…London: Printed for George Nicol, 1790. First edition of Captain Bligh's own account of the mutiny on the Bounty. Large quarto. Folding engraved plan and three engraved charts, two folding and printed on pale blue paper. Original blue boards, neatly rebacked at an early date. A spectacular and very large copy. Housed in a clamshell case. The most famous voyage in recent history. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=503 Ilias. [Together with:] Odyssea. Batrachomyomachia. Hymni. xxxii. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=506 HOMER. Ilias. [Together with:] Odyssea. Batrachomyomachia. Hymni xxxii…[And:] Homeri vita. Venice: 1542. A complete collected Homer in Greek. Three works in two small octavo volumes. Early nineteenth-century French red straight-grain morocco decoratively tooled in gilt by Simier. The superb Heber-Friedlaender copy, from the library of Ulisse Aldrovandi with his ownership inscription on the title of the Odyssey. (STC Italian, p. 330) A very rare edition. And a wonderful copy. Housed in a half morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=506 XXIIII. Livres de l'Iliade d'Homère, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=507 HOMER. Les XXIIII. Livres de l'Iliade d'Homère…Paris: 1580. First collected edition of Homer in French, combining Hugues Salel's translation of Books 1-10 of the Iliad, Amadis Jamyn's translation of Books 11-24, and Jacques Peletier's translation of Books 1 and 2 of the Odyssey. Twelvemo. Eighteenth-century calf gilt, covers ruled in blind, spine tooled in gilt. The first complete edition of the Iliad by these two important French poets of the sixteenth century. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=507 Dacre: A Novel http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=509 [LEWIS, Lady Maria Theresa Villiers Lister]. Dacre: A Novel. Edited by the Countess of Morley. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1834. First edition of Lady Lewis's only novel. Three twelvemo volumes. Bound without the half-titles. Contemporary half black calf, ruled in blind, over marbled boards. Smooth spines decoratively tooled in gilt and blind with two dark green morocco gilt lettering labels. A very good, fresh copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=509 Contrast http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=510 ROCHE, Regina Maria. Contrast. London: A.K. Newman & Co., 1828. First edition of Mrs. Roche's penultimate gothic novel. Three twelvemo volumes. Contemporary red morocco gilt. A wonderful copy. In the preface, she alludes to the fact that illness and even depression punctuated the later stages of her career and describes briefly her state of ‘gloom and despair'. Jane Austen mentions one of Roche's novels in Emma and may have been influenced by her… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=510 Ben-Hur http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=511 WALLACE, Lew. Ben-Hur. A Tale of the Christ. New York: 1880. First edition, first printing. Octavo. Original powder-blue cloth. A very good copy. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. With an Autograph Letter Signed by Lew Wallace to the publishers, dated Jan. 12, 1881. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=511 Return of Sherlock Holmes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=512 DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. The Return of Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. London: George Newnes, 1905. First edition of the third collection of Sherlock Holmes stories. Small octavo. Sixteen plates. Original dark blue cloth. Small area of discoloration on the rear cover, some light foxing, otherwise an excellent copy. "The author was persuaded to revive Sherlock Holmes by the generous offers made by the proprietors of the American magazine…" Housed in a full morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=512 Stories from Hans Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=517 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans [Christian]. Stories from Hans Andersen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1911]. First trade edition. Large quarto. Twenty-eight mounted color plates. Original pale olive green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. In the publisher's cardboard box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=517 Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=522 [FLINT, W. Russell, illustrator]. KINGSLEY, Charles. The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for My Children. London: 1912. One of 500 copies on handmade paper, out of a total edition of 512 copies. Twelve mounted color plates. Full limp vellum. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=522 Tale of Little Pig Robinson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=523 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Little Pig Robinson. London: [n.d., 1930]. First edition, first printing. Small quarto. Color frontispiece and five color plates. Black and white vignette on title-page and twenty-two full-page black and white illustrations in the text. Original blue cloth. A very good copy. In the original dust jacket (with some wear). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=523 Notre-Dame de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=524 HUGO, Victor. Notre-Dame de Paris. Paris: 1831. First edition, first printing, second issue. Two octavo volumes. Uncut, in the original second issue yellow printed wrappers. Wrappers expertly and almost invisibly rebacked with original spines laid down and with expert paper restoration to corners and edges. A wonderful copy, absolutely clean and fresh. Each volume chemised in a quarter morocco clamshell case. The rarest of all the works of Victor Hugo… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=524 Picturesque Tour along the Rhine, from Mentz to Cologne…, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=529 GERNING, J.J. [Johann Isaac] von. A Picturesque Tour along the Rhine, from Mentz to Cologne…London: Published by R. Ackermann, 1820. First English edition, early issue. Large quarto. Folding engraved map and twenty-four fine hand-colored aquatint plates. Text watermarked 1817, plates watermarked 1819 and 1820. Contemporary dark green roan ruled in blind and gilt. A fine tall copy. Considered to be one of the 'key' color-plate books of any collection. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=529 Costume of the University of Oxford, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=530 UWINS, Thomas. The Costume of the University of Oxford... London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1815. Large quarto. Engraved portrait of Lord Grenville and seventeen hand-colored engraved plates (plates watermarked 1812). Contemporary half red roan gilt over marbled boards. An excellent copy. "The "Costume of Members of the University of Oxford" was also issued separately in elephant quarto for £3 13s. 6d" (See Abbey, Scenery, 278, and Tooley 5). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=530 Costumes de la Bretagne http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=531 DARJOU, Alfred, and A. Leroux. [Costumes de la Bretagne. Paris: n.d., 1865]. Folio. Twenty hand-colored lithographed plates. Bound with an unidentified series of sixteen (of twenty) hand-colored lithographed plates. Contemporary half roan over cloth boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=531 Coloured Views on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway… http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=535 BURY, T[homas] T[albot]. Coloured Views on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway…London: 1833. Revised edition Large quarto. Thirteen hand-colored aquatint plates. Later half calf over nineteenth century marbled boards. A superb copy. "This book was first published with six plates in 1831. It proved popular, and other editions followed…This classic record of the beginnings of the railway age was also one of the last significant books illustrated with aquatints". Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=535 Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=541 THOREAU, Henry D[avid]. A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers. Boston: 1849. First edition, first printing, of Thoreau's first book. Twelvemo. Original brown cloth (BAL binding variant A, Trade Binding) with five-rule border stamped in blind on covers. A spectacular copy, totally untouched. Chemised in a full morocco pull-off case by Bradstreet. From the Chew collection. The first issue consisted of only 550 copies. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=541 Hansel & Grethel & Other Tales by the Brothers Grimm http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=543 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. GRIMM, [Jakob and Wilhelm]. Hansel & Grethel & Other Tales by the Brothers Grimm. London: Constable & Co., [1920]. First separate edition. Quarto. Twenty mounted color plates and twenty-eight black and white drawings. Original dark blue cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the very scarce original tan paper dust jacket printed in dark blue. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=543 Prophéties Charivariques http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=545 [QUILLENBOIS, pseudonym of Charles Marie de Sarcus, illustrator]. Prophéties Charivariques. Paris: [n.d., ca. 1846]. Large folio. Hand-colored lithographed title and twenty hand-colored lithographed plates, containing sixty-nine captioned vignettes depicting "Facetious Prophesies." Plates heightened with gum arabic. Original cream-colored glazed lithographed boards, neatly rebacked. A little thumbsoiling, otherwise a fine copy. Very scarce. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=545 Mœurs Britanniques http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=546 [CHAM, illustrator]. Mœurs Britanniques. Paris: [n.d., ca. 1850]. Large folio. Hand-colored lithographed title and fifteen fine hand-colored lithographed plates heightened with gum arabic "Caricaturing the British". Original cream-colored glazed lithographed boards neatly rebacked with cream-colored cloth backstrip. A little bit of marginal soiling. Otherwise fine. A highly amusing collection of lithographs by Cham who was the collaborator of the great Daumier… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=546 Gallery of Fashion, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=547 [HEIDELOFF, Nikolaus Wilhelm von, publisher]. Gallery of Fashion. Vol. I, April 1794-March 1795. [London]: 1794-1795. First edition of the first volume of the most splendid of all English costume books. Quarto. Hand-colored engraved title and twenty-four hand-colored engraved plates depicting forty-six figures of fashionably dressed ladies. Contemporary limp red roan. A fine copy of the notoriously rare volume of which only 167 copies were subscribed to. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=547 Collection des Costumes des Provinces Septentrionales du Royaume des Pays-Bas http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=550 [GREEVEN, H., illustrator]. Collection des Costumes des Provinces Septentrionales du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Amsterdam and Paris: Chez Engelmann et Cie.,1828. First edition. Folio. Twenty hand-colored lithographed plates. Each plate with a leaf of descriptive text in French and English. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. A fine copy. These colorful plates depict men, women, and children from all classes and walks of life in native costumes. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=550 Touch at the Fine Arts, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=553 ALKEN, Henry. A Touch at the Fine Arts: Illustrated by Twelve Plates, with Descriptions by Henry Alken. London: Published by Thomas M'Lean, 1824. First edition. Quarto. Twelve hand-colored etched plates, each with a leaf of descriptive letterpress. Bound ca. 1890 by Rivière & Son in full tan polished calf gilt, neatly rebacked. Bound without the half-title and the leaf of advertisements. Martin Hardie, pp. 183-184 and 319. Siltzer, p. 71. Tooley 58. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=553 Musée de la Caricature ou Recueil des caricatures le plus remarquables publiées en France depuis le quatorzième siècle jusqu'à nos jours http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=554 JAIME, E. Musée de la Caricature ou Recueil des caricatures le plus remarquables publiées en France…Paris: 1838. Second edition in book form. Two quarto volumes. With 230 lithographed plates (sixty-five colored and fifteen folding). Later quarter black calf over original boards. The vibrantly hand-colored plates, with biting satire, delightfully mock 18th century French manners, mores, and fashion; the monarchy; the revolution; counter-revolution; and Napoleon… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=554 Voyage en Angleterre http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=555 [LAMI, Eugène, and Henry Monnier, illustrators]. Voyage en Angleterre. Paris: [1829]-1830. Large folio. Twenty-four fine hand-colored lithographed plates. Complete with the four leaves of descriptive letterpress. Contemporary three-quarter red roan gilt over marbled boards. Original wrappers bound in. "Between 1825 and 1827 Monnier passed much of his time in London, where he collaborated with Lami in what was to become the Voyage en Angleterre" (Ray). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=555 David Elginbrod http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=559 MACDONALD, George. David Elginbrod. In Three Volumes. London: 1863. First edition of the author's first published novel. Three octavo volumes. Original brick red pebble-grain cloth with covers ruled in blind and spines ruled in gilt and blind and lettered in gilt. This is as near fine a set as one could ever wish for with the gilt lettering on the unfaded spines fresh and bright. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Only one copy in cloth has appeared at auction in the past thirty years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=559 Mill on the Floss, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=560 ELIOT, George. The Mill on the Floss. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1860. First edition, first printing, first state. Three octavo volumes. Original orange-brown ripple-grain cloth (Carter's variant A). Covers decoratively stamped in blind, spines decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Light wear to extremities, short split to rear joint of Volume I neatly repaired, inner hinges of Volumes I and III expertly and almost invisibly repaired. Some occasional foxing or staining. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=560 Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=561 DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Macmillan and Co., 1886. Jubilee Edition. (published on the fiftieth anniversary of the appearance of The Pickwick Papers). Two octavo volumes. Extra-illustrated with ninety-four plates. Bound ca. 1925 by Bayntun in three-quarter blue morocco over blue cloth boards. The extra-illustrations include plates by Phiz and Seymour from the first edition as well as illustrations by C.E. Brock. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=561 Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe [Tamerlane Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=565 POE, Edgar Allan. The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe…New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, [1902]. Tamerlane Edition. Limited to 300 sets. Ten octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces and plates in two states. Contemporary olive green crushed levant morocco decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt, mauve crushed levant morocco doublures, pink watered silk liners. Spines uniformly and attractively faded to brown. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=565 Charles Dickens's Works [Edition des Bibliophiles] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=566 DICKENS, Charles. Charles Dickens's Works. Edited by Richard Garnett. London: Merrill & Baker, [1900]. Edition des Bibliophiles. Limited to twenty-six lettered copies. Thirty-two octavo volumes. Frontispieces and plates from the original illustrations and fifty original watercolor drawings by "Kyd." Contemporary blue crushed levant morocco, decoratively tooled in gilt in a floral design, red calf doublures, red watered silk liners, top edge gilt, others uncut. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=566 Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=567 WALTON, Izaak. The Complete Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation. London: 1815. Eighth edition and Bagster's second edition. Octavo. With fifty illustrations (one hand-colored). Extra-illustrated with sixty additional plates, eleven of which are hand-colored. Early twentieth-century full tan crushed levant morocco by Bayntun of Bath. Covers with intertwining blind strapwork, covers and spine decorated in gilt with 'angling' motifs. A handsome binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=567 Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade) http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=568 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York: 1885. First American edition, later printing. Octavo. Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt and black on front cover and spine. Original pale peach endpapers. An exceptionally bright and fresh copy. Housed in a quarter green morocco clamshell case. BAL 3415. Grolier, 100 American, 87. Johnson, Twain, pp. 43-50. McBride, pp. 92-112. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=568 Iliad and Odyssey of Homer, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=569 HOMER. The Iliad and Odyssey of Homer, Translated by Alexander Pope? London: Printed by T. Bensley, 1810. Large paper copy. Extra-illustrated by the insertion of eighty-seven plates, mounted or inlaid to size. Four large octavo volumes. Contemporary navy straight-grain morocco by Rogers of Bristol, stamp-signed in gilt on the front pastedown. Each volume expertly and invisibly rebacked, with the original spine laid down. Occasional light foxing. Light dampstaining in the lower margin of the volumes bound as II, III, and IV, slight browning in Volume IV. Still a very handsome set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=569 Picturesque Tour of the English Lakes, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=570 FIELDING, T.H., and J. WALTON. A Picturesque Tour of the English Lakes. London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1821. First edition. One of 100 large paper copies. Large quarto. Hand-colored aquatint title vignette and forty-eight fine hand-colored aquatint plates (plates watermarked 1819). Bound ca. 1920 by Bayntun of Bath in full purple straight-grain morocco with floral and geometrical gilt designs. A superb copy. Housed in a purple cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=570 Works of Jonathan Swift, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=572 SWIFT, Jonathan. The Works…With Notes and a Life of the Author by Sir Walter Scott. Second Edition. London: Bickers & Son, 1883-1884. Limited to 750 copies. Nineteen octavo volumes. Early twentieth-century three-quarter turquoise polished calf, ruled in blind, over marbled boards by Tout & Sons. Spines with five raised bands and two red morocco gilt lettering labels, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. Spines very slightly faded otherwise fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=572 Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=574 STRICKLAND, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest…A new edition, revised and greatly augmented. Embellished with portraits of every Queen. London: Henry Colburn, 1851-1852. Eight octavo volumes. Engraved frontispiece and vignette titles, engraved portraits. Bound ca. 1920 by Rivière & Son in full blue polished calf. Covers with gilt triple fillet border and gilt corner ornaments, spines richly tooled in gilt in compartments with five raised bands and red and tan morocco gilt lettering labels. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=574 History of Greece, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=575 GROTE, George. A History of Greece. From the Earliest Period to the Close of the Generation Contemporary with Alexander the Great. A New Edition. In Eight Volumes. With Portrait, Maps, and Plans. London: John Murray, 1862. Eight octavo volumes. Bound ca. 1900 by Zaehnsdorf for John Wanamaker in full tan calf. Covers with gilt double fillet border with gilt corner ornaments, spines richly tooled in gilt with red and green morocco gilt lettering labels. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=575 Life and Adventures of Peg Woffington, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=576 [WOFFINGTON, Peg]. MOLLOY, J. Fitzgerald. The Life and Adventures of Peg Woffington…London: 1884. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Extra-illustrated with 119 portraits and views. Late nineteenth-century olive green morocco decoratively tooled in gilt in the style of Roger De Coverly. Spines very slightly faded. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=576 [Works of George Eliot] Illustrated Library Edition http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=577 ELIOT, George. [The Works of George Eliot]. Boston and New York: [n.d., ca. 1904]. lllustrated Library Edition. Eight octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces and plates. Contemporary three-quarter red morocco gilt over red cloth boards. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=577 Tales from Shakespeare http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=579 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. LAMB, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London: 1909. Limited to 750 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. Thirteen mounted color plates, including frontispiece and the additional plate not present in the trade edition. Two full-page illustrations in black and white, twenty chapter headings, and fourteen tail-pieces. Original white buckram decoratively stamped in gilt. Original silk ties. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=579 Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=581 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. London: [n.d., 1912]. Deluxe edition, one of only fifty (?) copies. Large quarto. Fifty mounted color plates. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full red morocco pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt to match the original 1906 cover stamping. An excellent copy of the Deluxe 1912 reprint of the 1906 edition with a new color frontispiece and an additional seven full-page black and white drawings. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=581 Wind in the Willows, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=582 GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. London: Methuen & Co., [1959]. First edition with color plates by Ernest H. Shepard. Octavo. Eight full-page color plates and numerous black and white text illustrations. Modern three-quarter green calf over marbled boards, spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt. First published in 1908 with frontispiece by Graham Robertson. The first edition illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard was published in 1931. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=582 Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=583 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [BIBLE IN ENGLISH]. Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments. Oxford: 1854. Large octavo. Finely bound by Hayday in contemporary full dark green morocco over bevelled boards, stamped in gilt and blind. With a superb fore-edge painting by Martin Frost (signed on the side of the smaller steamboat) of a Mississippi steamboat, with a smaller steamboat on the left, after Currier & Ives. Signed by Martin Frost in 1996. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=583 Fabre's Book of Insects http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=584 [DETMOLD, E.J., illustrator]. Fabre's Book of Insects. Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. London: 1921. First edition. Large quarto. Twelve mounted color plates. Original white cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=584 Rossetti and His Circle http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=585 BEERBOHM, Max. Rossetti and His Circle. London: 1922. First edition. Small quarto. Twenty-three mounted color plates (including frontispiece), with descriptive tissue guards. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=585 Observations http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=586 BEERBOHM, Max. Observations. London: [1925]. First edition. Quarto. Color frontispiece and fifty-one monochrome plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Original yellow cloth. Spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=586 Pirate City, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=588 BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Pirate City. An Algerine Tale…With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 1874. First edition, later issue. Small octavo. Original maroon cloth with front cover decoratively stamped in black, back cover decoratively bordered in blind, spine pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. "For Pirate City (1874) he [R.M. Ballantyne] went to Algiers and dressed himself as an Arab" (The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=588 Toy Land, Trot's Journey, and Other Poems and Stories http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=589 GREENAWAY, Kate. Toy Land, Trot's Journey, and Other Poems and Stories. New York: [1882]. First edition, first issue. Quarto. Color frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations Original orange cloth over blue glazed pictorial boards. Some light rubbing to extremities and edges, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=589 The Two Gray Girls and Their Opposite Neighbors http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=590 [GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator]. HAILE, Ellen. The Two Gray Girls and Their Opposite Neighbors. New York: [1880]. First edition. Quarto. Black and white frontispiece and two other illustrations signed KG, and numerous black and white illustrations by M.E. Edwards and others. Original maroon cloth over beige pictorial boards. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=590 Three Brown Boys and Other Happy Children http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=592 GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator. HAILE, Ellen. Three Brown Boys and Other Happy Children. New York: [1879]. First edition. Quarto. Frontispiece and two other illustrations by KG. Numerous other black and white illustrations throughout.. Original green cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt, silver and black. Brown endpapers. A variant color cloth. Very scarce. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=592 Rhymes for The Young Folk http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=593 [GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator]. ALLINGHAM, William. Rhymes for the Young Folk…London: [n.d., before 1918]. Small quarto. With a color plate ("The Bubble") opposite p. 62 and a sepia text illustration ("Ambition") on p. 67 by Greenaway. Original reddish-brown boards with tan cloth spine. Color pictorial label on front cover by Greenaway. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=593 Ginger & Pickles http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=595 POTTER, Beatrix. Ginger & Pickles. London: 1909. First edition. Small quarto. Color frontispiece and nine full-page color illustrations. Twenty black and white vignettes. Original green boards stamped in darker green. Color pictorial label on front cover. Minor foxing to boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=595 Fairy Caravan, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=596 POTTER, Beatrix. The Fairy Caravan. Philadelphia: [1929]. First edition. Small quarto. Six color plates, twenty full-page illustrations in black and white, and forty-two vignette illustrations in black and white. Original dark green cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. A very fine copy in the original color pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=596 Pied Piper of Hamelin, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=597 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BROWNING, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. London: George G. Harrap & Co.,[1934]. Limited to 410 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. Octavo. Four color plates and fourteen drawings in black and white (including one double-page). Original full limp vellum lettered in gilt on front cover. In the original publisher's cardboard slipcase with matching limitation number on spine. Near fine. Latimore and Haskell, p. 71. Riall, p. 186. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=597 Kate Greenaway http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=598 [GREENAWAY, Kate]. SPIELMANN, M.H., and G.S. Layard. Kate Greenaway. London: 1905. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies, signed by the artist's brother, John Greenaway. Large quarto. Frontispiece and fifty-three color plates. Original white cloth over bevelled boards. This copy has an exceptional original pencil sketch by Greenaway depicting a young girl, wearing a long dress with an empire waist, big puffy sleeves, and a wide sash with a bow at the back. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=598 Tales of Mystery and Imagination http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=599 [CLARKE, Harry, illustrator]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. New York: [n.d., 1926]. Reprint of the first American trade edition. Quarto. Eight color mounted plates, twenty-four black and white plates, and twenty-seven decorative tail-pieces and vignettes. Original black cloth with printed paper label on front cover. A very good copy. In the very rare original color pictorial dust jacket (worn). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=599 Works of J.W. von Goethe [tand] The Works of Friedrich Schiller, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=600 GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. [The Works of J.W. von Goethe.] [and] SCHILLER, Friedrich von. [The Works of Friedrich Schiller.] Edited by Nathan Haskell Doyle. Boston: Francis A. Niccolls & Company, [1901-1902]. Leipzig Connoisseur Edition. Limited to fifty copies. Twenty-four octavo volumes. Contemporary three-quarter green crushed levant morocco, ruled in gilt, over marbled boards. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=600 Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=602 BACON, Francis. The Works of Francis Bacon…London: Printed for J. Johnson, W. J. and J. Richardson, Otridge and Son, 1803. Ten octavo volumes. Engraved portrait frontispiece in Volume I. Bound (by Bickers?) for Blackwell in early twentieth-century maroon scored calf. Covers ruled in gilt, smooth spines ruled and lettered in gilt, gilt turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, edges sprinkled green. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=602 Horse Accomplishments http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1147 WOODWARD, George Moutard, and ROWLANDSON, Thomas. Horse Accomplishments. [R. Ackermann], 1799. Oblong quarto. Twelve hand colored aquatint plates drawn by Woodward and etched by Rowlandson,, with droll captions by Woodward. Full brick dust red morocco. Exceedingly rare, with only two copies brought to auction within the last thirty-five year. A very attractive copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1147 Modes et Manieres du Jour, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1154 DEBUCOURT, Philibert-Louis. Modes et Manieres du Jour, à Paris. Paris: Au Bureau du Journal des Dames, [1798-1808]. Quarto. Engraved title-page and fifty two hand-colored engravings. Full crimson morocco by Riviere. A fine and beautifully bound copy with full margins of this "most Interesting and most rare collection," a "printed masterpiece." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1154 History of the French Revolution, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=605 THIERS, Adolphe. The History of The French Revolution.…London: 1838. First English edition. Five octavo volumes. Extra-Illustrated with over 190 plates. In an early twentieth-century jansenist binding by A. Taffin-Lefort of Paris of full burgundy morocco gilt. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=605 Marlborough http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=607 CHURCHILL, Sir Winston S. Marlborough. London: [1933-1938]. First edition. Four octavo volumes. Illustrated with 114 illustrations in photogravure, fourteen facsimiles of documents (some folding), and 196 maps and plans (some folding, some with color). One of a very few sets bound identically to the signed limited edition of 155 copies in publisher's orange morocco gilt by Leighton-Straker for Sotheran. Spines slightly faded otherwise an excellent set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=607 "She was driven away, beside herself with joy" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=608 DULAC, Edmund. "She was driven away, beside herself with joy." Original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing for the color plate facing p. 54, illustrating "Cinderella or The Little Glass Slipper," in The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales from the Old French Retold by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (London: [1910]). Signed and dated at lower left. Image size: 12 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches (318 x 260 mm). Matted, framed, and glazed. A superb example of Dulac's penmanship. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=608 Works of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=609 JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works… A New Edition…With an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq. Dublin: 1793. Six octavo volumes. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Johnson by H. Brocas after Joshua Reynolds. Six octavo volumes. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked by Aquarius? A very attractive set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=609 Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=610 BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Dublin: Printed by John Chambers, for R. Cross, 1792. First Irish edition, closely following the 1791 London first edition and preceding the 1792 London second edition. Three octavo volumes. Bound without the folding "Round Robin" facsimile and the folding plate of facsimiles of Johnson's handwriting. Contemporary tree calf, spines richly gilt, red and black morocco gilt lettering labels. Expertly rebacked. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=610 Game of the Chesse by William Caxton, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=614 [CAXTON, William]. FIGGINS, Vincent. The Game of the Chesse…Reproduced in Facsimile from a Copy in the British Museum…London: John Russell Smith, 1860. Second edition of Figgin's facsimile of the 1482 Westminster Caxton edition. Small folio. Twenty-four half-page woodcuts (the woodcut on I6 verso is duplicated and is used as the design on the front cover as well). Publisher's deluxe binding of antique-style brown blindstamped calf over bevelled boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=614 Mesmerism "In Articulo Mortis." ["The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar"] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=615 POE, Edgar Allan. Mesmerism "In Articulo Mortis." An Astounding & Horrifying Narrative, Shewing the Extraordinary Power of Mesmerism in Arresting the Progress of Death. London: Short & Co., 1846. First separate edition of Poe's tale "The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar." Octavo. Mid twentieth-century three-quarter green morocco gilt over marbled boards. Bookplate of John Pierpont Morgan. An excellent copy. BAL 16151. Heartman and Canney, p. 111. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=615 History of the Renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britain, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=616 MALORY, Sir Thomas. The History of the Renowned Prince Arthur, King of Britain…London: 1816. Seventh edition, preceeded only by the editions of 1485, 1498, 1529, 1557, 1578, and 1634, all but the last virtually unobtainable. Two twentyfourmo volumes. Publisher's tan printed paper over boards, uncut and largely unopened. A wonderful copy. Housed in a quarter calf clamshell case. Copies of this edition in the original printed boards are truly rare. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=616 Nelson's Letters from the Leeward Islands and Other Original Documents in the Public Record Office and the British Museum http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=619 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. NELSON, Horatio. Nelson's Letters from the Leeward Islands and Other Original Documents in the Public Record Office and the British Museum. [London]: 1953. One of 300 copies. Quarto. Wood engravings. Red, white, and blue cloth stamped in gilt on covers and spine. Small red ink stamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=619 Matthew Flinders' Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=620 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. FLINDERS, Matthew. Matthew Flinders' Narrative of His Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798. [London]: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. Limited to 750 copies. Folio. Nine wood engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Original green buckram. A near fine copy. "Printed from the original manuscript, in the Victoria Public Library, which has title: Narrative of an expedition to Furneaux Islands on the coast of New South Wales" (Hill). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=620 Voyage of the Bounty's Launch as Related in William Bligh's Despatch to the Admiralty and the Journal of John Fryer, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=621 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. BLIGH, William. The Voyage of the Bounty's Launch…[London]: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1934. Limited to 300 copies. Folio. With ten wood engravings by Robert Gibbings. Original cream and rust cloth with spine stamped and lettered in gilt. Small red ink stamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. "An account of one of the most heroic sea voyages ever made." (Hill). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=621 Bligh's Voyage in the Resource from Coupang to Batavia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=622 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. BLIGH, William. Bligh's Voyage in The Resource from Coupang to Batavia…[London]: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. Limited to 350 copies. Folio. Wood-engraved text illustrations by Peter Barker-Mill. Original blue and beige cloth. Spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Small red ink stamp on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=622 Brighton http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=528 [PANORAMA]. MASON, W.H. Brighton. London: 1833. Continuous colored aquatint strip view of Brighton, measuring approximately 4 5/16 x 180 inches (110 x 4580 mm.). Preserved in the original boxwood drum with Royal Arms and Dedication dated 1833. An excellent copy of this very scarce panorama. A poignant evocation of Brighton's seafront and street-life at a turning point in the town's history, just before Victorian commercialisation, precipitated by the arrival of the railway in 1841, transformed the scale of building for ever. Apart from some of the grander Regency terraces depicted, most of the humbler, domestic buildings have gone. Amongst the numerous buildings listed along the lower margin of the aquatint strip are "The Anthaeum," "Western House," "Norfolk Hotel," "Oriental Place," "Byam House," "Esplanade Boarding House," "Artillery Lodge & Baths" and "Custom House." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=528 Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=627 KEATS, John. Poems. London: 1817. First edition of Keats's first book. Small octavo. Complete with the initial blank leaf and with the half-title. Woodcut portrait vignette on title-page. Uncut, in the original drab gray boards with the original printed paper spine label. Overall, a remarkably fine example, totally unsophisticated. This is by far the finest copy that we have ever seen. Chemised in a cloth clamshell case. "Till I heard Chapman speak out loud and bold…" Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=627 Study in Scarlet, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=628 DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. A Study in Scarlet. London: Ward, Lock & Co.,1888. First edition in book form, first state, of the first Sherlock Holmes story. The author's first published work (preceded only by the story's appearance in Beeton's Christmas Annual 1887). Octavo. Bound ca. 1940 by Zaehnsdorf in full red morocco gilt. An exceptional copy, with all of the publisher's advertisements, but bound without the original printed wrappers. Chemised in a morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=628 Parsifal or the Legend of the Holy Grail http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1986 POGANY, Willy (illustrator). Parsifal or the Legend of the Holy Grail. Retold from Antient Sources with acknowledgement to the Parsifal of Richard Wagner by T.W. Rolleston. Presented by Willy Pogany London: Harrap, [1912]. Limited to 525 copies signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 293. Quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates including frontispiece, many full page color and two-tone illustrations, each page beautifully decorated. Full vellum, pictorially stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Top board very slightly bowed. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1986 Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which is to Come, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=631 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which is to Come:…The Sixteenth Edition, with Additions of New Cuts. London: Printed for N. Boddington, 1707. Twelvemo. Engraved frontispiece and fifteen full-page woodcut illustrations. In the original binding of contemporary sprinkled sheep with covers and spine ruled in blind. Near fine. OCLC locates only two copies of this edition (at the New York Public Library and at Amherst College). Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=631 Tempest, or The Enchanted Island, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=632 [SHAKESPEARE, William]. DRYDEN, John, and Sir William Davenant. The Tempest, or The Enchanted Island… A Comedy. London: Printed by J. M. for H. Herringman; and sold by R. Bentley, 1690. "Third" [i.e. fourth] edition of The Tempest, as adapted by Sir William Davenant and John Dryden. Small quarto. Early nineteenth-century half dark blue roan over marbled boards. From the libraries of J.O. Halliwell and Oscar Sutro, in a typical Halliwell Phillip's binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=632 Français, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=635 [COSTUME]. Les Français. Costumes des principales provinces de la France…Paris: 1842. First edition. Large quarto. Hand-colored lithographed title and sixteen hand-colored lithographed plates, each plate in two states, one uncolored on India paper mounted and one hand-colored and heightened with gum arabic. Plates lithographed by Thierry frères. Original cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. An excellent copy of this extremely scarce series of plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=635 Pair of Blue Eyes, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1306 HARDY, Thomas. A Pair of Blue Eyes. London: 1873. First edition of Hardy's rare third novel. Three octavo volumes. Bound ca. 1910 by Zaehnsdorf in three quarter green crushed morocco gilt over green cloth boards, spines lettered and decoratively tooled in gilt. Marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. A superb copy of this very scarce title. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1306 Tour of the Grand Junction http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=637 HASSELL, J[ohn]. Tour of the Grand Junction, Illustrated in a Series of Engravings… London: Printed for J. Hassell, 1819. First edition. Large paper copy. Octavo (8 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches; 225 x 138 mm.). Twenty-four hand-colored aquatint plates. Uncut, in the original drab boards, neatly rebacked to style at an early date. Front cover with the original printed paper label. A fine example. "Canals at this period were the great highways of commerce…" (Martin Hardie). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=637 Picturesque Rides and Walks http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=638 HASSELL, J[ohn]. Picturesque Rides and Walks with Excursions by Water, Thirty Miles round the British Metropolis. London: Printed for J. Hassell, 1817-1818. First edition. Large paper copy. Two octavo volumes (8 3/8 x 5 1/4 inches; 213 x 134 mm.). With 120 hand-colored aquatint plates. Contemporary half dark green roan over drab boards. An excellent copy. From the library of the Earl of Essex with his gilt cipher surmounted by a coronet at head of each spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=638 Commentaries on the Laws of England http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=639 BLACKSTONE, William. Commentaries on the Laws of England…with the Last Corrections of the Author; and with Notes and Additions by Edward Christian, Esq.… London: Printed by A. Strahan, 1803. Fourteenth edition (the sixth edition published after Blackstone's death). Four octavo volumes. Contemporary calf. Covers decoratively ruled in blind. Smooth spines ruled in blind with red morocco gilt lettering labels. A truly spectacular set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=639 Select Views of London http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=640 PAPWORTH, John P. Select Views of London with Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Some of the Most Interesting of Its Public Buildings. London: 1816. First edition, first issue, with Papworth's name on the title-page. Large octavo. Seventy-six fine hand-colored aquatint plates. Contemporary Regency calf gilt, expertly rebacked, with the original spine laid down. An excellent early copy. Housed in a tan cloth slipcase. Abbey, Scenery, 217. Tooley 361. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=640 Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=641 GERARD, John. The Herball or Generall Historie of Plantes?London: Printed for Adam Islip, 1636. Third edition (second edition edited by Thomas Johnson - a reprint of the 1633 edition). Large folio. Engraved title and 2,766 woodcuts in the text. Mid nineteenth-century sprinkled calf, expertly rebacked, with the original spine laid down. Spine decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments with raised bands and tan morocco gilt lettering label. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=641 Poems, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1362 [CHATTERTON, Thomas]. Poems, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century. London: T. Payne, 1778. Third edition. Octavo. Contemporary tree calf. Gilt-tooled borders. Gilt ornamented and decorated spine. Morocco spine label, gilt-lettered. Joints, spine head and tail, label and corners near invisibly restored. Contemporary signature to titlepage. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1362 Workes of Geffrey Chaucer, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=642 CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The workes of Geffrey Chaucer?[London]: 1561. Fifth collected edition, first issue, with twenty-two woodcuts in "The Prologues," taken from the blocks used by Pynson in his 1492 and 1526 editions of the Canterbury Tales. Folio. Edited by John Stowe. Twentieth-century antique-style dark brown calf, expertly and almost invisibly rebacked, with original spine laid down. An excellent copy of this extremely rare first issue with the woodcuts. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=642 Textile Manuscript http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=645 [TEXTILE MANUSCRIPT]. [BERGIER, M.]. Cours de theorie pour le tissage. Professe par J. Berjon. Fait par M. Bergier. [Lyon]: 1898. Calligraphic manuscript in French on paper with illustrations of weaving patterns and machines and 106 fabric samples affixed on 174 leaves. Large folio. Contemporary quarter green roan over cloth boards. This amazing manuscript, which Bergier completed under Berjon, displays an incredible amount of detail and precision. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=645 Czarina, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=646 HOFLAND, Mrs. The Czarina; An Historical Romance of the Court of Russia. London: Henry Colburn, 1842. First edition. Three twelvemo volumes. Contemporary half maroon morocco over marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt with five raised bands, marbled edges. A near fine copy. Very scarce. OCLC locates only four copies: UCLA, the University of Wisconsin, Madison, the University of Victoria, and Cambridge University. KVK locates an additional three copies. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=646 Diable a Paris, Le http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=647 [GAVARNI (pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier), and others, illustrators]. Le Diable a Paris?Paris: 1845-1846. First edition. Two large octavo volumes. Contemporary quarter roan gilt over green boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=647 Twenty-six original watercolor drawings http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=648 [KIPLING, Rudyard]. S[MYTH], D[orothy] [Carleton]. Twenty-six fine original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawings illustrating titles of Kipling's works, possibly done as designs for "vellucent" bindings or for added titles for a set of Kipling's works. [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1920]. Most Vellucent bindings were designed by H. Granville Fell, but the woman most frequently employed for this kind of work was probably Dorothy Carl[e]ton Smyth" (Tidcombe, Women Bookbinders). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=648 Tems, Le http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=649 MONNIER, Henry. Le Tems. [Paris]: [n.d., 1827-1830]. Oblong quarto. Nine numbered hand-colored lithographed plates. With a duplicate of plate No. 9, signed in ink by the artist and with some additional ink markings. Plates lithographed by Bernard. All plates mounted on guards. Contemporary quarter red calf over marbled boards. We have been unable to locate any other copies of this extremely scarce and rather amusing series of plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=649 Seymour's Sketches http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=650 SEYMOUR, [Robert]. Seymour's Sketches, Illustrated in Prose & Verse by Alfred Crowquill. [London: n.d., 1838?]. First edition with colored plates? Quarto. Forty-eight mounted hand-colored etched plates, including three vignette titles. Nineteenth-century half green morocco gilt. An excellent copy. Originally published between 1834 and 1836 with uncolored etched plates. We have not been able to locate any other copies with contemporary hand coloring. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=650 Mystery of a Hansom Cab, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=653 HUME, Fergus W. The Mystery of a Hansom Cab. London: [n.d., c.1887]. Early edition (stated "One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Thousand" on title-page). Small octavo. Contemporary half dark green hard-grain morocco over dark green cloth boards. Spine lettered and stamped in gilt, in compartments. Marbled edges and endpapers. Minor rubbing to extremities, otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=653 Most Delectable History of Reynard the Fox, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=654 [REYNARD THE FOX]. The Most Delectable History of Reynard the Fox?[And:] The Most Pleasant and Delightful History of Reynard the Fox. The Second Part. [And:] The Shifts of Reynardine The Son of Reynard the Fox?London: 1701, 1681, 1684. Early English Edition. Three parts in one small quarto volume. With seventy-seven woodcut illustrations. Contemporary sprinkled blind tooled sheep. An excellent copy with the armorial bookplate of Gloucester. Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=654 Robbery under Arms http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=655 BOLDREWOOD, Rolf. Robbery Under Arms. A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia? London: Remington and Co., 1888. First edition. Three octavo volumes. Original green cloth decoratively stamped in black and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy of this "true tale" of a bushranger gang, led by the immigrant Englishman Captain Starlight, and narrated by an ex-bushranger awaiting execution for his crimes. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=655 Géorgiques, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=656 [MAILLOL, Aristide, illustrator]. VIRGIL. Les Géorgiques. Texte Latin et version Française de l'Abbé Jacques Delille, gravures sur bois d'Aristide Maillol. Paris: Philippe Gonin, Éditeur, 1937-1943 [i.e. 1950]. Limited to 750 copies. Two folio volumes, plus one volume with two extra suites of woodcuts, one in sanguine, one in black. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full niger morocco gilt. Each volume housed in a morocco-edged cloth slipcase. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=656 Scott's Last Expedition http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=657 SCOTT, Captain R[obert] F[alcon]. Scott's Last Expedition?Vol. I. Being the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott, R.N., C.V.O. Vol. II. Being the Reports of the Journeys & the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition?London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1913. First edition. Two large octavo volumes. Original blue cloth. Some scattered foxing throughout, light wear to extremities, otherwise a near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=657 Le Progres de Seduction http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1706 [WATTIER, Émile, illustrator]. Le Progres de Seduction. En Quinze Planches. Á Paris: [Engelmann], 1833. Large quarto (13 3/4 x 10 1/8 inches; 350 x 257 mm.). Wrapper title. Fifteen hand-colored lithographed plates by Villain (the first nine) and G. Engelmann (the last six) after Wattier.Late nineteenth century maroon morocco over marbled boards. Spine with raised bands, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Original printed wrappers bound in. Wrappers a little dust-soiled otherwise a A fine copy. Exceptionally rare. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1706 Gothic Architecture http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1703 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. Gothic Architecture: A Lecture for the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society. Hammersmith: Sold by William Morris, Kelmscott Press, 1893. One of 1,500 paper copies, out of a total edition of 1,545 copies. Sixteenmo. [2], 68, [4, blank] pp. Printed in red and black in Golden type. Decorative woodcut initials. In this copy "Van Eyck" is correctly spelled on p. 45, line 1 and "guilds" is correctly spelled on p. 41, line 16. Original quarter holland over blue gray boards. Text of title-page printed in black on front cover. A fine copy. The first Kelmscott Press book printed in sixteenmo. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1703 Ballads and Narrative Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1486 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Ballads and Narrative Poems. [Hammersmith: 1893]. One of 310 paper copies out of an edition of 316. Octavo. Full limp vellum, spine lettered in gilt. Original green silk ties. A fine copy. Chemised in a quarter brown morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1486 Cenci, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=659 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Cenci. A Tragedy, in Five Acts. [Livorno] Italy: 1819. First edition. One of 250 copies. Octavo. Original blue boards, uncut. Spine expertly renewed. An excellent copy. Quarter morocco slipcase. "A verse tragedy…largely written at Livorno, in the summer of 1819. The melodramatic plot is taken from the true story of Beatrice Cenci, who was tried and executed for the murder of her father, Count Francesco Cenci, at Rome in 1599. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=659 Tale of Peter Rabbit, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=662 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. London: [n.d., 1902]. First Warne edition, first, second, or third printing (October-December 1902), all identical. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and thirty color plates. Original dark brown boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Gray leaf-patterned endpapers. Boards very slightly rubbed, text block slightly shaken. Slight foxing to edges and endpapers, some minor marginal soiling, still a very good copy. Quinby 2. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=662 Tailor of Gloucester, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=663 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. [London]: December 1902. First (privately printed) edition. One of 500 copies. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and fifteen color plates. Original pink boards pictorially stamped in black on front cover. Housed in a full black morocco clamshell case. The privately printed Tailor has a format similar to the privately printed Peter Rabbit, but with a binding of pink printed boards and a rounded back instead of a flat one. Quinby 3. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=663 Tailor of Gloucester, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=664 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. London: 1903. First published edition, first issue. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original deluxe binding of gray, lavender, yellow, and white floral cloth over boards. Front cover with two white cloth gilt lettering labels. An excellent copy in a cloth slipcase. Eleven of the plates are from the December 1902 privately printed edition and seventeen are entirely new for this edition. Quinby 4. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=664 Tailor of Gloucester, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=665 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester. London: 1903. First published edition, first issue (printed October 1903), with a single-page endpaper occurring four times. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original maroon boards with color pictorial label on front cover. In the rare glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Eleven of the plates are from the December 1902 privately printed edition and seventeen are entirely new for this edition. Quinby 4. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=665 Tale of Squirrel Nutkin, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=666 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin. London: [November] 1903. First edition, third printing, with "1903" and the words "Author of ‘The Tale of Peter Rabbit'" on the title-page. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original dark blue boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Previous owner's ink presentation inscription on the verso of the frontispiece. An absolutely mint copy. In the original glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Quinby 5A. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=666 Tale of Benjamin Bunny, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=667 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny. London: 1904. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Black and white vignette on title-page. Original tan boards with color pictorial label on front cover, ruled and lettered in dark green on front cover and lettered in dark green on spine. Minimal darkening to board edges. Otherwise a near fine copy. In the original (slightly chipped) glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Quinby 6. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=667 Tale of Two Bad Mice, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=668 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Two Bad Mice. London: 1904. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original deluxe binding of maroon cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Color pictorial label on front cover within a rectangular blind panel outlined in gilt and blind. In the very scarce original plain glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Very small stain on title-page, otherwise a near fine. Quinby 7. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=668 The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=670 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle. London: 1905. First edition. Signed by the author/illustrator on the verso of the frontispiece. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original brown boards with color pictorial paper label. In the original glassine dust jacket. Housed in a morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=670 Pie and the Patty-Pan, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=671 POTTER, Beatrix. The Pie and the Patty-Pan. London: 1905. First edition, first printing (with "1905" on the title-page and with a kitten in the pictorial label on the front cover). Small quarto. Color frontispiece and nine color plates. Twenty-one black and white vignettes. Original brown boards with color pictorial label decoratively stamped and lettered in white on front cover and lettered in white on spine. Plain mottled lavender endpapers. A fine copy. Quinby9. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=671 Story of Miss Moppet, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=675 POTTER, Beatrix. The Story of Miss Moppet. London: [n.d., after 1913]. First edition in book form. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and 14 color plates. Original gray boards with color pictorial label, lettered in dark green on front cover and spine. In the original glassine dust jacket. Morocco clamshell case. "The 14 illustrations are all repeated from No. 11 (The Story of Miss Moppet Wallet Form). The frontispiece and vignette on the title page are new" (Quinby 11A). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=675 The Tale of Tom Kitten http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=678 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Tom Kitten. London: 1907. First edition. Inscribed by the author/illustrator on the front free endpaper. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original greenish brown boards with color pictorial paper label on front cover. In the original glassine dust jacket . Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=678 Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=679 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck. London: 1908. First edition, later issue. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original green boards with color pictorial label on front cover. This appears to be a slightly later issue with the endpapers for The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies which was the next book published in 1909. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=679 The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=680 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck. London: 1908. First edition. Signed by the author/illustrator on the half-title. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original green boards with color pictorial label on front cover. A very good copy. In the scarce original glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=680 Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=682 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding. London: [1926]. First edition in this format (originally published in 1908 in large format as The Roly-Poly Pudding). Twelvemo. Eighteen full-page color illustrations. Thirty-nine black and white vignettes in the text. Original red boards with color pictorial label on front cover. A fine copy. In the original plain glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Quinby 15B ("Not seen"). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=682 The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=683 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or The Roly-Poly Pudding. London: [1926]. First edition in this format . Signed by the author/illustrator on the half-title. Twelvemo. Eighteen full-page color illustrations. Original red boards with color pictorial label on front cover. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=683 Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=684 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies. London: 1909. First edition, first or second printing, with the Notice Board in the illustration on p. 14. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Black and white vignette on title-page. Original dark green boards with color pictorial label on front cover. In the original (or possibly earlier) glassine dust jacket. A near fine copy. Housed in a quarter gray morocco clamshell case. Quinby 16. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=684 Ginger & Pickles http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=685 POTTER, Beatrix. Ginger & Pickles. London: 1909. First edition. Small quarto. Color frontispiece and nine full-page color illustrations. Black and white vignette on the title-page and nineteen black and white vignettes in the text. Original greenish-tan boards with color pictorial label on front cover. A near fine copy. In an original slightly later (ca. 1911) glazed paper glassine dust jacket printed. Quinby 17. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=685 Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=686 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse. London: 1910. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original blue boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Minimal fading to spine, minimal rubbing to corners and spine extremities. A very good copy. Housed in a full blue morocco clamshell case. Quinby 18. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=686 Tale of Timmy Tiptoes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=687 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. London: 1911. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original dark green boards with cover pictorial label on front cover. A near mint copy, in the rare original glazed paper glassine dust jacket with just a tiny bit of chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and a closed tear at the bottom of the spine. Quinby 20. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=687 Tale of Timmy Tiptoes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=688 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. London: 1911. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original deluxe binding of green fine diagonally-ribbed cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. All edges gilt. The bare minimum of rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Otherwise an absolutely mint copy. Housed in a full green morocco clamshell case. Quinby 20. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=688 The Tale of Pigling Bland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=690 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. London: 1913. First edition. Inscribed by the author/illustrator on the verso of the frontispiece. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and fourteen color plates. Original maroon boards with color pictorial label on front cover. In the original glassine dust jacket Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=690 Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=692 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Johnny Town-Mouse. Londo[n]: [n.d.,1918]. First edition, first issue. With the final "n" missing in "London" on the title-page. Presentation copy, inscribed by Potter on the front free endpaper: "Miss Wheelwright/with kind regards from/'Beatrix Potter'/Dec 18.18."Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original gray-green boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Original glassine dust jacket. Quinby 25. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=692 Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=693 POTTER, Beatrix. Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes. London: [n.d., ca. 1922?]. First edition of Beatrix Potter's second and last book of rhymes. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and fourteen color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original red boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Minimal fading to spine. Otherwise a mint copy. Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes is a sequel to Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes. Quinby 26. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=693 Peter Rabbit's Almanac for 1929 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=694 POTTER, Beatrix. Peter Rabbit's Almanac for 1929. New York: [n.d., 1928]. First American edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece, color vignette on title-page, and twelve color plates. Original cream-colored boards lettered in brown with color pictorial label on each cover. A fine copy. In the original plain glazed paper glassine dust jacket. We have never seen a copy of the American edition before. Quinby 28 (describing the first English edition). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=694 The Fairy Caravan http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=695 POTTER, Beatrix. The Fairy Caravan. Philadelphia: [1929]. Autographed Edition. Limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Beatrix Potter (this being copy No. 21). Small quarto. Six inserted color plates, twenty full-page illustrations in black and white, and forty-two vignette illustrations in black and white. Original dark green cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. A fine copy in the original color pictorial dust jacket. Quinby, 29A (describing the trade edition). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=695 Tale of Little Pig Robinson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=696 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Little Pig Robinson. London: [n.d., 1930]. First edition, first printing. Small quarto. Inserted color frontispiece and five inserted color plates. Black and white vignette on title-page and twenty-two full-page black and white text illustrations. Original blue cloth, front cover lettered in gilt and dark brown and pictorially stamped in dark brown. Near fine in the original blue dust jacket with color pictorial label on front panel. Quinby 30. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=696 Tale of Little Pig Robinson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=697 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Little Pig Robinson. Philadelphia: [n.d., ca. 1930]. First American edition, containing 25 black and white illustrations not found in the English edition. Small quarto. Color frontispiece and five color plates, vignette on title-page, thirteen vignettes in the text and 34 full-page illustrations in black and white. Original dark green cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. A fine copy. In the original color pictorial dust jacket (worn). Quinby 30A. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=697 Wag-by-Wall http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=698 POTTER, Beatrix. Wag-by-Wall. With Decorations by J.J. Lankes. Boston: 1944. First trade edition. Twelvemo. Frontispiece photograph of Beatrix Potter. Woodcut vignettes by J.J. Lankes. Original tan buckram with lwoodcut pictorial label on front cover. A fine copy. In the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=698 Wag-by-Wall http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=699 POTTER, Beatrix. Wag-by-Wall. London: [c. 1944]. First limited edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this copy being No. 38). Twelvemo. Original green cloth. Front cover lettered in gilt within a gilt single rule border. Spine lettered in gilt. A mint copy of this notoriously scarce Beatrix Potter title. In the original cream-colored dust jacket printed in dark green. Housed in a full green morocco clamshell case. Written by Beatrix Potter in the late autumn of 1943. Quinby 32. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=699 Barchester Novels, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=701 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Barchester Novels. London: [n.d.,1925]. Six octavo volumes. Original green cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. A fine set. In the original green dust jackets. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=701 Complete Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=702 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Complete Works…London: 1925-1927. Bonchurch Edition. Limited to 780 numbered sets. Twenty octavo volumes. Publisher's green cloth with white paper printed spine labels. A fine set. In the original printed dust jackets (most of the front panel of the jacket on Volume IX is missing). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=702 Hours of Gladness http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=703 [DETMOLD, Edward J., illustrator]. MAETERLINCK, M[aurice]. Hours of Gladness. London: [1912]. First edition illustrated by Detmold. Large quarto. Twenty mounted color plates. Original cream cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=703 Pugilistica http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=704 MILES, Henry Downes. Pugilistica: Being One Hundred and Forty-Four Years of the History of British Boxing. London: [n.d., 1880]. First edition. Three octavo volumes. One hundred black and white illustrations. Half calf over cloth. Gilt lettered and decorated compartments. A handsomely bound, very good set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=704 Water-Babies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=705 [GOBLE, Warwick, illustrator]. KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. London: 1909. First edition thus. Quarto. Thirty-two mounted color plates. Original green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=705 Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=706 [ROBINSON, W. Heath]. RABELAIS, François. The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais. London: 1904. First edition. Two quarto volumes. Original white buckram pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=706 Works of Alexander Pope Esq., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=708 POPE, Alexander. The Works of Alexander Pope Esq. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements. London: Printed for C. Bathurst, 1770. Nine octavo volumes. Twenty-four engraved plates. Contemporary tree calf. Smooth spines decoratively tooled in gilt with red morocco gilt lettering label and a circular red morocco gilt numbering label on a rectangular green morocco label. Minimal foxing and browning. A fine and very attractive set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=708 Capitales de l'Europe, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=709 MALO, Charles. Les Capitales de l'Europe. Promenades Pittoresques. [Paris, London, St-Pétersbourg, Vienna, Rome, Berlin, Madrid, Constantinople]. Paris: [n.d., 1829]. Eight twelvemo volumes, each with a fine hand-colored aquatint view. Original thin boards covered with glazed paper of various colors. Original cardboard slipcase. The texts include historical facts and details of everyday life, as well as details of the architecture of the most significant buildings. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=709 New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=710 [BIBLE IN ENGLISH. NEW TESTAMENT]. The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ…Edinburgh: Printed by Robert Young, and Evan Tyler, 1642. [Bound with:] The Whole Book of Psalmes…London: 1649. Two small octavo volumes bound in one. Fine contemporary London binding of dark brown goatskin decoratively paneled in gilt. Silver cockleshell-shaped hasps attached to new leather straps and silver catch pins. Half morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=710 Works of Edmund Spenser, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=711 [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS]. SPENSER, Edmund. The Works of Edmund Spenser. Oxford: 1930-1932. One of 375 paper copies. Eight large octavo volumes. With 111 hand-colored woodcut illustrations, decorations, and title vignettes after and by Hilda Quick. Bound in the original quarter green Hermitage calf over marbled boards by Douglas Cockerell. Vellum tips. A fine set. In the original glassines. Publisher's prospectus loosely laid in. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=711 Poems of William Shakespeare http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=712 [ESSEX HOUSE PRESS]. SHAKESPEARE, William. Poems of William Shakespeare. [London: Published by Edward Arnold, 1899]. Limited to 450 copies. Small quarto. Woodcut frontispiece by Reginald Savage, woodcut printer's device, decorative woodcut initials. Bound in early twentieth-century green levant morocco. Covers with a panel of inlaid black morocco. Printed at the Essex House Press, under the care of C.R. Ashbee. December, 1899" (Colophon). A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=712 Gulliver's Travels http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=717 SWIFT, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels. London: 1826. At foot of engraved title: University Edition. Two sixteenmo volumes. Added engraved title in each volume. Engraved frontispiece portrait in Volume I, and engraved frontispiece in Volume II. Contemporary calf. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=717 Works of Daniel Defoe, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=719 DEFOE, Daniel. The Works of Daniel Defoe. Boston: [1903-1904]. Sixteen octavo volumes. Contemporary half red calf over red cloth boards. Slight discoloration to spines. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=719 Works [Illustrated Library Edition] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=720 DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 1874-76. Illustrated Library Edition. Thirty octavo volumes. With illustrations by Hablot Knight Brown (Phiz), John Leech, George Cruikshank, Robert Seymour, and George Cattermole, etc. Original green fine diagonal-grain cloth over bevelled boards. Front covers and spines decoratively stamped in black and lettered in gilt, back covers ruled and stamped in blind. An excellent set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=720 Works of Robert Louis Stevenson [Vailima Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=721 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works…London: 1922. Vailima Edition. One of 1,060 sets for the United Kingdom. Twenty-six octavo volumes. Frontispieces (including photogravure portraits) and facsimile plates. Original dark blue buckram over bevelled boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=721 In Darkest Africa or The Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=725 STANLEY, Henry M[orton]. In Darkest Africa or The Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. With One Hundred and Fifty Woodcut Illustrations and Maps?London: 1890. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Original reddish brown pictorial cloth gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=725 Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=726 BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1869. First edition. Apparently one of only 500 copies printed. Three small octavo volumes. Complete with the sixteen page publisher's catalogue, dated March, 1869, at the end of Volume III. Bound ca. 1960 by Bayntun-Rivière in full red morocco, gilt. An excellent copy. Laid in is an Als. from Blackmore to James Payn, Teddington, dated Decr. 3rd. 1877. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=726 Discoverie of Witchcraft, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=727 SCOT, Reginald. The Discoverie of Witchcraft…With an Introduction by the Rev. Montague Summers. [London]: John Rodker Publisher, 1930. Folio. Limited to 1,275 numbered copies. In a fine modern binding by Robert Porter of purple, red, and black morocco decoratively stamped and lettered in silver. Front cover stamped in blind reproducing a portion of a magical diagram ("How to enclose a spirit in a christll stne" on p. 240). A very interesting binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=727 Fleurs du Mal in Pattern and Prose http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=730 [EGAN, Beresford, illustrator]. [BAUDELAIRE, Charles]. Fleurs du Mal in Pattern and Prose…London: [1929]. Limited to 500 copies, signed by Beresford Egan. Folio. In a fine modern binding by Robert Porter of dark green morocco with a stylized floral and leaf design in onlaid morocco. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=730 Tale of Benjamin Bunny, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=733 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny. London: 1904. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original deluxe binding of tan fine diagonally-ribbed cloth gilt, with color pictorial label on front cover. All edges gilt. The bare minimum of rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Otherwise a very fine copy. The very rare Deluxe binding. Quinby 6. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=733 Works of Matthew Arnold http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=736 ARNOLD, Matthew. Works. London, 1903-1904. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 775 copies. Fifteen octavo volumes. Bound by MacDonald of New York in three-quarter teal morocco gilt over marbled boards. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. An excellent set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=736 Plays of Eugene O'Neill, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=739 O'NEILL, Eugene. The Plays of Eugene O'Neill. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1934-1935]. Wilderness Edition. Limited to 770 sets, signed by the author. Twelve octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces. Original russet buckram decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A fine set. Eugene O'Neill (1888-1953), "one of the greatest American playwrights and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936?" Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=739 Thomas Rowlandson. His Drawings and Water-Colours http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=740 [ROWLANDSON, Thomas]. OPPÉ, A.P. Thomas Rowlandson. His Drawings and Water-Colours. Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London: 1923. First edition. Limited to 200 copies. Folio. Sixteen mounted color plates and eighty in black and white. Original parchment over bevelled boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=740 Complete Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=741 [KENT, Rockwell, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Complete Works…The Cambridge Edition Text...Garden City, New York: 1936. First edition illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Limited to 750 signed copies. Two large quarto volumes. Original blue cloth. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=741 Travels of Lemuel Gulliver, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=743 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. SWIFT, Jonathan. The Travels of Lemuel Gulliver. New York: 1929. Limited to 1,500 copies, signed by Alexander King. Quarto. Original half pigskin over linen boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=743 Treasure Island http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=744 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: Ernest Benn, 1927. Edition de luxe. Limited to only fifty copies signed by Dulac. Small quarto. Twelve color plates and twenty-one black and white drawings. Finely bound in full dark green morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf. "For Treaure Island Dulac experimented with a new style…and many years later he admitted that these were the illustrations which most pleased him the most…" Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=744 Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade) http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=753 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885. First American edition, first printing, with the "traditional" bibliographical points. Octavo. Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt and black on front cover and spine. Original pale peach endpapers. Spine ends expertly and almost invisibly strengthened. A very good copy. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=753 Catcher in the Rye, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=754 SALINGER, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951. First edition, first issue, of the author's first book. Octavo. Original black cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Extremities very slightly bumped. Otherwise a near fine copy. In the original first issue color pictorial dust jacket with Salinger's photo on rear panel by Lotte Jacobi and with the price $3.00 on the front flap. The bright red jacket totally unfaded—but with four tiny areas of restoration. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=754 Farewell to Arms, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=755 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First trade edition, first issue, with publisher's seal on copyright page and no legal disclaimer on p. [x]. Octavo. Original black cloth with gold paper labels ruled and lettered in black on front cover and spine. A near fine copy. In the original first issue dust jacket. Hemingway's first full-length novel and probably his best, closely rivaled by The Sun Also Rises. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=755 Astronomique discours http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1352 BASSANTIN, James. Astronomique discours. Lyons: Jan de Tournes, 1557. First edition of this beautifully illustrated astronomical work. Large folio.175 woodcuts and woodcut diagrams, of which fourteen have a total of thirty-five (of thirty-six) volvelles. Fifty-six text tables. Modern French brown hard-grain morocco by René Aussour (stamp-signed in gilt on the front turn-in). Yapp edges. Covers ruled in blind, smooth spine decoratively ruled in blind and ruled and lettered in gilt. Professional paper repair to few leaves. Overall, a fine and fresh copy. Housed in a brown morocco-tipped cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1352 Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=767 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies. London: 1909. First edition, first or second printing, with the Notice Board in the illustration on p. 14. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original brown boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Spine minimally faded, otherwise a fine copy. Early ink inscription on verso of half-title. Quinby 16. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=767 Tale of Timmy Tiptoes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=768 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes. London: 1911. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original dark green boards with cover pictorial label on front cover. A near mint copy. Quinby 20. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=768 Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=769 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck. London: 1908. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original gray boards with color pictorial label on front cover. A fine copy. In the scarce original glazed paper glassine dust jacket. Apart from some light creasing this a remarkably fine jacket. Quinby 14. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=769 Tale of Tom Kitten, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=770 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Tom Kitten. London: 1907. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original greenish brown boards with color pictorial paper label on front cover. A fine copy. In the original glazed paper glassine dust jacket. The jacket is also in fine condition. Quinby 13. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=770 Dick Sands, the Boy Captain http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=778 VERNE, Jules. Dick Sands, the Boy Captain. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. First fully-illustrated American edition. Octavo. Added wood-engraved title, title vignette, and ninety-one wood-engraved plates. Original terra cotta fine diagonal-ribbed cloth over beveled boards, pictorially stamped in gilt. A near fine and exceptionally bright copy of this scarce work which was first published in French the previous year. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=778 Complete Poetical Works of William Wordsworth, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=780 WORDSWORTH, William. The Complete Poetical Works of William Wordsworth. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910-1911. Large-Paper Edition. Limited to 500 numbered sets. Ten octavo volumes. Sixty-six photogravure plates, including hand-colored frontispieces. Publisher's three-quarter olive green crushed levant morocco over pale green marbled boards. Spines richly tooled in gilt in a floral design. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=780 Strand Magazine, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=781 [DOYLE, Arthur Conan]. The Strand Magazine. Volume I, No. 1 (January 1891)- Volume XVIII, July-December 1899. London: George Newnes, 1891-1899. First edition. Eighteen octavo volumes. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Text in double columns. Original light blue cloth pictorially stamped in black. Spines stamped in black and gilt. All edges gilt. A very good set. Containing the first appearances of the Adventures and Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=781 Collection of Sherlock Holmes Novels http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=782 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. [Collection of Sherlock Holmes Novels]. London: John Murray, [1958-1964]. Uniform Edition. Fifteen (of eighteen) small octavo volumes (including all Sherlock Holmes except The Memoirs). Uniformly bound (probably by Morrell) for Henry Sotheran, in three-quarter red polished calf over red cloth boards. Spines ruled in blind with five raised bands and blue morocco gilt lettering labels, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minimal uniform fading to spines. Otherwise a fine set. (Without The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, Micah Clarke, and Adventures of Gerard). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=782 Works of Charles Dickens [Illustrated Library Edition] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=785 DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, [n.d., 1874]-[1891]. Illustrated Library Edition. Thirty octavo volumes. With illustrations by Hablot Knight Brown (Phiz), John Leech, George Cruikshank, Robert Seymour, and George Cattermole, etc. Late nineteenth-century full tan polished calf by Tout. Covers with gilt triple fillet border with gilt corner ornaments, spines elaborately tooled in gilt in compartments, red and green morocco gilt lettering labels. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=785 Fashions of London & Paris During the Years 1798, 1799 & 1800, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=790 [PHILLIPS, Sir Richard, publisher]. The Fashions of London & Paris During the Years 1798, 1799 & 1800[-1810]. London: 1798-1810. First edition. Two hand-colored engraved vignette titles and 461 engraved plates, of which 459 are hand-colored. Thirteen octavo volumes. Contemporary blue boards. Original printed front wrappers bound in. A fine and complete run of this scarce series of Regency fashion plates. In three quarter red morocco clamshell cases. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=790 Iliad [in Greek] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=791 HOMER. Iliad [in Greek]. Venice: 1526. The first edition in modern Greek. Small quarto. [164] leaves (including final blank). Thirty-two leaves supplied in expert facsimile. With 137 woodcut illustrations (three-full page). Modern antique-style half calf over beveled wooden boards. The facsimile leaves were so well done that they are quite difficult to distinguish with the naked eye. Overall, an exceptional copy of a book which is almost impossible to find. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=791 [An Album of Seventy-Five Hand-Colored Lithographed Plates] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1400 [PIGAL, Edme Jean, and others, illustrators]. [An Album of Seventy-Five Hand-Colored Lithographed Plates]. [Paris: Chez Gihaut et Martinet [and others], n.d., ca. 1822-1823]. Large quarto. Seventy-five hand-colored lithographed plates after Edme Jean Pigal (fifty-seven), Alfred Darjou (four), Charles Philipon (four), Henri Daniel Plattel (one), Charles-Joseph Traviès (one), and others, including plates from Pigal's Recueil de scènes de société (fourteen), Recueil de scènes populaires (seventeen), and Moeurs Parisiennes (nineteen). Plates lithographed by Langlumé, Delpech, Ducarme, and others. Contemporary marbled boards, neatly rebacked to style. An excellent copy of this fascinating collection, most certainly issued as an album by the publisher, as was quite common at the time. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1400 King of the Golden River, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=800 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. RUSKIN, John. The King of the Golden River. London: George Harrap & Co., [1932]. Limited to 570 numbered copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. Octavo. Four color plates and fifteen black and white drawings in the text. Original full limp vellum lettered in gilt. A fine copy. In the original slipcase with matching limitation number. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=800 The Knave of Hearts http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=802 [PARRISH, Maxfield, illustrator]. SAUNDERS, Louise. The Knave of Hearts. New York: 1925. First edition. Large quarto. Illustrated throughout with full color illustrations. Original black cloth with color pictorial label on front cover. Laid in is a blank calling card with the ink signature of Maxfield Parrish. An exceptionally fine copy housed in a black cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=802 Jumanji http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=808 VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. Jumanji. Boston: 1981. First edition. Illustrated throughout in black in white. Oblong quarto. Original green cloth lettered in copper-gold. A fine copy. In the original pictorial dust jacket. The ever-shifting line between fantasy and reality in this story about a game that comes startlingly to life. Winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1982 and then the basis for the 1995 Joe Johnston film starring Robin Williams, Bonnie Hunt, and Kirsten Dunst. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=808 Observator, in Dialogue, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=811 L'ESTRANGE, Roger. The Observator, in Dialogue. The First Volume?[Nos. 1 (Wednesday April 13, 1681)-470 (Wednesday, January 9, 1683)]. London: Printed by J. Bennet, for William Abington, 1684. Small folio. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Roger L'Estrange, dated 1684. Modern antique-style paneled calf. Covers decoratively tooled in blind, spine richly gilt in compartments with six raised bands and red morocco gilt lettering label. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=811 Manteau d'Arlequin, Le http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=812 [GAVARNI (pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier). Le Manteau d'Arlequin. Paris: [n.d., 1852]. Folio. Twelve lithographed plates. Publisher's dark blue pebble-grain cloth with covers decoratively stamped in blind and front cover lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=812 Bill the Minder http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=814 ROBINSON, W. Heath. Bill the Minder Written and Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. London: 1912. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 380 signed copies. Large quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates, black and white line drawings in the text. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy. The illustrations in this book are the substance of some of Heath Robinson's wittiest drawings. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=814 Works of the late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=864 ADDISON, Joseph. The Works…Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville…, 1761. First Baskerville edition. Four large quarto volumes. Preface and dedicatory poem by Thomas Tickell. Four engraved plates and six numismatic plates. Contemporary French calf gilt. Expertly rebacked, preserving the original spines. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=864 Daughters of the Stars, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=816 [DULAC, Edmund, Illustrator]. CRARY, Mary. The Daughters of the Stars. London: 1939. First edition. One of 500 copies, signed by the author and the artist. Quarto. Two color plates. Original quarter vellum over gray cloth boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=816 Fairy Garland, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=817 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. A Fairy Garland. Being Fairy Tales from the Old French. London: [1928]. First edition. One of 1,000 signed copies. Twelve color plates. Original quarter vellum over blue cloth boards. Hinges just starting. Light foxing to a few preliminary leaves. Otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=817 Nonesuch Century, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=819 NONESUCH PRESS]. SYMONS, A.J.A., Desmond Flower, and Francis Meynell. The Nonesuch Century. An Appraisal, a Personal Note and a Bibliography of the First Hundred Books Issued by the Press 1923-1934. London: 1936. Limited to 750 numbered copies. Folio. Publisher's green buckram. Spine very slightly faded. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=819 Autograph Poetry in the English Language http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=827 [CROFT, Peter John, editor]. Autograph Poetry in the English Language. Facsimiles of original mansucripts from the Fourteenth to the Twentieth Century…New York: [1973]. First American edition. Limited to 1,500 sets. Two folio volumes. Original green cloth and paper over boards. A mint set. In the original dust jackets and slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=827 The Golden Cockerel http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=828 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. PUSHKIN, Alexander. The Golden Cockerel. New York: The Limited Editions Club, [n.d., 1950]. One of 1,500 signed copies. Folio. Original maroon buckram, original glassine wrapper, maroon board chemise, maroon board slipcase. A mint copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=828 Siberia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=829 [CHAGALL, Marc, illustrator]. SUTZKEVER, Abraham. Siberia. London: 1961. Folio. Nine full-page illustrations (including one duplicated). Original blue imitation cloth paper boards. Spine lettered in silver. A fine copy. In the original cream-colored pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=829 Writings of William Blake, The [And:] The Life of William Blake http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=831 [NONESUCH PRESS]. BLAKE, William. The Writings of William Blake. [Together with:] The Life of William Blake. London: 1925-1927. Together four quarto volumes. Quarter vellum over marbled paper boards. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=831 Marriage of Cupid and Psyche, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=832 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. Re-told by Walter Pater from "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius. New York: 1951. One of 1,500 signed copies. Quarto. Original white vellum gilt over bevelled boards A fine copy. In the original vellum board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=832 Masque of Comus, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=833 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. MILTON, John. The Mask of Comus with a Preface by Mark Van Doren & The Airs by Henry Lawes, with a Preface by Hubert Foss. Illustrated with Water-Colors by Edmund Dulac. [New York]: 1954. Limited to 1500 copies, this copy being No. 671. Quarto. Six color plates. Original quarter parchment over marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. In the original cardboard slipcase with spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy of the last book illustrated by Dulac. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=833 Rodney Stone http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=834 DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. Rodney Stone. With Illustrations. London: 1896. First edition. Octavo. Eight plates by Sidney Paget. Orignal black cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Hinges a little cracked. Otherwise a near fine copy. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=834 Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=835 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes. London: John Murray, [1927]. First edition of the final collection of Sherlock Holmes stories. Small octavo. Original red cloth lettered in gilt. The absolute bare minimum of fading to the spine and the gilt on the spine a little dull. Otherwise a fine copy. Housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case. This collection of short stories is notable for containing three stories not narrated by Dr. Watson… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=835 Boccaccio's Decameron http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=836 [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS]. BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Boccaccio's Decameron. Oxford: 1934-1935. One of 325 copies printed on handmade paper, out of a total edition of 328 copies. Two quarto volumes. One of a few copies bound in the original full blue morocco. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=836 General History of the Pirates, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=838 JOHNSON, Captain Charles. A General History of the Pirates…Edited, with a Preface, by Philip Gosse. Adorn'd with Cuts by Alexina Ogilvie. London: 1925-1927. Limited to 500 copies. Two quarto volumes. Original black buckram. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=838 Mademoiselle de Maupin http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=839 GAUTIER, Théophile. Mademoiselle de Maupin. London: 1899. Grand Edition De Luxe. Limited to 1,000 numbered copies. Two octavo volumes. Nineteen etchings. Contemporary blue cloth with covers ruled in gilt and spines lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=839 Old English Master Clockmakers and Their Clocks 1670-1820, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=840 CESCINSKY, Herbert. The Old English Master Clockmakers and Their Clocks 1670-1820. London: [1938]. First edition. Quarto. Original black cloth. An excellent copy. In the original gray printed dust jacket (small tape repair on verso). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=840 Poems of Edgar Allan Poe, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=841 POE, Edgar Allan. The Poems of Edgar Allan Poe. With an Essay on his Poetry by Andrew Lang. London: 1881. First edition thus. Twelvemo. Contemporary full olive green morocco by Zaehnsdorf. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=841 Poems, by William Cowper, of the Inner Temple, Esq. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=842 COWPER, William. Poems, by William Cowper, of the Inner Temple, Esq. In Two Volumes. A New Edition. London: 1798. Two twelvemo volumes. Ten engraved plates by Stothard. Contemporary green straight-grain morocco. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=842 Seasons, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=843 [NONESUCH PRESS]. Thomson, James. The Seasons. With five pictures by Jacquier and an Introduction by John Beresford. London: 1927. Limited to 1,500 numbered copies. Quarto. Publisher's handmade marbled cloth over boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=843 Temple, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=844 [NONESUCH PRESS]. HERBERT, George. The Temple. Sacred Poems & Private Ejaculations…Printed from the Manuscript in the Bodleian Library. London: 1927. Limited to 1,500 numbered copies. Large octavo. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original hand-woven red and gray fabric. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=844 Touch at the Fine Arts, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=845 ALKEN, Henry. A Touch at the Fine Arts. London: 1824. Quarto. Twelve hand-colored etched plates mounted on heavy card stock with descriptive letterpress mounted on facing page. Bound without the half-title, title, preface leaf, and leaf of advertisements. Later nineteenth-century half brown hard-grain morocco gilt over brown cloth boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=845 Snakes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=846 FITZSIMONS, F.W. Snakes. With 44 Illustrations. London,: [1932]. First edition. Octavo. A unique copy specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (ca. 1975) in three-quarter gray and black snakeskin over gray morocco boards. Smooth spine with gray morocco gilt lettering labell. All edges gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=846 Catulli, Tibulli, et Propertii Opera http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=847 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. CATULLUS, TIBULLUS, and PROPERTIUS. Catulli, Tibulli, et Propertii Opera. London: Impensis J.F. & C. Rivington, T. Longman, & T. Cadell, 1776. Twelvemo. Engraved frontispiece. Bound by Roger Payne in contemporary red straight-grain morocco gilt. With an early twentieth-century fore-edge painting depicting an Italian town view with a bridge over a canal and a castle. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=847 Hundreth Sundrie Flowres, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=849 [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS]. [GASCOINE, George, attributed to]. A Hundreth Sundrie Flowres. From the Original Edition. London: 1926. One of fifty copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott Paper, out of a total edition of 450 copies. Quarto. Frontispiece and four collotype plates. The Haslewood Books No. 9. Publisher's limp vellum with green silk ties. Spine lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=849 Thoughts on Hunting, in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=854 BECKFORD, Peter. Thoughts on Hunting, in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend. A New Edition. London: 1798. Reprint of the 1796 edition. Octavo. Twenty engraved plates. Late nineteenth-century tan polished calf gilt. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=854 Great British Gunmakers 1740-1790 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=858 [ZAEHNSDORF, binder]. NEAL, W. Keith, and D.H.L. Back. Great British Gunmakers 1740-1790. The History of John Twigg and the Packington Guns. [London: 1975]. First edition. Folio. With twelve color plates on four leaves and 545 photographic illustrations on numerous plates. One of thirteen copies specially bound by Zaehnsdorf in full black morocco stamped in silver. Housed in a cloth slipcase with morocco tips. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=858 Artist's Safari, An http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=859 [ZAEHNSDORF, binder]. THOMPSON, Ralph. An Artist's Safari. London: 1979. Small folio. Profusely illustrated throughout, including eleven full-page color illustrations, some of which are double-page. One of twenty copies signed by Ralph Thompson and specially bound by Zaehnsdorf in quarter russet morocco over tan cloth boards. A fine copy. Housed in a tan cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=859 Gentleman Volunteer. The Letters of George Hennell from the Peninsular War 1812-1813, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=860 [ZAEHNSDORF, binder]. [GLOVER, Michael, editor]. A Gentleman Volunteer. The Letters of George Hennell from the Peninsular War 1812-1813…[With a Foreword by General Sir Antony Read]. London: [1979]. First edition. Large octavo. Six double-sided photographic plates and several maps and plans in the text. One of twenty-five copies specially bound by Zaehnsdorf in full black morocco gilt. A fine copy. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=860 Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=861 [ZAEHNSDORF, binder]. HOLDEN, Edith. The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary for the Year 1906. London: 1977. Quarto. One of fifteen copies signed by Edith Holden's great niece, R. Rowena Stott, and specially bound by Zaehnsdorf in three-quarter green morocco gilt over marbled boards. A fine copy. In the original morocco-tipped slipcase. This book has the nostalgic charm of a vanished world a century later… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=861 Pleasure Garden, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=862 [ZAEHNSDORF, binder]. SCOTT-JAMES, Anne. The Pleasure Garden. An Illustrated History of British Gardening. London: [1977]. First edition. Small quarto. One of ten copies specially bound by Zaehnsdorf in quarter green morocco gilt over green cloth boards. A fine copy. Housed in a green cloth slipcase. A gardening classic… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=862 Complete Poetry and Selected Prose http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=863 [NONESUCH PRESS]. DONNE, John. Complete Poetry and Selected Prose. Edited by John Hayward. [Bloomsbury]: 1929. Limited to 675 copies. Octavo. Publisher's full blue niger morocco gilt by Best and Co. Spine slightly darkened. Otherwise a near fine copy. In the original marbled paper over board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=863 King of the Golden River, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=865 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. RUSKIN, John. The King of the Golden River. London: [1932]. First trade edition. Octavo. Four color plates. Original color pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. In the original matching color pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=865 Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=866 JOHNSON, Samuel. Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. Being a Facsimile Reproduction of the First Edition Published in 1759…With an Introduction by Dr. James Macaulay; and a Bibliographical List of Editions…London: 1884. Two small octavo volumes. Original paper-backed blue boards. Printed paper spine labels. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=866 Wouldbegoods, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=867 NESBIT, Edith. The Wouldbegoods. Being the Further Adventures of the Treasure Seekers. London: 1901. First edition. Early twentieth-century three-quarter dark blue morocco over marbled boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=867 Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=870 [CROWQUILL, Alfred, illustrator]. [RASPE, Rudolf Erich]. The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen…London: Trübner & Co., 1859. First Crowquill edition. Small quarto. Hand-colored frontispiece portrait and nine hand-colored engraved plates. Bound by Bayntun (Rivière) ca. 1930 in full red morocco gilt. Original cloth covers and spine bound in. A fine copy of this collection of 'tall' stories first published in 1785… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=870 Stitch in Time; or Pride Prevents a Fall, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=871 [NONESUCH PRESS]. LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride Prevents a Fall. London: 1927. Limited to 1,525 copies. Small folio. Sewn into semi-stiff boards loosely covered with predominantly brown, green, and yellow marbled paper folded over inside. Printed paper label on front cover. Printed on Arches cream laid paper in 18pt Caslon. A near fine copy. In the original (worn) glassine dust wrapper. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=871 Critical Examination of Dr. G. Birkbeck Hill's "Johnsonian" Editions issued by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=872 [JOHNSON, Samuel]. FITZGERALD, Percy. A Critical Examination of Dr. G. Birkbeck Hill's "Johnsonian" Editions issued by the Clarendon Press, Oxford. London: 1898. Quarto. Original gray printed wrappers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=872 Critical Examination of Dr. G. Birkbeck Hill's "Johnsonian" Editions issued by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=873 [JOHNSON, Samuel]. FITZGERALD, Percy. A Critical Examination of Dr. G. Birkbeck Hill's "Johnsonian" Editions Issued by the Clarendon Press, Oxford. London: 1898. Quarto. Original gray printed wrappers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=873 Critical Examination of Dr. G. Birkbeck Hill's "Johnsonian" Editions Issued by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=874 [JOHNSON, Samuel]. FITZGERALD, Percy. A Critical Examination of Dr. G. Birkbeck Hill's "Johnsonian" Editions issued by the Clarendon Press, Oxford. London: 1898. Quarto. Original gray printed wrappers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=874 Last Days of Shylock, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=877 Szyk, Arthur. The Last Days of Shylock. New York, 1931. First limited edition. One of 125 copies signed by Ludwig Lewisohn. Octavo. Original quarter green cloth over marbled boards. A fine copy. Original cardboard slipcase with printed paper label on front panel. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=877 Madame de Sévigné, Her Correspondents and Contemporaries http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=883 [COSWAY-STYLE BINDING]. Madame de Sévigné, Her Correspondents and Contemporaries. London: 1873. Two octavo volumes. Extra-illustrated with sixty-six plates. An early Cosway-style binding of full dark blue morocco gilt in an art nouveau design by Bayntun of Bath (ca. 1920). Front doublures set with oval portrait miniatures of Madame de Sévigné and her daughter, Madame Grignan. Two superb examples of early Cosway-style bindings. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=883 Story of the Glittering Plain, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1308 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Story of the Glittering Plain. [London: 1891]. One of 200 paper copies. Small quarto. Original stiff vellum lettered in gilt on spine. Washleather ties. The first book printed at the Kelmscott press. This book was set up from Nos. 81-4 of the English Illustrated Magazine, in which it first appeared; some of the chapter headings were re-arranged, and a few small corrections were made in the text. A near fine copy. Housed in a gray cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1308 Poems Chosen out of the Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1309 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. Poems Chosen out of the Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. [Hammersmith: Sold by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1896]. One of 300 paper copies, out of a total edition of 308 copies. Octavo. Printed in red and black in Golden type. Decorative borders and initials. Original full limp vellum with blue silk ties. Spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Housed in a gray cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1309 Cent contes drolatiques, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=887 BALZAC, Honoré de. Les Cent contes drolatiques... Paris: 1832, 1833, and 1837. First edition of all three volumes of Balzac's "Droll Stories." Three octavo volumes. Uncut, in the original printed wrappers. Individually protected in later glassines and quarter morocco chemises by Devauchelle and housed together in a matching slipcase. Extremely scarce. This is truly a remarkable set of the lustiest, most uproarious tales ever told? an orgy in the writer's playroom! Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=887 Set of Four. Poet, Miser, Virtuoso, Hypochondriac, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=888 ATKINSON, A. [John Augustus]. A Set of Four. Poet, Miser, Virtuoso, Hypochondriac. London: Published by G.S. Tregear, 1824. Large folio. Four hand-colored aquatint plates. Original brown wrappers. Title printed in black on front wrapper within a decorative border. Piece missing (approximately 3 1/2 x 4 inches) at the bottom edge of the rear wrapper. An excellent copy of this exceptionally rare suite of plates. Abbey, Life, 258. Prideaux, p. 326. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=888 Poetical Works, The [And] The Prose Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=891 [COSWAY-STYLE BINDING]. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works [And] The Prose Works?London: 1876-1877 and 1880. First Buxton Forman editions. Eight octavo volumes. Uniformly bound by Bayntun (Rivière) in mid twentieth-century dark brown morocco gilt. Front cover of volume one set with an oval portrait miniature on ivory under glass, of Shelley, which is surrounded by sixteen semi-precious stones. A spectacular set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=891 Water-Babies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=892 [COSWAY BINDING]. KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. New Edition. With one hundred illustrations by Linley Sambourne. London: 1885. Small quarto. Bound by Rivière & Son in full red morocco, gilt extra. Front cover with a miniature portrait on ivory of Charles Kingsley. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. "No. 951 of the Cosway Bindings invented by J.H. Stonehouse, with Miniatures on Ivory by Miss Currie." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=892 Rabelais http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=895 [RABELAIS, François]. FRANCE, Anatole. Rabelais. Translated and With an Introduction by Ernest Boyd. New York: Henry Holt, [1929]. Deluxe first U.S.edition, limited to 250 numbered copies, this being copy no. 51. Quarto. xviii, 254 pages. Twenty-six wood engraved illustrations. Quarter ivory cloth over blue paper boads. Gilt lettering to spine. Beveled edges. Top edge gilt, others rough cut. Publisher's slipcase. Very fine in fine slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=895 "Fairy Gifts" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=896 TIMLIN, William M. "Fairy Gifts." [N.p.]: 1917. Original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing for Timlin's unpublished book The Building of the Fairy City. Titled, signed in full, and dated 1917 ("Fairy Gifts./By William M. Timlin/1917") within a scroll, at lower left. Image size: 14 1/8 x 10 7/16 inches; 359 x 266 mm. Matted. A superb example of Timlin's fantastical work with exquisite penmanship. Drawn when he was only twenty-four years of age. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=896 Martian Chronicles, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=897 BRADBURY, Ray. The Martian Chronicles. With an Introduction by Martin Gardner and Illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini. Avon, Connecticut: The Limited Editions Club, 1974. First edition thus. Octavo. Black cloth with silvered cosmos effect. Original galssine dust jacket. Publisher's slipcase. Very fine in like slipcase and very good dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=897 Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=898 TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. The Poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Selected and Introduced by John D. Rosenberg. With Wood Engravings by Reynolds Stone. Cambridge: The Limited Editions Club, 1974. Limited to 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist. Octavo. Quarter morocco over cloth. Original glassine dust jacket. Publisher's slipcase. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=898 Works [Edition d'Amiens] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=911 VERNE, Jules. Works…New York: [1911]. Edition d'Amiens. Limited to 600 signed and numbered copies. Fifteen large octavo volumes. Hand-colored frontispieces, signed by the colorist. Bound by Frost of Bath ca. 1960 in full crimson polished calf, spines with five raised bands decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments, purple and green morocco gilt lettering labels, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=911 "It Wasn't What Did It!" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1161 WAIN, Louis. "It Wasn't What Did It!" [N.d., ca. 1910]. Original color print. Image size: 7 1/4 x 5 inches; 183 x 125 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. An accident? Malice aforethought? A frame-up? Is that guilt written all over this feline's face, "oops!" or just wary innocence? Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1161 Writings of Anthony Trollope, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1168 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Writings of Anthony Trollope. Philadelphia: Gebbie and Company, 1900. The Royal Edition, limited to 1250 numbered sets, this being set no. 1173. Thirty octavo volumes. Handsomely bound in full late twentieth-century antelope brown morocco. Wavy gilt borders, facsimile signature in gilt to upper covers. Spines paneled, tooled, and lettered in gilt Top edge gilt. A very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1168 Parian Bust http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=732 Parian Bust of Shakespeare. Robinson & Leadbeater, c. 1850-1880. 18 inch bust atop 3 1/2 inch socle. An exceptional example Parian ware, notable for its detail and translucence. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=732 Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1071 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle. London and New York: Frederick Warne, 1905. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original brown boards with color pictorial paper label. Quinby 8. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1071 Works [Bombay Edition] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1076 KIPLING, Rudyard. Works... London: 1913-1938. The Bombay Edition. One of 500 sets signed by Kipling. Thirty-one large octavo volumes. Three quarter tan calf over cloth boards. Red and green leather lettering labels. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1076 Birth, Life, and Acts of King Arthur, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=926 [BEARDSLEY, Aubrey, illustrator]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. The Birth, Life, and Acts of King Arthur…[London]: 1893-1894. First edition. One of 300 copies of the "superior issue" on Dutch handmade paper. Three quarto volumes. Two photogravure frontispieces, 18 wood-engraved plates, numerous text illustrations, and approx. 350 chapter headings, borders, and initials. Near contemporary half green levant morocco gilt over marbled boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=926 Parisiens pittoresques http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=901 GRANDVILLE, J.J. Parisiens pittoresques. Paris: Aubert, [n.d., 1835]. Complete suite of six lithographs as published in Le Charivari from 30 Sep. to 29 Nov. 1835, together with five separate hand-colored lithographs. Quarto. Modern half red cloth. The distortion technique that Grandville uses such as a deforming mirror in plate 5 are his magic lens which lead us to the threshold of the hallucinatory universe of the nightmares of Füssli. Exceptionally rare. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=901 Jane Eyre: An Autobiography http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=972 [BRONTË, Charlotte]. Jane Eyre. An Autobiography. Edited by Currer Bell. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun., 1848. First Continental edition, first issue. Two small octavo volumes. Contemporary dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth, front covers stamped in gilt with the royal arms of Great Britain (United Kingdom) and Hanover. From the library of the Royal House of Hanover at Marienberg, Germany. A fine copy, in a contemporary royal cloth binding. Cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=972 Noble & Joyous Boke Entytled Le Morte Darthur, The. Notwythstondyng it treateth of the byrth lyf and actes of the sayd Kynge Arthur: of his noble knyghtes of the Rounde Table, theyr merveyllous enquestes & adventures, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=980 [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. The Noble & Joyous Boke Entytled Le Morte Darthur? Oxford: 1933. One of 370 copies on handmade paper, out of a total edition of 375 copies. Two quarto volumes bound in one. This copy specially bound in a 'remainder' binding of contemporary white pigskin by John D. Gray of Cambridge. Spine with faux stab-stitched raised bands, lettered in gilt, gilt scores and dots and gilt ruled edges. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=980 Wonderful Wizard of Oz, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=967 BAUM, L. Frank. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz. With Pictures by W.W. Denslow. Chicago: Geo. M. Hill Co., 1900. First edition, second state. Quarto. Twenty-four color plates (including title). Original light green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in red and a darker green (variant C). This is a remarkable copy, in absolutely fine condition, totally untouched? by far the finest example we have ever seen. Housed in a velvet lined, green cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=967 Complete Writings [Paumanok Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=912 WHITMAN, Walt. The Complete Writings…New York: 1902. Paumanok Edition. Limited to 300 numbered sets. Ten octavo volumes. Etched and photogravure frontispieces and plates. Publisher's three-quarter dark green morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Spines lettered and decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments in a floral design, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. A very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=912 Cent contes drolatiques, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=914 BALZAC, Honoré de. Les Cent contes drolatiques?Paris: 1832, 1833, and 1837. First editions. Three octavo volumes. Later quarter tan calf over marbled boards, spines decoratively tooled in blind, two black morocco gilt lettering labels. An excellent copy from the library of the DUC D'ORLÉANS Louis Philippe (King of the French) with the armorial stamp of the "Bibliotheque de S.A.R. Mgr. Le Duc D'Orléans" on the half-title of volume two. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=914 Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=920 ROOSEVELT, Theodore. The Works. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Elkhorn Edition, limited to 1000 sets of which this is number 910. Twenty-six octavo volumes. Contemporary full green crushed morocco, gilt extra with morocco onlays. Green moire silk doublures and endleaves. An excellent and very handsome set of the writings of the twenty-sixth President of the United States on politics, history, outdoor life, ranching, and war. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=920 Jane Eyre http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=928 [BRONTE, Charolotte]. Jane Eyre. An Autobiography. Edited by Currer Bell. In Three Volumes. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1847. First Edition. Three octavo volumes. Complete with all three half-titles, but as usual, bound without the advertisements at the end of Volume I. Late nineteenth century quarter avocado calf over marbled boards, spines lettered and ruled in gilt. Minimal foxing or staining to a few leaves. An excellent copy in a nice early binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=928 Academy for Grown Horsemen, An [bound with] Annals of Horsemanship http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=929 [BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey. An Academy for Grown Horsemen… Fourth Edition. [bound with] Annals of Horsemanship. London: Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1812. Two works bound in one volume. First Collected Edition. Large quarto. Two hand-colored frontispieces and twenty-seven fine hand-colored etched plates. Finely bound by Morrell (ca. 1950) in full crimson morocco. Cloth clamshell case. A wonderfully clean and elegantly bound copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=929 Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=930 KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With two illustrations by J. Noel Paton, R.S.A. London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1863. First edition, first issue. Small square octavo. Original fine-grain dark green cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt. Inner hinges just starting and top of spine with two very small splits. Otherwise a superlative copy, the gilt bright and fresh. Housed in a green cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=930 Hellas http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=931 SHELLEY, Percy B. Hellas. A Lyrical Drama. London: Charles and James Ollier, 1822. First edition. Octavo. Finely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe (ca.1914) in full green morocco with rose colored floral onlays, elaborately gilt. Complete with the half-title and the final leaf "Written on Hearing the News of the Death of Napoleon." A lovely copy in a very fine early twentieth century onlaid binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Housed in an early cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=931 Histoire et Chronicque du petit Jehan de Saintré http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=935 LAMI, Eugène]. [Salle, Antonio de la]. Histoire et Chronicque du petit Jehan de Saintré et de la Jeune Dames des Belles Cousines, sans aultre nom nommer; Collationnée sur manuscrits de la Bibliothéque Royale et sur les éditions du XVIe siècle. Paris: Didot Frères, 1830. Octavo. Bound by Frost & Co. of Bath (ca. 1960) in full crimson morocco. One of only four copies printed on vellum-like paper and richly illuminated in the style of rare manuscripts. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=935 April Baby's Book of Tunes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=938 GREENAWAY, Kate. [RUSSELL, Mary Annette Beauchamp von Arnim]. The April Baby's Book of Tunes. With the Story of How They Came to be Written. By the author of 'Elizabeth and Her German Garden. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: Macmillan and Co., 1900. First edition, first issue. Octavo. Publisher's original tan cloth. Spine lettered in red and black. Edges stained red as issued. A fine, remarkably tight and bright copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=938 Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=939 [NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator]. GRIMM, [Jacob and Wilhelm]. Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm. New York: George H. Doran Company, [n.d., 1925]. First trade edition. Large quarto. Twelve mounted color plates and ten black and white plates. Original red cloth. Front cover with gold label pictorially stamped in black and red. Spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=939 Dish of Apples, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=940 (RACKHAM, Arthur). PHILLPOTTS, Eden. A Dish of Apples. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London & New York: Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]. First trade edition. Octavo. Illustrated with three full-page mounted illustrations in color and twenty-three drawings in black and white. Original rose-gray cloth pictorially stamped in brown. Original pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy, scarce in the dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=940 Complete Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=941 HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The Complete Works…Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, [1882-1898]. [Large Paper] Riverside Edition. Limited to 250 numbered sets. Twelve large octavo volumes. Etched frontispieces and title vignettes by Blum, Church, Dielman, Gifford, Shirlaw, and Turner. Contemporary three-quarter autumn calf over marbled boards by Bennet of New York. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=941 King Albert's Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=942 RACKHAM, Arthur. DULAC, Edmund. NIELSEN, Kay. PARRISH, Maxfield, et al. King Albert's Book. A Tribute to the Belgian King and People From Representative Men and Women Throughout the World. New York: Hearst's International Library Co., [1916]. First American edition. Octavo. Publisher's deluxe binding of full black morocco. Illustrated with sixteen color plates of which fifteen are mounted, and eight black and white plates. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=942 Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=943 (RACKHAM, Arthur). BARHAM, Richard Harris. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham A.R.W.S. London: J.R. Dent, 1907. First Rackham edition. Octavo. Twelve color plates, and ninety black and white illustrations. Original publisher's green pictorial cloth. Illustrated end papers. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=943 Latium. Id est, Nova & parallela Latii tum veteris tum novi descriptio. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1085 KIRCHER, Athanasius. Latium. Id est, Nova & parallela Latii tum veteris tum novi descriptio. Qua quæcunque vel natura, vel veterum Romanorum ingenium admiranda effecit, geographico-historico-physico ratiocinio, juxta rerum gestarum, temporumque seriem exponitur & enucleatur. Amsterdam: Apud Joannem Janssonium à Waesberge, & Hæredes Elizei Weyerstraet, 1671. First edition. Large folio. Added engraved allegorical title by Romeyn de Hooghe (included in pagination), engraved portrait of the dedicatee, Pope Clement X, twenty-five engraved plates, maps, and plans (fourteen double-page), and twenty engravings in the text. Decorative woodcut tail-pieces and initials. Text in double columns. Early mottled calf ruled in gilt. Spine decoratively panelled in blind. Some light foxing and browning. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1085 Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1101 CHALON, J[ohn] J[ames]. Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris… London: Rodwell and Martin, 1822. First edition. Large folio. Lithographed title and twenty-four hand-colored lithograph plates. Contemporary black pebble-grain cloth expertly re-backed and re-cornered in early nineteenth century style. A fine copy of this extremely scarce French color-plate book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1101 History of the Times, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=947 [MORISON, Stanley, and others]. The History of the Times. London: 1935[-1952]. Deluxe edition, one of 125 numbered sets. Presentation copy from the proprietor of The Times, J.J. Astor, to a former editor, Henry Wickham Steed. Four folio volumes bound in five. Publishers quarter green morocco over green cloth boards. A fine association set of this rare extra-illustrated edition, with specially printed wood engravings, gravure, and collotype illustrations. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=947 Great Expectations http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=956 DICKENS, Charles. Great Expectations. London: Chapman and Hall, 1861. First edition., fifth issue [with the "fifth edition" overprint on the title page.] Three octavo volumes. 32 pp. catalogue dated August 1861. Original purple wavy-grain cloth, decoratively blocked and lettered in blind and gilt. An exceptionally clean, fresh and bright copy of a title that is notoriously rare in unsophisticated presentable condition. Housed in a full purple morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=956 Sign of Four, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=957 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Sign of Four. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1892. Second edition, first issue. Octavo. Original horizontally ribbed brown cloth, front cover decoratively lettered in red, yellow and black, and pictorially decorated in gray, black and white, spine decorated in gray, black and white and pictorially lettered in gilt and black, green floral patterned endpapers. A remarkably bright, near mint copy - by far the best we have ever seen. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=957 Speckled Band, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=959 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Speckled Band. An Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. New York and London: Samuel French, 1912. First edition of the only Sherlock Holmes drama. The rare first impression, printed on thick paper, with an unrecorded variant state of the wrappers. Octavo. Original pale grey yapp-edged paper wrappers. A near fine copy. Housed in a cloth chemise. From the collection of Eric Quayle and pictured in his Collectors Book of Detective Fiction. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=959 Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=966 [CHIVERS, Cedric, binder], [CARLETON SMYTH, Dorothy], [TENNYSON, Alfred Lord]. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate. London: 1900. Octavo. In a fine "vellucent" binding by Cedric Chivers with fine pen-and-ink and watercolor designs by Dorothy Carleton Smyth depicting King Arthur and Guinevere to three sides. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt with pink and green flowers with gilt dots. A superb example. Housed in the original green cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=966 Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=970 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworthy the Perusal of most Anglers. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., (1931). Octavo. First trade edition. Gilt lettered original publisher's green cloth. Twelve color plates, and twenty-five black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=970 Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=971 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans. Fairy Tales. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrup & Co., Ltd., [1932]. First Trade Edition. Octavo. Twelve color plates and fifty-nine drawings in black and white. Publisher's original cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=971 Christmas Card, for the Year 1936 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=952 POTTER, Beatrix. Christmas Card, for the Year 1936. Small octavo. Folding cream card with a color printed illustration by Potter of two rabbits mounted to the front of the card within a blind border, with the word "Greetings" printed underneath. With a Christmas greeting in Potters hand "Beatrix Potter" To "Esther with love from Aunt Beatrix / Christmas 1936". Esther [Nicholson] was one of Potters favorite nieces? (see Taylor, Beatrix Potter's Letters, p.380). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=952 Some Typical Newspaper Readers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1414 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke). Some Typical Newspaper Readers. A Series of 12 original Humourous Sketches drawn in colours by "Kyd" (Clayton Clarke). [London, ca. 1885]. Ten (of twelve) original watercolors (each 12 1/2 x 10 inches; 316 x 256 mm.), each titled and signed by the artist. Loose in original portfolio illustrated and titled in black ink by the artist on the front cover. Housed in an early twentieth-century full dark blue morocco box by Bayntun (Riviére) Bath, England. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1414 Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. LlD., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=903 JOHNSON, Samuel. BOSWELL, James. The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. LlD. With Marginal Comments and Markings from a Copy Annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi. Illustrated with Reproductions of Contemporary Prints by Thomas Rowlandson. Bloomfield, CT, 1974. Limited to 2000 numbered copies, this being copy no. 1403. Octavo. Half crimson morocco over marbled boards. Original glassine dust jacket. Very fine in fine publisher's slipcase and near fine dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=903 Sumo. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=919 NEWTON, Helmut. Sumo. Köln: Taschen, 1999. First Edition, numbered and signed by the photographer. Taschen's definitive work on the iconoclastic photographer, which puts the elephant back into the term elephant folio. A beautiful production. 464 pages. Over 450 photographs in color and black and white. Near fine in like dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Together with the original metal stand designed by Philippe Starck. Warning: This book weighs 30 kilos. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=919 Midsummer-Night's Dream, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=950 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.; London: William Heinemann, 1908. First American trade edition. Large octavo. Forty color plates mounted on brown paper, and thirty drawings in black and white. Original green cloth over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and lettered in gilt on spine. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=950 Autograph Letter Signed to "Phyllis" Jan. 21. [19]12 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=951 POTTER, Beatrix. Autograph Letter Signed to "Phyllis" Jan. 21. [19]12. Four octavo pages. A remarkable letter written whilst she was writing The Tale of Mr. Tod. She is responding to a child who has a dog called Fluffy and promising that she will remember him and ask for his picture again. She goes on to talk about other animal characters that she has been asked to write about? including a crocodile called Amelia and a donkey named Salomé? A fantastic letter. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=951 Skyward http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=988 BYRD, Richard Evelyn. Skyward. New York: 1928. Author's Autograph Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the author and the publisher. Ten photogravure plates, with descriptive tissue guards, and forty-six photographic plates on twenty-three leaves. Folding map at end. Half blue cloth over blue paper boards ruled in gilt. Edges untrimmed. In the original publisher's box. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=988 Paradise Lost of Milton, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=933 MILTON, John. The Paradise Lost of Milton. Illustrated by John Martin. London: Printed for Henry Washbourne, 1850. Quarto. Twenty-four mezzotints. Bound by Macgregor of Edinburgh in contemporary full dark olive-green hard-grained morocco over beveled boards, extravagantly tooled in gilt and blind, elaborately gauffered edges. This superb binding was exhibited at the Great Exposition of 1851. A magnificent example. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=933 Oregon Trail, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=991 [REMINGTON, Frederick, illustrator]. PARKMAN, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1892. First illustrated edition, first issue. Octavo. Full pictorial leather. House within a quarter morocco clamshell case. Near fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=991 Pheasants http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=995 BEEBE, William. Pheasants. Their Lives and Homes. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Limited to 201 sets signed by William Beebe. Two large octavo volumes. Sixty-four plates. With a two page Als. from William Beebe loosely inserted. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=995 Newcomes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=197 [THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. The Newcomes. London: 1854-1855. First edition. In the original twenty-four monthly parts in twenty-three. Octavo. Illustrations by Richard Doyle. Original yellow wrappers. Overall, this set shows very well. Housed in a cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=197 Virginians, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=198 THACKERAY, William Makepeace. The Virginians. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1858-1859 [i.e., November 1857-October 1859]. First edition. In the original twenty-four monthly parts, as issued. Octavo. Two engraved vignette titles and forty-six engraved plates by the author. Collates nearly complete. Original yellow printed wrappers. A fine set. The Borowitz copy. Housed in a full red morocco drop-back clamshell case lined with watered silk. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=198 Caricatures de J.J. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2 [ISABEY, Jean-Baptiste. Caricatures de J.J. Paris: 1818]. First edition. Oblong folio. Twelve hand-colored lithographed plates. Bound without the lithographed title. Contemporary half green roan over green paper boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2 Verve Volume 1, No. 4 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=212 [VERVE: Volume 1, No.4]. Paris: [1937]. Folio. Original illustrated wrappers decorated with gilt. Light wear to extremities of spine, else a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=212 New Order, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=427 SZYK, Arthur. The New Order. New York: 1941. First edition. Quarto, original grey/green clth, front cover lettered in black. Color pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy. with a foreword by J.J. Horowitz. Colored (large) vignette title-page + 38 full page illustrations (8 in color) Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=427 Primal Scream, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=504 [LENNON, John]. JANOV, Arthur. The Primal Scream. New York: [1970]. First edition. Inscribed by John Lennon to Eric Clapton in March of 1970 on the dedication page: "Dear Eric + / ‘becoming American'/ won't stop the Pain./ love to you and yours/ from/ John + Yoko." With a caricature of himself and Yoko. An awe-inspiring inscription from Lennon at a critical moment in his life and career written to the greatest blues/rock guitar player of his generation. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=504 Pilgrim's Progress, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=850 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. [The Royal Library Chef d'Oeuvre Series]. London: 1906. Octavo. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound by Bayntun in early twentieth-century three-quarter brown morocco gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=850 Pilgrim's Progress, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=851 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. [The Royal Library Chef d'Oeuvre Series]. London: 1906. Octavo. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound by Bayntun in early twentieth-century three-quarter blue morocco gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=851 Pilgrim's Progress, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=852 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. [The Royal Library Chef d'Oeuvre Series]. London: 1906. Octavo. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound by Bayntun in early twentieth-century three-quarter blue polished calf with red and green morocco lettering labels. Top of spine a little rubbed, otherwise near fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=852 Pilgrim's Progress, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=853 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. [The Royal Library Chef D'Oeuvre Series]. London: 1906. Octavo. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound by Bayntun in early twentieth-century three-quarter red polished calf with maroon and blue morocco lettering labels. Top of spine a little rubbed, otherwise near fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=853 Novels and Tales, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1510 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Novels and Tales. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Twenty-six octavo volumes (8 1/8 x 5 1/2 inches; 207 x 140 mm.). Contemporary three-quarter green morocco over green cloth boards ruled in gilt. Spines with four raised bands decoratively paneled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. With the Armorial bookplate of William Whitman to the front pastedown of each volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1510 Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1511 FIELDING, Henry. The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq, Edited with a Bibliographical Essay by Leslie Stephen. In Ten Volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1882. Ten large octavo volumes (8 7/8 x 6 1/2 inches; 225 x 165 mm.). Contemporary full paneled calf by Hopkins of Glasgow. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1511 Works of Robert Louis Stevenson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1516 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921-1923. Vailima Edition. One of 1,030 sets for the United States, out of a total edition of 2,090 sets. Twenty-six octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispiece portraits. Handsomely bound ca. 1960 in three-quarter red crushed levant morocco, ruled in gilt, over red cloth boards. Spines in six compartments with five raised bands, lettered in gilt in two compartment, and decoratively tooled in gilt in a thistle design in the remaining four compartments. A very fine and attractive set of the best edition of Stevenson's works. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1516 Characters at the West End of the Town. Drawn and Etched by Richard Dighton http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1493 DIGHTON, Richard. Characters at the West End of the Town. London: Thomas M'Lean, Repository of Wit and Humour, 1825. First edition. Large folio (14 x 10 inches; 356 x 254 mm.). Forty hand-colored engraved plates. Expertly rebound to period style in full dark red straight grain morocco, covers ruled in gilt and decoratively bordered in blind with blind stamped diamond within central gilt panel. Original red morocco gilt lettering label on front cover. Spine with five raised bands decoratively tooled in gilt, panels lettered and decoratively tolled in gilt, marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1493 Clans of the Highlands of Scotland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1519 [PANORAMA]. RITCHIE, Alexander [engraver]. Clans of the Highlands of Scotland. Edinburgh: C. Sinclair, n.d. [c. 1840]. First (only) edition. Small octavo. Twelve hand colored engraved plates signed Alexander Ritchie, in accordion format, 5 1/2 x 51 in. (142 x 1295 x mm). Original red cloth, gilt lettered and decorated. Plates mounted on green linen. A few small ink spots to cloth, otherwise an excellent copy of an extremely scarce panorama with only one copy located worldwide, at National Library of Scotland. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1519 Qualified Horses and Unqualified Riders, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1520 [ALKEN, Henry]. Qualified Horses and Unqualified Riders...by Ben Tally Ho. London: S. & J. Fuller, 1st Sepr,1815. First edition. Oblong folio. Engraved title and seven hand colored engraved plates. Contemporary quarter straight-grained morocco over marbled boards. Occasional spotting to margins, otherwise an excellent copy of Alken's first published work. From the magnificent sporting library of C.F.G.R. Schwerdt with his Armorial bookplate on the front paste down. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1520 The Remains of Henry Kirke White http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1521 [FORE EDGE PAINTING]. SOUTHEY, Robert. The Remains of Henry Kirke White... London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe (et al), 1810. First edition. Two octavo volumes with lovely fore edge paintings to each by Joseph Clayton Clarke aka "Kyd." Contemporary full black morocco with elaborately blind tooling to sides and gilt decorated and ornamented spines. Gilt tooled turn-ins. Engraved frontispieces. All edges gilt. Hinges to volume one professionally repaired. A very handsome copy, with superb fore edge art. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1521 Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1522 [CHIVERS, Cedric, binder]. [CARLETON SMYTH, Dorothy]. [TENNYSON, Alfred Lord]. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate. London: 1899. Octavo. In a fine "vellucent" binding by Cedric Chivers with fine pen-and-ink and watercolor designs by Dorothy Carleton Smyth depicting King Arthur and Guinevere to two sides as panels. Spine panel ruled and lettered in gilt with pink and green flowers with gilt dots. Each panel against a pale green marbled background. A superb example. Housed in a blue cloth drop-back box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1522 "Beauty & the Beast" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=805 RACKHAM, Arthur. "Beauty & The Beast". Original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing. [London: n.d., 1915]. Signed at lower right. Image size: 8 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches; 217 x 182 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. Titled in ink by Rackham on the back: "Beauty & the Beast/Oh my!/Wake up dearest Beast/Come to life I pray." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=805 Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=4 [SWIFT, Jonathan]. Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World. London: 1726. First edition (Teerink's B edition). Four parts in two octavo volumes. Together with all four of Edmund Curll's Keys to Gulliver's Travels. Contemporary sprinkled calf gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=4 The Melange of Humour http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=6 ALKEN, Henry, Daniel Thomas Egerton, and others, illustrators]. The Melange of Humour. London: [1824]. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=6 Les Liaisons dangereuses, ou Lettres Recueillies dans une Société, & publiées pour l'instruction de quelques "autres". Par M.C..... de L... http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=8 LACLOS, Choderlos de. Les Liaisons dangereuses, ou Lettres Recueillies dans une Société, & publiées pour l'instruction de quelques autres. Amsterdam: 1782. First edition. Four parts in two twelvemo volumes. Contemporary French mottled calf gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=8 The Self Interpreting Family Bible http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=11 [BIBLE IN ENGLISH]. The Self Interpreting Family Bible, with an Evangelical Commentary by the Late Revd. John Brown…[And:] The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ…London: [n.d., ca. 1832]. Two parts in one large folio volume. Numerous hand-colored engraved plates. Contemporary navy polished calf. Covers decoratively panelled in gilt and blind. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=11 Les Gaietés Parisiennes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=14 ÉMY, Henry. Les Gaietés Parisiennes. Album Comique…Paris: [n.d., ca. 1840]. First edition. Quarto. Lithographed title (in two states, one hand-colored) and twenty-five hand-colored lithographed plates, plus a duplicate of Plate 22. Original green lithographed boards. An exceptional copy of this extremely scarce album of plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=14 [Views of Heidelberg] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=15 GRAIMBERG, Karl von. [Views of Heidelberg]. [N.p. (Paris): n.d., ca. 1830]. Oblong folio. Fourteen hand-colored lithographed plates by Faure after Graimberg depicting views of Heidelberg. Contemporary black moiré paper over boards. A wonderful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=15 Charges sur le Communisme, le Socialisme, et sur les idées de ce genre, par les dessinateurs du Charivari http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=17 [DAUMIER, Honoré, Cham, and Frédéric Bouchot, illustrators]. Charges sur le Communisme, le Socialisme, et sur les idées de ce genre...Paris: [n.d., ca. 1850]. Folio. Lithographed title and twenty hand-colored lithographed plates. Original white lithographed boards. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=17 The Old Curiosity Shop http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=172 [REYNOLDS, Frank, illustrator]. DICKENS, Charles. The Old Curiosity Shop. London: n.d., 1913]. Limited to 350 copies, signed by the artist. Large quarto. Twenty-one mounted color plates. Original vellum over boards. Later silk ties. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=172 Helter Skelter http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=458 BUGLIOSI, Vincent, and Curt Gentry. Helter Skelter. The True Story of the Manson Murders. New York: [1974]. First edition. Signed by Bugliosi and Gentry on the front free endpaper. Octavo. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Original gray boards with black cloth backstrip. A fine copy of this seminal "true crime" title. Dust jacket. A few very small closed tears to jacket edges. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=458 The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=722 GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. New-York: 1831. First American edition. Four octavo volumes. Contemporary sprinkled sheep. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=722 We... http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=921 LINDBERGH, Charles. We…The Famous Flier's Own Story of his Life and His Transatlantic Flight. New York: 1927. Author's Autograph Edition, one of 1000 specially printed and bound copies signed by the author, this being copy 596. Large octavo. Parchment over boards. An unusually fine, virtually untouched copy in original glassine wrapper. Enclosed in the original publisher's numbered blue box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=921 Complete Works. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=925 DAHL, Roald. Complete works. London: Harper Collins, 1991. Limited Commemorative Edition of 500 sets, this being number 14. Fifteen volumes. 8vo. Uniformly bound in quarter morocco over patterned boards. Each volume in publisher's slipcase, all housed within publisher's box. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=925 Mark Twain's Sketches http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=937 TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's Sketches, New and Old. Now Published in Complete Form. Sold Only by Subscription. Hartford, Conn., and Chicago, Ill.: The American Publishing Company, 1875. First edition, first issue. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth blocked in gilt and black. a fine, bright, attractive copy with only the slightest rubbing at spine ends and corners. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=937 Watership Down http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=946 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. LAWRENCE, John, Artist. ADAMS, Richard. Watership Down. London: 1976. First edition with illustrations by John Lawrence. Specially bound edition limited to 250 copies signed by John Lawrence and Richard Adams (this being one of only ten copies with a fine fore-edge painting) and with a fine two-page watercolor by John Lawrence. Full green morocco decorated in gilt. A fine copy housed in the original matching board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=946 The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=948 [FLINT, W. Russell, illustrator]. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. [The text of Walter W. Skeat]. Illustrated after drawings by W. Russell Flint. London: [1929]. One of twelve copies on vellum (this being copy number 4) out of a total edition of 512 copies. Three quarto volumes. Thirty-six mounted color plates (printed on paper and at the back of the volumes). Original limp vellum with green silk ties. A superb set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=948 Le Morte Darthur http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=949 [FLINT, W. Russell, illustrator]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. Le Morte Darthur. The Book of King Arthur and of His Noble Knights of the Round Table. London: 1910-[19]11. One of twelve copies on vellum (this being copy number 2) out of a total edition of 512 copies. Four quarto volumes. Forty-eight mounted color plates. Original limp vellum with green silk ties. A superb set. From the library of Francis Kettaneh with his leather bookplates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=949 The Sweet O' The Year http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=958 CHIVERS, Cedric (Binder). RIDGWAY, Emily. The Sweet O' The Year. Thoughts from a Village Garden. Manchester:J.E. Cornish, Ltd., 1909. A wonderful vellucent binding by Cedric Chivers. Small Octavo. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=958 Magnes sive de arte magnetica opus tripartitum, quo universa magnetis natura, eiusque in ominbus scientiis & artibus usus, nova methodo explicatur: ac praeterea e viribus & pridigiosis effectibus magneticarum, aliarumque abditarum naturae motionum in elementis, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=965 KIRCHER, Athanasius. Magnes sive de arte magnetica opus tripartitum… Rome: Vitale Mascardi, 1654. Third and first folio edition. Engraved frontispiece, and numerous engraved plates and woodcut illustrations in text. Contemporary yapp-edged vellum. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=965 Souvenirs du Bal Chicard http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=969 GAVARNI [pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier]. Souvenirs du Bal Chicard. Paris: [n.d., 1839-1843]. Large quarto. Twenty hand-colored lithographed plates. Unique copy with models for the coloring by Edouard Bouvenne. Later green cloth with dark green morocco label on front cover. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=969 Alciphron: or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=977 [BERKELEY, George]. Alciphron: or, the minute philosopher. In seven dialogues. Containing an apology for the Christian religion, against those who are called Free-Thinkers. Dublin: Printed for Thomas Watson, 1755. Large Twelvemo (6 13/16 x 3 7/8 inches; 174 x 199 mm). (xii), 370, (1 advertisement), (1 blank) pp. Contemporary speckled calf, spine with five raised bands ruled in gilt. Lacking spine lettering label, otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=977 The Scarlet Letter, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=985 HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter, A Romance. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. First edition. Octavo. Title-page printed in red and black. With four-page publisher's catalogue (dated March 1, 1850). Original brown vertically-ribbed cloth. Hinges expertly and almost invisibly restored, minor professional restoration to ends of spine. Still an excellent copy, the gilt on the spine still crisp and bright. Housed in a full brown morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=985 In Memoriam. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=990 [TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord]. [MATTHEWS, Alfred, binder]. In Memoriam. London: Edward Moxon, 1850. First edition. Small octavo. In a full brown morocco exhibition binding by Alfred Matthews. Elaborately gilt decorated. Top edge gilt. With a Tennyson ALs bound in. Housed in a marbled paper slipcase. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=990 Seven Pillars of Wisdom http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1284 LAWRENCE, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First trade (third English)edition, first impression with incorrect listing of illustration on pp. 304-305. Large octavo. Publisher's brown buckram with gilt text within gilt crossed swords device to upper cover, gilt lettered spine. With Lawrence of Arabia Memorial Committe notice laid in. A fine copy. O'Brien A042. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1284 Hours of Gladness http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1286 [DETMOLD, E.J., illustrator]. MAETERLINCK, M. Hours of Gladness. Translated by A. Teixeira De Mattos. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. London: George Allen & Co.; New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1912. First trade edition. Quarto. Twenty mounted color plates with captions to opposite leaf. Title page illustrated in black and white. Publisher's white cloth illustrated in color. A bit of soiling to boards and toning to spine. Otherwise an internally fresh and clean, very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1286 The Story of Little Black Sambo http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1301 BANNERMAN, Helen. The Story of Little Black Sambo. London: Grant Richards, 1899. First edition, first printing (500 copies). Twelvemo. Publisher's original cloth. Twenty-five full page color illustrations by the author, woodcut engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Completely untouched and with minimal wear, internally with just the mildest of smudging to plates. A tight, very attractive near fine copy. Chemised in a quarter buckram clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1301 Ecclesiastes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1257 SHAHN, Ben. Ecclesiastes or, The Preacher. Copied & Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Paris: Trianon Press, 1967. One of 200 copies printed on Arches Vergé pure rag paper with a signed original lithograph by the artist out of an edition of 240. Folio. Full green crushed morocco. Gilt lettered spine. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a fine copy. Housed in the publisher's original leather-tipped slipcase designed by Shahn. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1257 "Arrival of the Winged Messenger" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1342 RACKHAM, Arthur. "Arrival of the Winged Messenger". Original wash drawing heightened with white. Possibly an unpublished drawing for "Romeo and Juliet" in Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb, London: 1909. Signed at lower left. [N.p.: n.d., ca.,1900]. Approximate image size: 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches; 247 x 190 mm. Matted, framed and glazed. A wonderfully detailed and delicate wash drawing from the ultimate master of children's illustrative art. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1342 Wisdom of Jesus, The Son of Sirach, Commonly Called Ecclesiasticus, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1269 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. ECCLESIASTICUS. The Wisdom of Jesus, The Son of Sirach, Commonly Called Ecclesiasticus. [Chelsea: Printed by C.H. St J. Hornby at the Ashendene Press, 1932]. One of twenty-five copies on vellum; from the library of Ashendene publisher, C.H. St. John Hornby. Quarto. Printed in black with chapter headings, shoulder and margin notes in red. Initial letters in red blue, green, and gilt relief hand executed by Graily Hewitt and his assistants, Ida D. Henstock and Helen E. Hinkley. Printed in Subiaco typefont. Bound by Douglas Cockerell for W.H. Smith in full crushed kelly green morocco. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1269 Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1270 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Abridged From Malory's Morte D'Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. First American trade edition. Octavo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt vignette and decoration. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1270 Happy Prince, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1274 [ROBINSON, Charles, illustrator]. WILDE, Oscar. The Happy Prince and Other Tales by Oscar Wilde. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: Duckworth & Co., 1913. First trade edition. Octavo. Twelve mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Publisher's purple cloth with gilt vignette and decorations. Pictorial endpapers. Corners of a few plates very slightly creased. Still, a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1274 Stories From the Pentamerone http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1277 [GOBLE, Warwick, illustrator]. BASILE, Giambatista. Stories From the Pentamerone. Selected and Edited by E.F. Strange. Illustrated by Warwick Goble. London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. First trade edition. Octavo. Thirty-two color plates, including frontispiece, with captioned tissue guards. Publisher's original red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt vignette. Spine with a bit of mild soiling, otherwise a bright copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1277 [Complete Set of the Pooh Books, A]. Winnie the Pooh. Now We Are Six. When We Were Very Young. The House on Pooh Corner. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1278 MILNE, A.A. [A Complete Set of the Pooh Books]. Winnie the Pooh. Now We Are Six. When We Were Very Young. The House on Pooh Corner. With Decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., 1926-29. First edition of Now We Are Six, mixed early editions of the other three titles. Four Octavo volumes. Bound with handsome charm by Sangorski & Sutcliffe ca. 1929 in half harlequin calf over animal decorated paper covered boards, the motif continued to the endpapers and binder's slipcase. Top edges gilt. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1278 Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1285 Fender Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1285 Little Brother & Little Sister And Other Tales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1900 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. [BAYNTUN of Bath, binders]. GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm. Little Brother & Little Sister and Other Tales. London: Constable & Co., 1917. First trade edition. Tall quarto. Twelve color plates tipped-in on grey stock with captions, forty-three black and white drawings. Contemporaneously bound by Bayntun of Bath in full blue calf with double-ruled borders, decorated compartments with central gilt vignette, Spine labels in brown and tan morocco. Gilt dentelles. Cockerell endpapers.Top edge gilt. A few plates with faint crease at corner, otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1900 London Labour and the London Poor http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1291 MAYHEW, Henry. London Labour and the London Poor: The Condition and Earnings of Those That Will Work, Cannot Work, and Will Not Work. London: Charles Griffin and Company, [n.d., 1865]. Four octavo volumes. Second edition. Publisher's original purple cloth, covers decoratively blocked in blind, front covers stamped in gilt, spines decoratively lettered and stamped in gilt. An excellent set, very fresh and bright, of this important work. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1291 Nonsense Songs, Stories, Botany, and Alphabets. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=918 LEAR, Edward. Nonsense Songs, Stories, Botany, and Alphabets. London: Robert John Bush, 1871. First Edition. Octavo. Fifty-nine wood-engraved vignettes and fifty lithographic plates. Original brown cloth over pictorial boards. Expertly recased with later endpapers. A very good copy indeed housed within a half morocco slipcase and chemise. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=918 Works of Charles Dickens [with] The Life of Charles Dickens, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=922 DICKENS, Charles. The Works of Charles Dickens [and] The Life of Charles Dickens. London: Chapman and Hall, 1874-76. Illustrated Library Edition. Together thirty-two octavo volumes. With illustrations by Hablot Knight Brown (Phiz), John Leech, George Cruikshank, Robert Seymour, and George Cattermole, etc. Contemporary half blue morocco over cloth boards. Spines lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers top edges gilt. A handsome set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=922 Douze Dessins Lithographiques par Divers Artistes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=978 [CARICATURES]. PHILIPON, Charles, MONIER, Henri, DAUMIER, Honoré. Douze Dessins Lithographiques par Divers Artistes. Livraison 1 [and] Livraison 2. Paris: Chez Aubert, 1834. First editions. Two small folio volumes (13 1/4 x 10 1/8 inches; 338 x 257 mm). Original brown printed wrappers. Each part containing twelve fine hand colored lithographed plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=978 Writings [Autograph Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=987 HARTE, Bret. The Writings?Boston: [1896]-1903. Autograph Edition. Limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by the author and illustrators. Nineteen octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces and plates. Contemporary full dark blue levant morocco. Covers elaborately paneled in gilt within a double gilt fillet border, spines decoratively paneled in gilt, turn-ins ruled in gilt, red crushed levant morocco doublures ruled in gilt, red watered silk liners, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spines very slightly faded. A wonderful set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=987 Correspondence with Violet Maxse http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=789 BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward. [Correspondence with Violet Maxse]. London: [n.d., 1892-1897]. A collection of fifty-three Autograph Letters Signed containing fifty original drawings in pencil, pen-and-ink, and wash. Mounted in two albums, quarto and oblong quarto, one bound in original green cloth, the other in half black morocco over cloth boards. Each album housed in a felt-lined clamshell case by James Brockman. A truly remarkable and historically important archive. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=789 More Tramps Abroad http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1002 TWAIN, Mark. (Samuel L. Clemens). More Tramps Abroad. London: Chatto & Windus, 1897. First U.K. edition. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth. Minimal wear to spine extremes. A tight, bright, fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1002 Tom Sawyer, Detective http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1003 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Tom Sawyer, Detective. As Told by Huck Finn. And Other Tales. London: Chatto & Windus, 1897. First London edition. Octavo. Photogravure portrait frontispiece. 32 page catalogue dated Nov. 1896. Publisher's original blue cloth. Front cover lettered in gilt within a decorative blind-stamped panel, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A tight, bright, fine copy. Chemised in a quarter blue morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1003 Double Barrelled Detective Story, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1004 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). A Double Barrelled Detective Story. New York and London, Harper and Brothers, 1902. First edition, an unrecorded variant. Octavo. Seven plates including frontispiece. Publisher's original cloth, front cover decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. A few light tape ghosts, owner's stamp, and bookseller's ticket to endpapers. Prior owner's neat signature dated December 1902. Small stain to upper cover. The mildest sunning to spine. Else a tight, bright, fine copy. Chemised in a quarter green morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1004 £1,000,000 Bank Note, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1005 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). The £1,000,000 Bank Note. London: Chatto & Windus, 1893. First U.K. edition. Octavo. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. Spine mildly sunned. Else, a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1005 Médailles ou Contrastes [and] Moeurs Parisiennes [and] Scenes de Société [and] Scenes Populaires http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1209 PIGAL, Edme Jean. Médailles ou Contrastes [and] Moeurs Parisiennes [and] Scenes de Société [and] Scenes Populaires. Paris: chez Gihaut et Martinet, ca. 1825-1830. Folio. Sixty hand colored lithographed plates from Pigal's most celebrated albums. Ca. 1830 quarter calf over boards. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1209 American Claimant, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1007 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). The American Claimant. New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1892. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. The barest wear to extremities. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1007 American Claimant, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1010 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). The American Claimant. London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. First U.K. Edition. Octavo. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. Spine mildly sunned. Lower corners minimally bumped. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1010 Stolen White Elephant Etc., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1012 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). The Stolen White Elephant Etc. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1012 Life On the Mississippi http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1016 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Life On the Mississippi. London: Chatto & Windus, 1883. First U.K. edition, preceding the U.S. edition. Octavo. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. Pale foxing to titlepage. Minimal sunning to spine. Else, a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1016 Mark Twain's Sketches http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1018 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Mark Twain's Sketches, New and Old. Hartford, Conn., and Chicago, Ill.: The American Publishing Company, 1875. First edition, second state. Octavo. Twentieth century quarter Prussian blue morocco over blue cloth boards. A fine copy. Housed within a blue cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1018 Following The Equator http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1034 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Following The Equator. A Journey around the World. Hartford, Connecticut: The American Publishing Company, 1897. First edition. Large octavo. 192 illustrations including fifty-six full page. Publisher's three-quarter red-brown morocco ruled in blind over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Neat contemporary gift inscription dated Christmas 1897. Firm, untouched hinges. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1034 Prince And The Pauper, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1037 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). The Prince And The Pauper. a Tale For Young People Of All Ages. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882. First American edition, first printing, second state. Square octavo. Publisher's full sheep. Black and crimson morocco spine labels. Upper joint slightly cracked at lower portion but still quite firm. Extremities lightly rubbed, otherwise a truly exceptional copy. Housed in a quarter light brown morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1037 Horse's Tale, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1043 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). A Horse's Tale. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First edition, first printing. Octavo. Publisher's original red pictorial cloth. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1043 Is Shakespeare Dead? http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1044 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Is Shakespeare Dead? New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. First edition, first state. Octavo. Publisher's original green cloth. Minimal wear to spine extremities, otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1044 Autograph note to [Elisha] Bliss dated Nov. 30/[18]99 regarding Following the Equator http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1045 TWAIN, Mark (1835-1910). Autograph note written in black ink to [Elisha] Bliss dated Nov. 30/[18]99 regarding Following the Equator (1 page). Together with a clipped signature "S.L. Clemens / Mark Twain" and a portrait photograph, and illustrated plate by m . [ca. 1899]. Framed and glazed. "Nov. 30/99 / Dear Bliss: / Please send me in care Chatto, a copy of "Following The Equator" / How does the Harper assignment affect you - to your inquiry or otherwise. / Truly yours / SLC". Elisha Bliss (1822-1880) was Twain''s first publisher; his American Publishing Company was a by subscription only publishing house that from 1867 through 1880 issued all of Twain's books. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1045 Autograph fragment regarding "1601" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1046 TWAIN, Mark. Autograph fragment written in pencil regarding "1601" (one page) together with a photograph of Mark Twain. [ca. 1925]. Framed and glazed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1046 Writings of Mark Twain, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1048 TWAIN, Mark. The Writings of… New York and London: Harper & Brothers, [1899-1915]. Authors National Edition. Twenty-five octavo volumes. Frontispieces and photogravure plates. Newly rebound in three-quarter dark green morocco, decoratively ruled in blind, over cockerel boards. Spines ruled in gilt in compartments, with raised bands and red and black morocco lettering labels. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1048 Adventures Of Thomas Jefferson Snodgrass, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1049 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). The Adventures Of Thomas Jefferson Snodgrass. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1928. First edition, limited to 375 numbered copies, this being copy 95. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth over boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1049 Mark Twain's A Dog's Tale http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1050 [TWAIN, Mark]. UNDERHILL, Irving. Mark Twain's A Dog's Tale. The American Book Collector, 1931. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's original printed wrappers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1050 Letters From The Sandwich Islands http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1051 [GRABHORN PRESS]. TWAIN, Mark. Letters From The Sandwich Islands. Written For The Sacramento Union. Introduction & Conclusion by G. Ezra Dane. Illustrations by Dorothy Grover. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937. First edition, limited to 550 copies. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth over printed green paper boards. In the scarce dust jacket. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1051 Christian Science http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1052 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Christian Science. With Notes Containing Corrections To Date. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1907. First edition, first printing, first state frontispiece. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1052 Christian Science http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1053 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Christian Science. With Notes Containing Corrections To Date. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1907. First edition, later printing. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1053 Sherlock Holmes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1065 DOYLE, Arthur Conan. Sherlock Holmes. The Complete Long Stories. London: John Murray, (1929). First collected edition. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth. In the rare pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1065 [Works in Greek]. Tes Ton Homerou Illiadae… [et] Tes Tou Homerou Odysseias… [Transliterated from the Greek]. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1075 HOMER. [Works in Greek]. Tes Ton Homerou Illiadeia… [et] Tes Tou Homerou Odysseias… [Transliterated from the Greek]. Rurus, Quid Virtus, et Quid Sapientia Possit, Util Proposuit Nobis Exemplar Ulyssem. Glasguae: In Aedibus Academicis, Excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis Academieae Tytpographi, 1758. Four tomes in two folio volumes. Contemporary full diced calf. In a cloth slipcase. A fine copy, extraordinary in this condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1075 Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1072 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., 1908. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Original gray boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Quinby 14. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1072 Tramp Abroad, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1057 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). A Tramp Abroad. London Chatto & Windus, 1880. First U.K. Edition, single volume issue. Octavo. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. A very nice copy indeed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1057 Les Bonnes Têtes Musicales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1135 BOUCHOT, Frédéric, [Illustrator]. Les Bonnes Têtes Musicales. Paris: Chez Aubert & Cie., [ca. 1830]. Folio. (13 1/4 x 9 7/8 inches; 337 x 247 mm.). Twenty-two (of thirty) hand-colored lithographed plates from Bouchot's suite of caricatures entitled Les Bonnes Têtes Musicales. Loose in cloth clamshell case. Minimal browning, not affecting images; foxing to plate no. 1. Very scarce. Not in Hiler or Lipperheide. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1135 Novel Designs for Cottages, Small Farms & Schools http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1293 HALL, John. Novel Designs for Cottages, Small Farms & Schools. [London: Published for the Author], 1825. Folio.Engraved Title and Dedication and fifteen hand colored lithographs with uncolored floor plans below. With the engraved bookplate of John Hall. Original quarter roan over green printed paper boards. As to be expected, the boards exhibit a fair amount of rubbing yet all printing remains clear. Internally, the plates are as clean as one could hope for. In all, a most remarkable copy. Housed in a cloth clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1293 "Dog's Tale, A" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1061 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). "A Dog's Tale." N.p. [London]: Printed for the Anti-Vivisection Society, n.d. [1904]. First separate edition, preceding the first U.S. edition. Octavo. Publisher's original buff wrappers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1061 Forty-Three Days In An Open Boat [with] Tom Sawyer, Detective Part I and II [and] The Facts Concerning The Recent Carnival of Crime in Connecticut [with] The Recent Great French Duel [with] My Debut As A Literary Person http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1062 TWAIN, Mark. Forty-Three Days In An Open Boat [with] Tom Sawyer, Detective Part I and II [and] The Facts Concerning The Recent Carnival of Crime in Connecticut [with] The Recent Great French Duel [with] My Debut As A Literary Person. New York: Harper's Magazine, 1866/1896; The Atlantic Monthly, 1876/1899, and The Century, 1899. First editions of these stories. Very nice copies indeed. Housed in chemises within half morocco slipcases. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1062 "Dog's Tale, A" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1063 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). "A Dog's Tale." N.p. [London]: Printed for the Anti-Vivisection Society, n.d. [1904]. First separate edition, preceding the first U.S. edition. Octavo. Publisher's original buff wrappers. a fine copy. Housed within a quarter morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1063 Walpole Society. Annual Volumes 1 - 26, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1066 WALPOLE SOCIETY, The. Annual Volumes 1 - 26. Oxford: Printed for the Walpole Society by Horace Hart, 1912-1938. Twenty six large quarto volumes. Original quarter blue cloth over gray printed boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1066 "Paradise of Children, The" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=625 RACKHAM, Arthur. "The Paradise of Children." London: 1922. Original pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing for the tinted line drawing illustrating "The Paradise of Children" ("Pandora's Box") in Nathaniel Hawthorne's A Wonder Book (London: 1922). Signed and dated at lower right. Image size: 11 x 15 inches. Matted, framed, and glazed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=625 Arca Noë, In Tres Libros Digesta, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1083 Kircher, Athanasius. Arca Noë, In Tres Libros Digesta… Amsterdam: Johannes Janssonius van Waesberge, 1675. First and only edition. Folio. Contemporary vellum. An excellent copy of a rare work. Engraved title-page, engraved portrait of the dedicatee Charles ll, 2 maps (1 double-page), topographic plan (double-page), large folding plate of the ark, 10 double-page plates, 4 full-page plates, 2 small plates, 9 engraved text cuts, & 102 textcuts woodcuts. 5 tables, tail-pieces, decorated initials. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1083 Four Months Tour Through France, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=47 PALMER, Joseph. A Four Months Tour through France. London: 1776. Two small octavo volumes. Uncut, in the original blue wrappers, neatly rebacked. A remarkable copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=47 Europe a Prophecy http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=822 [TRIANON PRESS]. BLAKE, William. Europe a Prophecy. London: The Trianon Press for The William Blake Trust. 1969. One of 480 copies, out of a total edition of 526 copies. Quarto. Seventeen color facsimile plates reproduced from the edition of 1794. Original quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. Fine. In the original marbled board slipcase. The illuminated pages were reproduced in Paris by the collotype and stencil process in the workshops of Trianon Press (France) and M. Crampe. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=822 Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=823 [TRIANON PRESS]. BLAKE, William. Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion. London: The Trianon Press for The William Blake Trust, 1974. One of 500 copies, out of a total edition of 558 copies, this being copy no. 326. Folio. Twenty-five color plates, eight proofs, and commentary at the end. Original quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. Fine. In the original marbled board slipcase. The editorial matter was printed by the Imprimerie Darantiere, Dijon, and binding was by Reliural, Paris, and the hand-made slip-case by Adine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=823 All Religions Are One http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=824 [TRIANON PRESS]. BLAKE, William. All Religions Are One. London, Published by The Trianon Press for The William Blake Trust, 1970. One of 600 copies, out of a total edition of 662 copies, this being copy no. 9. Quarto. Ten color plates. Orginal quarter green morocco over marbled boards. Fine. In the original marbled board slipcase. The plates were reproduced in Paris in the workshops of Trianon Press (France) by the collotype process, with some water-color washes added by hand. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=824 Complete Portraiture of William & Catherine Blake, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=825 [TRIANON PRESS]. BLAKE, William]. KEYNES, Geoffrey. The Complete Portraiture of William & Catherine Blake. London: 1977. One of 600 copies, out of a total edition of 662 copies, this copy being No. 135. Quarto. Ten color plates. Original quarter brown morocco over cloth boards. Fine. In the original cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=825 Israel Sketchbooks, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=830 ERNI, Hans. Cantor, Berton (editor). The Israel Sketchbooks. The Red Sea & The Queen of Sheba. Geneva. World of Union. 1968. 3 vols. Text volume - 4to; Sketchbooks - oblong 8vo. Text volume - pp. 33. Color facsimiles of two of Erni's sketchbooks - The Red Sea and The Queen of Sheba. Text volume - illustrated throughout. Publisher's cloth, sketchbooks spiral bound. Housed in cloth slipcase. From the edition of 550, this being one of 500 signed and numbered. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=830 Dramatic Works of Robert Greene, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=855 GREENE, Robert. The Dramatic Works…to Which are Added His Poems. With Some Account of the Author, and Notes, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce, B.A. London: 1831. First collected edition. Two octavo volumes. Contemporary full polished calf gilt. Front joint of Volume I slightly tender. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=855 Olney Hymns in Three Books http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=868 NEWTON, John, and William Cowper. Olney Hymns in Three Books. 1. On select Texts of Scripture: 2. On occasional subjects: 3. On the Progress & Changes of the Spiritual Life. London: 1825. Sixteenmo. Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, gilt extra. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=868 Water-Babies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=944 [KELLIEGRAM BINDING]. Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies. A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. New Edition. With one hundred illustrations by Linley Sambourne. London: Macmillan and Co., 1888. First edition with these illustrations. Small quarto. Full dark green inlaid morocco by Kelliegram. Gilt inside borders, watered silk liners and end leaves, all edges gilt. Lower front joint expertly and almost invisibly repaired. Housed in a later quarter red morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=944 Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=122 GRAVES. Robert. Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina. New York: 1935. First American edition. Original dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. In the original second state dust jacket (jacket price-clipped, jacket spine sunned, extremities worn, tape repairs to verso). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=122 Courage http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=857 BARRIE, J.M. Courage. London: 1922. First edition. large paper edition. Octavo. Original white faux-vellum cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. A fine, unread copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=857 Writings [Manuscript Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1582 THOREAU, Henry David. The Writings of Henry David Thoreau. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. The Manuscript Edition. Limited to 600 numbered copies, signed by the publisher. With an Autograph Manuscript leaf from the Journal bound into Volume I. Twenty octavo volumes. Two frontispieces in each volume (a carbon photograph of a flower and a hand-colored photogravure), numerous photogravure plates (many tinted), and text illustrations. Descriptive tissue guards. Publisher's three-quarter green crushed levant morocco gilt over marbled boards. Spines richly tooled in a floral design and lettered in gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. Spines uniformly very slightly sunned. A beautiful set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1582 Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir of his Early Art Career http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=996 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [CALDECOTT, Randolph]. BLACKBURN, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir of his Early Art Career. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1886. Extra illustrated. First edition. Quarto. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=996 Parian Bust http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1067 Parian Bust of Shakespeare. 9" tall nineteenth-century Parian bust of William Shakespeare. Occasional light scattered flyspots and minimal areas of slight discoloration, as expected on English Parian busts of this age. A short linear fissure in the lower neck area which is not a crack, but which occurred in the making. A fine example. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1067 24 Original Character Studies from "The Pickwick Papers" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1106 [DICKENS, Charles]. KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke), artist. 24 Original Character Studies from "The Pickwick Papers." Drawn in colors by "Kyd." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1910]. Manuscript title and twenty-four original pen, ink and watercolor drawings (each 11 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches; 290 x 217 mm.), Bound by The French Binders Garden City N.Y., ca. 1910 in full red levant morocco. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1106 Jerusalem and The Holy Land http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1082 EWALD, Mrs. Jerusalem and The Holy Land. Being a Collection of Lithographic Views and Native Costumes from drawings taken on the spot… London, 1854. First edition. Oblong folio. 12 lithographic plates. Recent half brown morocco. Fine Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1082 Story-Life of Lincoln, The. A Biography Composed of Five Hundred True Stories. Told by Abraham Lincoln and his Friends selected from all authentic sources, and fitted together in order, forming his Complete Life History http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=994 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [COSWAY-STYLE BINDING]. LINCOLN, Abraham. WHIPPLE, Wayne. The Story-Life of Lincoln. The J.C. Winston Co., 1908. First edition. Octavo. Full midnight blue morocco. Housed within a half black morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=994 Tramp Abroad, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1008 TWAIN, Mark. A Tramp Abroad. Hartford: 1880. First edition, second issue. Octavo. Inserted portrait frontispiece, frontispiece, and five plates. Twenty-eight additional plates reckoned in the pagination. Original dark brown cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Pale buff end papers. Slight wear to spine extremities, gilt a little dull, but overall a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1008 Gilded Age, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1009 TWAIN, Mark, [and] WARNER, Charles Dudley. The Gilded Age. Hartford: 1874. First edition, second state, second issue. Octavo. In the rare publisher's half brown morocco over brown cloth boards, spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Corners have, at some earlier date, been professionally restored. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1009 Innocents Abroad, The. Or the New Pilgrims' Progress; Being some Account of the Steamship Quaker City's Pleasure Excursion to Europe and the Holy Land; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1011 TWAIN, Mark. The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrims' Progress; Being some Account of the Steamship Quaker City's Pleasure Excursion to Europe and the Holy Land… Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1869. First edition, second issue. Octavo. Publishers half brown morocco over marbled boards, decoratively ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1011 Roughing It http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1014 TWAIN, Mark. Roughing It. Fully Illustrated by Eminent Artists. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1872. First edition, mixed issue. Octavo. Publisher's half brown morocco over brown cloth boards ruled in gilt. Spine decoratively ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Hinges exhibit wear but are in no way cracked or otherwise distressed. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1014 Mark Twain A Biography. The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens by Albert Bigelow Paine. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1015 [TWAIN, Mark, subject.] PAINE, Albert Bigelow. Mark Twain a Biography. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1912. First edition, second state (printing code K-M; K-M; K-M respectively). Three octavo volumes. Illustrated. Contemporary three quarter red morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Spines with five raised bands decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1015 Yankee at the Court of King Arthur, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1017 TWAIN, Mark. A Yankee at the Court of King Arthur. With 220 Illustrations by Dan. Beard. London: Chatto & Windus, 1889. First London edition. Octavo. Original red cloth pictorially stamped in black and lettered in gilt. Hinges expertly and near invisibly repaired, otherwise, a handsome copy indeed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1017 Pudd'nhead Wilson. A Tale http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1019 TWAIN, Mark. Pudd'nhead Wilson. A Tale. With a portrait of the author by James Mapes Dodge and six illustrations by Louis Loeb. London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. First London edition. Octavo. Publishers red cloth, front cover pictorially decorated and lettered in black, spine pictorially decorated in black and lettered in gilt. Lower hinge experty repaired, otherwise, a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1019 Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc. By the Sieur Louis de Conte? http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1020 [TWAIN, Mark]. Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc. By the Sieur Louis de Conte?Freely Translated out of the Ancient French into Modern English from the Original Unpublished manuscript in the National Archives of France by Jean François Alden? London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. First London edition. Octavo. Frontispiece and eleven photogravure plates. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind on front cover and lettered in gilt on spine. Hinges invisibly restored. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1020 Following The Equator http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1022 TWAIN, Mark. Following the Equator. A Journey Around the World. Hartford: The American Publishing Company, 1897. First edition. Octavo. Original blue cloth, front cover pictorially stamped, spine decoratively stamped in gilt. Front hinge professionally and almost invisibly restored. Slight fading of spine cloth, mild rubbing to front cover. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1022 Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1023 TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance. New York: Sheldon & Company, [1871]. First edition, first state. Small octavo. Publishers green pebble-grain cloth decorated in blind and lettered in gilt. a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1023 Stolen White Elephant, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1024 TWAIN, Mark. The Stolen White Elephant. London: Chatto & Windus, 1882. First London edition, first state. 32 pp. publishers catalog dated May 1882. Octavo. Publishers red cloth, front cover and spine pictorially decorated in black and lettered in gilt. Hinges expertly repaired. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1024 Life on the Mississippi http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1025 TWAIN, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. With more than 300 illustrations. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition, first state, intermediate 'A' with the tail piece on p. 441 (Mark Twain in flames) present and the caption to p. 443 reading "The St. Charles Hotel." Octavo. [2, blank], 624, [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece, 315 black and white illustrations. Publishers brown cloth, front cover pictorially decorated in gilt and black, spine pictorially decorated and lettered in gilt. Bookplate of Ralph J. Simeone to front pastedown endpaper; initials G.R." stamped to front and free endpapers. A tight, bright copy with a bit of wear to spine foot and lower corner of front cover. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1025 Tramp Abroad, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1026 TWAIN, Mark. A Tramp Abroad; Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and Other Artists—With Also Three or Four Pictures Made by the Author of This Book, Without Outside Help; in all Three Hundred and Twenty-Eight Illustrations…Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1880. First edition, first printing with portrait frontispiece state B, first state frontispiece captioned "Moses," A state sheets bulking to 1 5/8 inches. Octavo (8 5/8 x 5 3/8 in; 218 x 137 mm). 631, [1, adv.] pp. Portrait frontispiece, frontispiece, 326 black and white illustrations. Octavo. Publisher's half brown morocco with gilt lettering and blindstamped ornaments and rules to spine Marbled edges. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1026 Life on the Mississippi http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1027 TWAIN, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. With more than 300 illustrations. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition, first state, intermediate 'B' with the tail piece on p. 441 not present and the caption to p. 443 reading "The St. Louis Hotel." Octavo. [2, blank], 624, [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece, 315 black and white illustrations. Publishers half tan calf over marbled boards. Spine decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments, red and green morocco lettering labels, marbled endpapers. The lightest wear to edges and corners. Lower hinge repaired. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1027 "One Way Or Another." Inscribed and signed color photograph. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1221 HARRY, Deborah. "One Way Or Another." Original color photographic print (not a poster) of Blondie's Debbie Harry, inscribed by her in black marker with the opening four lines to her hit One Way or Another and signed "X Debbie Harry." Ca. 1980. 19 x 22 inches, matted and framed to 28 x 33 inches. With some nicks and scratches to background and thighs that suggests the New Wave/Punk aesthetic. A few of the scratches to her black dress have been neatly touched up. Genuine inscriptions by Harry are rare, to an original print rarer still, to one so large scarce. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1221 Mark Twain's Library of Humor http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1029 TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's Library of Humor. Illustrated by E.W. Kemble. New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1888. First edition, first state, with index of titles arranged according to page numbers rather than alphabetically, and with credit to Twain for "Warm Hair" on p. 8. Original brown cloth, front cover pictorially decorated in black and lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt and black. A tight, bright, fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1029 Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade), The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1030 TWAIN, Mark. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade)…With 174 Illustrations. London: Chatto & Windus, 1884. The true first edition (preceding the first American edition). Small octavo. Original red cloth decoratively stamped in black and lettered in gilt. Chemised in a full red morocco slip case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1030 Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1031 TWAIN, Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1889. First edition, first issue. Square octavo. Original green cloth, front cover pictorially decorated in gray and gilt and lettered in gilt. Spine decorated and lettered in gilt. Geometric endpapers. Front hinge expertly and almost invisibly repaired. The very bare minimum of rubbing to extremities, otherwise fine. Chemised in a quarter green morocco slip case. Excessively rare with all three first issue, first state points: the S-like figure that appears between the words "The King" in the caption to the illustration on page 59; perfect type to the last two lines of page 72; and the half-title printed on the recto of the frontispiece. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1031 Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, And other Sketches, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1032 TWAIN, Mark. The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, And other Sketches. Edited by John Paul. New-York: C.H. Webb, 1867. First edition, second printing (without the single-leaf ad on cream-yellow paper inserted before title). Small octavo. Publisher's maroon cloth over beveled boards, front cover pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt (with the frog in the lower left), spine lettered in gilt, lower cover pictorially stamped in blind. Brown coated endpapers. Decorated initials. Prior owner's neat signature to first preliminary blank. The absolute bare minimum of rubbing to the foot of the spine. A superb copy of this exceptionally scarce book. Chemised in a quarter maroon morocco slip case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1032 Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson, The. And the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1033 TWAIN, Mark. The Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson. And the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins. With Marginal Illustrations. Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1894. First American edition, BAL first state. Octavo. Frontispiece portrait. Original brown cloth. Chemised in a quarter brown morocco slipcase. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1033 Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1035 TWAIN, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Hartford, Conn.: 1876. First American edition, second printing. Square octavo. Wood-engraved text illustrations. Original blue cloth decoratively stamped in black and gilt. Some rubbing and/or fraying to corners and spine extremities, with some slight loss to cloth at spine extremities, especially at the foot of the spine, spine very slightly darkened, but the gilt still reasonably fresh, small two-inch split to lower inner hinge expertly and almost invisibly repaired. Chemised in a quarter blue morocco slip case. A very good of this now very hard to find title, with the cloth binding totally unsophisticated. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1035 Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade) http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1036 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1885. First American edition, first printing, with the "traditional" bibliographical points. Octavo. Original dark green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt and black on front cover and spine. Original pale peach endpapers. Minimal wear to top of spine and corners, cloth at very bottom of spine just worn away (1/8 inch). Inner hinges expertly and almost invisibly repaired. A very good bright copy with all the early issue points that one should have. Chemised in a quarter green morocco slipcase. Chemised in a quarter green morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1036 Prince and the Pauper, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1038 TWAIN, Mark. The Prince and the Pauper…With One Hundred and Ninety-Two Illustrations. Boston: 1882. First edition, first state (with the Franklin Press imprint on the copyright page and the text uncorrected on pp. 124, 263, and 362). Octavo. Original green cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt and decoratively stamped in black on front cover and spine (BAL Binding State B). All edges gilt. Green cloth dust jacket with morocco spine label. Inner hinges expertly and almost invisibly restored. A very bright and attractive copy. Chemised in a quarter green morocco slip case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1038 Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1068 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse. London and New York: Frederick Warne, 1910. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original cream boards with color pictorial label on front cover. A near fine copy. Quinby 18. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1068 Tale of Pigling Bland, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1070 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Pigling Bland. London and New York: Frederick Warne, 1913. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and fourteen color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page and thirty-seven black and white vignettes in the text. Original light green boards stamped in brown. Color pictorial label on front cover. Quinby 22. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1070 Life On the Mississippi http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1013 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Life On the Mississippi. Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1883. First Canadian edition. Octavo. Publisher's original green pebbled cloth. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1013 Tale of Benjamin Bunny, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1069 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny. London and New York: Frederick Warne, 1904. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Black and white vignette on title-page. Original tan boards with color pictorial label on front cover, ruled and lettered in dark green on front cover and lettered in dark green on spine. A near fine copy. Quinby 6. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1069 History of Reynard the Foxe, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1312 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. [CAXTON, William, translator]. The History of Reynard the Foxe. [London: 1892]. One of 300 copies, out of an edition of 310. Large quarto. Printed in red and black in Troy and Chaucer types. Wood-engraved title with gothic lettering designed by Morris. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Original full limp vellum with yapp edges. Spine lettered in gilt. Original gold silk ties. A fine copy. Housed in a gray cloth slipcase. Reprinted from the 1481 edition of Caxton. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1312 Sundering Flood, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1314 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Sundering Flood. [Hammersmith: Sold by the Trustees of the late William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1897]. One of 300 copies out of a total edition of 310 copies. Octavo. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Line-block map (on front pastedown) drawn by H. Cribb. The mildest of rubbing to the corners, otherwise a near fine copy. Armorial bookplate of Michael Tomkinson on front free endpaper. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1314 Life of Percy Bysshe Shelley, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1317 Gibson Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1317 Scraps From the Sketch-Book of Henry Alken http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1902 ALKEN, Henry. Scraps From the Sketch-Book of Henry Alken. Engraved by Himself. London: Thomas M'Lean, 1825. Third edition (plates still dated 1820), preceded by those of 1821 and 1823, and equally scarce. Tall octavo. Title leaf and forty-two hand-colored engraved plates, twelve with multiple images. Contemporary half crimson morocco over paper boards. Red leather title label lettered in gilt to upper board. Small bookplate to front free-endpaper. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1902 Shakspeare's Seven Ages of Man, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1321 ALKEN, Henry, illustrator. Shakspeare's Seven Ages of Man, Illustrated by Henry Alken. London: Published by E. and C. McLean, 1824. Oblong folio. One page of text, plus seven hand-colored etchings. Original printed paper wrappers bound in. Late twentieth century half dark brown morocco over marbled boards, decoratively ruled in gilt. Tan morocco label on front cover lettered in gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1321 Around the World in Eighty Days http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1096 VERNE, Jules. Around the World in Eighty Days. Translated by Geo. M. Towle. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. First illustrated American edition. Octavo. Fifty-four black and white plates. Publisher's original pictorial cloth. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1096 Tale of Two Cities, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1089 DICKENS, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: 1859. First edition in the original eight monthly parts in seven. First issue text. Set collates complete. Housed in a full dark blue morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1089 Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1091 Nielsen, Kay, illustrator. Andersen, Hans Christian. Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1924). First trade edition. Quarto. Publisher's blue cloth, pictorially gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1091 Flowers & Fancies http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1095 GREENAWAY, Kate (illustrator). RANKING, Montgomerie B. [and] TULLY, Thomas K. Flowers & Fancies. Valentines Ancient and Modern. With illustrations in Colour by Kate Greenaway. London: Marcus Ward& Co., 1882. First edition, unrecorded variant. Twelvemo. With four full page color illustrations, illuminated with gilt. Original green cloth, stamped in silver and black, brown coated endpapers. A fine copy. Scarce. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1095 A Handful of Cards for all Lovers of the Works of Charles Dickens http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1105 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke), artist. [DICKENS, Charles]. A Handful of Cards for all Lovers of the Works of Charles Dickens. A series of fifty original designs by "Kyd." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1920's]. Original watercolors (each 91 x 60 mm.), Bound ca. 1925 in full green crushed levant morocco. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1105 Original pen, ink, gouache and watercolor drawing [With] Always Room For One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian, inscribed with an original drawing. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1097 SENDAK, Maurice. Original pen, ink, gouache and watercolor drawing featuring characters from Where the Wild Things Are. Envelope (3 1/2 x 6 1/2 in; 90 x 165 mm) postmarked New York Jan 27, 1966. Autograph addressed by Sendak to fellow Caldecott award winner, Nonny Hogrogian, with Sendak's autograph name and return address to flap. Tape stains and adhesive to perimeters have been washed, otherwise fine and, considering it's journey through the United States Postal Service, miraculously so. Original artwork by Sendak near contemporary to the publishing of his classic Where the Wild Things Are is exceedingly rare. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1097 Les Coupains http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1079 ROMAINS, Jules. Les Coupains. Avec douze aquarelles par Gus Bofa. N.p. [Paris]: Le Rayon d'Or, (1952). Limited edition of 3500 numbered copies sur vélin blanc des Papeteries de Lana. In a stunning contemporary binding by Henri Duhayon in full crushed cordovan morocco with large hand painted panel to upper and lower sides. Signed by the author, with an ALs and original drawing by the artist, a descriptive inscription by the binder, and more. A unique copy. Very fine in binder's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1079 Tale of Two Cities, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1088 DICKENS, Charles. A Tale of Two Cities. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: 1859. First edition, first issue. Octavo. Sixteen plates, including frontispiece and vignette title. All eight of Smith's internal flaws necessary for the first issue present, including page 213 misnumbrered 113. Publisher's primary binding of deep red morocco-grain cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt, original pale yellow endpapers. Housed in a full red morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1088 [Album of Twenty-Eight Lithographed or Engraved Caricatures]. Paris: n.d., ca. 1829-1830]. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1136 [CARICATURES]. [Album of Twenty-Eight Lithographed or Engraved Caricatures]. Paris: n.d., ca. 1829-1830]. Oblong folio.Twenty-eight lithographed or engraved plates (twenty-seven of which are hand-colored). Bound by Poole & Boult of Chester in contemporary half dark green roan, ruled in gilt, over marbled boards. Green roan gilt lettering label on front cover, spine ruled in gilt with four raised bands decoratively ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1136 Poor Cecco http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1093 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BIANCO, Margery Williams. Poor Cecco. New York: [1925]. First edition, deluxe large paper issue. One of 105 copies signed by Margery Williams Bianco. Large quarto. Seven mounted color plates and twenty-four drawings in black and white. Original parchment backed blue paper boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1093 In Powder & Crinoline http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1092 Nielsen, Kay, illustrator. Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur. In Powder & Crinoline. Old Fairy Tales Retold by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1913). First trade edition. Quarto. Twenty-four mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Publisher's gray cloth over pictorial boards. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1092 Vanity Fair http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1130 [THACKERAY, William Makepeace]. CLARKE, Joseph Clayton aka Kyd." Vanity Fair. A Novel Without A Hero. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848. First edition. Two octavo volumes. With Illustrations On Steel and Wood By the Author. Extra-illustrated by Joseph Clayton Clarke. Bound in full crushed crimson morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1130 Matrimonial Ladder! http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1102 [PANORAMA]. E[GERTON], M., [Daniel Thomas]. Matrimonial Ladder! Or Such things are… Drawn by M. E. Esqr. Engrav'd by G. Hunt. London: Thos. McLean, 26 Haymarket,1825. Demy octavo. Hand-colored aquatint title, twenty hand-colored aquatint plates, hand-colored aquatint tailpiece. Watermarked J Whatman 1824. Original drab boards, expertly rebacked. A near fine example of this scarce panorama. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1102 Les Différents Publics de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1103 DORÉ, Gustave. Les Différents Publics de Paris. Paris: Au Bureau du Journal Amusant, [1854]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Later cloth. Hand-colored iithograph title and twenty original hand-colored lithographs (10 3/4 x 13 3/4 in; 270 x 348 mm) comically depicting the theater, circus, public gardens, opera, the follies, public spectacles, places in vogue, etc., including Dore's celebrated view satirizing the imperial library. Remarkably clean and bright. A superb copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1103 The Personal History of David Copperfield http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1108 DICKENS, Charles. WILCOX, Michael, binder. The Personal History of David Copperfield. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1850. First edition, first state. Forty etched plates by Phiz, including frontispiece and vignette title. Marvelously bound by Michael Wilcox (1997) in full blue goatskin with pictorial inlays and gilt work. Housed in a custom-made blue cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1108 Miroir Caricatural http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1111 CHAM. and PLATIER, J. Miroir Caricatural. Paris, La Mode, [1839-41]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Later Half cloth over marbled boards. Sixty very fine hand colored lithograph plates heightened with gum-arabic satirizing contemporary French domestic, public, and political life and customs. Printed by Aubert. A remarkably clean and fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1111 Systema Horti-culturae: or, the Art of Gardening. In Three Books. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1109 WORLIDGE, John. Systema Horti-culturae: or, the Art of Gardening. In Three Books. London: Printed for Tho. Burrel, 1677. First edition. Octavo. Three engraved plates by F.H. Van Hove. Contemporary full calf. Neatly rebacked. Only one copy of this, the first edition, has come to auction in the last thirty years. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1109 Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1064 DICKENS, Charles. The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby. With Illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. First edition. Octavo. Forty black and white plates. In the scarce publisher's presentation binding. An exceptional copy, wholly untouched. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1064 Our Mutual Friend http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1099 DICKENS, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. In Two Volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. First edition in book form. Two octavo volumes. Publisher's original dark reddish-brown sand-grain cloth. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1099 Sketches By Boz http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1100 DICKENS, Charles. Sketches By Boz. Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. With Forty Illustrations by George Cruikshank. New Edition, Complete. London: Chapman and Hall, 1839. First edition, first and second series complete in one volume. Publisher's original brown cloth, blocked in blind. Near fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1100 Recueil De Cent Estampes Representante Differentes Nations Du Levant, Gravées sur les Tableaux peints d'apres Nature en 1707 et 1708... http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1001 LE HAY [and] FERRIOL, Charles de, Marquis. Recueil De Cent Estampes Representante Differentes Nations Du Levant, Gravées sur les Tableaux peints d'apres Nature en 1707 et 1708. Paris: Chez Basan Graveur, 1714 [c.1760-70]. Second edition (?). Folio (20 3/8 x 13 1/2 inches; 507 x 340 mm). xiv pp, engraved calligraphic title page, engraved leaf of music and 102 engraved plates (incuding 3 double-page) captioned and numbered 1-100 (2 are unnumbered). Contemporary boards, expertly rebacked with calf. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1001 The World Crisis http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1116 CHURCHILL, [Sir] Winston S. The World Crisis. London: [1923-1931]. First edition. Five large octavo volumes bound in six. Original navy blue cloth. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1116 Maud http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1310 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. Maud. [Hammersmith: Macmillan & Co., 1893]. One of 505 copies. Octavo. Printed in Golden type in black and red, woodcut title-page, facing page with full woodcut page-border, numerous ten-line and smaller woodcut initial capitals. Full limp vellum. This copy has the four corrected cancel leaves, issued after the book was published. Housed in the publisher's slipcase. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1310 Mundus subterraneus, in Xll libros digestus; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1120 KIRCHER, Athanasius. Mundus subterraneus, in Xll libros digestus. Amsterdam: Jansson-Waesberge, 1678. Third edition. Two volumes in one. Folio. Two engraved title-pages by T. Matham after J.P. Schor and A. Siourtsmas after C. van de Pas, general title-page with engraved vignette. Twelve engraved plates, eight engraved maps, five, tables and numerous engraved maps, figures, diagrams and woodcut illustrations. Bound without the two portraits (Kircher and Pope Alexander Vll) as is often the case, but complete with the two very rare engraved slips of volvelles bound between pp. 165 & 167 in volume one. Contemporary Dutch vellum over thick boards, covers decoratively tooled in blind with center lozenge. A wonderful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1120 Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=955 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., [1935]. First American trade edition. Large Octavo. Twelve color plates. Seventeen full page black and white illustrations. Eleven head- tailpieces. Publisher's red linen. Lettered and pictorially stamped in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Top edge stained in red. An excellent copy in a fine dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=955 Little Dorrit http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1098 DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's original olive green fine-diaper cloth. With a mounted autograph envelope signed by Dickens. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1098 Fables of La Fontaine. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1132 LA FONTAINE, [Jean de]. GRANDVILLE, J.J. Fables of La Fontaine. Illustrated by J.J. Grandville. Translated From the French, by Elizur Wright, Jr. Boston: Elizur Wright, Jr. and Tappan and Dennet, 1841. First Grandville-illustrated edition in English. Two octavo volumes. Extra-illustrated with thirty-six hand colored and seventeen black and white engravings. With sixty of Grandville's plates from the Fournier edition of 1839, fifteen of which have been hand-colored for this copy. Full red crushed morocco. Top edges gilt. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1132 Songs and Lyrics of Robert Burns. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1133 BURNS, Robert. FLINT, W. Russell. Songs and Lyrics of Robert Burns. Selected and Edited by William Macdonald, with illustrations by W. Russell Flint and R. Purves Flint. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1911. First Flint-illustrated edition. Octavo (8 1/2 x 5 7/8 in; 216 x 151 mm). xxviii, 220 pp. Twelve mounted and captioned colored plates including frontispiece with tissue guard. Bound by Bayntun (Riviere) of Bath, England (stamp-signed to upper turn in) in full emerald crushed morocco. A beautifully bound and flawless copy of this rare edition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1133 La Jeunesse des Marionnettes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1146 ROSTAING, Jules [Author], TÉLORY, Henri [Illustrator]. La Jeunesse des Marionnettes. Paris: Maison Martinet; Hautecoeur, Freres, [ca 1850]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Ten hand-colored engraved plates by Henri Télory. Original publisher's illustrated green paper covers. Minor rubbing to covers, minimal foxing to plates and text. An excellent copy. Very scarce, particularly in the original binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1146 Poetical Sketches of Scarborough http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1142 [ROWLANDSON, Thomas, illustrator]. Poetical Sketches of Scarborough: Illustrated by twenty-one engravings of humourous subjects, coloured from original designs…London: Printed for R. Ackermann, by J. Diggens, 1813. First edition. Octavo. [4], xv, [1, blank], 215, [1, blank] pp. Twenty-one hand-colored aquatint plates (including frontispiece). Plates watermarked 1811. Late nineteenth-century full red morocco by J. Larkins. Some very minor offsetting and occasional foxing. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1142 "The Cat in the Window" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1160 WAIN, Louis. "The Cat in the Window." [N.d., ca.1911]. Original color print. Image size: 7 1/4 x 4 7/8 inches; 185 x 123 mm. Matted, framed and glazed. In this unusual nocturnal scene from Wain, the exhibitionist kitty in the window appears to making quite an impression on her voyeuristic admirers, one of whom is brazenly meowing his delight! Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1160 "The Good Puss" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1144 WAIN, Louis. "The Good Puss." [N.d., ca. 1910]. Chromolithograph. Image size: 15 1/2 x 24 inches; 390 x 600 mm. Framed and glazed. A delightful Wain chromolithograph depicting a young cat in red bow tie being led to "Dame Tibby's School" by his father, surrounded by nine other school-age cats of dubious class and character. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1144 "Leap-frog." http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1145 WAIN, Louis. "Leap-frog." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1915]. Original pen, ink, and watercolor drawing. Signed at lower right. Image size: 13 3/8 x 10 1/2 inches; 340 x 265 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. A wonderful example of a Louis Wain original watercolor drawing, depicting two cats, a brown tabby cat dressed as a policeman and a black cat dressed as a jester and leaning on a cane, playing leap-frog on a sidewalk in front of a barber's shop. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1145 "Cat in Cradle" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1149 WAIN, Louis. "Cat in Cradle." [N.p., ca. early 20th century]. Offset color lithograph. Image size: 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; 90 x 113 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. A delightfully precious Wain lithograph depicting a kitten blissfully sleeping within a cradle hanging from a tree bough. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1149 "Ophelia! I Don't Think I Will Risk It; the Water Looks So Cold!" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1150 WAIN, Louis. "Ophelia! I Don't Think I Will Risk It; the Water Looks So Cold!" [N.d., ca. 1914]. Original print. Image size: 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; 166 x 115 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. A charming Wain illustration featuring a wide-eyed, somewhat intimidated cat within the brush at a stream's edge. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1150 "The Sniffer" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1152 WAIN, Louis. "The Sniffer." [N.d., ca. 1912]. Original monochrome print. Image size: 6 1/2 x 4 5/8 inches; 165 x 115 mm. Matted, framed and glazed. Catnip? A mouse? A saucer of cream? One wishes to share with this cat the apparently savory aroma she senses with knowing anticipation! Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1152 Poetical Works of Thomas Gray, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1173 [COSWAY-STYLE BINDING]. SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, Binders. GRAY, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray. London: William Pickering, 1851. Small octavo. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Bound ca. 1930 by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full green crushed levant morocco with richly elegant gilt decoration to covers and spine. Brown morocco doublures, front doublure set with an oval portrait miniature on ivory under glass of Thomas Gray within a gilt frame in a sunken panel decoratively tooled in gilt and set with six pearls. An exceptional example housed in the original green cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1173 Flowers From Nature [and] British Proverbs [and] involuntary Thoughts [and] Tutors Assistant http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1178 ALKEN, Henry, and others. Flowers From Nature [and] British Proverbs [and] involuntary Thoughts [and] Tutors Assistant &c. &c. [And other works; a collection of forty-one hand colored caricatures and humorous plates]. London: Thomas McLean, 1823-25. Oblong folio (10 x 14 inches; 256 x 360 mm). Thirty-six hand colored plates by Alken and five hand colored plates by M.E. [Michael Egerton]. Twentieth-century half calf over red cloth boards. An exceptional collection containing some extremely scarce suites. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1178 Sir Edwin Landseer R.A. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1191 [COSWAY-STYLE BINDING]. RIVIÉRE & SON, Binders. MANSON, James A. Sir Edwin Landseer R.A. Illustrated with Twenty-one Plates, and a Photogravure Frontispiece. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1902. First edition. Octavo. Full dark green levant morocco Cosway-style binding by Riviére & Son for Sotheran & Co. Featuring a gilt floral and leaf design, surrounding ten oval/round miniature paintings under glass, nine depicting eight hunting dogs around a stag; one a portrait of Sir Edwin Landseer. A spectacular example of a multi-image Cosway-Style binding. Housed in the original burgundy roan slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1191 Putnam's Monthly Magazine Volumes 1-8 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1201 MELVILLE, Herman. Putnam's Monthly Magazine Volumes 1-8. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1853-56. First editions. Eight large octavo volumes. Publisher's original green cloth with gilt decorated spines and blindstamped boards. First appearances in print of six short stories and one novel by Herman Melville. A rare set in the original cloth; scarce in near fine condition as here. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1201 Original Cruikshank Copperplate http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1208 CRUIKSHANK, George. Original Cruikshank Engraved Copperplate: Rumplestiltskin, from the First Edition of German Popular Stories (Grimm's Fairy Tales), 1823. Mounted, along with a striked print, within a green cloth portfolio. Housed in a full black morocco, felt lined clamshell box. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1208 Country Characters http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1210 [WOODWARD, George Moutard, and Thomas Rowlandson, illustrators]. Country Characters. London: Pubd.…by R. Akerman [sic], 1799. Quarto. Twelve numbered hand-colored etched plates by Thomas Rowlandson after George Moutard Woodward. Late nineteenth century full red morocco by Wood of London (stamp-signed on front turn-in). Spine lettered in gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers. An excellent copy of this legendary color-plate rarity. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1210 Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1363 BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. London: Printed by Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1793. Second (first octavo) edition, revised and augmented. Three octavo volumes. With portrait frontispiece to volume one; folding Round Robin plate to volume two (opposite p. 450); and folding facsimile plate of Johnson autograph examples at rear of volume three. Contemporary tree calf. An occasional contemporary margin note or underlining. An occasional few spots of foxing. Stain to upper margin of pp. 515-552 in volume one. Volume one joints, spine head and tail near invisibly repaired. Volumes two and three expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1363 Bill the Minder http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1606 ROBINSON, W. Heath. Bill the Minder Written and Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. London: 1912. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 380 signed copies. Large quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates, black and white line drawings in the text. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy. The illustrations in this book are the substance of some of Heath Robinson's wittiest drawings. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1606 A Dictionary of the English Language http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1216 JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language… London: 1824. Two quarto volumes. Engraved frontispiece portrait. A totally uncut and very tall copy. Handsomely rebound in modern half tan calf over marbled boards. Spine gilt-tooled in compartments, with red morocco gilt lettering label. A near fine and very attractive set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1216 Thucydides [History of the Peloponnesian War] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1272 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. THUCYDIDES. [History of the Peloponnesian War]. Translated Into English by Benjamin Jowett, M.A. Chelsea: The Ashendene Press, 1930. One of 260 copies on paper. Folio. Bound in full white pigskin by W.H. Smith (Douglas Cockerell) for the Ashendene Press. A few light stains to lower board. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1272 Golden Legend, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1311 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. VORAGINE, Jacobus de. The Golden Legend. [London: 1892]. Limited to 500 paper copies (no vellum copies). Three large quarto volumes. Two wood-engraved illustrations designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones. Original quarter holland over blue boards with printed spine paper labels. Corners a little bumped, some very slight abrasions to the edge of the lower board of volume three. Overall an excellent set, internally fine and fresh. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1311 Invisible Man, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1204 WELLS, H.G. The Invisible Man. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1897. First edition. Octavo. Original red cloth gilt with front cover decoratively stamped in black with the design of the Invisible Man in his dressing gown. An exceptional copy. Housed in a full morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1204 Spy, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1193 [COOPER, James Fenimore]. The Spy: A Tale of the Neutral Ground by the Author of "Precaution." New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1821. First edition. Twelvemo. Contemporary tree calf, expertly and almost invisibly rebacked preserving the original red and black morocco spine labels. Some toning and scattered specks of foxing, otherwise a near fine copy of an impossibly rare book in the marketplace with only two copies at auction since 1971. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1193 The Morals of Confucius a Chinese Philosopher, Who flourished above Five Hundred Years before the coming of our Lord and Savious Jesus Christ. Being one of the most choicest Pieces of Learning remaining of that Nation. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1621 [CONFUCIUS]. The Morals of Confucius a Chinese Philosopher, Who flourished above Five Hundred Years before the coming of our Lord and Savious Jesus Christ. Being one of the most choicest Pieces of Learning remaining of that Nation. London: Printed for Randal Taylor… 1691. First edition in English of any of the writings of Confucius. Small octavo. Contemporary speckled calf, edges sprinkled red. A superb copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1621 The Peter Rabbit Music Books For Piano Forte. Book I: Six Easy Pieces http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1646 POTTER, Beatrix. LE FLEMING, Christopher. The Peter Rabbit Music Books For Piano Forte. Music by Christopher Le Fleming. With Illustrations by Beatrix Potter [with] One ALs and One Leaf of Manuscript. London: J. & W. Chester, Ltd and Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, n.d. [Dec. 1935]. First edition. Quarto (12 1/8 x 9 1/2 in; 307 x 240 mm). 17, (1, blank), (1, adv), (1, blank) pp.Color pictorial wrappers. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1646 Shakespeare's Comedy of The Tempest http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1275 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare's Comedy of The Tempest. With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. First trade edition. Octavo. Forty color plates mounted on dark green art paper with captioned tissue guards including frontispiece. Five black and white headpeices for each act. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering, vignette, and decoration. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1275 Faerie Queene, The [With] Spenser's Minor Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1271 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. SPENSER, Edmund. The Faerie Queene. [Chelsea]: The Ashendene Press, 1923. One of one hundred and eighty paper copies. [Together with] SPENSER, Edmund. Spenser's Minor Poems. [Chelsea]: The Ashendene Press, 1925. One of two hundred paper copies. Together two folio volumes. Quarter brown cowhide over ivory vellum, spines lettered in gilt, edges uncut. The absolute bare minimum of fading to the spines, otherwise a very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1271 Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of St. Agnes, and Other Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1226 KEATS, John. Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of St. Agnes, and Other Poems. London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1820. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's original drab paper boards, expertly and almost invisibly rebacked with the original spine. Original printed spine label. A few pages with light spots of foxing, otherwise a remarkable and fine copy. Housed within a full green morocco pull-off case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1226 Pictures From Italy http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1232 DICKENS, Charles. Pictures From Italy. The Vignette Illustrations on Wood, by Samuel Palmer. London: Published for the Author, by Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Second edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed by Dickens on the half-title in ink: "Hans Christian Anderson / From His friend and admirer / Charles Dickens / London Jul. 1847." Octavo. Nineteenth-century full red crushed levant morocco by F. Bedford (stamp-signed in gilt on front turn-in). Covers with gilt triple fillet border, spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, board edges ruled in gilt, turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy. Housed in a full dark green morocco pull-off box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1232 The Hobbit or There and Back Again http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1234 TOLKIEN, J.R.R. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1937]. First edition of the author's first novel. Octavo. One plate and nine text illustrations (including frontispiece). Original light green cloth. In the original pictorial dust jacket by Tolkien. First issue jacket (with "Dodgeson" corrected in ink to "Dodgson" on rear flap). Jacket exceptionally bright, with minimal and very minor expert and almost invisible repairs to extremities. Housed in a black clamshell case. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1234 Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1235 [GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator]. Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge and Sons, [n.d., 1881]. First edition, second issue (Lattice Edition). Small octavo. With full-page color illustrations in the text. Original white cloth with pink cloth spine. Some light foxing to the preliminary leaves. An excellent copy. In the very scarce original salmon-colored dust jacket printed in red. Jacket with some very minor closed tears with no loss. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1235 The Enchanted Forest http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1237 OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul, illustrator. OUTHWAITE, Grenbry. The Enchanted Forest. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1921. Quarto. Edition de Luxe, limited to five hundred copies, of which this is No. 92. [Signed by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite on half-title]. Vignette title-page, sixteen full color tipped-in illustrations, and fifteen black and white plates. Full cream cloth over boards, pictorially stamped in black, red and green. Original tan printed dust jacket. Tiny area missing from bottom of jacket spine, a few small chips and some minor closed tears. Overall, a spectacular copy of this very scarce signed limited edition in it's original printed dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1237 Blossom http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1238 OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul. Blossom. A Fairy Story. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., [1928]. First edition. Quarto. Vignette title-page, eight color and eight black and white plates, together with numerous black and white text illustrations. Blue cloth spine over boards. Front cover with paper label, spine lettered in gilt. Pictorial endpapers, printed in grey. Original white printed dust jacket, price clipped. Some wear to the extremities of the jacket with a few small chips and some minor closed tears. Tiny area missing from top of jacket spine, not affecting lettering. Overall, a very good copy of this very scarce title, in it's original printed dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1238 Fairyland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1239 OUTHWAITE, Ida Rentoul. Fairyland. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., [1931]. First edition. Folio. Vignette title-page, frontispiece and fifteen color plates and thirty-one black and white illustrations, together with numerous black and white text illustrations. Original blue cloth. Original color pictorial printed dust jacket. Neat early ink inscription on front pastedown. Minimal light foxing to first and last leaves. Overall, a near fine copy of this very scarce title, in it's original printed dust jacket, which although not perfect is exceedingly scarce and invariably missing. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1239 Cupid and Crinoline http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1241 [PANORAMA]. ONWHYN, Thomas. Cupid and Crinoline. London; Rock Brothers & Payne, 1858. First edition. Square twlevemo. Ten hand-colored wood-engraved panels with captions in continuous strip, signed T.O. Blue cloth-backed wine-red pictorially engraved boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1241 [Caricatures Militaires from Le Monde Plaisant] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1839 LAVRATE, Edmond, and LEMAITRE, V. [Caricatures Militaires from Le Monde Plaisant] Nos Troupiers. Le Garde Nationale. [Plus Two Additional Unititled Suites]. Paris: Chez A. Boivin, n.d. [c. 1878-85]. Folio. 108 hand-colored lithographs (including four double-page folding). Lithography by L. Bouvier, Walter Fres., and Destouches. Bound c. 1950 in three-quarter dark red, hard-grain morocco over marbled boards, ruled in blind. Spine with five raised bands decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. An excellent copy of this compilation of caricatures that originally appeared in Le Monde Plaisant. Extremely scarce. These prints were never, apparently, separately published in albums and appear here only through the devotion of a discerning collector. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1839 Nye Eventyr [New Fairy Tales] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1243 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Nye Eventyr [New Fairy Tales]. Kjøbenhavn: C.A. Reitzel, 1845-1848. First edition of Anderson's second anthology of fairy tales, first issue of collection two, second issue of collection one. Small octavo. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. Featuring the first appearance of many of Andersen's most beloved stories, including The Red Shoes, The Nightingale, The Little Match Girl, and many more. A very nice copy of an extremely scarce work. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1243 Where the Blue Begins http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1246 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. MORLEY, Christopher. Where the Blue Begins. London: [1925]. Edition de Luxe. No. 30 of 175 signed copies. Quarto. With four color-plates including frontispiece, and sixteen line drawings. Quarter black buckram over cream paper boards. Spine tooled in gilt. Top edge gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1246 The River War. An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Soudan. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1250 CHURCHILL, Winston Spencer. The River War. An Historical Account of the Reconquest of the Soudan. London: Longmans, Green, and Co.,1899. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Original dark blue cloth gilt. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1250 Tom Moody's Tales. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1248 LEMON, Mark, editor. BROWNE, Hablot Knight, illustrator. Tom Moody's Tales. With Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1864. First edition. Octavo. Thirteen black and white plates including frontispiece. Handsomely bound by Rivière & Sons in emerald green crushed morocco with original cloth bound in. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1248 (Closed Fore-Edge Painting on Gauffered Edges). The Book of Common Prayer http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1254 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [Hayday Bindery]. The Book of Common Prayer. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1846. Twelvemo. Full brown pin-headed Turkish morocco. Brass clasps with initials "CHB" and date "1851" engraved in black. Closed-edge painted on all edges in green, red, blue-black and tan over all gilt edges with gauffered crosses. A rare and remarkable specimen of edge decoration from the great Hayday, thirty to forty years prior to Fazakerley of Liverpool. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1254 The Song of Hiawatha http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1256 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. First American edition, first printing. With the publisher's catalogue dated "November, 1855," inserted between rear endpapers. Original brown vertically-ribbed cloth decoratively stamped in blind. Spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Original pale yellow coated endpapers. Minimal rubbing and spotting to cloth. Small book plate on front free endpaper. A near fine copy. Housed in a red cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1256 Princesse Rose-des-Bois, La http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1 [MOVABLE BOOK]. [MEGGENDORFER, Lothar, illustrator]. DUCRET, Étienne. La Princesse Rose-des-Bois. Paris: [n.d., ca. 1890]. First edition in French. Oblong folio. Six chromolithographed plates with movable parts, each with a tab to set the scene in motion. Twenty-one black and white text illustrations. Original glazed chromolithographed boards with cloth backstrip. A spectacular copy of this very rare title Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1 Velvet Cushion, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=394 [ROYAL BINDING]. CUNNINGHAM, J. W. The Velvet Cushion. Seventh edition. London: 1815. Twelvemo. Near-contemporary dark green cloth, with the royal arms of Britain and Hanover stamped in blind. From the Hanoverian Royal Library at Marienberg. A few scattered spots internally, but still a fine fresh copy, the binding almost as new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=394 Personal History of David Copperfield, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1244 DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850 [i.e., May 1849-November 1850]. First edition, first issue, in the original monthly parts, twenty numbers bound in nineteen. Complete, with all called for advertisements, including the rare Lett's Diary fold-out ad with all samples present, and all slips. Octavo. Original blue printed pictorial wrappers. Expert restoration to some backstrips, a few plates exhibiting some light foxing or toning. Otherwise a near fine set rarely seen in this condition. Chemised in a green half straight grain morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1244 Aventures d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1249 CARROLL, Lewis. [Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]. Aventures d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles. Traduit de l'Anglaise par Henri Bue. Ouvrage Illustré de 42 Vignettes par John Tenniel. Londres: Macmillan & Co., 1869. First edition in French, first issue. Presentation copy inscribed in purple ink "Mrs. Gandell, with the Author's kind regards. Mar. 15. 1878." Octavo. Frontispiece with tissue guard and forty-one text illustrations. Publisher's original blue cloth. Light wear to spine head and tail and corners. Minimal darkening to spine, gilt on spine very slightly dull. Otherwise an excellent copy in the original cloth binding. Housed in a blue cloth chemise within a quarter blue morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1249 Symptoms of Being Amused http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1297 ALKEN, Henry. Symptoms of Being Amused. Volume II. London: Thomas McLean, 1824. Oblong folio. Twelve loose hand-colored lithographed plates and two of the artist's original colored drawings in verso (the engraver and colorist model), here mounted. Housed in a late twentieth century quarter crimson morocco clamshell box. Dampstaining to margins of some plates not affecting the image, with occasional scattered foxing. Withal, a fresh, splendid set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1297 Some Limericks http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1259 DOUGLAS, Norman. Some Limericks. Collected for the Use of Students, & ensplendourd'd with Introduction, Geographical Index, and with Notes Explanatory and Critical… Boston; Nicholson and Whitney, 1942 [but 1993]. One of three copies specially bound for the publisher by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full dark blue Chieftain goatskin of a total edition of fifty; exceedingly scarce thus. A handsome, fresh and flawless copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1259 Idylls of the King http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1260 [Limited Editions Club] TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Idylls of the King. With the Introduction by Henry Van Dyke. Illustrated with Lithographs in Color by Lynd Ward. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1952. First edition thus, limited to 1500 copies, this being copy 463. Tall octavo. Pictorially gilt-tooled half crimson morocco over red cloth. Original glassine dust wrapper. With the acclaimed Rockwell Kent-designed woodcut bookplate of John Whiting Friel and Helen Otillie Friel. A very fine copy. Housed in the publisher's original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1260 Writings [Large-Paper Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1581 HEARN, Lafcadio. The Writings of Lafcadio Hearn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1922. Large-Paper Edition. Limited to 750 numbered copies. Sixteen octavo volumes. Mounted color frontispieces and photogravure plates, mostly from photographs by Charles S. Olcott (several in color and mounted, all on Japanese vellum), with descriptive tissue guards. Text illustrations. Volume I contains the first appearance of Creole Sketches. Handsomely bound by Stikeman in contemporary three-quarter maroon morocco ruled in gilt over lilac cloth boards. Spines with two raised band decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1581 Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage round the World of H.M.S. 'Beagle' Under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy, R.N. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1264 DARWIN, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of H.M.S. 'Beagle' Under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy, R.N. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. First American edition of the 1890 first illustrated edition. Octavo. Publisher's green pictorial cloth. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1264 The War of the Worlds http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1292 WELLS, H.G. The War of the Worlds. London: 1898. First edition, first issue, with the first state 16 page publishers catalogue dated Autumn 1897. Octavo. Original gray cloth lettered in black on front cover and spine. A very fine copy with absolutely no darkening of the spine and no wear to the extremities. Neat early ink signature and date on front free endpaper (January 1898). Quite simply one of the finest copies we have ever seen. Housed in a full morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1292 Rake's Progress at the University, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1252 GILLRAY, James. The Rake's Progress at the University. London: Published December 22d 1806 by H. Humphrey. The complete series in their first printings. Oblong quarto. Five hand-colored engraved plates 10 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches (265 x 390 mm), unshaved and mounted on stubs. Circa 1910 quarter cloth over boards. Matching cloth title label. Gilt lettered spine. With the Tiffany & Co. designed and engraved bookplate of William Hartmann Woodin to the front paste down end paper. An extraordinary and fine set of scarcity so remarkable as to elicit disbelief with only two complete Sets in the World. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1252 Book of Wisdom and Lies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1313 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. [ORBELIANI, Sulkhan-Saba]. The Book of Wisdom and Lies. London: 1894]. Limited to 250 paper copies. Octavo. Full limp vellum with gold silk ties. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1313 Poems of William Shakespeare, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1315 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Poems of William Shakespeare. [London: 1893]. One of 500 copies on paper, out of a total edition of 510 copies. Octavo. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Printed in red and black. Original full limp vellum. Spine lettered in gilt. Original gold silk ties. Very slight crease to foot of spine, tiny amount of foxing to preliminary blank leaves, but still an excellent copy. Housed in a gray cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1315 Earthly Paradise, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1316 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Earthly Paradise. [Hammersmith: 1896-1897]. One of 225 paper copies. Eight small quarto volumes. Woodcut title, decorative woodcut borders and initials. Printed in red and black in Golden type. Full limp vellum with yapp edges. Very slight wear to the spine of volume four, silk ties replaced. An excellent set. Housed in a gray cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1316 Quintus Horatius Flaccus http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1318 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. [EDWARDS OF HALIFAX, binder]. HORACE. Quintus Horatius Flaccus [Carminum Libri Quatuor]. Birmingham: Joannis Baskerville, 1762. Twelvemo. Contemporary painted vellum binding by Edwards of Halifax, with a fore-edge painting. Superb. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1318 An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1319 WOODWARD, G[eorge] M[outard, artist]. [ROWLANDSON, Thomas, engr.]. [COLLIER, Jane]. An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting. A new edition, corrected, revised and illustrated, with five prints from designs by G.M. Woodward, Esq.… London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1808. First edition with the Woodward illustrations. Sixteenmo. Folding hand colored plate and four other hand colored plates. Bound in 1889 by Riviére and Son (stamp-signed on front turn-in) in full blue morocco, gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1319 Cowper's Diverting History of John Gilpin http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1322 [PANORAMA]. CRUIKSHANK, Percy]. Cowper's Diverting History of John Gilpin. With Twenty Illustrations by Percy Cruikshank. [London]: Read & Co., [ca. 1855]. Oblong octavo (5 5/16 x 6 inches; 135 x 152 mm.). Continuous strip view, measuring 5 inches x approximately 113 inches, containing twenty captioned hand-colored lithographed scenes illustrating the comical equestrian adventures of John Gilpin. Affixed to the original decorative purple cloth folder with lithographed label front cover. An excellent example. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1322 Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. The Astronomer Poet of Persia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1324 [CLUB BINDERY, binders]. [FITZGERALD, Edward, translator]. [ROGERS, Bruce, designer]. BROWN, William Augustus, editor. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. The Astronomer Poet of Persia. Rendered into English Verse by Edward FitzGerald. Edited by William Augustus Brown. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1900. Bound by The Club Bindery, stamp signed in gilt on front turn-in "The Club Bindery 1900". Full blue crushed levant morocco. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1324 Idylles Parlementaires http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1326 DAUMIER, Honoré. Idylles Parlementaires. Paris: Chez Aubert, 1850. Oblong quarto. Sixteen hand colored lithographs with captions, heightened with gum arabic. Contemporary quarter pebbled calf over boards. Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Onlaid title label. Fine. Daumier's series lampooning the powerful French politicians of his day as chaste, naked elves or cupids within pastoral tableaus. Quite scarce in their hand colored state and collected within a single volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1326 Le Comte de Monte-Christo http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1223 Silvertone Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1223 Roadsters' Album, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1830 NEWHOUSE, C[harles].B. The Roadsters' Album. London: Messrs. Fores, Jan. 2d,1845. The very scarce original (and much larger) Print Issue. Folio (14 3/8 x 19 1/4 in; 363 x 490 mm). Sixteen hand-colored aquatints, printed on artboard. Image size: at plate marks: 11 x 15 inches (280 x 382 mm). Each plate marked, C.B. Newhouse delt. and London: Published by Messrs. Fores, 41, Piccadilly, corner of Sackville St. Jany 2nd 1845. Chemised and housed in a half brown morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1830 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [together with] Through The Looking-Glass http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1228 CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [together with] Through The Looking-Glass. London: Macmillan and Co., 1932/1933. Two octavo volumes bound as one by Riviere and Son in full navy crushed morocco with pictorial colored morocco inlays of Alice and the Dodo to upper cover and Alice and the Red Queen to lower cover. Richly gilt decorated compartments. All edges gilt. A charming and most handsomely bound copy, very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1228 A Three Page Autograph Letter Signed from Charles Dodgson (Lewis Carroll) to Mrs. E.M. Ward http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1230 CARROLL, Lewis. A Three Page Autograph Letter Signed from C[harles]. L[utwidge]. Dodgson (Lewis Carroll) to Mrs. E.M. Ward. Christ Church, Oxford, 1892. 5 3/8 x 3 1/2 in. 2 1/2 pages. With original hand-addressed envelope. Within, Dodgson seeks a child-model for Gertrude Thomson. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1230 Turris Babel, sive Archontologia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1233 KIRCHER, Athanasius. Turris Babel, sive Archontologia. Amsterdam: Ex Officina Janssonio-Waesbergiana, 1679. First edition. Large folio. Added engraved title and twelve engraved plates (nine folding). Contemporary vellum. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1233 Illustrations of Heraldry http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1247 HEATH, William. Illustrations of Heraldry. London: 1828. First edition. Large oblong folio. Hand-colored etched title and six hand-colored etched plates. Original brown printed wrappers. Professional repair to wrapper spine. A fine copy. Chemised in a brown cloth slipcase. Astonishingly, there are no copies in British institutions; OCLC/KVK locate only two copies worldwide: Houghton Library at Harvard, and Fine Arts Library, Harvard. An album of extreme scarcity. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1247 Personal History of David Copperfield, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1255 DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850 [i.e., May 1849-November 1850]. First edition in the original monthly parts, twenty numbers bound in nineteen. First issue, complete. Octavo. Original blue printed pictorial wrappers. Expert restoration to some backstrips, a few plates exhibiting some light foxing or toning. Part II possesses a small repair to lower corner of rear wrapper just touching text. Still an excellent set that shows very well. Housed in a quarter brown morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1255 Four Plays http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1262 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. MARLOWE, Christopher. Four Plays. Edited with an Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Copperplate Engravings by Albert Decaris. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1966. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist, this being copy 1434. Quarto. Quarter green calf over blindstamped buckram boards. A fine copy. Housed in the publisher's original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1262 Little Tim and the Brave Sea Captain http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1283 ARDIZZONE, Edward. Little Tim and the Brave Sea Captain. To Philip From His Father. London - New York - Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1936. First edition. Folio (12 7/8 x 9 in; 328 x 228 mm). Forty-four color offset lithographed illustrations. Text and illustrations to rectos only. Color offset lithographed boards and dust jacket. A near fine in like dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1283 Novels of the Bronte Sisters http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1288 BRONTË, Charlotte, Emily, and Anne. Novels of the Sisters Brontë. Edited by Temple Scott. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1924. Thornton Edition. Twelve octavo volumes. Frontispieces and plates. Title-pages printed in red and black. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in contemporary three-quarter green calf over green cloth boards ruled in blind. Spines decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments, two red morocco lettering labels, top edge gilt. Spines uniformly and attractively lightly sunned. A finely bound and very attractive set of this beautifully printed edition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1288 Greville Memoirs, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1287 GREVILLE, Charles F. The Greville Memoirs. Special Copy - Extra-Illustrated. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1874-1887. Eight octavo volumes. With 359 extra plates, eighty of which are hand-colored. In addition there are six autograph letters mounted to size. Bound by Bayntun of Bath in full deep blue crushed Levant morocco with gilt strapwork, pointillé rolls, dots, and crown and floral corner ornaments. Gilt rolled edges. Five gilt tooled raised bands. Six gilt ornamented compartments. Gilt ornamented turn ins. All edges gilt. A magnificent set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1287 Works of Tobias Smollett, M.D., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1289 SMOLLETT, Tobias. The Works of Tobias Smollett, M.D. With Memoirs of His Life; To Which is Prefixed a View of the Commencement and Progress of Romance, by John Moore, M.D. In Eight Volumes. London: B. Law…, 1797. First collected edition. Twelve octavo volumes. Early twentieth-century antique-style tree calf with gilt double-rule border, smooth spines decoratively tooled in gilt with two red morocco gilt lettering labels, board edges decoratively tooled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1289 Illustrations to Popular Songs http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1328 ALKEN, Henry. Illustrations to Popular Songs. London: Published by Thomas M'Lean, 1823. First edition, second issue. Oblong folio. [2] leaves, forty-three hand-colored etched plates (including added pictorial title). With the original tissue guards. All plates dated 1822. Each plate contains two to six comical scenes, including several hunting or sporting scenes, illustrating titles of popular songs. Bound by Riviére & Son in late nineteenth century olive green morocco over green cloth boards ruled in gilt. A superb copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1328 Whole Works of Homer; Prince of Poetts, In His Illiads, and Odysses, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1268 [SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS]. HOMER. The Whole Works of Homer; Prince of Poetts, In His Illiads, and Odysses. Translated According to the Greeke by George Chapman. Oxford: Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press and Published for the Press by Basil Blackwell. Limited to 450 copies, of which 420 are for sale. Five quarto volumes. Publisher's half crushed crimson Levant morocco. Wood engravings by John Farleigh. A handsome and fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1268 Leaves of Grass http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1399 [GRABHORN PRESS]. WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Comprising all the poems written by Walt Whitman following the arrangement of the edition of 1891-'2. New York: Random House, 1930. Limited 400 copies. Folio. Thirty-seven woodcuts by Valenti Angelo. Bound in Philippine mahogany with red niger back. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1399 Fortunes of Nigel, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1366 [SCOTT, Sir Walter]. The Fortunes of Nigel. Ediinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1822. First edition, first issue, entirely uncut, with all signed gathering points at noted by Todd & Bowden. Three octavo volumes. Publisher's original purple cloth. Volume three bound without advertisements at rear. Spines sunned. Some fading and blistering to cloth. Withal, a very good set. Only one copy has come to auction within the last thirty-five years, in the original boards with split joints. This is the only copy in the marketplace with its edges uncut. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1366 Novels, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1344 AINSWORTH, William Harrison. The Novels of William Harrison Ainsworth. London: Gibbings & Company, Limited, 1901-1902. Windsor Edition. Limited to 2,000 copies. Twenty small octavo volumes. Illustrated with 64 photogravures from the etchings by George Cruikshank, twelve by Hablot K. Browne, four by Sir John Gilbert, one by Lane, two by Maclise, and one by D'Orsay. Each volume with an engraved title-page designed by Frank Brangwyn. Descriptive tissue guards. Contemporary half maroon scored calf over red marbled boards. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt with five raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. A fine and attractive set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1344 Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1345 BARRIE, J.M. The Works of J.M. Barrie. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. The Kirriemuir Edition, limited to One Thousand Sets, numbered and signed by the publishers. Ten large octavo volumes (9 3/16 x 6 3/8 inches: 234 x 160 mm.). Late twentieth century three-quarter tan morocco over marbled boards ruled in blind. Spines with five raisd bands decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1345 Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1346 BIERCE, Ambrose. The Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce. New York & Washington: The Neale Publishing Company, 1909-1912. Presentation Copy of the De Luxe Autograph Edition, one of twenty-five copies out of a total edition of 250 sets, with a preliminary leaf in volumes one, two and four signed by the author. Twelve octavo volumes. Frontispiece portrait in Volume I. Contemporary three-quarter brown levant morocco over brown cloth boards ruled in gilt. Spines with five raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1346 Works..., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1347 BULWER-LYTTON, Edward. [Works]. London: George Routledge and Sons, [N.d., 1891-1892]. Édition de Luxe. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Thirty-two octavo volumes. Illustrated with 226 photogravure plates by Frank T. Merrill, Copeland, H. Sandham, Lalauze, W.L. Taylor and others. Bound for Hatchard's in contemporary half dark green levant morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Spines with five raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. Spines uniformly sunned. Otherwise a fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1347 Complete Writings, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1348 BURNS, Robert. The Complete Writings of Robert Burns. With an essay on Burns's life, genius, and achievement by W.E. Henley and with an introduction by John Buchan. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926-1927. Large-Paper Edition [de Luxe]. One of 750 numbered copies of the American issue, out of a total edition of 1,000 copies. Ten octavo volumes. With twenty extra illustrations by Charles S. Olcott, of which ten are hand-colored frontispieces and ten are photographs from the original negatives. Bound in three-quarter navy blue morocco gilt over blue cloth boards ruled in gilt. Spines very slightly and uniformly sunned, former owner's ink inscription on front fly-leaf. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1348 Works..., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1349 RUSKIN, John. The Works…London: 1903-1912. Library Edition. Limited to 2,062 cop ies. Thirty-nine octavo volumes. Frontispieces and plates, text illustrations, facsimiles. Bound in contemporary half green levant morocco, gilt. Several spines sunned, bookplates. Overall, a fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1349 "Frogs and Snakes" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1341 GREENAWAY, Kate. (1846 – 1901). "Frogs and Snakes". Original pen, ink and watercolor drawing illustrating "Diamonds and Toads" from Aunt Louisas London Toy Book, London: 1870. Matted, framed and glazed. Image size: 9 x 8 inches; 229 x 203 mm. Matted, framed and glazed. A fantastically vivid and full watercolor drawing from the artist, very early on in her career. "If ever there was a beautiful soul, it was the soul of Kate Greenaway". Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1341 Ralph the Heir http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1386 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Ralph the Heir. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871. First edition. Three octavo volumes. Handsomely bound in full late nineteenth-century olive green morocco with Carysfort armorial device in gilt on cover and spine, all edges gilt. Volume III bound without publisher's catalogue at end. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Carysfort, dated 1894, on front pastedown endpaper of each volume. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1386 Tales from Shakespeare http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1338 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. LAMB, Charles and Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. London: 1909. Limited to 750 copies signed by Arthur Rackham. Large quarto. Thirteen mounted color plates, including frontispiece and the additional plate not present in the trade edition. Two full-page illustrations in black and white, twenty chapter headings, and fourteen tail-pieces. Original white buckram decoratively stamped in gilt. Later silk ties. Spine slightly darkened otherwise a near fine copy. Housed in a half gray morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1338 Mother Goose http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1339 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [1913]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 150 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Large quarto. Thirteen mounted color plates and eighty-five drawings in black and white (one mounted on brown paper, with descriptive tissue guard). Original pictorial white buckram. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine very slightly darkened at top and bottom otherwise a near fine copy. Housed in a half gray morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1339 First Part of the History of…Don-Quioxte of the Mancha http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1294 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. [CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de].The First[-Second] Part of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha. [Chelsea: 1927-1928]. One of 225 paper copies. Two large folio volumes. Printed in red and black in Ptolemy type. Text in double columns. Border and initials designed by Louise Powell and cut on wood by W.M. Quick and Geo. H. Ford. Publisher's full green morocco. A very fine set. Taken as a single work Don-Quixote is the largest of the Ashendene books. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1294 [Fox Hunting] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1372 HOWITT, Samuel. [Fox Hunting]. London: S. Fores, 1794-99. Oblong folio. Early twentieth century three-quarter red morocco over red cloth boards by Zaehnsdoff. Six hand Colored Aquatint Plates with the imprint: "Pub. Nov 1st, 1794 by S.W. Fores No 3 Piccadilly," except Plate Number 4 which is imprinted "Pub Jan 1 1799 by S.W. Fores No 50 Piccadilly." Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1372 Exercice du Chrétien, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1377 [COSWAY-STYLE BINDING]. Exercice du Chrétien, Contenant Les Prieres du Matin & du Soir, l'Ordinaire de la Messe, les sept Pseaumes de la Pénitence, les Vepres & Hymnes de tous les Dimanches & Fetes de l'Année.Saumur: De l'Imprimerie de Francois-Paschal-Jean-Marie de Gouy, 1774. Sixteenmo. Full contemporary vellum with elaborately gilt decorated red morocco panels to sides and spine, inlaid with 20 colored metal disks within pierced roundels, and with the side panels each possessing three hand colored miniatures under original mica. Gilt tooled edges. All edges gilt. Some loss of gilt at joints at at edges, discs in various states of oxidation, as normal and to be expected. A few hairline cracks, one tiny loss, to mica. Two small nicks to spine. Withal, a remarkable binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1377 In Powder & Crinoline http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1384 Nielsen, Kay, illustrator. Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur. In Powder & Crinoline. Old Fairy Tales Retold by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1913). First trade edition. Inscribed by Nielsen on front free endpaper "To Karla Schramm/with my kindest regards/Kay Nielsen." Quarto. Twenty-four mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Publisher's gray cloth over pictorial boards. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1384 "Tinker, Tailor." http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1385 Guild Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1385 "Hoops" [with] Kate Greenaway's Book of Games http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1389 National Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1389 "The Fairy Walk" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1904 TIMLIN, William M. "The Fairy Walk." Original pen, ink and watercolor drawing, titled on lower left hand corner, signed on lower right hand corner and marked with Timlin's owl device. image size: 20 5/8 x 12 1/2 inches: 525 x 320mm. Matted, framed and glazed. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1904 Small House at Allington, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1699 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Small House at Allington. With Eighteen Illustrations by J.E. Millais. London: 1864. First edition in book form. Two octavo volumes. Publisher's original green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. An exceptionally clean and bright copy of a book scarcely found so. Housed in a green silk covered slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1699 Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1735 NIELSEN, Kay (artist). GRIMM, Jacob and Wilhelm. Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories... New York: George H. Doran Company, [1925]. Limited to 600 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. Twelve mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Ten black and white plates. Quarter vellum over orange boards. Top edge gilt. Joints gently cracked at upper third of spine. A bit of wear to spine head and tail. Small chip to spine label with some loss of gilt to lettering. Internally fine. a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1735 "Ask Mamma;" or, The Richest Commoner in England http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1387 Gibson Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1387 Paris le Matin [bound with] La Boite aux Lettres http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1895 GAVARNI. Paris le Matin. Paris: Chez Aubert, 1838-1839. [bound with] La Boite aux Lettres. Paris: Caboche Gregoire / Chez Aubert, 1839. First editions. Folio. Paris le Matin with twelve, and La Boite aux Lettres with thirty-one (of thirty-four) hand-colored lithographed plates; a total of forty-three plates, heightened with gum arabic. Bound to contemporary French style, c. 1920, in quarter black morocco over marbled boards. "Dessins de Gavarni" lettered in gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. A fine copy of two exceedingly scarce Gavarni albums. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1895 Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1388 BURNS, Robert. Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author, and Sold by William Creech, 1787. Second (first Edinburgh) edition, first issue. Half-title, engraved frontispiece. Original boards, uncut, a few leaves unopened, rebacked, chipped and soiled, upper joint starting, vellum to spine spine cracked, A few leaves carelessly opened, bookplate and name in ink on front paste-down, small ink presentation inscription on head of title. From the library of Alfred B. Perlman with his bookplate on front pastedown. Chemised in a green cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1388 "Child with a Fur Muff" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1332 GREENAWAY, Kate. (1846 – 1901). Original watercolor drawing of a child with a fur muff. Signed with initials 'KG' and dated 1898 on lower left. Image size: 2 3/8 x 1 1/2 inches; 60 x 37 mm. Matted. A light wash background surrounds the image of this charming little girl. Probably drawn for one of her Christmas cards, this is surely Greenaway at her very best. The delicacy and charm of her work, well displayed in this charming painting. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1332 The History of the Colony of Massachusett's Bay From the First Settlement Thereof in 1628, Until… 1691. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1391 Gibson Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1391 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1390 Gibson Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1390 Galerie Théâtrale http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1865 MONNIER, Henri. Galerie Théâtrale. Paris: Chez Hy. Gaugain et Cie...et Chez E. Ardit, n.d. [1828]. Large folio. (Plate size: 10 3/4 x 14 inches; 271 x 356 mm.; Wrapper size: 14 1/8 x 10 3/4 inches; 360 x 271 mm.). Twenty-four numbered hand-colored plates lithographed by E. Ardit and H. Gaugain. Loose as issued, within the original printed and illustrated wrappers. Plates Plates 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, and 24 with embossed stamp of E. Ardit in the lower margin. Top right hand corner (2 x 1 inches) of upper wrapper torn away, not affecting text. A fine copy, chemised and housed in a half black morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1865 Jadis et aujourd'hui. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1866 MONNIER, Henri. Jadis et aujourd'hui. Paris: Delpech, 1829. Oblong folio (Plate size: 10 3/4 x 14 inches; 274 x 356 mm.; Wrapper size: 11 5/8 x 16 1/8 inches; 296 x 410 mm.). Eighteen hand-colored lithographed plates, depicting bankruptcy, childhood, dressing, the boudoir, a physician, an attorney, the promenade, an evening gathering, etc. ,"then" and "now." Loose, as issued, in the original cream-colored lithographed wrappers. Chemised, and housed within a half black morocco clamshell case. A wonderful copy of this extremely scarce series of plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1866 The Federalist, on the New Constitution. By Publius. Written in 1788. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1393 [HAMILTON, Alexander. MADISON, James. JAY, John]. The Federalist, on the New Constitution. By Publius. Written in 1788. To which is added Pacificus, on the Proclamation of Neutrality. Written in 1793. Likewise, The Federal Constitution, with all the Amendments. Revised and Corrected. New-York: Printed and Sold by George F. Hopkins, 1802. The Second Edition, and the last with revisions and corrections by Alexander Hamilton. Two small octavo volumes. Contemporary tree calf. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1393 Turnaside Cottage http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1401 [GREENAWAY, Kate]. CLARK, Mary Senior. Turnaside Cottage. London: Marcus Ward & Co., Limited, [n.d. ca. 1880]. New [second] edition, with KG designed cover not present in the first edition. Small octavo. With additional color title page and frontispiece, and four black and white plates. Red pictorial cloth with gilt-stamped KG illustration. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1401 Painting Book, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1402 GREENAWAY, Kate. A Painting Book. With Outlines from her Various Works for Girls & Boys to Paint. London: George Routledge & Sons, [n.d.,1884]. Later edition, a variant unrecorded in Schuster and Engen. Octavo. Numerous black and white illustrations. White glazed color-pictorial wrappers with "One Shilling" at upper margin and "George Routledge & Sons" within lower border. Borders are blue outlined in black. A bit of light soiling otherwise an unusually attractive copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1402 Painting Book, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1403 GREENAWAY, Kate. A Painting Book. With Outlines from her Various Works for Girls & Boys to Paint. London: George Routledge & Sons, [1884]. First edition, issued simultaneously with the cloth binding issue. Color pictorial wrappers. Color frontispiece and title page. Numerous black and white illustrations. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1403 Good-Bye To All That http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1405 GRAVES, Robert. Good-Bye To All That. An Autobiography by... London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. First edition, first issue, with Siegfried Sassoon poem at p. 341. Octavo. Frontispiece and seven black and white illustrations, including two maps. Publisher's original cloth. Dust jacket. A bit of dusting to edges, dust jacket slightly soiled, otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1405 Aunt Louisa's Nursery Favourite http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1406 [GREENAWAY, Kate]. Aunt Louisa's Nursery Favourite. Comprising Diamonds and Toads. Lily Sweetbriar. Dick Whittington. Uncle's Farm Yard. With twenty-four pages of illustrations. Printed in Colours by Kronheim. London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1870]. First edition. Twenty-four brilliant zinc block oilographs, of which the six in "Diamonds and Toads" are by Kate Greenaway. Original red cloth, beveled edges. Gilt decorative borders enclosing blindstamped decorative panel with title within central gilt lozenge. elaborately gilt spine. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1406 Works of H.G. Wells, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1407 WELLS, H.G. Works of H.G. Wells, The. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., 1924-27. The Atlantic Edition, one of 620 hand-numbered sets for the U.K., and signed by the author, this being set 313; rarer than the American sets in cloth-backed green boards. Twenty-eight octavo volumes. Publisher's original dark red buckram. Dust jacket. A fine copy of a set rarely seen with the dust jacket present. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1407 Works of Robert Louis Stevenson, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1408 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson. London: William Heinemann in Association with Chatto and Windus...1922-23. The Vailima Edition, One of 1,060 numbered sets for the United Kingdom; rarer than the American sets. Twenty-six octavo volumes. Original dark blue buckram over bevelled boards. Dust jackets. Dust jackets to sixteen volumes with reinforcement tape ghosts at spine head. A few dust jackets with light foxing. Otherwise a bright, fine set Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1408 Types Parisiens http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1409 DAUMIER, Honoré. Types Parisiens. Paris: [Chez Bauger for La Charivari], 1839-43. Two folio volumes. Fifty black and white lithographed prints (10 3/16 x 13 9/16 in; 260 x 345 mm), mounted on stubs. Lithography by Chez Aubert. Modern quarter black calf over faux morooco. Gilt-tooled borders, gilt decorated spine. One of the best, most desirable, and certainly amongst the scarcest of all Daumier series with no complete suites seen at auction within the last thirty-five years. A remarkable set in superb condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1409 Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1891 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., [1935]. First American trade edition. Large Octavo. Twelve color plates with descriptive tissue guards. Seventeen full page black and white illustrations. Eleven head- tailpieces. Publisher's red linen. Lettered and pictorially stamped in gilt. Pictorial end-papers printed in black. Top edge stained red. An excellent copy in a fine, but price-clipped color pictorial dust jacket. The text block and illustrations are identical to the first UK edition, both having been printed in Great Britain. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1891 Anne Hereford http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1395 WOOD, Mrs. Henry. Anne Hereford. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First edition. Three octavo volumes. Publisher's violet moiré cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and blind. Spines uniformly faded. An excellent set of this extremely scarce title. Housed together in a quarter purple morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1395 Fashionable Bores; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1396 Epiphone Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1396 Gulliver's Travels http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1889 RACKHAM, Arthur. Gulliver's Travels. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1909. First American trade edition. Octavo. Twelve full color plates, including frontispiece. Two black and white full-page illustrations. Tailpieces. Publisher's maroon cloth, pictorially gilt-stamped. Original light gray dust jacket pictorially decorated and lettered in black on front cover and spine. A bright, fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. The text block and illustrations are identical to the first UK edition, both having been printed by the Temple Press, Letchworth. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1889 Paris comique http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1397 [DAUMIER, Honoré, Gavarni, and others]. Paris comique. Paris: [1844]. Large folio. Twenty hand-colored lithographed plates (including two by Daumier and four by Gavarni). Original green glazed lithographed boards. Spine neatly repaired. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1397 Day in a Child's Life, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1404 [GREENAWAY, Kate, illustrator]. FOSTER, Myles B. A Day in a Child's Life. Music by Myles B. Foster. Engraved and Printed by Edmund Evans. London: [n.d., 1881]. First edition. Quarto. Color-printed wood-engraved text illustrations, most accompanied with musical notations. Original light green glazed pictorial boards with green cloth backstrip. Original printed dust jacket. An exceptionally clean and near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1404 Farewell to Arms, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1410 HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First trade edition, first issue, with publisher's seal on copyright page and no legal disclaimer on p. [x]. Octavo. Original black cloth with gold paper labels ruled and lettered in black on front cover and spine. First issue dust jacket with Catherine spelled "Katherine;" flap corners neatly trimmed. As attractive a copy as can be found. Housed in a quarter morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1410 Story of the Glittering Plain, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1413 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Story of the Glittering Plain which has been also called The Land of Living Men or The Acre of the Undying. [Hammersmith: Sold by William Morris, at the Kelmscott Press, 1894]. One of 250 paper copies. Large quarto. With twenty-three wood-engraved illustrations designed by Walter Crane. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Full yapp-edged limp vellum with later green silk ties. A near fine copy. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1413 Plays of Euripedis, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1412 [GREGYNOG PRESS]. EURIPIDES. The Plays of Euripides. Translated into English rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray, with wood-engravings from the Greek vase paintings by Robert Ashwin Maynard and Horace Walter Bray. The Gregynog Press, 1931. One of thirty-five specially bound copies (this being copy no. 8). Two folio volumes bound in one. Full brown levant morocco. A fine copy in the original felt-lined wooden slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1412 Holy Bible, The [And:] The Apocrypha http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1416 [NONESUCH PRESS]. [BIBLE IN ENGLISH]. The Holy Bible reprinted according to the Authorised Version 1611. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925-1927. [Together with:] The Apocrypha reprinted according the Authorised Version 1611. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1924. One of 1,000 and 1,250 copies, respectively, printed on Japon vellum, out of a total edition of 1,075 (The Holy Bible) and 1,325 (The Apocrypha) copies respectively. Together five folio volumes Each volume with title-page and head- and tail-piece designed and engraved by Stephen Gooden. Typography by Francis Meynell. Original cream paper covered boards decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge trimmed, others uncut. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1416 Moby-Dick; or, The Whale http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1415 [ARION PRESS]. [MOSER, Barry, illustrator]. MELVILLE, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1979. Limited to 265 copies. Folio. Typeset by Andrew Hoyem in 18 pt. Goudy Modern with Leviathan titling, designed especially for this book. With 100 wood-engravings by Barry Moser. Publisher's full blue morocco, spine lettered in silver. A very fine copy in the original publisher's cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1415 Great Gatsby, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1417 [ARION PRESS]. FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. Illustrated by Michael Graves. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1984. One of fifty special copies contained in a magnificent box with a terra cotta bas-relief by Michael Graves of his site plan for Gatsby's estate and two of his original drawings for the book, out of a total edition limited to 400 copies, and signed by the illustrator. Large octavo. Bound by the Schuberth Bookbindery as issued in half green cloth over gray printed boards with printed paper label on spine. Gray pictorial endpapers. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1417 Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1418 [DOVES PRESS]. POLLARD, Alfred W. Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press. San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1929. One of twenty-seven copies with a leaf printed on vellum, out of a total edition of 339 numbered copies, this being copy number fifteen. Folio. Full vellum over boards. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering and rules to spine. Yapp edges. A fine copy. In the original light blue cardboard slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1418 Divina Commedia, La or The Divine Vision of Dante Alighieri in Italian & English http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1419 [NONESUCH PRESS]. DANTE ALIGHIERI. La Divina Commedia or The Divine Vision…With the English Version of H.F. Cary and 42 Illustrations after the Drawings by Sandro Botticelli. [Bloomsbury]: 1928. Limited to 1,475 copies. Folio. Original orange vellum, decorated in gilt. A fine and fresh copy, the vellum totally unfaded. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1419 History of Herodotus of Halicarnassus, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1420 [NONESUCH PRESS]. HERODOTUS. The History of Herodotus. Bloomsbury: 1935. Limited to 675 numbered copies. Large octavo. Nine wood engravings and nine maps. Original quarter blue vellum gilt over blue cloth boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1420 Ulysses http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1421 [ARION PRESS]. JOYCE, James. Ulysses. Etchings by Robert Motherwell. San Francisco: 1988. One of 150 copies for sale. Signed by the illustrator. Thick folio. Forty etchings (of which twenty are in color). Original white alum-tawed pigskin on spine and fore-edges of boards covered in blue cloth. A very fine copy without any discoloration to the white pigskin and as clean as can be. In the original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1421 Eclogues de Virgile, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1422 [CRANACH PRESS]. VIRGIL. MAILLOL, Aristide [illustrator]. GILL, Eric [illustrator]. Les Eclogues de Virgile. Texte Original Traduction Nouvelle par Marc Lafargue. Imprimées par Harry de Kessler. Bois Dessinés et Exécutés par Aristide Maillol. Weimar: Cranach Presse, 1926. French edition. One of 250 numbered copies on Kessler-Maillol handmade rag paper of a total of 292 copies, this being copy number 125. Quarto. Forty-three original woodcuts by Maillol (including the cut on the front wrapper). Title-page and initials designed by Eric Gill. Loose in original wrappers, vellum backed portfolio. Publisher's prospectus loosely laid in. Light scattered foxing, else a wonderful, near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1422 Faerie Queene, The [With] Spenser's Minor Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1423 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. SPENSER, Edmund. The Faerie Queene. [Chelsea]: The Ashendene Press, 1923. One of one hundred and eighty paper copies. [Together with] SPENSER, Edmund. Spenser's Minor Poems. [Chelsea]: The Ashendene Press, 1925. One of two hundred paper copies. Together two folio volumes. Quarter brown cowhide over ivory vellum, spines lettered in gilt, edges uncut. A fine set. In the publisher's original cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1423 Noble and Joyous Book Entytled Le Morte Darthur, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1424 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. MALORY, Sir Thomas. The Noble and Joyous Book Entytled Le Morte Darthur… Chelsea: Ashendene Press, [1913]. One of 147 copies on paper (not 145 as stated in the colophon), out of a total edition of 155 copies. Folio. Two full-page woodcuts, and twenty-seven smaller woodcuts. Original full brown calf by W.H. Smith and Son. A fine copy. "Taken as a whole, I think this is one of the best of my books" (C.H. St John Hornby). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1424 Four Gospels of the Lord Jesus Christ, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1429 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. The Four Gospels of the Lord Jesus Christ According to the Authorized Version of King James I. With decorations by Eric Gill. [Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire]: Printed and Published at the Golden Cockerel Press, 1931. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Folio. Printed on Batchelor handmade paper in Golden Cockerel Face type. With sixty-five wood engravings by Eric Gill. Half white pigskin over tan buckram boards by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. Gilt spine with raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut. Boards slightly foxed, pigskin spine slightly mellowed on the raised bands. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1429 Cyrupaedia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1430 [GREGYNOG PRESS]. Cyrupaedia. [Newtown]: The Gregynog Press, 1936. Limited to 150 numbered copies, of which 130 are bound in dark green oasis, this being copy number twenty-five. Quarto. With floriated woodcut initials hand-colored in red and green by Loyd Haberly. Publisher's dark green oasis morocco, single gilt-rule border on covers. Minimal fading to the spine, but still a very fine and attractive copy. Inscribed presentation copy from Gwendoline and Margaret Davies to Stanley Baldwin (Prime Minister of England). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1430 Eros and Psyche http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1431 [GREGYNOG PRESS]. BRIDGES, Robert. Eros and Psyche. A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges: with wood-cuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. [Newtown, Mont[gomeryshire], Wales]: Gregynog, 1935. Limited to 300 copies, of which this is one of 285 copies bound in white pigskin. Quarto. Twenty-four woodcut illustrations from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Printed in red and black in Gregynog type on Batchelor handmade paper. Initials letters designed by Graily Hewitt and printed in green. Full white pigskin stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A little minor foxing, otherwise a fine copy. In the original publisher's cloth slipcase/box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1431 Canterbury Tales, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1432 [GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. With wood engravings by Eric Gill. Waltham Saint Lawrence in Berkshire: Printed and published at the Golden Cockerel Press, 1929-1931. One of 485 numbered copies on Batchelor handmade paper, out of a total edition of 500 copies. Four folio volumes. One full-page illustration, twenty-nine half-page illustrations, 269 decorative borders, tail-pieces, and line-fillers, and sixty-one initial letters, all engraved on wood by Eric Gill. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in quarter niger morocco over patterned boards. Very light rubbing to edges in a few places. Small stains to endpapers (as usual) at the top and bottom where they touch the leather. A handsome and desirable set which shows very well. A fine set. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1432 First Part of the History of…Don-Quioxte of the Mancha http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1434 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. [CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de].The First[-Second] Part of the History of the Valorous and Wittie Knight-Errant Don-Quixote of the Mancha. [Chelsea: 1927-1928]. One of 225 paper copies. Two large folio volumes. Printed in red and black in Ptolemy type. Text in double columns. Border and initials designed by Louise Powell and cut on wood by W.M. Quick and Geo. H. Ford. Publishers full white pigskin. Gilt-lettered spines with raised bands. Some minor discoloration to the pigskin, otherwise a fine set. Each volume housed in a green cloth slipcase. Taken as a single work Don-Quixote is the largest of the Ashendene books. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1434 Genesis http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1435 [ARION PRESS]. ALTER, Robert (translator). MAZUR, Michael (etcher). Genesis. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1996. Limited to 200 numbered copies for sale, signed by the artist (on etching) and the translator (on colophon). this being copy 183. Folio. Etched frontispiece signed by the artist. Bound in hand-made French Colombe paper. A very fine copy. Housed in the publisher's original cloth portfolio within cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1435 Tragedie of Hamlet Prince of Denmarke, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1436 [CRANACH PRESS]. SHAKESPEARE, William. CRAIG, Edward Gordon, [illustrator]. GILL, Eric, [title by]. The Tragedie of Hamlet Prince of Denmarke. Weimar: printed by Count Harry Kessler at the Cranach Press, 1930. One of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 322 copies). With eighty wood-cuts and wood-engravings by Gordon Craig, of which seventy-eight are printed in black and two are printed in black and color. Wood-cut on title by Eric Gill. In the publisher's original quarter vellum over beige paper boards. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. With the publisher's thirty-five page supplemental 'Notes' laid into a rear pocket as issued. In the publisher's original paper board slipcase. An exceptionally fine copy, bright and clean. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1436 Descriptive Bibliography of the Books Printed at the Ashendene Press, MDCCCXCV-MCMXXXV, A. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1440 [ASHENDENE PRESS]. HORNBY, Charles Harry St.John. A Descriptive Bibliography of the Books Printed at the Ashendene Press, MDCCCXCV-MCMXXXV. Shelley House, Chelsea: Ashendene Press, 1935. One of 390 numbered copies, signed by C. H. St. John Hornby. Folio. Printed in red and black, initials by Graily Hewitt, specimen pages from all the books bound in, numerous other illustrations. Original full rust sheep with printers device stamped in gilt on front cover. Gilt-lettered spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Minimal rubbing to extremities, otherwise a fine copy. Housed in a cockerell paper covered, felt-lined slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1440 Tragische Geschichte von Hamlet Prinzen von Daenmark in Deutscher Sprache, Die http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1441 [CRANACH PRESS]. Die Tragische Geschichte von Hamlet Prinzen von Daenmark in Deutscher Sprache. [New York: Benjamin Blom, Inc., 1972]. Facsimile reprint of the Cranach Press edition of 1929. Folio. Quarter vellum over paper boards. Spine lettered in red. A fine copy. Housed in a very good publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1441 Flatland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1442 [ARION PRESS]. ABBOTT, Edwin Abbott. Flatland. San Franscisco: 1980. Limited to 275 copies, signed by Andrew Hoyem and Ray Bradbury, who wrote the introduction. Bound in aluminum covers in a hinged and clasped aluminum container. Covers and container stamped in black. The bare minimum of rubbing to edges of covers (from container), as usual. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1442 Leaves of Grass http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1443 [GRABHORN PRESS]. WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Comprising all the poems written by Walt Whitman following the arrangement of the edition of 1891-'2. New York: Random House, 1930. Limited 400 copies. Folio. Thirty-seven woodcuts by Valenti Angelo. Bound in Philippine mahogany with red niger back. A fine copy. In the original publisher's cardboard slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1443 Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1444 [NASH, John Henry]. DANTE ALIGHIERI. Divine Comedy [And:] The Florence of Dante Alighieri. San Francisco: 1929. Limited to 250 copies. Four folio volumes. Full vellum over boards by Hübel and Denck, Leipzig, wallet-edged. Covers and spine compartments with gilt single-rule border, titles in gilt on spines, top edge gilt, others uncut. A very fine set. In the original felt sleeves. Together with the Original Prospectus. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1444 The Physiology of Taste http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1445 [ARION PRESS]. BRILLAT-SAVARIN, Jean Anthelme. FISHER, M.F.K. (trans.). THIEBAUD, Wayne (artist). The Physiology of Taste. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1994. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the artist, this being copy number 182. Folio. Frontispiece, nine color lithographs, and over 200 black and white drawings. Publisher's original pale blue cloth, stamped in black. A very fine copy. Housed in the publisher's original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1445 Amelia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1358 FIELDING, Henry. Amelia. London: Printed for A. Millar, 1752. First edition. Four twelvemo volumes. Contemporary full sheepskin. Original black morocco spine labels. Gilt rolled edges. Scuffing to all volumes, some loss to spine heads of three volumes. Loss of sheepskin and spine label to volume three. Otherwise a tight, completely untouched, internally clean copy in the original contemporary binding. Rare thus. Housed in a clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1358 Principles and Practices of Certain Moderate Divines of the Church of England, Abusively Called Latitudinarians (Greatly Misunderstood), The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1357 [FOWLER, Edward]. The Principles and Practices of Certain Moderate Divines of the Church of England, Abusively Called Latitudinarians (Greatly Misunderstood). London: Lodowick Lloyd, 1671. Second edition. [Bound with] FOWLER, Edward. The Design of Christianity. London: Printed by E. Tyler and R. Holt for R. Royston and Lodowick Lloyd.Octavo. Full contemporary, paneled calf expertly rebacked to style with earlier refreshment of corners. Binder's glue ghosts to endpapers, otherwise a fresh, internally clean, near fine copy. Exceedingly scarce in the marketplace, with no copies of any edition of either book coming to auction within the last thirty-five years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1357 Expostulatory Odes to a Great Duke, and a Little Lord. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=848 [WOLCOT, John]. PINDAR, Peter. Expostulatory Odes to a Great Duke, and a Little Lord. By Peter Pindar, Esquire. London: Printed for G. Kearsley at Johnson's Head, 1789. First edition, suppressed. Reissued by Kearsley later in the same year as a New Edition, and in a pirated edition out of Dublin. Quarto in 2s. 56 pp. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, worn. Front joint pulling. Contemporary repairs to margin of leaf O2, and to gutter margin of pp. 2-3.. Contemporary inked notes and stain to titlepage. A good copy of a volume scarce in this, it's original incarnation. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=848 Critic, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1359 SHERIDAN, Richard. The Critic, Or a Tragedy Rehearsed… London: Printed for T. Becket, 1781. [Bound with] The Cunning-Man, A Musical Entertainment, in Two Acts. Originally written and Composed by Mr. J.J. Rousseau. Imitated, and adapted to his original Music, by Charles Burney. London: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. de Hondt, 1766. Fourth edition of The Critic, second edition of The Cunning-Man.Octavo. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1359 The Recuyell of the Historyes of Troye. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1483 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. [LEFEVRE, Raoul]. The Recuyell of the Historyes of Troye. [London: Sold by Bernard Quaritch, 1892]. One of 300 paper copies printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press. Three books in two volumes, large quarto. xv, [1], 295, [1, blank]; [297]-507, [3, blank], [509]-718 pp. Printed in red and black in Troy and Chaucer type. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Edited by H. Halliday Sparling. Full limp vellum with gold silk ties. Spines lettered in gilt. An excellent set. A reprint of the first book printed in English, which had long been a favorite with Morris. Although there had been a number of earlier editions of the Recuyell, the Kelmscott Press version was the first to go back directly to Caxton's text. This was the first book printed in Troy type, and the first in which Chaucer type was used (for table of contents and glossary). All of the ornaments in the margins and the initials throughout the text are by Morris. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1483 Carte vivante du Restaurateur http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1448 GRANDVILLE, J.-J. Carte vivante du Restaurateur. Paris: Chez Aubert, [n.d. ca.1831-32]. Large oblong quarto. A suite of great rarity featuring twelve hand-colored lithographs by Pannetier after Grandville, complete as issued. 10 x 13 1/8 inches (253 x 338 mm). Large oblong quarto. Lithographed by Delaport. OCLC/KVK locate only one copy, in the library network of Switzerland, but it is not colored. No copies at auction within the last thirty-five years. The only copy to come to market within recent memory had a facsimile inserted for plate 11. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1448 Uncle Tom's Cabin; Or, Negro Life in the Slave States of America. With Above One Hundred and Fifty Illustrations. Drawn by George Thomas, Esq., and T.R. Macquoid, Esq., and Engraved by William Thomas, Esq. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1474 [KELLIEGRAM BINDING]. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin; Or, Negro Life in the Slave States of America. London Nathaniel Cook 1853. Second English illustrated edition. Octavo (8 3/8 x 5 1/4 in; 213 x 135 mm). xii, 392 pp. Over 150 black and white engravings, including frontispiece and extra engraved title page with tissue guard. Kelliegram binding (stamp-signed on rear turn-in) of full red morocco with the figure of Uncle Tom writing at a table. The design is formed of multicolored onlays within a double-ruled circular frame on the front panel, and this is surrounded by a gilt-tooled border of interlaced stalks. Spine in six compartments, four of which contain foliated gourds also formed with onlays, thus continuing the agrarian motif. Turn-ins feature delicate double gilt rules and small lozenges. All edges gilt. Original cloth panels and spine laid down at rear. A truly fine piece of craftsmanship from the Kelly & Son bindery of a very attractively illustrated edition of the classic. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1474 Intérior des Boutiques de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1450 MONNIER, Henri. Intérior des Boutiques de Paris. Paris: [François Séraphin] Delpech, [n.d., ca. 1827]. Rare suite of six hand-colored lithographed plates, complete as issued. Plate size: 10 x13 1/8 inches (253 x 338 mm). Oblong quarto. Rebound to period in full straight grain black morocco with gilt rules, blind stamped diamond within central panel. Fine. An album of extreme rarity; OCLC/KVK locate no copies in institutional holdings worldwide and no copies have come to auction within the last thirty-five years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1450 Some German Woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1457 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. [COCKERELL, S.C., Ed.]. Some German Woodcuts of the Fifteenth Century. [Hammersmith: 1897]. One of 225 paper copies of an edition of 233. Large quarto. Original holland-backed blue paper boards, title printed on upper cover, uncut. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1457 Vicissitudes Abroad; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1475 BENNETT, Mrs. [Anna aka Agnes Maria]. Vicissitudes Abroad; or, The Ghost of my Father. London: Printed at the Minerva Press, for Lane, Newman, and Co., 1806. First edition, complete as issued. Six large twelvemo volumes with all half-titles present, one ad to rear of volume three, and five pages of ads to rear of volume four. Full contemporary mottled calf with crimson and black morocco spine labels. Gilt rules to spine. Minor tear at pp. 191-192 of volume five with no loss. Small chip to upper fore-margin of volume five just touching page number. Completely unsophisticated, with small loss to spine head of volumes one and four. Overall, an excellent set of the author's last, and now extremely rare, book. Housed in two clamshell boxes. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1475 Hamburgische Trachten / Costumes de Hambourg http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1478 SUHR, C[hristoph]. Hamburgische Trachten / Costumes de Hambourg. Gezeichnet und gestochen / Dessinés et gravés von / par? Hamburg, n.p., 1822. Second edition, third issue, complete with title page and text leaf of an suite near impossible to find in any early edition. Narrow folio. Thirty-six hand colored plates (seven aquatints; twenty-nine stipple engravings). Contemporary marbled paper boards with gilt ruled borders, gilt decorated rules to spine with black roan spine label. Plate 19 with repaired tear, otherwise a very attractive copy of an extremely scarce volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1478 Works of William Shakespeare [The Cambridge Shakespeare], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1461 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works… Edited by William Aldis Wright. London: Macmillan and Co., 1893-1895. Second edition of the Cambridge Shakespeare. Limited to 500 hundred copies. Forty large octavo volumes. Bound by Birdsall Son in early twentieth-century three-quarter brown morocco gilt over brown cloth boards. This important edition was based on a thorough collation of the four Folios and of all the Quarto editions of the separate plays. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1461 Complete Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1462 ELIOT, George. The Complete Works of George Eliot. With Life by J.W. Cross. Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1908. Twenty octavo volumes (8 1/8 x 5 3/8 inches; 207 x 137 mm.) Frontispiece and plates in each volume. Contemporary three-quarter tan calf over marbled boards ruled in blind. Smooth spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments with red and maroon gilt lettering labels, marbled endpapers. A fine and attractive set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1462 Waverley Novels http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1463 SCOTT, Sir Walter. Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: 1901-1903. The Lockhart Edition of The Edinburgh Waverley. One of seventy-five numbered sets of which this is number forty-seven. Forty-eight octavo volumes. Colored frontispieces and black and white plates. Contemporary three-quarter blue morocco gilt over blue cloth boards. Spines with five raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1463 History of Godefrey of Boloyne, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1472 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. [GUILELMUS, Archbishop of Tyre]. The History of Godefrey of Boloyne. [Hammersmith, 1893]. One of 300 paper copies, out of a total edition of 306 copies. Large quarto. Decorative woodcut title, borders, and initials. Woodcut printer's device. Original full limp vellum with yapp edges and brown silk ties. A near fine copy. Housed in a quarter black morocco clamshell case. Reprinted from Caxton's edition of 1481. Edited by H. Halliday Sparling. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1472 Misses, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1476 CROWQUILL, Alfred (pseudonym of Alfred Henry Forrester). The Misses. London: H. Grellier, 1830. Six hand colored lithographed plates. Oblong quarto (15 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches; 395 x 286 mm.) Original brown printed wrappers. Housed in a blue cloth clamshell case with blue leather lettering label on spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1476 Versailles, Paris, and Saint Denis; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1398 NATTES, John Claude. Versailles, Paris, and Saint Denis; or a Series of Views from drawings made on the spot… iIllustrative of the Capital of France, and the Surrounding Places. With an Historical and Descriptive Account. London: W. Miller, [1810]. First edition. Folio. Forty hand-colored aquatint plates. Large folio. Beautifully rebound to period in full black straight grain morocco with elegant gilt tool work and rolls. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1398 Defence of Guenevere, and Other Poems, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1458 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Defence of Guenevere, and Other Poems. [Hammersmith: 1892]. One of 300 paper copies, out of a total edition of 310 copies. Small quarto. Original limp vellum with leather thongs and silk ties. Calligraphic lettering on spine. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1458 Life of Thomas Wolsey, Cardinal Archbishop of York, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1460 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. CAVENDISH, George. The Life of Thomas Wolsey, Cardinal Archbishop of York. [Hammersmith: William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1893]. One of 250 paper copies of an edition of 256. Octavo. Full limp vellum. Original silk ties, uncut. "One special point of interest ? it presents us with the first separate biography [of Wolsey] in the English language? one of the most remarkable figures in English history. Chroniclers, historians, and dramatists have alike been indebted to it in writing of Wolsey" (Morris, from his Foreword). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1460 Order of Chivalry. [And:] L'Ordene de chevalerie, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1473 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. [LULL, Ramón]. The Order of Chivalry. [And:] L'Ordene de chevalerie, with Translation by William Morris. [London: 1893]. One of 225 paper copies. Small quarto. Wood-engraved frontispiece designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones. Full limp vellum with silk ties. Housed in a cloth slipcase. A near fine uncut copy of "the prettiest book yet done" (Sydney Cockerell quoted in Peterson) by the Kelmscott Press. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1473 Water of the Wondrous Isles, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1485 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Water of the Wondrous Isles. [Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1897]. One of 250 paper copies of an edition of 256. Large quarto. Embellished with decorative woodcut borders, ornaments, and initials all designed by William Morris. Full limp vellum. Original rose silk ties. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. A fine copy. In Cockerell's diary we catch glimpses of the dying Morris attempting in vain to complete the design of the initial word ?Empty'" (Peterson). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1485 Phineas Finn, The Irish Member http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1487 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Phineas Finn, The Irish Member. With Twenty Illustrations, by J.E. Millais. In Two Volumes. London: Virtue & Co., 1869. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Original green cloth. Small square bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. An excellent copy of the second novel in The Pallisers Series. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1487 Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens by J.M. Barrie http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1503 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BARRIE, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. With Twenty-Four Drawings by Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1910]. Small quarto. Twenty-four color plates with titled tissue-guards and four line drawings in the text. Original dark green cloth, front cover pictorially gilt decorated with "Peter Playing his Pipes", spine lettered in gilt. Pictorial endpapers with map of Kensington Gardens. A very fine copy in the original publisher's box with color printed label duplicating the color plate opposite page 52. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1503 Topsy-Turvy Tales. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1505 [ROBINSON, W. Heath, illustrator]. MUNRO, Elsie Smeaton. Topsy-Turvy Tales. Told by Elsie Smeaton Munro. Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, [1923]. First edition. Small quarto (inches; mm.). x, [1], [1, blank], 177, [2], [1, blank] pp. Six color plates and sixteen full-page and twenty smaller line drawings in the text. Original blue cloth decoratively stamped in orange and black and lettered in black on front cover and spine, Minimal foxing. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1505 Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1498 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. ANDERSEN, Hans [Christian]. Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1932]. Deluxe edition. Limited to 525 numbered copies signed by the artist. Quarto. Twelve color plates, with descriptive tissue guards, and fifty-nine drawings in black and white. Original vellum over boards with front cover ruled and lettered in gilt and spine ruled, lettered, and pictorially stamped in gilt. A fine, unopened copy. In the original drab olive cardboard slipcase with printed paper label on top panel (with matching limitation number). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1498 The Wind in the Willows http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1499 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. GRAHAME, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. Introduction by A.A. Milne. London: Methuen & Co., [1951]. "One hundredth edition." Limited to 500 numbered copies (of which this is number 108), printed on handmade paper. Large quarto. Twelve mounted color plates (including frontispiece), twelve black and white vignette chapter headings, and three other black and white drawings. Original full white calf. A fine copy in the original glassine and slip case with paper label. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1499 The Allies' Fairy Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1500 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. The Allies' Fairy Book. With an introduction by Edmund Gosse C.B. and illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [n.d., 1916]. Limited to 525 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Quarto. xxii, 121, [1] pp. Twelve color plates mounted on heavy brown paper, with descriptive tissue guards, and twenty-four drawings in black and white. Original gilt-decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut, printed endpapers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1500 The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1501 RACKHAM, Arthur, [illustrator]. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. A book of old favourites with new illustrations. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1933]. Limited to 460 numbered copies, signed by the artist (of which this is number 98). Octavo. 288 pp. Eight full-page color plates and sixty drawings in black and white. Original vellum over boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Gold and white pictorial endpapers. A fine copy in the original gray cardboard slipcase with matching limitation number. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1501 Black Beauty: http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1506 SEWELL, Anna. Black Beauty: His Grooms and Companions. The "Uncle Tom's Cabin" of the Horse. Boston: George T. Angell, 1890. First American edition, first printing with the Preface dated February 12, 1890, first state binding. Octavo. Printed boards with price "12 cents" at top. Two light spots to upper edge, the mildest of wear to extremities, otherwise a fine, bright copy excessively scarce in this condition. Housed in a black silk clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1506 The Quiver of Love http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1504 [GREENAWAY, Kate and Walter Crane, illustrators]. The Quiver of Love. A collection of valentines ancient and modern. With illustrations in color from drawings by Walter Crane and K. Greenaway. London: Marcus Ward & Co., 1876. First edition. Small quarto. Color title-page. Eight mounted lithograph plates, including frontispiece, printed in gold and color, after drawings by Greenaway and Crane (four by Crane and four by Greenaway). With decorative headpieces, tailpieces, and initials. Original brown cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on front cover with cherubs surrounded by foliage in the corners, a lyre at the bottom, and a torch to either side of a central mounted turquoise cloth label superimposed over a bow and quiver, spine similarly decorated, all edges gilt. A very bright and near fine copy of a rather scarce book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1504 The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1508 [SMITH, Jessie Willcox, illustrator]. The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose. A Careful and Full Selection of the Rhymes. With Numerous Illustrations In full color and black and white. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1914. First edition, first issue (with pictorial peach endpapers with white geese and babies in mob-caps). Oblong quarto (8 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches; 215 x 299 mm.). [2] blank; 173; [3] blank pp. Twelve full-page color plates, five full-page monotone plates, and numerous line drawings throughout the text. Original black cloth, spine lettered in white, pictorial label on front cover with an additional color plate of mother Goose in straw bonnet sheltering two children under her wings. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1508 Tanglewood Tales, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1509 HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales, For Girls and Boys; Being a Second Wonder-Book. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1853. First American edition. Octavo. Publisher's original red cloth with elaborately blind stamped boards and gilt decorated spine. Minor loss at spine head, mild wear to extremities. An unusually fine copy, clean, gilt-bright, and excellent. Chemised within a quarter crushed crimson morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1509 Princess Badoura http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1512 [DULAC, Edmund, illustrator]. [ARABIAN NIGHTS]. Princess Badoura. A Tale from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., 1913]. First trade edition. Large quarto. Ten mounted color plates (including frontispiece), with tissue guards. Original white cloth pictorially stamped in pale green and gilt and lettered in gilt on front cover and decoratively stamped in pale green and gilt and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very fine copy in the original box (one edge of box lid missing). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1512 A Child's Garden of Verses http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1507 [ROBINSON, Charles, illustrator]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses? London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. One of 150 large-paper copies [printed on Japon vellum paper]. Octavo (8 3/4 x 6 inches; 224 x 151 mm.). xiv, 136, [8] pp. Original dark red cloth with the green cloth covers of the trade edition used as pastedowns, paper label on spine printed in red and black, top edge gilt, others uncut. With over 150 line drawings including many full-page. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1507 [German Village Street Scene] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1523 [PEEP-SHOW BOOK aka Miniature Theater]. ENGELBRECHT, Martin (designer and engraver). German Village Street Scene (Series 36) Oktoburfest Celebrants Carouse and Make Merry. [n.p., Ausburg]: [n.p., Christian and Martin Engelbrecht], [n.d., c. 1730]. Number thirty-six in an ongoing series of unknown total, complete, as issued. Six hand-colored, hand cut-out copperplate engravings (6 1/2 x 8 in; 167 x 204 mm) mounted on cardboard, each signed Cum Priv. Maj. (left corner), Mart. Engelbrecht excud. A.V," (right corner) and "36" (center). On the rear to each is a contemporary holograph "36-298" and number, 1 through 6, by the same hand. When consecutively mounted and arranged front to back within a display box the cut-out plates create a 3-D perspective scene. Minor edgewear, a bit of soiling as expected. Numbers two and four with early reinforcement to rear, otherwise an excellent set. There are no auction records for any of Engelbrect's peepshows/miniature theaters within the last thirty-five years and library holdings are near absent for any of them; none at all for this tableau. Housed in a custom miniature theater display box within a elegant protective case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1523 [The Garden of Eden] [# 61 in a series] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1524 [PEEP-SHOW BOOK aka Miniature Theater]. ENGELBRECHT, Martin (designer and engraver). [The Garden of Eden]. [n.p., Ausburg]: [n.p., Christian and Martin Engelbrecht], [n.d., c. 1730]. Six hand colored, hand cut copperplate engravings (6 1/2 x 8 in; 167 x 204 mm) on heavy stock, each signed Mart. Engelbrecht excud. A.V," and "61." Each is contemporaneously holograph numbered "61-449" and numbered 1 through 6 by the same hand. When consecutively mounted and arranged front to back within a display box the plates create a 3-D perspective scene. Minor edgewear, a bit of soiling as expected. Numbers three and four with early reinforcement to rear, otherwise an excellent set. There are no auction records for any of Engelbrect's peepshows/miniature theaters within the last thirty-five years and library holdings are near absent for any of them; none at all for this tableau. Housed in a custom miniature theater display box within a elegant protective case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1524 [Royal Jousting] [# 41 in a series] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1525 [PEEP-SHOW BOOK aka Miniature Theater]. ENGELBRECHT, Martin (designer and engraver). [Royal Jousting]. [n.p., Ausburg]: [n.p., Christian and Martin Engelbrecht], [n.d., c. 1730]. Six hand colored, hand cut copperplate engravings (6 1/2 x 8 in; 167 x 204 mm) on heavy stock, each signed Mart. Engelbrecht excud. A.V," and "41." Each is contemporaneously holograph numbered "41-273" and numbered 1 through 6 by the same hand. When consecutively mounted and arranged front to back within a display box the plates create a 3-D perspective scene. Minor edgewear, a bit of soiling as expected. Numbers one, two, three and four with early reinforcement to rear, otherwise an excellent set. There are no auction records for any of Engelbrect's peepshows/miniature theaters within the last thirty-five years and library holdings are near absent for any of them; none at all for this tableau. Housed in a custom miniature theater display box within a elegant protective case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1525 "The Brownies on the Race-Track" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1526 COX, Palmer. "The Brownies on the Race-Track". Original pen and ink drawing, c.1890. Signed at lower left. Image size: 10 1/16 x 9 3/4 inches (256 x 249 mm). With Royal embossed stamp "Reynolds Bristol Board" to upper left corner. Matted, framed and glazed. A fine example of one of Palmer Cox's popular "Brownie" drawings. This drawing was rendered by Cox for Another Brownie Book (New York: The Century, n.d., c. 1890. p. 109) where it appears on the last page of the chapter, The Brownies on the Race Track, Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1526 Tale of Peter Rabbit, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1527 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Peter Rabbit. London: Frederick Wanre and Co., [n.d., 1904]. First trade edition with double page colored endpapers (i.e. sixth printing). A Presentation Copy, inscribed to "Violet Medcalfe / from Miss Potter / Xmas 1904." Color illustrated endpapers and twenty-six color illustrations. Dark green boards, white lettered, with pictorial label in color. With the scarce printed glassine dust jacket. A bright, fine copy in very good dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1527 Golf. The Book of a Thousand Chuckles http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1544 BRIGGS, Clare A. Golf. The Book of a Thousand Chuckles. The Famous Golf Cartoons by Briggs. Chicago: P.F. Volland & Co., [1916]. First edition. Oblong quarto (12 5/8 x 9 inches; 320 x 229 mm). Publishers quarter green cloth over pictorial boards. A very fine copy in the original box which has the same pictorial design on the top. Box with a few tape repairs on edges. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1544 Grimm's Fairy Tales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1537 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm. Grimm's Fairy Tales. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1962. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 558. Four quarto volumes. Forty-eight full color plates, fifty-three monochrome text illustrations. Monthy LEC Newsletter, no. 347, laid in. Original glassine dust jackets to three volumes. A fine set in very good dust jackets. Housed in fine publisher's slipcases. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1537 Six Quartiers de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1446 MONNIER, Henri. Six Quartiers de Paris. Paris: [François Séraphin] Delpech, 1828. A rare suite of six hand colored lithographed plates. 10 x 13 1/8 inches (253 x 338 mm). Oblong quarto. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. A scarce suite, with only one copy in institutional holdings worldwide and only one copy coming to auction within the last thirty-five years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1446 Love is Enough http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1546 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. Love is Enough, or The Freeing of Pharamond: A Morality. [Hammersmith: Sold by the Trustees of the late William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1897]. One of 300 paper copies, out of a total edition of 308 copies. Large quarto. With two full-page illustrations designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones. Original full limp vellum, original green silk ties, spine lettered in gilt. A remarkably clean, fresh and very fine copy. Housed in a cloth and plexi-glass clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1546 Wood beyond the World, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1547 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Wood beyond the World. [Hammersmith: 1894]. One of 350 paper copies. Octavo. Printed in red and black in Chaucer type. Wood-engraved frontispiece after a design by Sir Edward Burne-Jones. Decorative woodcut borders and initials. Original limp vellum lettered in gilt on spine. Original silk ties. A fine copy. Housed in a blue cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1547 Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1548 [NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator]. GRIMM, [Jacob and Wilhelm]. Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm. New York: George H. Doran Company, [n.d., 1925]. First trade edition. Large quarto. Twelve mounted color plates and ten black and white plates. Original red cloth. Front cover with gold label pictorially stamped in black and red. Spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1548 In Powder & Crinoline http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1549 [NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator]. QUILLER-COUCH, Sir Arthur. In Powder & Crinoline. Old Fairy Tales Retold. London: [n.d., 1913]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 signed copies. Large quarto. Twenty-six color plates mounted on gray paper. Original full green vellum pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy. This, Nielsen's third book includes a version of "The Twelve Dancing Princesses" (Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1549 Chacque age a ses Plaisirs http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1449 GRANDVILLE, J.-J. Chacque age a ses Plaisirs. Dix tableaux composes et lithographiés par I. Adolphe Granville. Paris: Chez Gihaut, 1827. Oblong folio. Lithography by Langlumé. Bound to contemporary style in full black morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Extremely rare suite of hand-colored lithographed plates, complete as issued. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1449 Most Ancient and Famous History of the Renowned Prince Arthur King of Britaine, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1411 [MALORY, Sir Thomas]. The Most Ancient and Famous History of the Renowned Prince Arthur King of Britaine…London: Printed by William Stansby, for Jacob Bloome, 1634. Sixth edition of Malory's Morte d'Arthur, with the language considerably modernized to Jacobean standards. Three parts in one small quarto volume. [464] leaves. Each part with separate title-page and with woodcut frontispiece of the Round Table. Black letter text, roman and italic preliminaries, headlines, rubrics, and proper names. Contemporary calf, double borders in blind, four raised bands on spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1411 Lex, Rex: the Law and the Prince http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1539 RUTHERFORD, Samuel. Lex, Rex: the Law and the Prince. London: Printed for John Field, 1644. First edition, complete. Small quarto. Full late eighteenth century calf. Sprinkled edges. Margins trimmed to side notes with mild intrusion at a few leaves. Joints neatly, near invisibly repaired. Headcap restored. A very good copy of a book rarely found in collectable condition, if found at all. The excessively scarce, enormously important treatise on limited government and constitutionalism, with only two complete copies falling under the hammer within the last thirty-five years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1539 Red Pottage http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1550 RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator. CHOLMONDELEY, Mary. Red Pottage. By Mary Cholmondeley, Author of "Diana Tempest." Illustrated by A. Rackham. London: George Newnes, Limited, [1904]. First edition. Octavo. [2] ads; 206 pp. [16]. advertisements. Wrappers with advertisements on inside front cover, inside back cover and back. Eight half-tone full page plates by Rackham. Original front tan wrapper lettered in red, original spine lettered in black. Wrapper spine expertly and almost invisibly restored. A few leaves with short marginal tears. A wonderful copy of an extremely rare book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1550 Writings of Henry David Thoreau, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1552 THOREAU, Henry David. The Writings of Henry David Thoreau. With Bibliographical Introductions and Full Indexes. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1892-1894. The Riverside Edition. Eleven octavo volumes. Publishers three quarter dark green morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Spines with five raised bands decoratively ruled and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1552 Midsummer-Night's Dream, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1571 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. London: 1908. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 1,000 numbered copies, signed by the artist, this being copy No. 591. Large quarto. Forty color plates mounted on brown paper. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1571 Treasure Island http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=36 STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. London: 1883. First edition, first issue. Octavo. With 8 pp. advertisements ("dated 5R-1083" ) at end. Original olive green cloth with covers ruled in blind and spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Rear hinge expertly and almost invisibly repaired. An exceptionally fine copy, the cloth totally unfaded, the gilt fresh and bright. Chemised in a quarter morocco slipcase. The Mildred Greenhill / Bradley Martin copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=36 "Peter Rabbit Sledging" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=626 POTTER, Beatrix. "Peter Rabbit Sledging." [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1900]. Early pen-and-ink and watercolor drawing. Depicts two rabbits, wearing blue sweaters, in the snow, with one rabbit pulling a sled which has overturned on top of the other rabbit. Image size: 3 x 4 inches; 90 x 115 mm. Matted, framed, and glazed. A superb early example of the wonderful art of Beatrix Potter. Exhibited: The British Art of Illustration 1800-1995. London, 1995. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=626 Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. LlD., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=900 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. [JOHNSON, Samuel]. BOSWELL, James. The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. LlD. With Marginal Comments and Markings from a Copy Annotated by Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi. Illustrated with Reproductions of Contemporary Prints by Thomas Rowlandson. [Bloomfield, CT]: The Limited Editions Club, 1974. Limited to 2000 numbered copies, this being copy no. 181. Octavo. Half crimson morocco over marbled boards. Very fine in fine Publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=900 Springtide of Life, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=954 RACKHAM, Arthur. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, (1918). First trade edition. Octavo. Sixteen color plates. Forty-one black and white text illustrations. Publisher's green cloth. Lettered and decorated in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A bright and fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=954 Sketches Of The Sixties http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1047 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens) and Bret Harte. Sketches Of The Sixties. San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. First collected, trade edition. Octavo. Publisher's original tan laid paper boards, rebacked with facsimile spine label. Inscribed by the Howell family. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1047 Tales of the Imagination http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1087 [LESTER, Elizabeth B.]. Tales of the Imagination. By the Author of The Bachelor and the Married Man, The Physioignomist, and Hesitation?In Three Volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. First edition. Three twelvemo volumes. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. Gilt ruled bands. Gilt lettered compartments. Marbled edges. A very good set of a difficult to find title. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1087 [84 Original Character Studies from "The Pickwick Papers"] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1107 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke), artist. [DICKENS, Charles]. [84 Original Character Studies from "The Pickwick Papers." Drawn in colors by "Kyd."] [N.p.: n.d., ca. 1910]. Eighty-four original drawings of which 48 are pen, ink and watercolor drawings (each 11 3/8 x 8 1/2 inches; 290 x 217 mm.) and 36 are pure watercolors. Contemporary three quarter red morocco gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1107 A Day's Journal of a Sponge. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1212 [EGERTON, Michael]. A Day's Journal of a Sponge. By Peter Pasquin. London: Published for the Proprietor, by Rowney & Forster, 1824]. First edition. Oblong folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches; 267 x 369 mm.). Lithographed title-page and six bright and beautifully hand-colored aquatint plates. The plates are unsigned, with imprint: London, Published by W. Egerton, 1824. Original printed drab wrappers. A near fine copy. Housed in a blue cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1212 Webster's Biographical Dictionary. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1265 [DICTIONARY]. WEBSTER. Webster's Biographical Dictionary. Spingfield: G.&C. Webster, 1943. First edition. Quarto. Contemporary binding by Maurin in half prussian blue crushed morocco. Spine richly decorated in compartments. The first single volume universal biographical reference work. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1265 Life of Samuel Johnson, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1266 BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Newly Edited With Notes by Roger Ingpen. Bath: George Bayntun, 1925. First edition thus. Two large octavo volumes. With 576 illustrations, facsimiles, and maps, including thirteen photogravure plates. Publisher's red cloth with gilt vignette to the upper covers. Top edges gilt. Mild sunning to spine. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1266 Pied Piper of Hamelin, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1281 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. BROWNING, Robert. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. London: George G. Harrap & Co.,[1934]. Limited to 410 copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. Octavo. Four color plates and fourteen drawings in black and white (including one double-page). Original full limp vellum lettered in gilt on front cover. In the original publisher's cardboard slipcase with matching limitation number on spine. Near fine. Latimore and Haskell, p. 71. Riall, p. 186. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1281 Set of Four. Poet, Miser, Virtuoso, Hypochondriac, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1439 ATKINSON, A. [John Augustus]. A Set of Four. Poet, Miser, Virtuoso, Hypochondriac. London: Published by G.S. Tregear, 1824. Large folio. Four hand-colored aquatint plates. Original brown wrappers, sewn as issued. Title printed in black on front wrapper within a decorative border. Wrappers expertly and almost invisibly repaired, also lower corner (1 x 1 inch) of front wrapper expertly repaired. A wonderful copy of this exceptionally rare suite of plates. Housed in a ca. 1920 blue cloth portfolio. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1439 Earthly Paradise, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1456 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. MORRIS, William. The Earthly Paradise. [Hammersmith: 1896-1897]. One of 225 paper copies. Eight small quarto volumes. Woodcut title, decorative woodcut borders and initials. Printed in red and black in Golden type. Full limp vellum with yapp edges. A fine set. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1456 Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1480 KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. With two illustrations by J. Noel Paton, R.S.A. London & Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1863. First edition, first issue. Small square octavo. Original fine-grain dark green cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt. Inner hinges just starting and top of spine with two very small splits. Otherwise a superlative copy, the gilt bright and fresh. Housed in a green cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1480 Snickerty Nick http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1502 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. Snickerty Nick. By Julia Ellsworth Ford. Rhymes by Witter Bynner. New York: Moffat, Yard & Co., 1919. First edition. Quarto. Three full-page color plates and ten full-page black and white drawings. Original light blue cloth with pictorial stamping on the front cover in black, spine lettered in black. Original pictorial dustwrapper reproducing the color-plate opposite page 30 (Dance of Winter and Gnomes). Dust jacket with a few small closed tears otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1502 History of the Peloponnesian War, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1528 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. THUCYDIDES. The History of the Peloponnesian War. Avon, Connecticut: Limited Editions Club, 1974. Limited to 2000 copies signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 1245. Two quarto volumes. Cloth. Fine in the original glassine dust jackets, one of which has edgewear. Housed in the publisher's original slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1528 Youth. Typhoon. The End of the Tether. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1530 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. CONRAD, Joseph. Youth. Typhoon. The End of the Tether. With an Introduction by Leo Gurko and Illustrations by Robert Shore. Los Angeles: Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press for Members of The Limited Editions Club, 1972. Limited to 1500 copies signed and numbered by the artist and printer, this being copy no. 461. Quarter blue morocco over cloth. Fine in a very good original glassine dust jacket. Housed in the publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1530 Flowers of Evil / Les Fleurs du Mal http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1533 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Flowers of Evil / Les Fleurs du Mal. Translated Into English Verse by Various Hands. Edited, with an introduction and notes by James Laver and Illustrated with Engravings by Pierre-Yves Trémois. New York: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at the Press of A. Colish, 1971. Limited to 1500 copies numbered and signed by the artist, this being copy no. 461. One quarto (English) and one octavo (original French) volume. Cloth. Fine in the original glassine dust jackets. Housed in the publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1533 Sons and Lovers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1536 [LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB]. LAWRENCE, D.H. Sons and Lovers. With an Introduction by Robert Gorham Davis and Illustrations by Sheila Robinson. Avon, Connecticut: Printed for The Limited Editions Club, 1975. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 1403. Quarto. Twelve color plates, misc. black and white half-page text illustrations. Full buckram. Fine in original glassine dust jacket. Housed in the publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1536 Our Old Nursery Rhymes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1554 [LE MAIR, H. Willebeek, illustrator]. Our Old Nursery Rhymes. The original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat. London: [1911]. Limited to 450 copies signed by the illustrator. Oblong quarto. Thirty-two full-page color illustrations. Original vellum gilt with color pictorial label on front cover. Later silk ties. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1554 Chimes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1555 [RACKHAM, Arthur], DICKENS, Charles. The Chimes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackhem. Introduction by edward Wagenkecht. London: Printed by George W. Jones for Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1931. Limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist, this being copy number 493. Small folio. Six full page illustrations and fourteen drawings in black and white. Publisher's original pictorial buckram. Housed in the publisher's illustrated slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1555 Grey House on the Hill, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1557 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. GREENE, The Hon. Mrs. The Grey House on the Hill. London, Edinburgh and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1903]. First Rackham-illustrated edition, first issue, printed on pink paper. Octavo. Eight full page color plates by Arthur Rackham. Original gilt stamped blue cloth, a variant not noted by Latimore and Haskell, with added gilt prize supra-libros on the upper board. All edges gilt. A particularly attractive copy with only the lightest of wear to corners, and fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1557 Lonesomest Doll, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1559 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. BROWN, Abbie Farwell. The Lonesomest Doll. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. First edition illustrated by Rackham, only published in America. Octavo. Title page, frontispiece and two full page illustrations in rose and greenish-blue, twenty-six black and white drawings. Original tan, pictorially stamped, cloth. An exceptionally fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1559 The Money-Spinner http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1560 [RACKHAM, Arthur], MERRIMAN, Henry Seton and S.G. Tallentyre. The Money-Spinner, and Other Character Notes. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1896. First edition of the third book entirely illustrated by Rackham, and scarce in collectible condition. Octavo. Twelve black and white plates, including frontispiece. Publisher's original red cloth, gilt stamped. Backstrip very slightly dulled, otherwise an unusually bright and fresh copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1560 Arthur Rackham Fairy Book, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1561 RACKHAM, Arthur, [illustrator]. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. A book of old favourites with new illustrations. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1933]. Limited to 460 numbered copies, signed by the artist (of which this is number 223). Octavo. 288 pp. Eight full-page color plates and sixty drawings in black and white. Original vellum over boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Gold and white pictorial endpapers. A very fine copy in the original gray cardboard slipcase with matching limitation number. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1561 Rhinegold & The Valkyrie, The [and] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1562 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. WAGNER, Richard. The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. [And:] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. London: William Heinemann, 1910-1911. First trade editions. Two quarto volumes. Sixty-four mounted color plates and 23 black and white drawings in the text. Original brown buckram decoratively gilt. Near fine copies. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1562 A Road to Fairyland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1565 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. FAY, Erica. A Road to Fairyland. London & New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926. First edition, with color frontispiece by Rackham. Octavo. Publisher's original cloth. A miraculously crisp, clean, tight, partially unopened, and very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1565 The Peradventures of Private Pagett http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1567 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. DRURY, Major W.P. The Peradventures of Private Pagett. With Eight Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London: Chapman and Hall, 1904. First edition. Octavo. Eight half-tone plates by Rackham. Publisher's original red cloth. A very good copy of a book that is scarce in any condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1567 Tooth-Ache, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1569 CRUIKSHANK, George. MAYHEW, Horace. The Tooth-Ache. Imagined by Horace Mayhew and Realized by George Cruikshank. [London]: D. Bogue, n.d. [1849]. First edition, first issue (with adv. to inner boards). Twelvemo. Forty-three numbered hand-colored etchings on twenty-four panels folding out to a continuous panorama. Original pictorial boards. Professionally rebacked. Slight browning to boards, stain to inner and outer lower board. Minimal rubbing to extremities. Otherwise an excellent copy. Chemised and housed within a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1569 Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1570 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. [GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm]. The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. London: 1909. Limited to 750 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this being copy no, 591. Large quarto. Forty mounted color plates and forty-five drawings in black and white (nine full-page). Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Silk ties renewed. Some light soiling of vellum. Withal, an excellent copy. Considered to be one of Rackham's finest works. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1570 Lonesomest Doll, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1580 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. BROWN, Abbie Farwell. The Lonesomest Doll. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. First edition illustrated by Rackham, only published in America. Octavo. Title page, frontispiece and two full page illustrations in rose and greenish-blue, twenty-six black and white drawings. Original tan, pictorially stamped, cloth. An exceptionally fine copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1580 Hound of the Baskervilles, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1572 DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles. Another Adventure of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, 1902. First edition in book form (first serialized in the Strand Magazine between August 1901 and April 1902). Small octavo. Sixteen plates (including frontispiece) by Sidney Paget. Original scarlet cloth decoratively stamped in gilt and black and lettered in gilt. An unusually attractive copy, the gilt bright and fresh. Housed in a full morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1572 Two Old Ladies, Two Foolish Fairies and a Tom Cat: http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1579 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. BROWNE, Maggie. Two Old Ladies, Two Foolish Fairies and a Tom Cat: The Surprising Adventures of Tuppy and Tue. London: Cassell: 1897. First edition, first issue (with ads dated "6G-10.97") of the first book to have a Rackham illustration in color. Octavo. Four color plates, including frontispiece with tissue guard, and nineteen black and white drawings. Original green cloth, pictorially gilt-stamped. Lower cover with light damp stain but still a very good copy of a very scarce title. Ink signature on half-title dated 1898. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1579 Thesaurus Hieroglyphicorum http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1586 [KIRCHER, Athanasius]. HERWART von HOHENBURG, Johannes Georgius. Thesaurus Hieroglyphicorum... Munich (Ausberg?): n.p., 1610. First (only) edition. Oblong folio. Eighteenth century quarter calf over boards. Printed title page with three small engravings, twenty-five full-page engraved plates. Engravings cut to plate lines and mounted on blank leaves. An excellent copy of an excessively rare volume, one that was a major influence on Athanasius Kircher's Egyptology studies. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1586 Invisible Spy, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1613 [HAYWOOD, Eliza]. The Invisible Spy by Exploralibus. London: Printed for T. Gardener at Cowley's Head..., 1755. First edition. Four twelvemo volumes. Contemporary speckled calf. Chip at lower corner of E10 in vol. II just touching catchword, occasional light dampstains and penciling to margins; upper joint to vol. I starting, others worn yet firm; spine ends worn, with evidence of early restoration. Withal, an excellent copy of this true rarity in women's literature. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1613 [Dandies] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1603 CRUIKSHANK, [Isaac] Robert. [Dandies]. [T. Tegg and S.W. Forbes]: London, 1818-19. A scarce series of separately issued, first-state engravings, here collected. Folio (16 x 12 in; 410 x 305 mm). Twelve hand-colored engraved plates mounted on stubbed heavy stock. Nineteenth century three-quarter green morocco over green cloth boards with gilt lettering. With the bookplates of collectors Samuel Henry Austin, and Reuben Jay Flick. Some rubbing to joints and spine extremes. The plates are in fine condition. An excellent set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1603 Adventures of Oliver Twist, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1608 DICKENS, Charles. The Adventures of Oliver Twist; or, the Parish Boy's Progress. With Twenty-four Illustrations on Steel, by George Cruikshank. A New Edition, Revised and Corrected. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846. First edition of the revised edition in ten monthly parts. Octavo. Twenty-four steel engraved plates. Original printed wrappers. Chemised in a quarter morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1608 Life of George Washington, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1616 [WASHINGTON, George]. MARSHALL, John. The Life of George Washington...London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1804. First English ("and best" - Howes) edition. Five quarto volumes. Ten maps, six engraved plates. Contemporary quarter crimson straight-grained crushed morocco over marble boards. An excellent set of the most esteemed edition of this classic biography by the American statesman and Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1616 The Water-Witch http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1634 [COOPER, James Fenimore]. The Water-Witch or The Skimmer of the Seas. A Tale by the author of Pilot, Red Rover, etc., etc. etc....In Three Volumes. Dresden: Printed for Walther, 1830. First edition, one of only a handful of copies extant, and the rarest of Cooper's works. Three octavo volumes bound as one. Contemporary half cloth over German marbled boards; a typical Dresden binding. Paper spine label contemporary lettered in ink. All half-titles present. Dampstain to lowers corners of first and last twenty leaves or so. Mild toning and pale foxing, light rubbing to edges. A superb copy of an extraordinarily rare book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1634 Invisible Man, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1620 WELLS, H.G. The Invisible Man. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1897. First edition. Octavo. Original red cloth gilt with front cover decoratively stamped in black with the design of the Invisible Man in his dressing gown. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1620 Danske Nationaldragter http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1629 LUND, F.C. (illustrator). Danske Nationaldragter. Lithographerede af Ad. Kittendorff. Copenhagen: C.W. Stinck, [1861]. Small folio. Lithograph title, list of plates and thirty exquisitely hand colored lithograph plates. Original blue cloth, covers decoratively stamped in blind, front cover lettered in gilt, spine ruled in gilt. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1629 Rip Van Winkle http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1630 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. London: William Heinemann, 1905. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Arthur Rackham. Quarto. Fifty-one mounted color plates. Original gilt decorated vellum over boards. Later yellow silk ties. A very fine copy. "The 1st book illustrated wholly by Rackham to be issued in a limited edition" (Riall). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1630 Tempest, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1619 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. The Tempest. London: 1926. First trade edition. Quarto. Twenty mounted color plates and twenty-five drawings in black and white. Original black cloth over boards, decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. A fine copy in the original printed dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1619 Fourberies de femmes [and] Fourberies de femmes en matière de sentiment. 2e. série http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1622 GAVARNI [pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier]. Fourberies de femmes. Paris: Chez Aubert gal. Véro-Dodat, [n.d., 1837]. [Together with:] Fourberies de femmes en matière de sentiment. 2e. série. Paris: Chez Bauger [and] Chez Bauger & Cie., [n.d., 1840-1841]. Two large quarto volumes bound in one (13 1/16 x 9 3/4 inches; 332 x 248 mm. Together sixty-four hand-colored lithographed plates, heightened with gum arabic, including twelve in the first series and fifty-two in the second. Contemporary vertical-ribbed purple cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover. Spine a little faded. An superb copy of these extremely rare studies of female deception. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1622 Le Carneval http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1623 GAVARNI [pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier]. Le Carneval. Paris: Chez Aubert gal. Véro-Dodat, n.d. [1838-39]. Large quarto (13 1/16 x 9 3/4 inches; 332 x 248 mm. Twenty-seven hand-colored lithographed plates, heightened with gum arabic. Contemporary vertical-ribbed purple cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover. Spine a little faded. A superb copy of these extremely rare studies of the Carnival. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1623 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1624 [MOVABLE BOOK]. MEGGENDORFER, Lothar. Zum Zeitvertreib für brave Knaben & Mädchen von Lothar Meggendorfer. München [Munich]: Verlag von Braun & Schneider, n.d. [c. 1890]. Fifth edition. Folio. Eight chromolithographed plates, each one of which has a movable tab to set the scene in motion. Original color pictorial boards with original black cloth backstrip. All tabs in perfect working order. An excellent copy Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1624 Costume of the Lower Orders of London http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1625 [BUSBY, Thomas Lord, illustrator]. Costume of the Lower Orders of London. Painted and Engraved from Nature, by T.L. Busby. London: Published for T.L. Busby, by Messrs. Baldwin, Craddock, and Joy… [1820]. Quarto (11 1/4 x 9 1/16 inches; 286 x 231 mm.). iv, [24] pp. Twenty-four hand-colored etched plates. Text watermarked 1817, plates watermarked 1822. Our copy corresponds to the Abbey copy of the "early and best state of the plates" (the second "t" has been erased from the "Mattman" plate and the "Fortune Teller" plate does not have the signature "Drawn and Engraved by T.L. Busby."), but the imprint on the title-page is "Baldwin and Co." Contemporary quarter green roan over marbled boards. Spine decorated and lettered in gilt with raised bands. Slight offsetting from some of the plates to the text. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1625 Grand Chemin de la Postérité http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1626 [PANORAMA]. ROUBAUD, Benjamin aka BENJAMIN. Grand Chemin de la Postérité. [Paris]: Chez Aubert, n.d. [1842]. Quarto. A single, hand-colored lithograph, 270 x 2790 mm, comprised of six complimentary tableaus folded to 270 x 235 mm. Contemporary quarter crimson roan over crimson decorative paper boards, front cover lettered in gilt. A fine copy of this charming, quite amusing, and rather stunning lithograph caricaturing French theatrical figures of the era. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1626 Works of Shakespeare, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1628 [NONESUCH PRESS]. SHAKESPEARE, [William]. The Works of Shakespeare. The text of the First Folio with Quarto variants and a selection of modern readings: edited by Herbert Farjeon. [London]: The Nonesuch Press; New York: Random House, 1929-1933. Limited to 1,600 sets (1,050 sets for Great Britain and Ireland and 550 sets for America). Seven octavo volumes. Designed by Francis Meynell and printed by Walter Lewis at the Cambridge University Press in Monotype Fournier, with new capital letters made for this edition, on Pannekoek mould-made paper. Publisher's full niger morocco by A.W. Bain. Covers with gilt double fillet border and tiny gilt star corner ornaments, spines similarly ruled in gilt and blind and lettered in gilt in compartments, top edge colored pale pink and gilt on the rough, others uncut. A near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1628 Compendium Arithmeticae Practicae Generalis http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1635 SCHOTT, Gaspar. Compendium Arithmeticae Practicae Generalis [together with] Computus pro Rebus Emendis, et Solvendis. Zagrabiae [Zagreb]: Joannis Weitz, 1737. Twelvemo. Contemporary black lettered vellum boards. Head- tailpiece, floral initial. Micellaneous tables. Light, scattered foxing. Light damp stains to Computus. Otherwise an excellent copy Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1635 Little Dorrit http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1631 DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857. First edition in book form of Dicken's sixteenth novel, bound from the original monthly parts, with stab-holes present in the inner margins of gatherings. Early issue with "Mrs Flintwich" on p. xii; "diceing" on p. 360; "Rigaud" on pp. 467-474.Octavo. xiv, 625, [1, blank] pp. Forty engraved plates including frontispiece and vignette title. Original publisher's primary binding of moderate olive green fine-diaper cloth. Covers stamped in blind with a thin double-rule border enclosing a rectangular frame which contains a loop-scroll design in each corner and a string of sixteen beads along its inner edge. A globe-shaped design is stamped in the center of each cover. Spine decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt with city and date at foot. Original pale yellow endpapers. This is certainly the best copy that we have ever seen, of a title extremely difficult to find in original condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1631 With the Night Mail http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1640 [ARION PRESS]. KIPLING, Rudyard. PEREZ, Vincent (illustrator). With the Night Mail. A Story of 2000 A.D. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1998. Limited to 250 numbered copies for sale and signed by the artist, this being copy number 84. Quarto. Publisher's original buckram. Title labels. With publisher's prospectus and publication reception invitation. In publisher's original envelope, within publisher's labeled shipping box. As new Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1640 Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=498 LA FONTAINE, J[ean] de. Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon…Paris: 1791. Large quarto. Four color-printed stipple-engraved plates by Madame de Mouchy, C. Bonnefoy, and N. Colibert, after M. Schall. The plates are in the first state, "before titles." Bound by De Samblanx & J. Weckesser in full red scored calf gilt. A fine copy. Housed in a marbled board slipcase. Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon (1669) is perhaps La Fontaine's most ambitious work. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=498 Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1361 BOSWELL, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Dublin: Printed by John Chambers, for R. Cross… , 1792. First Irish edition (closely following the 1791 London first edition and preceding the 1792 London second edition). Three octavo volumes. Includes the folding plate of facsimiles of Johnson's handwriting at the end of Volume III. Bound without the folding "Round Robin" facsimile at the beginning of Volume I. Contemporary tree calf. With the original owner's neat signature in the top margin of the title page to volume one. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1361 The Alienist http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1636 [ARION PRESS]. MACHADO DE ASSIS, Joaquim Maria. DUNHAM, Carroll (illust.). The Alienist.Translated from the Portuguese with an Afterword by Alfred Mac Adam. With Twelve Drawings by Carroll Dunham. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1998. Limited to 250 copies for sale, numbered 1 to 250 and signed by the artist, this being copy number 165. Oblong quarto. Ten full page drawings. Green cloth with paper title labels. As new in publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1636 American Buffalo http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1639 [ARION PRESS]. MAMET, David. McCurdy, Michael (artist). American Buffalo. A Play by David Mamet. With Wood Engravings by Michael McCurdy. Limited to 400 numbered copies for sale signed by the author and artist, this being copy number 268. Quarto. Teal silk with onlaid title label and inlaid buffalo nickel. As new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1639 The Encantadas or, Enchanted Isles http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1641 [GRABHORN PRESS]. MELVILLE, Herman. The Encantadas or, Enchanted Isles. With An Introduction, Critical epilogue & Bibliographical Notes by Victor Wolfgang von Hagen. Burlingame, California: William P. Wreden, 1940. Limited to 550 copies. Printed at the Grabhorn Press March 1940. Tall octavo. Initials and Drawings by Mallette Dean. Quarter cloth over patterned boards. As new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1641 The Silverado Squatters http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1642 [ARION PRESS]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. KENNA, Michael (photog.). The Silverado Squatters. Photographs by Michael Kenna. Limited to 250 numbered copies for sale, signed by the photographer, this being copy number 224. Quarto. Quarter cloth over corked paper boards. As new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1642 Shakespeare's Sonnets http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1643 [ARION PRESS]. SHAKESPEARE, William. Shakespeare's Sonnets. Introduced and Edited by Helen Vendler. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. Limited to 200 numbered copies for sale, this being copy number 133. Quarto. Quarter morocco over patterned silk boards. In the publisher's slipcase. As new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1643 The Big Sleep. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1644 [ARION PRESS]. CHANDLER, Raymond. STOUMEN, Lou (photographer). POWELL, Lawrence Clark (intro.). The Big Sleep. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1986. Limited to 400 copies, signed by the photographer. Octavo. Forty duo-tone photo-lithographs. Printed vinyl over buckram boards. As new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1644 Pale Fire [together with] On Nabokov's Pale Fire by Andrew Hoyem http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1645 [ARION PRESS]. NABOKOV, Vladimir. Pale Fire [together with ] On Nabokov's Pale Fire by Andrew Hoyem, A Keepsake for Subscribers. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1994. Limited to 200 numbered copies for sale, this being copy number 126. Two quarto volumes, one oblong twelvemo. Publisher's silk cloth (Pale Fire); printed wrappers (On Nabokov). Issued together with the novel is Pale Fire: A Poem in Four Cantos from the Novel of the Same Name. As new in publisher's slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1645 History of the University of Cambridge, Its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1718 ACKERMANN, R[udolph]. A History of the University of Cambridge…London: 1815. First edition, One of fifty large-paper copies on thick paper. Two large quarto volumes. Engraved portrait mounted on India-paper, and seventy-nine hand-colored aquatint plates by Stadler, Havell, Agar, Bluck Hill and Reeve after Pugin, Westall, Mackenzie, Uwins, and Pyne. Complete with the sixteen hand-colored portraits of the Founders. Plates and text watermarked 1811. Contemporary full gilt decorated calf, expertly re-backed with the original gilt spines laid down. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1718 Writings of Mark Twain, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1682 TWAIN, Mark. The Writings of Mark Twain. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. Stormfield Edition. Limited to 1,024 numbered sets. Thirty-seven octavo volumes. Title-pages printed in red and black. Photogravure frontispieces and plates (including portraits) after drawings, paintings, etc. by E.W. Kemble, Howard Pyle, Dan Beard, W.H.W. Bicknell, P. Newell, J.Allen St. John, A.B. Frost, and others. Original dark blue fine-bead cloth, gilt triple-rule border with the gilt stencil signature of Mark Twain on the front cover. Spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine set in the original pale blue dust jackets with printed paper labels on the spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1682 The Red Rover http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1652 [COOPER, James Fenimore]. The Red Rover. a Tale. By the Author of The Pilot, etc. etc. Paris: Printed for Hector Bossange [by Lachevardiere ], 1827. First edition, with all half titles present. Three small octavo volumes. Contemporary French full crimson morocco. Richly gilt-decorated and ornamented boards and spines. Gilt dentelles. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A wonderful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1652 The Fishing Costume and Local Scenery of Hartlepool, in the County of Durham http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1627 [BUSBY, Thomas Lord, illustrator]. The Fishing Costume and Local Scenery of Hartlepool, in the County of Durham. Printed and Engraved from Nature, by T.L. Busby. London: J. Nichols and Son, 1819. Large paper copy. Folio (11 1/4 x 9 1/16 inches; 286 x 231 mm.). iv, [24] pp. Six hand-colored etched plates. Original cloth backed boards with printed paper label on front cover. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1627 The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1700 WHITE, Gilbert. The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne, in the County of Southampton: With Engravings, and an Appendix. London: Printed by T. Bensley for B. White and Son, 1789. First edition. Quarto. Folding engraved frontispiece, engraved title vignette, and six engraved plates (one folding). Contemporary full tree calf. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt tooled spine with red label. Marbled endpapers. A beautiful copy. Twentieth-century full red straight-grain morocco. Covers decoratively panelled in gilt, gilt spine, tooled in compartments, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Front hinge cracking, over-opened at last gathering. A little minor foxing. A few pencilled annotations. Still, a beautiful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1700 London and Sevenoaks Coach http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=43 [MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK]. Tunbridge, London and Sevenoaks Coach. [N.p. (London)]: [1868]-1872. Folio. Quarter parchment over vellum boards. Written in ink on blue paper ruled in ink. Binding rubbed and worn; text clean. The era of British coaches and coaching are brought back to life with this manuscript account book of one of the most renowned coaches and routes of them all. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=43 Oeuvres poissardes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=500 VADÉ, J[ean] J[oseph]. Oeuvres poissardes de J.J. Vadé…Paris: Chez Defer de Maisonneuve, 1796. Large quarto. Four color-printed engraved plates by A. Clément after M. Monsiau. Bound by De Samblanx & J. Weckesser in full red scored calf. Covers decoratively panelled in gilt, spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, board edges and turn-ins decoratively tooled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Housed in a marbled board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=500 Galatee, Roman pastoral http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=499 FLORIAN, Jean de. Galatée, Roman Pastoral. Paris: Chez Defer de Maisonneuve, 1793. Large quarto. Four color-printed stipple-engraved plates by Colibeu and Cazenave after Monsiau. The plates are "before titles." Bound by De Samblanx & J. Weckesser in full red scored calf. Covers decoratively panelled in gilt, spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. A fine copy of Florian's imitation of Cervantes's "La Galatea." Housed in a marbled board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=499 The Paradise Lost of Milton http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1650 [MARTIN, John]. MILTON, John. [The Paradise Lost of Milton. With Illustrations, Designed and Engraved by John Martin. London: 1827]. First (Imperial Quarto) edition, large plate issue. Large quarto. Twenty-four mezzotint plates. Contemporary full crimson straight-grain morocco, decorative gilt and blind borders, gilt decoraed spine. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1650 More Tales of the Stumps http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1674 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. BLEACKLEY, Horace. More Tales of the Stumps. Illustrated by "RIP" and Arthur Rackham. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., 1902. First edition, and scarce. Octavo. Eleven black and white illustrations by Rackham. Publisher's original blue, pictorially stamped, cloth. The companion volume to Tales of the Stumps, which was not illustrated by Rackham. Only three copies at auction within the last thirty-five years. A very attractive copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1674 Novels and Letters of Jane Austen, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1290 AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels and Letters of Jane Austen. New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906. Stoneleigh Edition. Limited to 1,250 numbered copies. Twelve octavo volumes. Sixty color plates. Bound ca. 1960 in three quarter hunter green crushed levant morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Spines decoratively paneled in gilt with gilt center tools, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled end papers. A very fine, attractive, and beautifully illustrated set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1290 Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1687 [NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator]. GRIMM, [Jacob and Wilhelm]. Hansel and Gretel and Other Stories by the Brothers Grimm. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [n.d., 1925]. Limited to 600 copies numbered and signed by the artist, this being copy no. 162. Large quarto Twelve mounted color plates (with descriptive text on the mounts). Ten black and white plates (included in pagination). Original cream cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt and blue, as is the spine. A fine copy complete with the original Leicester Galleries Exhibition slip. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1687 Qualified Horses and Unqualified Riders, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1691 [ALKEN, Henry]. Qualified Horses and Unqualified Riders, or the reverse of Sporting Phrases taken from the Work entitled Indispensable Accomplishments... [by] Ben Tally Ho, an occasional Visitor in Leicestershire. London: S. & J. Fuller, 1st Septr, 1815. First edition, watermarked J. Whatman 1815. Oblong folio. Engraved title and seven hand-colored engraved plates.Contemporary crushed crimson morocco over marbled boards. Original wrappers preserved. Occasional light smudges to margins, damp-stain to lower right corner of last plate, not affecting image. otherwise an excellent copy of Alken's first published work. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1691 Specimens of Riding Near London http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1689 ALKEN, Henry. Specimens of Riding Near London. Drawn from Life. London: Published by Thomas M'Lean,. Repository of Wit and Humour, No. 26, Haymarket, 1823. Second edition. Oblong folio (8 3/4 x 12 3/4 in; 222 x 323 mm). Printed title and eighteen hand-colored engraved plates. Late nineteenth century half red roan over red cloth boards. ruled in gilt. Rectangular red roan gilt lettering label, bordered in gilt on front board. Spine with two raised bands, paneled and lettered in gilt. Some very minor marginal spotting or soiling to the margins but still a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1689 In Darkest Africa http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1688 STANLEY, Henry M. In Darkest Africa... London: Sampson Low, Marson, Searle and Rivington, 1890. Edition De Luxe, limited to 250 signed and hand-numbered copies, this being no. 243. Two quarto volumes. Photogravure portrait as frontispiece, six etchings, 150 woodcuts. Half brown crushed morocco over vellum, gilt lettering, gilt vignette. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1688 East of the Sun and West of the Moon http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1684 NIELSEN, Kay, illustrator]. [ASBJÖRNSEN, Peter Christen, and Jörgen Ingebreksten Moe]. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. Old Tales from the North. Illustrated by Kay Nielsen. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton, [n.d., 1914]. First trade edition. Large quarto. [2], 206, [1, printer's imprint], [1, blank] pp. Twenty-five mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards. Numerous black and white text illustrations. Original dark blue cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Pictorial endpapers in gold and black. Some foxing to the edges of the text leaves, the plates clean and fresh. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1684 [Fox Hunting, Etc.] and [Humorous Miscellanies] and [Specimens of Riding Near London] and [Moments of Fancy and Whim] and [Scraps from the Sketch Book of Henry Alken] and [Tutors Assistant]. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1683 ALKEN, Henry. A Bound Album of Eighty-Five Hand-Colored Engravings, From Various Works by Alken, Many of Sporting or Equestrian Subjects, Including Specimens of Riding Near London [and] Humorous Miscellanies [and] Scraps from the Sketch Book [and] Moments of Fancy [and] Tutor's Assistant. London: [all] Thomas M'Lean, 1823. Large folio. Eighty-five hand-colored plates,inlaid to size on forty-nine leaves. Full crimson morocco by Birdsall, rebacked. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1683 [An Album of Exceptionally Scarce, Hand-Colored Caricatures, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1679 [TREGEAR, Gabriel Shear, and O. HODGSON]. An Album of Exceptionally Scarce, Hand-Colored Caricatures, Including Plates from the series Tregear's Flights of Humour, and O. Hodgson's The Laughing Stock. London: G.S. Tregear, O. Hodgson, etc., c. 1830-1840. Folio. Forty-four hand-colored plates, the majority lithographs. Half morocco over cloth. These plates have never been formally collected in an album, and are not recorded by Tooley or Abbey. Binding rubbed, plates fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1679 Dombey and Son http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1693 DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition in book form, first state following all points in Smith. The kenyon Starling - Wm. Self copy. Octavo. Original publisher's fine-diaper cloth binding, a variant identical to the primary bindings for David Copperfield and Bleak House, not noted by Smith. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1693 Personal History of David Copperfield, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1692 DICKENS, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1850. First edition in book form, first printing, following all points in Smith. Octavo. Forty plates by Browne (aka "Phiz"). Publisher's original cloth, blind paneled, gilt lettered and blindstamped spine. The Kenyon Starling - William Self copy, amongst the most distinguished in the world. Housed in a chemise (with Starling - Self bookplates) and half green morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1692 Federalist, The, on the New Constitution. By Publius. Written in 1788. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1694 [HAMILTON, Alexander. MADISON, James. JAY, John]. The Federalist, on the New Constitution. By Publius. Written in 1788. To which is added Pacificus, on the Proclamation of Neutrality. Written in 1793. Likewise, The Federal Constitution, with all the Amendments. Revised and Corrected. New-York: Printed and Sold by George F. Hopkins, 1802. The Second Edition, and the last with revisions and corrections by Alexander Hamilton. Two octavo volumes (8 3/8 x 5 1/8 inches; 212 x 130 mm.). Contemporary tree calf. Gilt rules to spine. Crimson spine label. Professional, near invisible restoration to head and tail of spines and corners. A very handsome set, individually chemised in a half brown morocco clamshell case with two gilt decorated spines. Exceptionally rare in a contemporary binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1694 Zouaves, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1707 [CHAM, illustrator]. Les Zouaves. Album par Cham. [Paris]: En vente au Bureau du Charivari, [n.d., ca. 1859]. Folio (13 5/16 x 10 1/4 inches; 339 x 261 mm.). Hand-colored lithographed title-page and thirty hand-colored numbered lithographed plates (the last two plates numbered "29"), heightened with gum arabic, depicting scenes of the Austro-Italian war of 1859. Thirteen plates are captioned at head: "Zouaves et Croates." Plates lithographed by Destouches. Original brown pebble-grain cloth, decoratively stamped in blind and lettered on front cover in gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1707 Count Sandor's Exploits in Leicestershire http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1715 FERNELEY, J. Count Sandor's Exploits in Leicestershire. London: R. Ackermann, Jr. 1833. First edition. Oblong folio. Ten mounted hand-colored aquatints by E. Duncan after J. Ferneley, each with full margins. Mid-to-late twentieth century quarter straight grain crimson morocco over marbled boards. Gilt rule to spine. Straight grain crimson morocco title label with Greek border, lettering and corner rosettes in gilt. Plate I with neat 1.5 inch closed tear near upper border of image, just affecting a couple of letters, otherwise fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1715 Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1725 DEFOE, Daniel. [STOTHARD, Thomas, illust.]. The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1790. First Stothard illustrated edition, large paper copy. Two large octavo volumes. Elegantly bound, c. 1920, in full mottled calf by Zaehnsdorf. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1725 Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1723 ORWELL, George. The Works. London: Secker & Warburg, 1996. Fourteen octavo volumes. Uniformly bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Includes Sheldon's authorized biography (vol. 14). Housed in publisher's slipcase. A very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1723 Wuthering Heights [bound with] The Tenant of Wildfell Hall http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1724 BRONTE, Emily and Anne. Wuthering Heights [bound with] The Tenant of Wildfell Hall. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. First American editions, first printings of these classics. Four volumes in one, bound together from their two volume issues in wrappers, all dividing blanks present. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1724 [Collection of Sixty-Eight Caricatures] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1722 GILLRAY, James. [Collection of Sixty-Eight Caricatures]. [London: Published by John Miller, n.d., 1818?]. Oblong quarto. Sixty-eight hand-colored engraved plates on sixty-four leaves (one folding). Contemporary half dark green roan over marbled boards. Expertly rebacked, with original gilt spine laid down. A few short marginal tears, one just entering plate border, two plates neatly reinforced in inner margin along plate mark, early repairs to fore-margin of plate "Gentel Emetic" and to folding plate "Posting in Ireland." Occasional light foxing and offsetting, three plates with slight marginal staining. Overall, an excellent copy of this superb collection. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1722 12 Illustrations to Martin Chuzzlewit http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1733 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke). 12 Illustrations to Martin Chuzzlewit. [London]: 1902. Twelve loose sheets (11 1/8 x 8 3/4 in; 284 x 222 mm), each containing an original watercolor drawing signed "Kyd" and with the character's name in ink and pencil at the foot of the sheets. With casual cover sheet in pencil, "Martin Chuzzlewit / 12 New Extra Characters / [signed] Kyd. (1902 series)." Housed in a folding red cloth portfolio. Very fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1733 12 Original Character Studies from Pendennis by W.M. Thackeray Drawn in Colours by Kyd http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1734 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke). 12 Original Character Studies from Pendennis by W.M. Thackeray Drawn in Colours by Kyd. [London, n.d.]. Twelve loose sheets, 11 x 9 inches, each containing a pen, ink and watercolor drawing with background (6 1/2 x 4 inches), with the original, edge-worn and chipped, hand-written title page in ink. Housed in a folding blue cloth portfolio. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1734 Leaves of Grass http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1739 WHITMAN, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Philadelphia: Rees Welsh & Co., 1882. First Philadelphia edition, with scarce Rees Welch & Co. advertisement for Walt Whitman's Books tipped-in to front pastedown endpaper. Octavo. Publisher's original olive cloth, with Whitman signature in gilt to upper board, pictorial spine in gilt. Mild wear to extremities, spine slightly darkened. Upper hinge starting yet firm. Otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1739 Six Coloured Views on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, with a Plate of the Coaches, Machines, &c. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1695 BURY, T[homas] T[albot]. Six Coloured Views on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, with a plate of the Coaches, Machines, &c. From Drawings Made on the Spot by Mr. T.T. Bury. London: Published by R. Ackermann, 1831. First edition. Large quarto (13 3/8 x 11 1/8 inches; 339 x 282 mm.). [2], Seven hand-colored aquatint plates by H. Pyall after T.T. Bury. First blank leaf watermarked: "1827" Plate seven watermarked 1831. All of the plates are dated "Feby. 1831." Original quarter calf backed drab printed wrappers. An excellent copy, slightly larger than Abbey's. Housed in a custom-made quarter brown morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1695 Stories and Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1729 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Stories and Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen. Translated by H. Oskar Sommer. With 100 Pictures by Arthur J. Gaskin. London: George Allen, 1893. One of 300 Large Paper Copies printed on hand-made paper. Two quarto volumes. Initials. One hundred black and white illustrations, many full page. Full dark blue morocco by The Doves Bindery. All edges gilt. A fine set Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1729 Works of Charles Dickens [Manuscript Edition] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1738 DICKENS, Charles. Works of Charles Dickens. With more than One Thousand Illustrations including all the usual & very many unusual plates. Edited by Richard Garnett. London: Merrill & Baker, [1900]. Manuscript Edition. Limited to one hundred numbered and registered copies. Thirty-two octavo volumes. Hand colored frontispieces or original watercolor ('Aquarelle') to most volumes. Finely bound in contemporary full crimson morocco (by Henry Stikeman of NYC?). Gilt ruled borders, gilt ruled central panel with corner ornaments, initials, and foliate decoration. Raised bands. six gilt ruled compartments with corner ornaments. Wide, elaborately gilt decorated dentelles. Blue silk doublures. Blue silk endpapers. Top edge gilt. a fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1738 The Way We Live Now http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1697 TROLLOPE, Anthony. The Way We Live Now. London: Chapman and Hall, 1875. Two octavo volumes. Forty black and white woodcut plates after Lionel Fawkes. Publisher's original cloth. With the bookplate of Viscount Ashbrook and his dated signature to the half-title of volume one. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1697 Works of, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1737 MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin de. The Works of J.-B.P. Moliere. Illustrations by MM. Louis Leloir, Maurice Leloir, Jacques Leman, Edward Heduouin. Paris - Philadelphia: Chez Barrie Freres - George Barrie & Son, n.d. [1891, per dated portrait to Volume One, copyright "G.B." i.e. Geo. Barrie]. The Astral Edition, limited to 100 copies on Japan Vellum paper. Twelve tall quarto volumes. Over 150 engravings, full page or as head- tailpieces, some colored, all with captioned tissue guards. Original title pages to each play reproduced. Magnificently bound in full crushed Levant morocco, stamp-signed "Paris Exhibition 1900." A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1737 History of the Consulate and the Empire of France Under Napoleon. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1721 THIERS, M.A. History of the Consulate and the Empire of France Under Napoleon. London: Henry Colburn...Sold Also by Chapman and Hall, 1845. First edition in English. Twenty octavo volumes. Half crimson calf over marbled boards. Raised bands with decorative rules, six gilt ornamented compartments with gilt rules. Green and mauve morocco spine labels. A very handsome set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1721 He Knew He Was Right http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1698 TROLLOPE, Anthony. He Knew He Was Right. With sixty-four illustrations by Marcus Stone. Volume I. [II.] London: Strahan and Company, 1869. First edition in book form. Two octavo-size volumes in twelves. The copy at hand apparently was sent from the case binders without its half-titles. Sixty-four wood-engraved illustrations. Original green sand-grain cloth. Extremities a little rubbed, both volumes are slightly cocked, hinges of Volume I expertly and almost invisibly repaired. Overall, an excellent copy. Housed in a quarter green morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1698 Phineas Finn, The Irish Member http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1696 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Phineas Finn, The Irish Member. With Twenty Illustrations, by J.E. Millais. In Two Volumes. London: Virtue & Co., 1869. First edition. Two octavo volumes. Original green cloth. An outstanding copy of the second novel in The Pallisers Series. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1696 Land of Long Ago, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1752 [POP-UP BOOK]. WEEDON, L.L. HARDY, E. Stuart. The Land of Long Ago. A Visit to Fairyland with Humpty Dumpty. With Pen-and-Ink Illustrations by E. Stuart Hardy. London - New York: Ernest Nister - E.P. Dutton, n.d.[1898]. Dirst edition. Oblong quarto. Six chromolithographed pop-up plates. Black and white text illustrations throughout. Quarter red cloth over full color pictorial boards. A magnificent copy, completely untouched. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1752 Poems. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1753 IBSEN, Henrik. Poems. Translated by Michael Feingold. With Lithograph & Etchings by Neil Welliver. New York: Vincent Fitzgerald & Company, 1987. Limited to 75 copies signed by the artist and translator, this being copy No. 51. Quarto. Five color engravings. One fold-out lithograph. Handwoven binding by Sara Dochow. A magnificent, very fine copy. Housed in the publisher's red silk clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1753 Second World War, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1756 CHURCHILL, Sir Winston S. The Second World War. London: Cassell & Co., 1948. First edition. Six quarto volumes, complete with dust jackets. With maps, diagrams, and facsimiles. Publisher's original black cloth. Dust jackets price-clipped and with edgewear. Otherwise a fine set. Each volume housed in quarter morocco clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1756 Robins at Home, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1760 [POP-UP BOOK]. WEATHERLY, Fred E. The Robins at Home. With an introduction by Fred E. Weatherly. London: Ernest Nister [n.d, ca. 1895]. Four double-page chromolithograph pop-up pictures and numerous black and white illustrations. Verses by Fred E. Weatherly, E. Nesbit, Hope Myrtoun and Clifton Bingham. Small quarto (9 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches; 242 x 197 mm.). Original color glazed pictorial boards, original red cloth backstrip, original blue-green floral endpapers. A very fine copy in the exceptionally scarce original printed dust-jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1760 Barchester Towers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1762 TROLLOPE, Anthony. Barchester Towers. In Three Volumes. Vol l. [ll. lll.] London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857. First edition. Three octavo volumes. Complete with three leaves of publisher's ads. in vol. 1 and one leaf of ads. in vol. 3. No half-titles called for in Vols. ll and lll. Publishers first issue binding of original light brown cloth, uniform with The Warden, decoratively panelled in blind on the boards, spines ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Original brick red endpapers with the requisite advertisements on the front and back paste-downs as per the first binding-up of the sheets. The inner hinges on all three volumes have been expertly repaired and the spine ends strengthened (not repaired). A few corners lightly bumped, some with the board just showing through. The spines are very slightly and uniformly faded. Overall, a near fine and remarkably nice copy of this very early and extremely important Trollope novel, the second of the Barsetshire novels, the series which established and defined his early career. Rare in the original cloth, particularly so in the first issue binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1762 Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1758 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of the Flopsy Bunnies. London: 1909. First edition, first or second printing, with the Notice Board in the illustration on p. 14. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates (included in pagination). Black and white vignette on title-page. Original brown boards with color pictorial label on front cover. Spine very slighty faded, otherwise a near fine copy. Quinby 16. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1758 Heroes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1751 KINGSLEY, Charles. FLINT, W. Russell. The Heroes, Or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children by Charles Kingsley. Illustrated After Drawings by W. Russell Flint. London: Philip Lee Warner Publisher to The Medici Society [Riccardi Press], 1912. First edition, limited to 500 copies on hand-made Riccardi paper, this being copy No. 176, and in the deluxe binding limited, presumably, to 100 copies, the remaining 400 in boards. Quarto. Publisher's limp vellum. Gilt lettering. Ribbon ties. Top edge gilt. Publisher's original dust jacket. With clipped signature and albumen photograph of Kingsley to first preliminary blank. Publisher's advanced price sticker to dust jacket. A fine copy, unusual in dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1751 To Nursery Land with Louis Wain http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1750 WAIN, Louis. To Nursery Land with Louis Wain. Edited by Edric Vrendenburg. Profusely Illustrated in Colour and Black and White. With Verses by Clifton Bingham, S.K. Cowan, etc. etc. London-Paris-Berlin-New York-Montreal: Raphael Tuck & Sons, n.d. [1909]. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated throughout in color and black & white. Publisher's pictorial cloth. A fantastic copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1750 Cats At Play http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1749 WAIN, Louis. RACKHAM, Arthur. SMITH, H. Officer. GLADWIN, May. Cats At Play. London: John F. Shaw, n.d. [c. 1900-1904]. True first edition, unrecorded and scarce, with no copies in institutional holdings worldwide, and not noted in the Wain or Rackham bibliographies. Small quarto. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Publisher's pictorial boards. Beveled edges. A fine copy housed in a red cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1749 Complete Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1747 IRVING, Washington. The Complete Works. [People's Edition]. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1864. Twenty-six small octavo volumes. Engraved frontispieces, head-and-tailpieces. Three-quarter plum calf over marbled boards ruled in blind. Smooth spines with two slightly raised bands, elaborately lettered and decorated in gilt. Marbled edges and endpapers. Spines uniformly and attractively sunned. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1747 Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1745 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare. With Notes, Original and Selected, by Samuel Weller Singer, F.S.A. and A Life of the Poet, by Charles Symmons, D.D. Chiswick: Charles Whittingham, 1826. First Chiswick edition. Ten small octavo volumes. With sixty engravings on wood by John Thompson from Drawings by Stothard, Corbould, Harvey, etc. Bound by Tout and Sons in three quarter crushed morocco over marbled boards. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1745 Complete Writings of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1744 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. The Complete Writings of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. With Portraits, Illustrations and Facsimiles. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1904. Edition de Luxe, limited to 750 copies, this being copy No. 701. Eleven octavo volumes. Bound in three-quarter green morocco over marbled cloth by The Harcourt Bindery. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1744 Works of Victor Hugo, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1748 HUGO, Victor. The Works of... New York-Philadelphia-Chicago: The Nottingham Society, n.d. [c. 1895]. Edition de Luxe. Twenty octavo volumes bound into ten. Frontispieces. Black and white plates throughout. Early twentieth century three-quarter brown morocco over brown cloth boards ruled in gilt. Spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments Top edge gilt, others uncut. Corners very slightly rubbed otherwise a very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1748 Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book For Children http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1754 GREENAWAY, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book For Children. 382 Illustraions by Kate Greenaway, Printed by Edmund Evans, Verses by Mrs. Sale Barker. London & New York: Goerge Routledge and Sons, n.d. [1880]. New edition. 32mo. Twelve color plates, 370 small black and white interleaved text illustrations. Full limp morocco, title in gilt, blind borders, all edges gilt, plum endpapers (Schuster & Engen variant binding 3e). Some wear to binding, a few note leaves with penciling or ink. Otherwise an excellent copy in a rare and attractive variant binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1754 Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book For Children http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1755 GREENAWAY, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Birthday Book For Children. 382 Illustraions by Kate Greenaway, Printed by Edmund Evans, Verses by Mrs. Sale Barker. London & New York: Goerge Routledge and Sons, n.d. [1880]. First edition. 32mo. Twelve color plates, 370 small black and white interleaved text illustrations. Original beige pictorial cloth. Beveled edges. In the publisher's scarce, blue, unprinted dust jacket. Some wear to binding, a few note leaves with penciling or ink. Dust jacket chipped, and in two pieces. A bit of soiling to cloth, otherwise an internally clean (no pencilings) copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1755 Tale of Benjamin Bunny, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1757 POTTER, Beatrix. The Tale of Benjamin Bunny. London and New York: Frederick Warne, 1904. First edition. Twelvemo. Color frontispiece and twenty-six color plates. Black and white vignette on title-page. Original tan boards with color pictorial label on front cover, ruled and lettered in dark green on front cover and lettered in dark green on spine. A fine copy. Quinby 6. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1757 Our Darlings' Surprise Pictures http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1761 [TRANSFORMATION BOOK] [WEATHERLY, Fred E.]. Our Darlings' Surprise Pictures. [A Novel Panorama Picture Book]. London: Ernest Nister [n.d, ca. 1895]. Eight color transformation pictures with verses by Fred E. Weatherly. Black and white illustrations throughout.Small folio (12 1/2 x 9 7/8 inches; 317 x 250 mm.). Original color glazed pictorial boards, original red cloth backstrip, original blue-green floral endpapers. A very fine copy with the corners of the unmarked glazed boards nearly as sharp as on the day of publication. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1761 [The Cambridge Shakespeare]. The Works of Shakespeare http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1720 SHAKESPEARE, William. WRIGHT, William Aldis (editor). [The Cambridge Shakespeare]. The Works of Shakespeare. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1891. Third edition (revised) of the Cambridge Shakespeare. Nine octavo volumes. Handsomely bound by Bayntun of Bath (stamp-signed on the verso of the front-free endpaper) ca. 1950, in three-quarter dark-green crushed levant morocco ruled in gilt, over green cloth boards. Spines panelled and lettered in gilt with four different gilt center tools, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A fine and immaculate set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1720 Currer Bell and Her Sisters http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1764 [BRONTE, Anne, Charlotte, and Emily]. HOLROYD, Abraham. Currer Bell and Her Sisters. Keighley: C.W. Craven, 1887. First separate edition. Octavo. 16 pp. Stapled printed wrappers. A very nice copy of a scarce book on the Brontës. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1764 Characters of Romance http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1690 NICHOLSON, William, [artist]. Characters of Romance. London: William Heinemann, 1900. First edition. Folio. Title page with dedication on the verso to William Ernest Henley and sixteen plates (seventeen subjects) in various colors with brown backgrounds. Full hard grain navy morocco with five gilt borders (two of them with gilt corner pieces), gilt cover and spine lettering, gilt spine band and compartments, wide gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1690 Tales of Peter Parley About America, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1741 PARLEY, Peter (pseudonym of Samuel Griswold Goodrich). The Tales of Peter Parley About America. Boston: S.G. Goodrich, 1827. First edition.Thirty-two black and white engraved plates. Publisher's original rust-red leather spine over blue boards. Spine and joints near invisibly repaired. Boards heavily rubbed. Light spotting, mild toning throughout. Light scribbles to endpapers by the original child-owner. A very good copy. Chemised, and housed in a quarter morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1741 Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1778 DULAC, Edmund (illust). FITZGERALD, Edward (trans.). The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n .d. [1909]. First Dulac illustrated edition. Quarto. Twenty mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Bound in full red calf by Baynton-Riviere c. 1960. Gilt vignette to upper board with double gilt ruled borders. Gilt ornamented lettered spine. Gilt rolled edges. Dentelles. All edges gilt. A gorgeous copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1778 Bells, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1777 DULAC, Edmund (illustrator). POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells...London-New York-Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1912]. Edition de luxe, limited to 750 copies signed by the artist and numbered, this being copy no. 741. Quarto. Twenty-eight mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Headpieces. Publisher's full vellum, pictorially gilt stamped. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Lacks ribbon tie. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1777 Stories From Hans Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1776 DULAC, Edmund (illustrator). ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Stories From Hans Andersen. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1911. Edition de Luxe, limited to 100 copies on Japanese Vellum signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 20. Large quarto. Twenty-eight mounted color plates. Original full brown pigskin, pictorially gilt stamped; an unrecorded variant. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1776 Bells, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1775 DULAC, Edmund (illustrator). POE, Edgar Allan. The Bells...London-New York-Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. [1912]. Edition de luxe, limited to 750 copies signed by the artist and numbered, this being copy no. 141. Quarto. Twenty-eight mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards. Magnificently bound by Baynton-Riviere in full midnight blue crushed morocco with multi-colored nude figure comprised of inlays. Triple gilt-ruled borders, gilt corner devices with inlaid florets. Gilt rolled edges. Raised bands. Compartments with gilt rules and inlaid florets. All edges gilt. Broad, gilt decorated turn-ins. A spectacular copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1775 Tannhauser http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1774 POGANY, Willy (illustrator). Tannhauser. A Dramatic Poem by Richard Wagner Freely Translated in Poetic Narrative Form by T.W. Rolleston. Presented by Willy Pogany. London: G.G. Harrap & Co., n.d. [1911]. Limited to 525 copies signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 241. Quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates including frontispiece, many full page two-tone illustrations, each page beautifully decorated. Full vellum, pictorially stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A fine copy with only a bit of light staining to spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1774 Poems http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1773 ROSSETTI, Christina. HARRISON, Florence (illustrator). Poems. London-Glasgow-Bombay: Blackie and Sons Ltd., 1910. Limited to 350 copies numbered and signed by the artist, this being copy no. 14. Large quarto. Thirty-six mounted color plates on heavy stock, with captioned tissue guards. Thirty-four mounted black and white plates. Head- tailpieces. Full vellum. Original ribbon tie. A fine copy in a canvas dust jacket with spine label. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1773 Tale of Lohengrin, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1772 POGANY, Willy (illustrator). ROLLESTON, T.W. WAGNER, Richard. The Tale of Lohengrin...London: G.G. Harrap, n .d. [1913]. Limited to 525 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 90. Quarto. Eight tipped-in color plates, numerous full page color illustrations, calligraphic text, head- tailpieces; an image on every page. Printed on heavy grey stock. Full vellum, pictorially gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A fine copy. Housed in a blue cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1772 Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1771 AURELIUS, Marcus. FLINT, W. Russell (illustrator). The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. London: Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, 1909. One of seventeen copies on vellum (of a total edition of 517), this being copy Eleven. Quarto. Twelve mounted color plates at rear of volume, with an extra suite of plates separately chemised. Full limp vellum, ribbon ties. A fine copy. Housed in a half morocco pull off box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1771 Legend of Sleepy Hollow, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1770 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. IRVING, Washington. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. London: [1928]. First trade edition. Quarto. Eight color plates and thirty drawings in black and white. Original green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt on front cover and lettered in gilt on spine. Dust jacket. A very fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1770 Ingoldsby Legends, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1769 [KELLIGRAM BINDING]. INGOLDSBY, Thomas (pseudonym of Richard Harris Barham). The Ingoldsby Legends. or Mirth and Marvels. With sixty Illustrations by George Cruikshank, John Leech, and John Tenniel. London: Richard Bentley, 1864. Marvelously bound by Kelly & Sons in full blue crushed morocco with sixteen multi-color pictorial inlays.A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1769 Complete Angler, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1768 THORPE, James (illustrator). WALTON, Isaak. The Complete Angler...London-New York-Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1911]. Edition de Luxe, limited to 250 copies signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 43. Quarto. xv, [1],166, [1], [1, blank] pp. Twenty-five color plates mounted on heavy green stock, with captioned tissue guards. Magnificently custom-bound by Baynton-Riviere of Bath in full green crush morocco with recessed central panel depicting an angler comprised of multi-colored morocco inlays. Raised bands, gilt decorated compartments. Moire silk doublures. All edges gilt. Triple gilt-ruled borders. Large gilt corner devices. Gilt rolled edges. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1768 XVIII Histoires Tragiques http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1780 [SHAKESPEARE SOURCE]. BANDELLO, Matteo, and BELLEFOREST, François de, and BOISTEAU, Pierre. XVIII Histoires Tragiques... Turin: Cesar Farine, 1570. First Turin edition (originally published in Lyon and Paris 1560 and 1564 respectively; each scarce). Small octavo. [1,blank], 436, [3], [1, blank] ff. Contemporary full vellum. Yapp edges. Inked title to spine. A wonderful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1780 The Allies' Fairy Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1766 RACKHAM, Arthur. The Allies' Fairy Book. London and Philadelphia: William Heinemann and J.B. Lippincott Co., n.d. [1916]. Deluxe edition, limited to 525 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this being copy no. 157. Tall octavo. xxii, 121, [1] pp. Twelve color plates mounted on heavy brown stock with captioned tissue guards, twenty-four black and white drawings as head- tailpieces. Publisher's blue cloth. Blue ribbon bookmark. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A fine copy. Housed in a custom slipcase with leather edges. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1766 Euripides Poeta [bound with] L. Coelii Lactantii Firmiani Opera, quae quidem extant Omnia http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1782 EURIPIDES. STIBLIN, Caspar. LACTANTIUS, Lucius Caecilius. BIRCK, Sixt. Euripides Poeta... [bound with] L. Coelii Lactantii Firmiani Opera...Basileae: Johanem Oporinum / Henricum Petrus, 1562 / 1563. First Stiblin edition of the complete works of Euripides, bound with the first Birck edition of the complete works of Lactantius. Folio. Contemporary pigskin over wood with elaborate blindstamped decoration, stamp-dated 1572. Original brass clasps with leather hinges, completely intact and untouched. Raised bands. Inked title to spine. A marvelous copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1782 Manuale qualificatorum sanctæ inquisitionis: http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1784 ALBERGHINI, Joannes. Manuale qualificatorum sanctæ inquisitionis. Venice: Apud Dominicum Derengni, 1754. First Venice edition, with emendations, of this handbook for inquisitors. Octavo. Contemporary limp vellum with original leather ties. Manuscript title to spine. Soiling to vellum, otherwise a remarkably attractive copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1784 L. Annaeus Florus [Works] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1785 FLORUS, Publius Annaeus. L. Annaeus Florus [Works]. Lugd. Batav. [Leiden]: apud Elzevirios, 1638. First Elzevier edition, second issue, with pp. 200 and 336 misnumbered as 220 and 526 respectively. Twelvemo. Contemporary vellum. Yapp edges. Manuscript title to spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1785 Pride and Prejudice http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1651 [AUSTEN, Jane]. Pride and Prejudice: A Novel. In Three Volumes. By the Author of Sense and Sensibility. London: Printed for T. Egerton, Military Library, Whitehall, 1813. First edition, following all points in Gilson and Keynes, and with all half titles present. Three twelvemo volumes (6 5/8 x 3 7/8 in; 168 x 97 mm). [iv], 307, [1, blank]; [iv], 239, [1, blank]; [iv, [323, [1, blank] pp. Contemporary speckled calf with blind-tooled board edges. Original light brown endpapers, marled edges. Expertly rebacked with original spines with later green morocco spine labels. Very small closed tear at bottom edge of p. 217, Vol. I; early paper repair to bottom edge of p. 49, Vol. II; small closed tear at lower fore edge of p. 37, small chip at lower edge of p. 225, Vol. III. Occasional light foxing. Otherwise, an excellent copy in its original and contemporary binding. Housed in a modern half crimson morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1651 De Vita, et Laudibus S.P.N. AVR. Augustini http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1814 [AUGUSTINE of HIPPO, Saint]. ANGELIS, Ludovico de. De Vita, et Laudibus S.P.N. AVR. Augustini. Paris: Apud Jacob Bessin, 1614. Second edition. (16), 192 pp. Contemporary limp vellum. Manuscript title to spine. Scarce; OCLC notes only two copies in libraries worldwide. Worming to upper corner of first few leaves, otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1814 C. Valerius Catullus Veronensis; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1821 CATULLUS, C. Valerius. VOLPI, Gian Antonio (editor). C. Valerius Catullus Veronensis... Patavii: Josephus Cominus, 1738. Quarto. Contemporary full vellum. Calf spine label. All edges dappled in red and yellow. Stab-stitch holes manifest. Text block crisp and clean. A remarkable copy of a scarce book, here in its fine original eighteenth century vellum binding with decorated edges. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1821 Railway Ribaldry http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1828 [ROBINSON, W. Heath]. Railway Ribaldry. Being 96 Pages of Railway Humour. [London]: 1935. First edition. Quarto. 96 pp. of black and white illustrations. Original stiff color pictorial wrappers. Neat early ink signature on upper wrapper. Edges slightly rubbed otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1828 Josephine and Her Dolls http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1836 [APPLETON, Honor, Illustrator]. CRADOCK, H.C. Josephine and Her Dolls. London: Blackie and Son, Limited, n.d.[1916]. First edition. Octavo. Eight full-page color plates, including frontispiece. Black and white drawings throughout. Quarter cream cloth over tan pictorial boards. Original color printed pictorial dust jacket. Endpapers and top edge slightly foxed. An excellent copy, scarce in the original color printed dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1836 XVIII Histoires Tragiques http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1840 [SHAKESPEARE SOURCE]. BANDELLO, Matteo, and BELLEFOREST, François de, and BOISTEAU, Pierre. XVIII Histoires Tragiques. Paris: Laurens Chancelier, 1564. Third collected edition (originally published in Lyon, 1560, and Paris 1563; all scarce) containing the source material for Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet. Small octavo. Vignette to title page. Initials. Seventeenth century full calf. A wonderful copy of an extremely rare book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1840 Pictorial Humpty Dumpty http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1811 [PANORAMA]. ALQUIS, fecit (pseudonym of Samuel Edward Maberly). Pictorial Humpty Dumpty. London: Tilt & Bogue, 1843. Seven hand-colored engraved panels in accordion format within cloth-backed, hand-colored boards opening to a total of sixty-three inches. Verses in English, Dutch, French, Hebrew, German, Latin, and Greek. Some very minor rubbing to board edges, otherwise a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1811 The Paradise Lost of Milton http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1781 [MARTIN, John]. MILTON, John. [The Paradise Lost of Milton. With Illustrations, Designed and Engraved by John Martin. London: 1827]. First (Imperial Quarto) edition, large plate issue. Large quarto. Twenty-four mezzotint plates. Contemporary quarter black morocco over marbled boards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1781 Pilgrim's Progress from This World; to That which is to Come, The. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1783 BUNYAN, John. Pilgrim's Progress...London: Printed for E. Johnson, 1776. [bound with] The Second Part, London: Printed by E. Johnson, 1775 [bound with] The Third Part,...to which is added the Life and Death of John Bunyan. London: Printed for S. Crowder, 1778. Thirty-third edition of Part One, twenty-seventh edition of Part Two, twenty third edition of Part Three. Twelvemo. Contemporary sheep, covers decoratively ruled in blind. Neatly rebacked to style with flat spine ruled in gilt and red morocco gilt lettering label. Two small holes in spine at head and tail, corners a little worn. Otherwise a very attractive copy of this mid-to-late eighteenth century edition, now quite scarce in this small format. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1783 Josephine, John and the Puppy http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1837 [APPLETON, Honor C., Illustrator]. CRADOCK, Mrs. H.C. Josephine, John and the Puppy. London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [c.1920]. First edition. Octavo. Eight full-page color plates, black and white drawings throughout. Publisher's original quarter cream cloth over tan paper boards with onlaid color illustration, pictorial endpapers. Original color printed pictorial dust jacket, lightly chipped at extremities. An excellent copy, very scarce in the original pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1837 Madame Tabby's Establishment http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1787 [WAIN, Louis, illustrator]. KARI (pseudonym of Caroline Hughes). Madame Tabby's Establishment. London: 1886. First edition, inscribed by the author's mother on the half-title. Octavo. Seven full-page black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. Publisher's original light blue cloth with gilt lettering and vignette. Corners bumped, mild wear to extremities. Overall, an excellent copy of a very rare book. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1787 Josephine's Happy Family http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1835 APPLETON, Honor C. (illustr.) and CRADOCK, H.C. Josephine's Happy Family. London: Blackie and Son, Limited, n.d. [1917]. First edition. Tall octavo. Eight full-page color illustrations, including frontispiece, and thirteen text drawings in black and white. Publisher's quarter cream cloth over tan paper boards with onlaid color illustration. Original color printed pictorial dust jacket. Light offsetting and foxing to endpapers. Slight crease to rear board. An excellent copy of a book rarely seen in the original pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1835 Merry Times http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1788 WAIN, Louis. BLACK, Dorothy. FLOYD, Grace C.. GALE, Norman. Merry Times with Louis Wain. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [c. 1925]. Unrecorded [Second] edition. Quarto. Full-color frontispiece ("Please, I want an orange"), black & white and two-color text illustrations throughout, title page illustration (in yellow). Quarter red cloth over pictorial boards lettered in black on spine. Rear board with additional full color illustration by Wain. Neat gift and ownership signature dated 1939 to front free endpaper. Mild edgewear and some minimal soiling to boards. Internally crisp and clean. A wonderful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1788 Cat Alphabet, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1789 WAIN, Louis. A Cat Alphabet and Picture-Book for Little Folk. London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. [1913]. First edition. Tall octavo. Thirty-one full page color illustrations, including frontispiece, full color title page vingette. Illustrated endpapers. Full cloth with laid-on color plate. Contemporary gift inscription to front free endpaper. Light, scattered foxing, corners very lightly rubbed. Still an excellent copy of a very scarce title. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1789 "Tinker, Tailor" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1791 [WAIN, Louis, Illustrator]. VREDENBURG, Edric. "Tinker, Tailor." London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1914]. Small quarto. Twelve full-page color plates, including frontispiece. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Original pictorial boards with dark brown cloth spine. Spine lettered in black. Some very minor browning to interior pages, else a bright, fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1791 Father Tuck's Fairyland Picture-Building http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1792 WAIN, Louis. [GALE, Norman, text]. Father Tuck's Fairyland Picture-Building. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, n.d. [1909]. First edition. Quarto. Set of three jigsaw puzzles. Housed in the original pictorial box. Box very slightly worn around edges. The puzzles are immaculate and appear never to have been played with. Not in Dale. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1792 My Book of Funny Folk http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1793 WAIN, Louis. My Book of Funny Folk. N.p. [London: William Collins], n.d. [c. 1915 ]. First edition. Quarto. Full color pictorial boards, rebacked in cloth. [14] pp. on heavy board stock, stub-mounted. Sixteen full page color illustrations, including two on inside covers. Corners worn, some edgewear, otherwise a very good copy of a very rare Louis Wain title. Not in Dale. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1793 Music in Pussytown http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1794 WAIN, Louis. Music in Pussytown. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., n.d.[1920]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Four full-page, numerous color text illustrations throughout. Color pictorial paper boards. Minor wear to extremities, else an attractive copy. No copies recorded by OCLC/KVK. Only one copy has come to auction within the last thirty-six years. Not in Dale. Very scarce. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1794 Frolics in Catland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1795 WAIN, Louis. Frolics in Catland. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [c. 1905?]. First edition. Oblong quarto. With eight full-page and numerous color text illustrations. Quarter red cloth over pictorial paper boards. Fore-edge of first leaf neatly strengthened with tissue. Some minor wear to extremities, still an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1795 Songs With Music http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1831 TARRANT, Margaret W., illustrator. STEVENSON, R.L. Songs With Music From 'A Child's Garden of Verses. Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant. Music by Rev. Thomas Crawford, B.D.. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd., n.d. [1915]. First edition. Quarto. Color frontispiece, color headpieces, black and white text illustrations. Publisher's quarter cream cloth over paper boards with laid-on color illustration. Original gray paper dust-jacket with pasted-on color illustration (same as on the cover). Slight offsets to endpapers from dust jacket. Dust jacket very slightly soiled, with closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Withal, a wonderful, internally clean copy of a book rarely seen in dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1831 Sporting Anecdotes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1817 EGAN, Pierce. Sporting Anecdotes....London: Printed for Sherwood, Jones, and Co.,1825. New edition, enlarged and improved. Octavo. Engraved frontispiece, two portraits, and three hand-colored aquatint or stipple-engraved plates, one folding, wood-engraved vignettes. Late nineteenth century three-quarter red morocco over red cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. Cockerel end-papers. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1817 Merry Times With Louis Wain http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1798 WAIN, Louis. BLACK, Dorothy. FLOYD, Grace C.. GALE, Norman. Merry Times with Louis Wain. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [1916]. First edition. Quarto. Full-color frontispiece (His Mother's Present), black & white and two-color text illustrations throughout, title page illustration (in orange). Quarter red cloth over pictorial boards. Neat gift and ownership signatures to front free endpaper. Advertisements to rear board. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1798 Father Tuck's Fidgety Phil http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1786 WAIN, Louis. Father Tuck's Fidgety Phil and Other Tales. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., n.d. [c. 1910]. Four full-page color illustrations. Additional illustrations throughout in black, white, and orange. Color pictorial paper board covers. Some minimal wear to extremities, else a very nice copy. Not in Dale. Extremely scarce. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1786 Cats at School http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1797 WAIN, Louis. WOODHOUSE, S. C.. Cats at School. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, n.d. [1911]. First edition. Tall octavo. With twenty full-page color plates, including frontispiece. Quarter green cloth over color pictorial, heavy-card stock boards. Minimal soiling to boards, upper corners creased. Otherwise, an excellent copy. Wood 36. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1797 Days in Catland http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1829 WAIN, Louis. Days in Catland. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, n.d. [c.1912]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Four full-color panoramas with fourteen slot-in figures. Full-color upper wrapper card; outer lower wrapper as flapped pouch to store figures. With original tissue guards between panels. An extraordinary copy that appears to have never been played with. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1829 Coaching Days and Coaching Ways http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1832 [THOMSON, Hugh (illustrator). RAILTON, Herbert (illustrator)]. TRISTRAM, W. Outram. Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. London: Macmillan and Co., 1888. Publisher's 'Special' hand-colored first edition. Small folio. Colored frontispiece and 213 hand-colored illustrations, ranging from one-eighth of a page to full page. Publisher's original deluxe full crimson morocco pictorially stamped in gilt with gilt lettering, including "In Water Colours." Flat spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt with "Illustrated / by / Herbert / Railton / and / Hugh / Thomson /in / Water / Colours" and the Macmillan gilt stamp at foot. Armorial bookplate of John Taylor Bottomley. A very fine copy, incredibly rare in this deluxe state. Because of the intense labor necessary to hand-color all 214 illustrations, it has been posited that no more than five of these specially bound hand-colored copies could have been issued by the publisher. It is also quite possible that this is the only copy that was ever issued. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1832 Treasure Island http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1833 [DULAC, Edmund, Illustrator]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. New York: George H. Doran Company, n.d.[1927]. First American edition. Octavo. Twelve tipped-in color plates, including frontispiece. Head- tailpieces in black and white. Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover decoratively lettered in gilt and blind-stamped with ship design from the title-page. Spine lettered in gilt. Endpapers printed in green with palm tree designs. Original color-printed, pictorial dust jacket printed in black, green and light olive, with an additional Dulac design of a ship amid geometric waves. Spine of dust jacket slightly darkened. Ink presentation on verso of half-title dated Christmas 1927. A near fine copy with the very scarce pictorial dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1833 Il Glorioso trionfo et la vittoriosa insegna http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1819 PASCOLI, Gabriello. Il Glorioso trionfo et la vittoriosa insegna... Ferrara: appresso Giulio Cesare Cagnacini et fratell, 1587. First edition. Small octavo. Initials. Contemporary limp vellum. Manuscript title to spine. Upper wrap and front free endpaper with chip along fore edge. Expected soiling to vellum. Remains of original leather ties. Otherwise a remarkably clean and fresh copy in its original sixteenth century vellum binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1819 Cumberland, Westmoreland, and Lancashire Illustrated in a Series of Forty-Four Engravings, http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1820 FIELDING, T[heodore]. H[enry]. Cumberland, Westmoreland, and Lancashire Illustrated... London: Printed for Thomas M'Lean, 1822. First edition, large paper copy. Forty-four hand-colored aquatint plates. All proofs before letters on india paper and mounted. Frontispiece and a few other plates lightly foxed or soiled, trimmed. Original glazed black and gold paper, upper wrapper with label laid down and bound in at rear, slightly creased. Mid-to-late twentieth century dark green morocco, gilt by Bayntun Rivière. Spine ruled in gilt with five raised bands, all edges gilt. Housed in a green cloth slip-case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1820 The Fairy Scales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1834 SMYTHE, Gladys. PATRICCHIO, Catherina (illus.). The Fairy Scales. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd., [1917]. First edition. Quarto. 101, [1, blank] pp. Ten full-page color plates, including frontispiece. Publisher's cream cloth, front cover decoratively bordered and lettered in green and with color plate (the same as opposite p.76) pasted onto front cover. Spine lettered in green. Pictorial endpapers printed in green. Original tan dust jacket, similarly bordered and lettered in green and with same color plate pasted onto front. Lower corners slightly bumped, dust jacket very slightly worn at extremities. A near fine copy, very scarce in the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1834 Rhinegold & The Valkyrie, The [and] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1826 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. WAGNER, Richard. The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. [And:] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. London: William Heinemann, 1910-1911. Signed Limited Editions. Two quarto volumes. Sixty-four mounted color plates and 23 black and white drawings in the text. Bound by Bayntun Riviere (ca. 1930) in full black morocco, gilt extra. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1826 Pierce Egan's Anecdotes http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1854 EGAN, Pierce. Pierce Egan's Anecdotes...London: Printed for Knight & Lacey...and Pierce Egan, 1827. First edition. Quarto. Thirteen aquatint plates, including frontispiece, with original hand-coloring, bound in at front rather than inserted as noted in the Binder's Directions. Eighteen text wood-engravings. Four-page advertisement for Works Published by Thomas Tegg" bound in to front. Original ownership signature of E. Wright Band to front free-endpaper. Bookplate of Duncan Andrews. Publisher's original printed and illustrated boards. Untrimmed. Spine head and tail expertly repaired at an early date. Otherwise an astonishing copy of a book scarcely found in its original state. Chemised in a quarter red morocco slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1854 Life of an Actor, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1853 EGAN, Pierce. The Life of an Actor. London: Printed for C.S. Arnold, 1825. First edition. Quarto. Twenty-seven aquatints with original hand-coloring. Nine text woodcuts. Publisher's original printed and illustrated boards, untrimmed. Hinges expertly and almost invisibly repaired, spine extremities expertly strengthened. A few minor abrasions to boards, still a spectacular copy of a book almost never seen in its original state. Chemised in an early red cloth drop-front box. Exceedingly rare in the publisher's original boards. Unrecorded by Tooley, whose copy was that issued in parts within wrappers. No copy in original boards has come to auction since 1975. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1853 Down-ADown-Derry http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1850 DE LA MARE, Walter. Down-ADown-Derry. A Book of Fairy Poems by Walter De La Mare with illustrations by Dorothy P. Lathrop. London: Constable & Co., Ltd., 1922. First edition thus, one of 325 large paper copies signed by the author, this being copy no. 130. Tall octavo. Three full-page color plates, including frontispiece, and numerous black and white drawings, many full-page. Handsomely bound by [Bayntun-Riviere] for Asprey of London in full blue crushed levant morocco. Covers decoratively ruled in gilt with gilt ornaments along inner rule. Spine with five raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. All edges gilt. Gilt ornamented turn-ins, cockerell endpapers. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1850 Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1845 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. MALORY, [Sir Thomas]. The Romance of King Arthur…London: 1917. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the artist. Quarto. Sixteen mounted color plates, with descriptive tissue guards, and seventy drawings in black and white. Original full vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1845 Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne & A Garden Kalendar, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1844 WHITE, Gilbert. The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne…London: 1900. Large-paper edition. One of 160 numbered copies, signed by the editor and the three artists. Two quarto volumes. Frontispiece portrait in each volume, two folding facsimiles, numerous plates and illustrations, many mounted on India paper. With descriptive tissue guards. Beautifully bound by Bickers & Son (ca. 1900) in full green morocco. Gilt double fillet border on covers, front covers stamped in gilt in an Art Nouveau design with twining vines and flowers, gilt spines, tooled in compartments in a similar design, gilt board edges and turn-ins, top edge gilt, others uncut, marbled endpapers. Spines uniformly and attractively faded to olive green. A fine set in a remarkable Art Nouveau binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1844 The Paradise Lost of Milton http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1823 [MARTIN, John]. MILTON, John. The Paradise Lost of Milton. With Illustrations, Designed and Engraved by John Martin. London: Septimus Prowett, 1827. First (Imperial Quarto) edition, large plate issue. Two imperial quarto volumes. Twenty-four mezzotint plates. Contemporary full crimson straight-grain morocco, decorative gilt and blind borders, gilt decorated spines. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1823 Tutors Assistant http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1816 ALKEN, Henry. Tutors Assistant, containing a Variety of Amusing Scenes. London: Thos. McLean, 1823. First edition. Oblong folio. Six hand-colored soft-ground etchings, all with multiple images. Plates watermarked 1822. Late twentieth century half red morocco ruled in blind over marbled boards. Tan leather label to spine. Light soiling to margins and very occasional spotting. Scarce; only two copies have come to auction within the last thirty-six years. OCLC/KVK record only five copies in library holdings worldwide. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1816 Cambria Depicta: A Tour Through North Wales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1815 PUGH, Edward. Cambria Depicta: A Tour Through North Wales, Illustrated with Picturesque Views. By a Native Artist. London: Printed by W. Clowes… for E. Williams, 1816. First edition, complete. Quarto. Seventy-one hand-colored aquatint plates, including frontispiece. Bound without the two advertisement leaves at end. Contemporary full calf, gilt- and blind-stamped decorated borders. Central panel bordered in gilt and blind. Marbled edges. Neatly rebacked, spine decoratively ruled, red morocco gilt lettering label. Some very minor wear to extremities. Occasional offsetting from plates. Leaf CC2 with three inch closed tear at fore edge. Two plates (The Infant Hercules and Bella the Fortune Teller) slightly foxed. Otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1815 Novels and Poems, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1813 KINGSLEY, Charles. The Novels and Poems. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,1899. The Westminster Edition, limited to 1000 copies, this being copy no. 342. Fourteen octavo volumes. Illustrated throughout with frontispieces and approximately seventy plates. Contemporary three-quarter dark green morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Spines decoratively gilt in compartments. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A handsome set with the Armorial bookplate of Julia Jordan Dumaresq on front paste-downs. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1813 Works, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1809 GEORGE, Meredith. The Works... Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co., 1896-1911. [The Memorial edition], limited to 1025 copies, this being copy no. 527, numbered and initialed (GMM) by Meredith. Thirty-six octavo volumes. Frontispiece to first volume. Armorial bookplate of Louise G. Emmet on front pastedowns. Contemporary three-quarter crimson morocco over red cloth boards ruled in gilt by Birdsall of Northampton (stamp-signed). Spines decoratively gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Original cloth covers preserved at end. The mildest of wear. Occasional mild, scattered foxing. A handsome set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1809 Works of G.P. R. James, Esq., The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1808 JAMES, G.P.R. The Works of G.P.R. James. Revised and Corrected by the Author. With an Introductory Preface. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1844-1849. First collected edition. Twenty-one octavo volumes. Engraved frontispieces. Bound by Bayntun of Bath (ca. 1930) for Lauriat & Co. of Boston in three-quarter crimson morocco over marbled boards, ruled in gilt. Spines with five raised bands decoratively tooled in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapapers. Armorial bookplate of Joel Cheney Wells on front pastedowns. A handsome set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1808 Contes des Mille et Une Nuits http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1807 DULAC, Edmond. Contes des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: L'Edition d'art H. Piazza, n.d. [1912]. Reprint of the 1908 French edition. Quarto. Fifty full-color mounted plates with captioned tissue guards. Publisher's original cream wrappers with blue lettering and ornaments within gilt panel with decorated corners. Wrappers and endpapers slightly toned. Light edge wear, and minor distress at spine extremities. Otherwise a near fine copy. Housed in a brown cloth, felt lined clamshell case. Originally published as Stories From the Arabian Nights (1907). Here translated into French from the original Arabic by Hadji-Mazem. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1807 The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1806 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1933. First trade edition. Octavo. Eight full-page color plates, sixty black and white drawings. Pictorial endpapers printed in green. Publisher's original brick-red cloth pictorially stamped in black and tan and lettered in black to upper board and spine. Original color pictorial dust jacket (jacket a little chipped at spine extremities but with no lettering loss). A bright, fine copy in an excellent dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1806 Mother Goose http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1805 RACKHAM, Arthur. Mother Goose. The Old Nursery Rhymes. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, n.d. [1913]. First trade edition, later issue (with blank endpapers and no date on verso of title-page). Octavo (7 7/8 x 5 5/8 in; 202 x 145 mm). xi, [1, blank], 159, [1, blank] pp. Thirteen color plates, eighty-five black and white illustrations, many in silhouette. Title page with blue lettering and black illustration. Publisher's original gray cloth, pictorially stamped in red, blue, and green with blue lettering, top edge green, very faint offsets to free-endpapers. Original color pictorial dust jacket advertising three other 1913 Heinemann publications on back. A bright, fine copy in the scarce dust jacket which is a little chipped at top and bottom of spine (with some loss of lettering). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1805 Feats on the Fiord http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1804 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. MARTINEAU, Harriet. Feats on the Fiord, With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Coloured by W. Cubitt Cooke. London : J.M. Dent and New York: E.P. Dutton, n.d. [1914]. Second (and best) edition, with all the plates in color, in an unrecorded binding variant. Octavo. Eight color plates, including frontispiece. Publisher's original blue cloth pictorially and ornamentally stamped in gilt, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, onlaid color plate to upper board. Original pictorial dust jacket, printed in green. Neat gift signature to front paste-down. A fine copy in the very scarce dust jacket (jacket slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1804 Life and Most Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner, The; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1360 [DEFOE, Daniel]. The Life and Most Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, of York, Mariner… London: Printed for S. Crowder [et al], 1777. Seventh edition. Large twelvemo in sixes. Contemporary full sheep. Covers with decorative blind-tooled borders. Expertly and almost invisibly rebacked to style. Spine with with red morocco gilt lettering label. Otherwise a completely untouched, internally clean copy with just some minor marginal wear to one small area on the fore edge of the last few leaves. An excellent copy of a scarce edition of this immortal classic, with only four institutional copies worldwide and no auction records within the last thirty-five years. A good copy; rare in any condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1360 Le Musée pour rire http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1855 [DAUMIER, Honoré, Gavarni, and others, illustrators]. [ALHOY, Maurice, Louis Huart, and Ch[arles] Philipon, editors]. Le Musée pour rire. Dessins par tous les caricaturistes de Paris; Texte par MM. Maurice Alhoy, Louis Huart et Ch. Philipon. Paris: Chez Aubert, Editeur des Cent-et-Un Robert-Macaire, 1839-1840. Three quarto volumes. With 150 numbered hand-colored lithographs heightened with gum arabic. Publisher's original pictorial light blue boards, printed in black. The mildest of rubbing to spine ends and corners. An absolutely miraculous copy - certainly the finest extant. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1855 Spy, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1991 [COOPER, James Fenimore]. The Spy: A Tale of the Neutral Ground by the Author of "Precaution." New York: Wiley & Halsted, 1821. First edition. Twelvemo. Contemporary calf. Some toning and scattered specks of foxing. Title pages provided in facsimile on publisher's original paper. An impossibly rare book in the marketplace with only two copies at auction since 1971. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1991 Lady Windermere's Fan http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1842 WILDE, Oscar. Lady Windermere's Fan. A Play About a Good Woman. London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane at the Sign of the Bodley Head, 1893. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Small quarto. Original mauve cloth, with board and spine decorations by Charles Shannon. Unopened. Top edge trimmed, others uncut. Spine very faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1842 Last of the Mohicans, The; A Narrative of 1757 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1990 COOPER, James Fenimore. The Last of the Mohicans; A Narrative of 1757. By the Author of "The Spy," "The Pioneers." &c. &c. In Three Volumes. London: John Miller, 1826. First English edition, complete with half-titles in volumes 2 & 3 as issued. Three octavo volumes. Contemporary half blue calf gilt, over marbled boards, red morocco lettering labels. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1990 Works of Edgar Allan Poe, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1846 POE, Edgar Allan. The Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Newly Collected and Edited, with a Memoir, Critical Introductions and Notes by Edmund Clarence Stedman and George Edward Woodberry. With Over Fifty Full-Page Illustrations. New York: The Colonial Company, Limited, 1903. The Definitive Edition. Limited to 1,000 numbered sets. Ten octavo volumes. Engraved frontispieces and plates throughout with descriptive tissue guards, printed in red. Title-pages printed in black and red. Bound in modern three-quarter dark blue crushed levant morocco over marbled boards ruled in blind. Spines with five raised bands decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, red morocco gilt lettering labels, top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1846 Cottage in the Wood, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1763 BRONTE, Patrick, Rev. The Cottage in the Wood. Bradford: T. Inkersley, 1818. Second edition. Twelvemo in sixes. Engraved frontispiece. Original quarter green roan over drab board, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Front joint expertly and almost invisibly repaired, one preliminary blank leaf torn with loss. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1763 Queen of the Pirate Isle, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1728 GREENAWAY, Kate (artist). HARTE, Bret. The Queen of the Pirate Isle. Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: Chatto and Windus, 1886. First edition, binding A. Presentation Copy from the Author to Lady Alfred Paget. Octavo. Color frontispiece and twenty-seven text illustrations in color by Kate Greenaway. All edges gilt. Publisher's original tan cloth, covers pictorially decorated in colors (the front cover with the illustration from page 13, the lower cover with the illustration from page 16), all edges gilt. Cloth a little bit soiled, lower corner of rear board with small loss of cloth. In the incredibly rare original gray paper pictorial dust jacket, printed in brown. The jacket has been miraculously and almost invisibly backed by the master book restorer, Bruce Levy. A spectacular presentation copy, as rare as can be in the original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1728 Secret Garden, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1848 BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. The Secret Garden. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. London: William Heinemann, 1911. First edition, issued simultaneously in the U.S. with illustrations by another. Octavo. Eight full-color plates. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliff (?) for Asprey of London in full emerald crushed morocco with gilt-ruled central panel with elaborately gilt inner border. Raised bands, Gilt lettered, decorated and ornamented compartments, gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Cockerell endpapers. Original cloth preserved at rear. A fine, splendid copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1848 Jungle Book, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1849 KIPLING, Rudyard. DETMOLD, Maurice and Edward (illustrators). The Jungle Book. With Illustrations in Colour by Maurice and Edward Detmold. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1908. First color-illustrated edition. Octavo. Sixteen full-color plates. Headpieces. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere for Asprey (ca. 1980) in full burgundy crushed levant morocco. Covers ruled in gilt, spine with five raised bands decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. Gilt board edges, gilt decorated turn-ins. Cockerell endpapers. All edges gilt. Front cover beautifully decorated with an elephant under a tree, inlaid in green, brown and white morocco. A handsome, very fine copy. Housed in a red cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1849 Queen Mab's Fairy Realm http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1802 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. Queen Mab's Fairy Realm. London: George Newnes Ltd., 1901. First edition. Octavo. Sixty-seven black and white illustrations, including five by Arthur Rackham. Publisher's original blue cloth pictorially stamped in gilt and green with gilt lettering to upper board and spine. Pictorial endpapers by A. Garth Jones, printed in green, all edges gilt. Small neat bookplate of George Fleming on front pastedown. Spine very slightly cocked. The mildest hint of wear to spine extremities. Otherwise an outstanding, unusually clean, bright, and fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1802 Aesop's Fables http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1801 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. Aesop's Fables. A New Translation by V.S. Vernon Jones with an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. London and New York: William Heineman, 1912. First Rackham-illustrated edition, unrecorded variant. Octavo. Thirteen color plates, including frontispiece, with captioned tissue guards, fifty-three black and white drawings, nineteen full page. Illustrated endpapers. Publisher's original full limp brown suede. Front cover pictorially decorated in blind and lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers printed in green, top edge gilt. With the original glassine dust jacket and the publisher's original printed box. A fine copy with the glassine jacket a little wrinkled yet wholly intact (tape repair to read panel), and box very lightly soiled but still near fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1801 Stories of King Arthur http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1803 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. HAYDON, A.L. Stories of King Arthur. With Four Coloured Plates and other Illustrations by Arthur Rackham, R.W.S. London: Cassell and Company, 1910. First edition in book form. Octavo. Four color plates, two full page black and white drawings. Publisher's original maroon cloth with onlaid color plate. Gilt lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket with window to reveal board illustration. Endpapers lightly toned; tiny chip to fore-edge of front free-endpaper. Otherwise, a fine copy, very rarely seen in the original dust jacket (fine). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1803 French Revolution, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1799 [SULLIVAN, Edmund J., illustrator]. CARLYLE, Thomas. The French Revolution. London: Chapman and Hall, 1910. Large paper copy, limited to 150 sets, signed by the artist, this being no. 83. Two quarto volumes. Thirty-three black and white plates and 124 text illustrations. Original quarter vellum over natural linen boards. Front cover and spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very fine set in the original pale blue dust jackets, printed in red. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1799 Puck of Pook's Hill http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1800 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. Rudyard Kipling. Puck of Pook's Hill. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1906. First Trade Edition. Octavo. Four color plates, including frontispiece. Original green cloth, pictorially stamped in black with gilt lettering to upper board and spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A tight, bright, and fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1800 The Madonna of the Future http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1638 [ARION PRESS]. JAMES, Henry. DINE, Jim (photographer). The Madonna of the Future. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. Limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by Jim Dine, this being copy number 180. Quarto. Publisher's cloth. As new. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1638 Williwaw http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1637 [ARION PRESS]. VIDAL, Gore. Williwaw. San Francisco: Arion Press, 1996. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author, this being number 179. Quarto. Publisher's cloth. Very fine in publisher's cloth-edged dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1637 Les Contretems en Caricatures http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1883 LAMI, Eugéne. Les Contretems en Caricatures. Paris: Gide fils, 1823-24. First edition, of three. Oblong octavo. Twenty-four hand-colored lithographs. Bound to contemporary style in three-quarter green linen over marbled boards. Crimson morocco title labels to upper board and spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1883 Impressions du Voyage http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1882 MONNIER, Henry. Impressions du Voyage. Paris: Chez Aubert, [1840]. First edition. Oblong quarto. Six hand-colored lithographs. Bound to contemporary style in quarter green linen over marbled boards. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1882 History of the University of Cambridge, Its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1869 ACKERMANN, Rudolph. A History of the University of Cambridge, Its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings. London: Printed for R. Ackermann, by L. Harrison and J.C. Leigh, 1815. First edition, complete with the Founders portraits. Two large quarto volumes. Engraved portrait of the Duke opf Gloucester and seventy-nine hand-colored plates, including sixty-four aquatint views and fifteen university figures). Plates watermarked 1812. An excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1869 A History of the University of Oxford http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1868 ACKERMANN, Rudolph. A History of the University of Oxford...London: R. Ackermann, 1814. First edition, early state of plates. Two large quarto volumes. Uncolored portrait and 114 plates, all hand-colored aquatints or stipple-engravings. All plates, excepting the Founders (issued April 1, 1815), watermarked no later than 1814. Contemporary three-quarter hard-grain maroon morocco over pebbled cloth boards, ruled in gilt. Spines with five raised bands, lettered and decoratively tooled in gilt in compartments. Marbled edges and end-papers. Some offsetting from plates to text. An occasional margin smudge or spot. A very nice copy in an extremely attractive contemporary binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1868 Rudyard Kipling's Verse http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1851 KIPLING, Rudyard. Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Inclusive Edition 1885-1918. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. First edition, one of 100 copies bound in vellum and signed by Kipling. Three octavo volumes. Publisher's full vellum. Gilt rules and "RK" decorated insignia to upper boards. Gilt lettering, border and ornament to spines. Top edge gilt, others deckled. Each volume dressed in a blue-cloth, gilt lettered, custom dust jacket, lettered in gilt on side. Inner hinges on volume one a little tender, otherwise a very fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1851 Fairy Book, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1847 [GOBLE, Warwick, illust.]. [CRAIK, Dinah Maria, text]. The Fairy Book. London: Macmillan and Co., 1913. First Goble-illustrated edition. Tall octavo. Thirty-two full-color plates. Specially bound c. 1990 by Robert Porter in full, polished blue, levant morocco with gilt rules emanating from a gilt sun and three belts of tiny gilt stars and geometric forms in loose orbit, the design reiterated on rear board and spine in blind. A spectacularly very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1847 Complete Angler, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1876 WALTON, Sir Isaac. The Complete Angler. London: D. Bogue, 1844. Sixth (titled fourth) John Major edition, a unique copy, with four watercolors by John Absolom, the original designs used for the corresponding steel engravings in the text. Quarto, each octavo leaf mounted onto large, window-paned sheets to correspond with the size of the original art. Twelve steel engravings, 74 woodcuts. Early twentieth century binding by Riviere & Son (stamp-signed) in full forest green Levant morocco. Triple gilt-ruled borders. Gilt-ruled raised bands, elaborately gilt decorated compartments, gilt-rolled edges, wide gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. From the renowned collection of John T. Spaulding, with his bookplate. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1876 Coaching Days and Coaching Ways http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1875 [KELLIEGRAM BINDING]. [THOMPSON, Hugh, illustr.]. [RAILTON, Herbert, illustr.]. TRISTRAM, W. Outram. Coaching Days and Coaching Ways. London: Macmillan and Co., 1888. First edition. Small folio. Frontispiece and 213 black and white illustrations, ranging from one-eighth of a page to full page. Bound by Kelly and Son in full forest green morocco with gilt-ruled border and large, central pictorial vignette comprised of morocco inlays of brown, tan, ivory, yellow, red, green, purple, grey, and burnt sienna, enclosed by a horseshoe in gilt with floral inlays, the vignette reiterating the illustration on page 171, "Charging a Snowdrift." Claret moire silk doublures with floral ornaments in gilt to the turn-ins. Gilt rolled edges. Raised bands with gilt rolls. Original cloth preserved at rear. Compartments reiterate the gilt and floral inlays of the upper board. A fine copy in a great Kelliegram binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1875 Fairyland, In http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1874 [DOYLE, Richard, illustrator]. ALLINGHAM, William. In Fairyland. Pictures from the Elf-World. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870. First edition, published Christmas 1869 and post-dated 1870. Folio. Frontispiece and fifteen wood-engraved plates printed in color by Edmund Evans. Original green morocco-grained cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Occasional mild spotting and light finger-smudges, otherwise a bright and fine copy of an edition rarely seen in better condition. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1874 Aujourd' Hui. Journal des Ridicules [Today. Journal of the Ridiculous] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1982 [FONTALLARD, Henri-Gérard, illustrator]. Aujourd' Hui. Journal des Ridicules. Paris: Chez M.P. de Mazieres, 1839-1840. Small folio. Eleven issues bound together, each with a hand-colored lithograph, heightened with gum arabic, by Henri-Gérard Fontallard. Contemporary black pebbled-cloth over black pebbled-paper boards. A few sheets of newsprint with early reinforcement for tears, otherwise the lithographs are clean and untouched. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1982 Little Brother & Little Sister http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1985 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm. Little Brother & Little Sister. London: [1917]. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 525 numbered copies, signed by the artist, this being copy No. 144. Large quarto. Thirteen color plates mounted on brown paper. With an extra signed plate in the original printed envelope. Original gray cloth over boards with a rectangular white cloth panel on the front cover pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A few small marks on the back cover and a small red stain on the lower joint, otherwise an excellent copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1985 Lyrics Pathetic & Humorous from A to Z http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1873 DULAC, Edmund. Lyrics Pathetic & Humorous from A to Z. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1908. First edition. Slim quarto. Twenty-three full color plates with captions. Title page vignette. Illustrated endpapers. Publisher's original quarter straw cloth over pictorial boards. Beveled edges. a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1873 Water Babies, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1871 [SMITH, Jessie Willcox, illustrator]. KINGSLEY, Charles. The Water-Babies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, n.p. [1916]. First Smith-illustrated edition. Quarto. Twelve color plates, with caption guards, including frontispiece. Text illustrations in green and white throughout. Publisher's original blue cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt. Dust jacket. Mild wear to extremities, spine faintly sunned. Otherwise an attractive copy in the rare dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1871 Sensitive Plant, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1862 [ROBINSON, Charles]. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Sensitive Plant. London / Philadelphia: William Heinemann / J.B. Lippincott Co., 1911. First U.K. Robinson-illustrated edition. Quarto. Eighteen full color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards. Small color, halftone, or black and white illustrations to each page. Publisher's original pictorial green cloth heavily gilt-stamped. Top edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers. In the scarce original dust jacket with chip at spine head and upper edge of rear panel. A tight, bright, and fine copy of this generously produced volume. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1862 12 Original Character Illustrations to Vanity Fair Drawn by Kyd http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1852 KYD (pseudonym of Joseph Clayton Clarke). 12 Original Character Illustrations to Vanity Fair Drawn by Kyd. [London: n.p.., c.1900]. Large folio. Thirteen pen & ink and watercolor drawings (including title-page) on heavy art paper mounted on large sheets, including title-page. Contemporary half maroon grained-calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. A fine collection. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1852 Poems 1886-1929 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1827 KIPLING, Rudyard. Poems 1886-1929. London: Macmillan & Co., 1929. First Edition. Limited to 525 sets signed by the author. Three quarto volumes. Publishers full red crushed levant morocco, gilt lettered spines. A magnificent set in the publishers deluxe binding complete with the original printed dust jackets and glassine wrappers. Housed in the original cardboard box which in turn is housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1827 Boutades http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1878 MONNIER, Henry. Boutades. Paris: Delpech, n.p. [1830]. First edition. Oblong quarto (10 1/4 x 13 1/4 in; 260 x 336 mm). Five (of six; lacking no. 3 " Idée riante.") hand-colored lithographs, lithographed title vignette, uncolored. Loose, as issued. Original hand-colored wrapper-folder, lettered in yellow and red, depicting a liveried black servant offering a group of caricatures for our consideration, the image reiterated, uncolored, on the title page. An album of extreme rarity, with no copies coming to auction within the last thirty-six years. OCLC/KVK locate only one copy in libraries worldwide, at the Getty Research Institute Library. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1878 Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1894 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian. Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Philadelphia: David McKay Co., 1932. First American trade edition. Large octavo. Twelve full-page color illustrations with captioned tissue-guards and fifty-nine black and white drawings. Pink and white pictorial end-papers. Publisher's rose red cloth, pictorially stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Small bookseller's ticket on lower corner of front end-paper. Original color pictorial dust jacket. In publisher's box with full color illustration laid on. A fine copy in a very near to mint dust jacket. The British and US printings are identical, both printed by R. & R. Clark, Ltd., Edinburgh. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1894 [Christmas Books] The Night Before Christmas [together with] The King of the Golden River [together with] Goblin Market [together with] The Pied Piper of Hamelin http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1893 RACKHAM, Arthur. [Christmas Books]. The Night Before Christmas [together with] The King of the Golden River [together with] Goblin Market [together with] The Pied Piper of Hamelin. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,1931-34. First American trade editions. Octavos. Publisher's original different color cloth. Original color pictorial dust jackets (The Night Before Christmas in the original U.K. dust jacket). A near fine set of the scarce and superior US editions. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1893 Rhinegold & The Valkyrie, The [and] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1892 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. WAGNER, Richard. The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. [And:] Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. London: William Heinemann, 1910-1911. First trade editions. Two quarto volumes. Sixty-four mounted color plates and 23 black and white drawings in the text. Original light brown buckram with front cover pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt, back cover stamped in blind with publisher's device, and spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Top edge stained brown. Pictorial endpapers. Minimal rubbing to extremities. Near fine copies in their original and very scarce light brown dust jackets, pictorially printed and lettered in dark brown. (with light wear to extremities; upper flap to Rhinegold with light tape repair). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1892 Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1767 First (only) issue, complete in three parts in one original printed wrapper (14 3/8 x 10 7/16 in; 365 x 266 mm) containing a total of twenty-one hand-colored lithographed plates signed: Chez Martinet, Lith. de Villain; numbered and captioned, with original tissue guards, and watermarked "J Whatman 1823." The complete suite of twenty-one plates are all bound into the original printed wrappers of part 2. Housed in a custom-made quarter black morocco clamshell case. Only one institutional copy worldwide, at Yale. No auction records within the last thirty-five years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1767 Little Brother & Little Sister http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1887 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. [GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm]. Little Brother & Little Sister And Other Tales. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: Constable & Co., 1917. First trade edition. Large octavo. Twelve mounted color plates, including frontispiece, with captioned tissue guards. Forty-three black and white drawings. Pictorial end-papers. Publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial stamping. Original tan dust jacket, pictorially decorated on the front cover in green, lettered in green on the back cover and lettered in red and green on the spine. A near fine copy in the scarcely seen dust-jacket. Mild foxing to end-papers. Shelf tone to extreme spine head. Small spot to rear board. Several of the color plates have light creases in the lower corner, otherwise a near fine copy. The original dust jacket, which is scarcely seen in any condition, is split on the front spine crease - but is now safely protected against any further damage by its brodart cover. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1887 Wonder Book, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1888 [RACKHAM, Arthur]. HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. A Wonder Book. New York: George H. Doran, 1922. First USA trade edition. Tall octavo. Twenty-four full-page color illustrations, including sixteen mounted plates. Twenty black and white text drawings. Publisher's red cloth, pictorially gilt-stamped. Pictorial endpapers. Original pink dust jacket ,pictorially printed in red on the front cover. A bright, fine copy in the exceptionally rare dust jacket (spine of dust jacket faded). The text block and illustrations are identical to the first London editions, both having been printed by T. and A. Constable, Ltd. at the Edinburgh University Press. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1888 Undine http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1886 RACKHAM, Arthur, Illustrator. Undine. By De La Motte Fouqué. Adapted from the German by W.L. Courtney. London / New York: William Heinemann / Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. First U.K. trade edition. Tall octavo. Fifteen full-page color mounted illustrations, thirty black and white text illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth, pictorially gilt-stamped. Pictorial end-papers printed in green. Original light brown dust jacket, pictorially printed and lettered in dark brown. With Heinemann post card, in mint condition, laid in. Light foxing and offsets to end-papers. A near fine copy in the very scarce and also near fine original dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1886 Inconvéniens d'un Voyage en Diligence http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1863 LEPRINCE, Xavier. Inconvéniens d'un Voyage en Diligence. Douze Tableaux, Lithographiés par… Paris: Chez Gihaut Freres... et Sazerac et Duval, 1826. First edition. Oblong folio. Plate size: 11 x 14 5/8 inches (279 x 371 mm.) Wrapper size: 11 3/8 x 16 7/8 inches (288 x 429 mm.) Twelve hand-colored lithographed plates. Lithography by Engelmann. Original tan wrappers printed in black. Chemised within a half black morocco clamshell case. An amazing copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1863 Jungle Book, The [and] The Second Jungle Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1896 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Jungle Book [and] The Second Jungle Book. London: Macmillan and Company, 1894-1895. First editions. Two small octavo volumes. Exquisitely and uniformly rebound, c. 1960 by Bayntun of Bath in full navy crushed morocco, with pictorial color leather inlays to upper boards; 'Baloo' the bear standing in front of a tree (Jungle Book), and 'Colonel' Hathi, the elephant standing under a palm tree (Second Jungle Book). Spines with five raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt, gilt board edges and turn-ins, all edges gilt. Cockerell endapers. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth covers and spines to each volume bound at rear. An exceptionally fine set. Housed together in a blue cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1896 RIme of the Ancient Mariner, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1897 POGANY, Willy, illustrator. COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. London: George G. Harrap & Co., [1910]. One of 525 numbered copies signed by Willy Pogany. Small folio. Unpaginated. [124 pp.). Full-color pictorial title-page. Twenty full-color mounted plates, thirty-nine two-color full page illustrations and twenty-eight monotone or two-color vignettes. Double-page pictorial endpapers in varoius shades of brown. Elaborate text borders enclosing calligraphic text with decorations in green and mauve. Line illustrations and letterpress printed by Vincent Brooks Day & Son, Ltd., and the twenty plates by Bemrose Dalziel Lyd. Elaborate text borders. Sumptuously bound, c. 1980, by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in a wonderful pictorial inlaid binding. Front cover with a 'sunken-panel' containing seven different colors of morocco inlaid to depict a boat under full sail as a bas-relief central panel within gilt ruled and decorated royal blue crushed morocco. Spine with five raised bands, decoratively tooled with fishes and lettered in gilt. Gilt rolled and stamped turn-ins. Pale gray moire silk endpapers. All edges gilt. An immaculate copy housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1897 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1220 Gibson Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1220 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1224 Danelectro Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1224 Irish Fairy Tales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1899 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. STEPHENS, James. Irish Fairy Tales. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd, 1920. First trade edition. Quarto. Sixteen full color plates with captioned tissue guards, twenty-one drawings in black and white. Full emerald crushed morocco (possibly by Stikeman of New York) with triple fillets and tooled borders surrounding an inner panel with corner and side devices. Broad gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Spine sunned to warm brown, otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1899 Midsummer-Night's Dream, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1898 [RACKHAM, Arthur. Illustrator. ZAEHNSDORF, binder]. SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer Night's Dream. London / New York: William Heinemann / Doubleday, Page & Co., 1908. First U.K. trade edition, magnificently bound in an exhibition binding by Zaehnsdorf. Tall quarto. Forty color plates mounted on brown paper, and thirty drawings in black and white. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in 1909 (stamp-signed and dated) in full salmon crushed morocco with gilt tooled borders, gilt corner devices inlaid with green morocco dots, elaborately gilt decorated compartments with green inlaid dots. Salmon silk doublures with wide gilt decorated dentelles, Top edge gilt. Blind exhibition stamp to rear doublure. Original cloth preserved at rear. Mild soiling to binding, otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1898 Shakespeare's Comedy of The Merchant of Venice http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1910 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE (Binder)]. SHAKESPEARE, William. LINTON, Sir James D. (Illustrator). Shakespeare's Comedy of The Merchant of Venice. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1909]. Limited to 500 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 60. Quarto. Thirty-six color plates tipped-in on heavy stock with captioned tissue guards. Bound, c. 1960, by Christopher Lewis for Bayntun-Riviere in full navy blue crushed morocco with an inlaid portrait of Shylock framed by interlacing strapwork in the Grolier style with an inlaid red Tudor rose at each corner. Gilt rolled edge-work. Gilt-tooled turn-ins. Top edge gilt. a very fine copy. Housed in a blue cloth drop-down clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1910 Mr. Pickwick http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1909 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE (Binder). REYNOLDS, Frank (Illustrator)]. DICKENS, Charles. Mr. Pickwick. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [1910]. Limited to 350 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 304. Quarto. Twenty-five tipped-in color plates on heavy stock with captioned tissue guards. Bound c. 1960 by Christopher Lewis for Bayntun-Riviere in full crimson crushed morocco with charming pictorial, multi-colored onlay of Mr. Pickwick within a central, sunken panel surrounded by gilt cornerpieces. All edges gilt. A magnificent binding to a splendid, very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1909 Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1908 [GOBLE, Warwick (Illustrator). SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE/ZAEHNSDORF (Binder)]. JAMES, Grace. Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales. London: Macmillan & Co., 1910. Edition de Luxe, limited to 500 copies. Quarto. Forty color plates tipped-in on brown stock, with captioned tissue guards. Bound, c. 1985, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe -Zaehnsdorf (stamp-signed) in full crushed forest green morocco with a pictorial inlay of a geisha, large gilt foliate corner-pieces, raised bands, and gilt decorated and ornamented spine compartments. An extremely attractive binding of very fine copy of Goble's most acclaimed book. Housed in the original felt-lined, quarter green morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1908 Faust http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1907 [POGANY, Willy (Illustrator). [Inlaid Binding]. GOETHE, Johann Wolfgang von. HAYWARD, Abraham (Translator). Faust. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1908. Large Paper Edition, with an extra colored plate, "The Witches Revel," and limited to 250 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 81. Quarto. Thirty-one color plates, including frontispiece. Bound, c. 1960, by Christopher Lewis for Bayntum-Riviere, in full crimson crushed morocco pictorially inlaid within a gilt-strapped frame. All edges gilt. A very fine copy. Housed in a red cloth drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1907 Parsifal http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1906 [RIVIERE (Binder)]. [POGANY, Willy (Illustrator)]. ROLLESTON, T.W. Parsifal...London: Harrap & Co., n.d. [1912]. One of 525 copies signed by the illustrator, this being copy no. 396. Tall octavo. Sixteen mounted color plates, numerous full-page illustrations, each text leaf with elaborate pictorial borders, the text in calligraphy. Bound, c. 1933-34, in a pictorially inlaid binding by Riviere & Son, with inlaid doublures within inlaid turn-ins. All edges gilt. A masterful and highly attractive binding to the classic tale of the search for The Holy Grail, beautifully designed and illustrated by Pogany, and a very fine copy. Housed in a later quarter red morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1906 Bill the Minder http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1911 [BAYNTUN Riviere (Binder)]. ROBINSON, W. Heath. Bill the Minder. London: Constable, 1912. Limited to 380 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 228. Quarto. Sixteen tipped-in color plates, including frontispiece, with captioned tissue guards, and 117 black and white illustrations, including full titlepages, vignettes, head- and tailpieces. An exceptional and unique 'inlaid binding', c. 1982, by Bayntun-Riviere (designed and finished by Christopher Lewis) in full red crushed morocco with multi-colored pictorial inlays that reproduce the color plate, "The King of Troy Compelled to Ask the Way," opposite p. 30, within a gilt double-ruled frame. Raised bands with gilt tools and compartments with gilt ornaments within a gilt double-ruled frame. Gilt rolled edgework. Gilt decorated turn-ins. All edges gilt. Cockerell endleaves. A very fine copy. Housed in the original red cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1911 Scourge, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1916 [CRUIKSHANK, George]. The Scourge... London: M. Jones, 1811-1816. First edition, complete. Twelve quarto volumes. Seventy-six hand-colored engraved and etched plates of which seventy-two are fold-outs, forty-two of which are by George Cruikshank. Several plates with short marginal splits, a few in the first volume repaired with sellotape. The first plate in volume twelve, expertly remargined; the last plate backed. Bound by Riviere & Sons (ca. 1920) in full crushed blue morocco with gilt-ruled borders and central panel with gilt foral corner devices. Five raised bands, richly gilt decorated compartments. A few hinges expertly and almost invisibly repaired but still a near fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1916 The Speaking Picture Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1914 [SPEAKING PICTURE BOOK]. The Speaking Picture Book. A New Picture Book with Characteristical Voices. N.p. [Germany]: TB [Theodor Brand], n.d. [c. 1880]. First edition in English, later (?) printing. Large quarto. Eight chromolithograph plates with text on opposite page. Nine pull-strings activate the sound of animals and children (crying). Original red pictorial cloth with full color lithography. Gilt title to spine. Nine pull-cords to fore-edge. Wood-carved sides in gilt. Housed in the extremely scarce publisher's original pictorial chromolithographed box with hinged lid. The mildest of cornerwear, otherwise a bright, clean, and fine copy. The sides to the box-top have been lost, leaving only its elaborately chromolithographed upper panel which has now been expertly hinged to the lower section. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1914 Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1905 LIVINGSTONE, David. Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa. London: John Murray, 1857. First edition, third state. Octavo. Original light brown morocco-grain cloth with covers decoratively stamped in blind and spine decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1905 Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1919 [RAMAGE, John (Binder)]. PALGRAVE, Francis. The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language. London: Macmillan & Co., 1867. Early edition, in this spectacular binding by John Ramage of London. Octavo. Magnificent contemporary binding by Ramage in delicately and ornately gilt and inlaid full scarlet morocco. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1919 Plato and Socrates http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1920 [SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE (Binders)]. Plato and Socrates. Translated by William Whewell. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907. First edition. Octavo. Handsomely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for the Torch Press in elegant full russet morocco in the Arts and Crafts style. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1920 Ulysses http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1922 [SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE and ZAEHNSDORF (Binders)]. JOYCE, James. Ulyssess. London: Published for the Egoist Press by John Rodker, Paris, 1922. First British edition, limited to 2000 numbered copies, this being copy No. 288. Tall octavo. In an elegant Modernist binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe/Zaehnsdorf c. 1990, in full dark green morocco with inlaid panels of light green, burnt orange, and tan morocco with rules in gilt and blind. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Partially unopened. Cream moire silk endleaves. A fine copy, elegantly bound, of modern English literature's crowning achievement. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1922 Epithalamion and Amoretti http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1921 [VELLUM PRINTING]. [RIVIERE & SON, binder]. SPENSER, Edmund. Epithalamion and Amoretti. London: John and E. Bumpus, 1903. Limited to fourteen large paper copies on vellum, this being copy No. 13. Tall octavo. Striking contemporary full moss green crushed morocco with elaborately inlaid and handsomely gilt by Riviere & Son for Bumpus of Oxford St. (stamp-signed Bumpus), the retailer in London. A fine copy. Housed in a green cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1921 Mother Goose http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1927 [RICHARDSON, Frederick, illustrator]. [GROVER, Eulalie Osgood, editor]. Mother Goose. The Volland Edition. Chicago: 1915. First edition. Large quarto. Original light blue cloth. Front cover lettered in gilt with a large elaborately cut-out color pictorial label. Color pictorial end-papers. Neat ink inscription dated "Christmas 1915" on front free end-paper. Apart from some slight fading to the cover and spine this is a near fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1927 The Life of George Cruikshank http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1912 [CRUIKSHANK, George. DICKENS, Charles]. JERROLD, Blanchard. The Life of George Cruikshank...London: Chatto and Windus, 1882. First edition, extra-illustrated with 312 items, including autograph letters, original artwork, hand-colored engravings, and more. Two tomes in three large quarto volumes. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Early twentieth century full crushed crimson morocco, gilt portrait vignette of Cruikshank to upper covers. Gilt decorated raised bands, gilt ornamented and decorated compartments. Top edge gilt. Gilt decorated turn-ins, green moire silk endleaves. A unique and fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1912 Undine http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1983 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. FOUQUE, De La Motte. Undine. London / New York: William Heinemann / Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909. Edition de Luxe, limited to 1000 large-paper copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 280. Quarto. Fifteen color plates mounted on brown art paper, with captioned tissue guards. Head- tailpieces. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Original full vellum, vignette and lettering stamped in gilt. Original silk ties, lower one broken. Bookplate. Minimal dusting to boards. A fine, bright copy Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1983 Artistes Divers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1884 TRAVIES, C.J. PHILIPON, Charles. MONNIER, Henry. DAUMIER, Honore. NANTEUIL, Charles. MALEUVRE, Pierre. COEURE, Sebastien. [Artistes Divers]. Paris: [various, as noted], 1815-1835. A collection of thirty hand colored lithographs and engravings originally issued singly, here compiled by an early collector. Oblong quarto. Lithographs by C..J. Traviés (8); Charles Philipon (5); H. Monnier (1); H. Daumier (1); Ch. Nanteuil (7); P. Maleuvre (1); S. Coeure (1), etc.. Contemporary roan over marbled boards. Front cover with original maroon leather label lettered in gilt. Expertly and almost invisibly rebacked, corners a little worn. A few plates with marginal staining, plate 24 (Album pour rire No. 15) with crude repair at upper left corner slightly intruding image perimeter but not affecting the image itself. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1884 Lover or Friend? http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1928 CAREY, Rosa Nouchette. Lover or Friend? London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First edition. Three octavo volumes. Publisher's original half brown cloth over patterned cloth boards. Gilt lettered spines. Publisher's original design gray printed endpapers. Spines very slightly cocked, otherwise fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1928 The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1934 DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Illustrated in Color by C.E. Brock. London: George G. Harrap, n.d. [1930]. First Brock illustrated edition. Large octavo. Sixteen color plates, including frontispiece. Bound c. late 1980s by Bayntun-Riviere in full crimson morocco with gilt-ruled border and large, central gilt-ruled pictorial panel reproducing a plate within the book utilizing multicolored morocco inlays. Raised bands with gilt tooling, compartments decorated in gilt. Board edges and turn-ins decoratively gilt-tooled. A splendid copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1934 Cranford http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1931 [KELLIEGRAM BINDING] GASKELL, Mrs. Cranford. London and New York: Macmillan & Co., 1895. First Hugh Thompson-illustrated edition. Octavo. 111 black and whlte illustrations including frontispiece. Contemporary binding by Kelly & Son in full green morocco with a portrait inlay of Mr. Jenkyns in black, blue, grey, dark and light brown, and ivory calf against a pictorially gilt village background to upper cover. Lower cover with pictorial inlay of a sedan chair in blue, light and drak brown, and grey calf. Raised bands with gilt dots, compartments with gilt panel within gilt borders. All edges gilt. Bookmark ribbon. A stunning copy, housed in the original Kelly & Sons drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1931 Paméla; http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1915 RICHARDSON, Samuel. Paméla.. Londres [Paris]: Chez Jean Osborne [Didot], 1742. First complete edition in French, translated by F.-A. Aubert de la Chesnaye des Bois (erroneously attributed to Abbe Prevost). Four octavo volumes. Contemporary French mottled calf, gilt decorated spines with red morocco labels. A stunning copy, bright and clean inside and out. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1915 Quality Street http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1935 THOMSON, Hugh, illustrator]. BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street. London: 1913. Limited to 1,000 signed copies. Large quarto. Twenty-two mounted color plates. Contemporary binding by Birdsall of Northampton in full faun brown morocco with double fillet borders to boards, the front cover with a vivid, multicolored pictorial inlay reproducing the soldier in the frontispiece and title and author in gilt. Raised bands, and gilt decorated compartments finish this lovely binding. A superb copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1935 Tom Brown at Oxford http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=306 [HUGHES, Thomas]. Tom Brown at Oxford. By the Author of "Tom Brown's School Days." London: Macmillan and Co., 1861. First edition. Three small octavo volumes. Original royal blue morocco-grain cloth with covers ruled in blind and spines ruled in gilt and blind and lettered in gilt. An excellent copy. Individually chemised and housed together in a quarter dark blue slipcase. With an Autograph Note Signed and an Autograph Letter Signed by Thomas Hughes. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=306 Graphic and Descriptive Tour of the University of Oxford, &c., A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=321 NATTES, John Claude. A Graphic and Descriptive Tour of the University of Oxford, &c. London: Published by James Cundee, [1805]. Large folio (21 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches). Four tinted lithographed plates and two tinted lithographed vignettes. Wrappers expertly renewed to style, with original brown front printed wrappers laid down. Cloth clamshell case. An excellent copy. Extremely scarce. Only one copy has sold at auction in the last thirty years (1992). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=321 Mort d'Abel http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=497 GESSNER, Salomon. Mort d'Abel…Paris: Chez Defer de Maisonneuve, 1793. First edition. Large quarto. Six stipple-engraved plates (including frontispiece) by Colibert, Casenave, and Clément after Monsiau, all color-printed. The plates are in the first state, "before titles." Bound by De Samblanx & J. Weckesser in full red scored calf. Covers decoratively panelled in gilt, spine decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. A fine copy. Housed in a marbled board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=497 Little Dorrit http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1513 DICKENS, Charles. Little Dorrit. With Illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: 1857 [i.e., December 1855 - June 1857]. First edition, in the original monthly parts: twenty numbers bound in nineteen, in the original blue printed wrappers. Octavo. Forty inserted plates by "Phiz." Housed in a red cloth clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1513 Les Débardeurs http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1822 GAVARNI [pseudonym of Guillaume Sulpice Chevallier]. Les Debardeurs. Album…Paris: [n.d., 1840-1842]. Large quarto. Sixty-six lithographed plates. Contemporary quarter purple roan over purple paper-backed boards. Previous owners' small circular ink stamps in the lower blank corner of each plate. Some spotting to margins with occasional intrusions. A very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1822 Vues de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1859 MONNIER, Henri. Vues de Paris...Paris: Delpech, 1829 [Bound With] Galerie Contamporaine. First edition. A rare suite of four hand-colored lithographed plates, including lithographed title page (Vues), and two of hand-colored lithographed plates (thus complete) of Galerie Contemporaine. Oblong quarto. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1859 Moeurs Administratives http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1857 MONNIER, Henry. Moeurs Administratives...Paris: Delpech, n.d. [1828]. First edition, series I (six plates) and II (twelve plates). Eighteen hand-colored lithographed plates. Oblong quarto. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Mild smudges, a few spots to margins. Otherwise an excellent copy of this scarce suite. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1857 "Boccherini's Minuet and the Caliph of Baghdad" http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1938 SHEPARD, E[rnest] H. "Boccherini's Minuet and the Caliph of Baghdad" [N.p.: n.d.]. Original pen-and-ink drawing of Ernest H. Shepard and his sister Ethel, as children playing the violin. Image size: 3 3/4 x 6 7/16 inches; 95 x 164 mm. Signed with initials at lower left. Matted, framed and glazed. A wonderful image of his childhood which appears in his autobiography Drawn from Memory and also in The Work of E.H. Shepard by Rawle Knox (page 27). Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1938 Album Pour Rire http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1881 PHILIPON, Charles. TRAVIES, C.J. Album Pour Rire. Paris: Chez Ostervald, n.d. [c. 1829] First issue. Oblong folio. Twelve hand-colored lithographs, nine numbered, three unnumbered. One suite (unidentified) in the ongoing series, Albums Pour Rire, by Philipon. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Some foxing to margins not affecting text, otherwise an attractive copy of a scarce suite. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1881 Passe-Tems, Les http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1880 MONNIER, Henry. Les Passe-Tems. Paris: Delpech, n.d. [1829]. First edition. A scarce suite of six hand-colored lithographs, each 13 3/16 x 9 3/4 (335 x 247 mm). Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Mild toning to margins, otherwise a fine copy of an exceedingly scarce album. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1880 Suite de sept lithographies au crayon [and] Six lithographies au crayon http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1861 MONNIER, Henri. Suite de sept lithographies au crayon. Paris: Feillet, 1826-28. First edition. Oblong folio. Seven uncolored lithographed plates, without title, as issued [together with] MONNIER, Henri. Six lithographies au crayon. Paris: Feillet, n.d. [1829]. Oblong quarto. Six lithographed plates in black and white, nos. 1,2,3,4,6 reproduced from the series Rencontres parisiennes. Without title page, as issued. Bound together in contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1861 Six Quartiers de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1858 MONNIER, Henri. Six Quartiers de Paris. Paris: Delpech, 1828. First edition, complete. A rare suite of six hand colored lithographed plates. Lithographed title page. Oblong quarto. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1858 Scènes du jour. Les Péchés Capitaux. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1867 MONNIER, Henri. [Scènes du jour. Les Péchés Capitaux]. [Paris: Delpech, 1828-29]. Folio. (Plate size: 10 3/4 x 14 inches; 270 x 356 mm. Twelve numbered hand-colored lithographed plates (Plates 1-11 with two captioned vignettes each and plate 12 with one captioned vignette). Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. An excellent copy of this extremely scarce series of plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1867 Six Quartiers de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1864 MONNIER, Henri. Six Quartiers de Paris. Paris: Delpech, 1828. First edition, complete. A rare suite of six hand colored lithographed plates. Lithographed title page. Oblong quarto. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1864 Tribulations des gens à equipages http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1856 LAMI, Eugene. Tribulations des gens à equipages. Paris: Delpech, 1827. First (only) edition. Oblong quarto. Complete suite of six hand-colored lithographed plates designed by Lami with lithography by Delpech. Bound to contemporary style in full dark green morocco. Gilt ruled borders. Gilt panel. Gilt lettering and ornaments to spine. Some soiling to margins, occasional mild spotting, plate two with two professionally repaired tears (repaired and backed). Otherwise an excellent copy of an extremely rare suite of plates. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1856 Dombey and Son http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2006 DICKENS, Charles. Dombey and Son. With illustrations by H.K. Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1848 [i.e., October 1846 - April 1848]. First edition in the original monthly parts, twenty numbers bound in nineteen; earliest issue with two-line errata, following all textual points in Hatton & Cleaver except one (p.575, "Fidgetting" for "Fidgetty"). Octavo (8 3/4 x 5 7/8 in; 223 x 143 mm). Forty inserted plates, including frontispiece and vignette title. Complete, with all but three of the called for advertisements (Part Vl, Advertisement "Portrait of a Horse" (1 leaf) and "Introduction to Zoology" (4 pages) and Part X, "Gilbert's Dictionary, 8 pages) and all but one of the slips (Part Vl, Part Xl Letts Son & Steer). Part XV with twelve specimens of Lett's Diary leaves and Part XVll with the scarce 24 page "Mechi catalogue" in the original printed blue wrappers. Identical contemporary inked signature "Rev. Mr. Marker" to upper margin of front wrapper of parts IV, VI, VIII, and parts XII through XVIII. Original blue printed pictorial wrappers. A totally untouched set with no restoration whatsoever to the original wrappers.Some spines with very slight wear and a few plates exhibiting some light foxing or toning, but certainly one of the best sets that we have ever seen. This set also has the first part of the 'Extra' plates containing eight additional plates in the original wrappers. The Bernard Buchanan MacGeorge copy (sold in 1892). Chemised in a full brown morocco drop-front case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2006 The Great Exhibition "Wot is to Be" or probable results of the industry of all nations in the year '51 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1978 [PANORAMA]. SECUNDUS, Vates (pseudonym of George Augusta Sala). The Great Exhibition "Wot is to Be" or Probable Results of the Industry of all Nations in the Year '51...London: The Committee of the Society for Keeping Things in their Places [R. Ackermann], 1850. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1978 Chimes, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1955 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE, binders]. [RACKHAM, Arthur, artist]. DICKENS, Charles. The Chimes. Printed in London by George W. Jones for members of the Limited Editions Club, 1931. Limited to 1500 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 641. Quarto. Six full-page black and white illustrations, fourteen text illustrations. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere and finished by Chris Lewis, c. 1960-65, in full dark red morocco. Gilt-ruled border. Gilt panel with corner pieces enclosing a pictorial onlay of multi-colored morocco. Gilt decorated and ornamented compartments. Gilt rolled edges and turn-ins. Cockerall endpapers. All edges gilt. A fine copy. House in a red cloth drop-back clamshell box, contemporary with the binding, featuring a pictorial onlay from the original buckram binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1955 Ingoldsby Legends, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1953 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE, binders]. [RACKHAM, Arthur, artist]. INGOLDSBY, Thomas (pseud. of Richard Harris Barham). The Ingoldsby Legends. London / New York: J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, 1907. Second trade edition, and the best, with illustrations not found in the much smaller first trade edition of 1898. Tall octavo. Twenty-four full color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards, twelve full-page tinted plates, unmounted. Sixty-six black and white drawings. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere, c. 1960 in full dark red morocco and finished by Chris Lewis with a large central pictorial onlay of multi-colored morocco with a gilt frame with large cornerpieces. Gilt decorated compartments. Gilt rolled edges. GIlt rolled turn-ins with gilt cornerpieces. All edges gilt. A very fine copy. Housed in a later custom drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1953 Springtide of Life, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1951 [LEWIS, Christopher, binder]. [RACKHAM, Arthur, artist]. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life.Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [1918]. Edition Deluxe limited to 765 numbered copies signed by Arthur Rackham (this copy being no. 580). Large quarto. Nine full color tipped-in plates and fifty-two black and white text illustrations. Publisher's quarter vellum over parchment boards. Front cover and spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. Quarto. Nine full color tipped-in plates and fifty-two black and white drawings. A bright and fine copy in the rare and fragile original glassine cover. Bound c. early 1970s by Chris Lewis in full emerald morocco. Gilt-ruled border. Gilt frame enclosing a pictorial onlay of multi-colored morocco with painted highlights. Gilt decorated compartments. Gilt rolled edges. Gilt rolled turn-ins. Top edge gilt. A fresh, crisp, fine copy. Housed in a later custom drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1951 Tales from Shakespeare http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1954 [LEWIS, Christopher, binder]. RACKHAM, Arthur. SHAKESPEARE, William. LAMB, Charles and Mary. Tales From Shakespeare. London / New York: J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, 1909. Limited to 750 copies signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 121. Quarto. Thirteen full color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards, two full-page black and white illustrations, twenty headpieces and fourteen tailpieces in black and white. Bound c. early 1970s by Chris Lewis (stamp-signed) in full red morocco. Gilt-ruled border. Gilt-ruled and ornamented frame enclosing a pictorial inlay of multi-colored morocco with painted highlights. Gilt decorated compartments. All edges gilt. Gilt-tooled turn-ins. Gilt-rolled edges. A fresh, crisp and very fine copy. Housed in a later custom drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1954 Sindbad the Sailor & Other Stories from the Arabian Nights http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1959 DULAC, Edmund. Sindbad the Sailor & Other Stories from the Arabian Nights. London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (1914). First trade edition. Quarto. Twenty-three color plates mounted on cream stock with decorative border, captioned tissue guards. Publisher's original tan and indigo blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering and ship and castle design. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1959 Breath from the Veldt, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1960 MILLAIS, John Guille. A Breath from the Veldt. London: Henry Sotheran, 1895. First trade edition. Folio. Thirteen uncolored electro-engravings with tissue guards, including frontispiece, twelve full-page black and white plates, 125 black and white text illustrations. Bound c. 1949 in half crimson morocco over pale red cloth ruled in gilt. Spine with six raised bands, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments. Marbled endpaperes, top edge gilt, others uncut. Engravings exhibit light spotting to margins. A very small rub spot to lower board. Otherwise a fine copy. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1960 Tannhauser http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1961 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE, Binders]. [POGANY, Willy, artist]. WAGNER. Richard. Tannhauser...London: G.G. Harrap, n.d. [1911]. Limited to 525 copies signed and numbered by the artist, this being copy no. 41. Quarto. Sixteen color tipped-in plates, with illustrations in black and white or orange to each page, some full. Bound c. 1960 by Bayntun-Riviere in full tan morocco and finished by their Christopher Lewis with a multi-colored pictorial onlay within a sunken panel enclosed within a gilt decorated frame. Gilt decorated compartments. Gilt rolled edges. Gilt rolled turn-ins. All edges gilt. A flawless copy. Housed in a later plush-lined drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1961 The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1950 [LEWIS, Chris (Binder)]. RACKHAM, Arthur. The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1917. Limited to 500 copies signed by the artist. Quarto. Sixteen tipped-in color plates. Bound by Chris Lewis, c. 1970, in full crimson morocco. Triple gilt-ruled borders. Central pictorial inlay of Sir Launcelot slaying the dragon, with multi-colored morocco inlays and painted highlights. Gilt rolled edsges. Gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt, others rough. A superb copy. Housed in a later custom drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1950 Ingoldsby Legends, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1952 [LEWIS, Chrisopher, binder]. RACKHAM, Arthur. INGOLDSBY, Thomas (pseud, of Richard Harris Barham). The Ingoldsby Legends. Mirth & Marvels. London / New York: J.M. Dent / E.P. Dutton, 1907. Limited to 500 copies signed by the artist, this being no. 241. Quarto. Twenty-four full color tipped-in plates with captioned tissue guards, twelve full-page tinted plates, unmounted. Sixty-six black and white drawings. Bound c. early 1970s by Chris Lewis (stamp-signed) in full red morocco. Triple gilt-ruled borders, Central pictorial inlay of multi-colored morocco reproducing the plate, If Anyone Lied, or If Any One Swore. Gilt-ruled compartments with gilt avian ornaments. Gilt rolled edges. Heavily gilt dentelles. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1952 [In Japanese]. Setsu Kushi Hinagata [Patterns of Miniature Combs] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1948 [DECORATIVE ARTS]. [In Japanese]. Setsu Kushi Hinagata [Patterns of Miniature Combs]. [Tokyo: Japan Art Society, 37th year of the Meiji (1905)]. Octavo. A unique scrapbook of over 500 charcoal rubbings on rice paper of Japanese miniature comb and hairpin patterns tipped-in to the pages of three issues of Japanese Art Society Reports bound together. The original collector has crossed-out the original titles, publisher, etc., and provided their own manuscript title. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1948 Springtide of Life, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1956 RACKHAM, Arthur. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. With a Preface by Edmund Gosse. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, [1918]. Edition Deluxe limited to 765 numbered copies signed by Arthur Rackham (this copy being no. 98). Large quarto (11 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches; 285 x 232 mm.). Nine full color tipped-in plates and fifty-two black and white text illustrations. Publisher's quarter vellum over parchment boards. Front cover and spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. A bright and fine copy in the rare and fragile original glassine dust jacket. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1956 Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1962 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE, binders]. [SURTEES, Robert Smith]. ALKEN, Henry, illustrator. Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities... With Sixteen Illustrations by Henry Alken. Printed in Colours. New Edition. London: George Routledge, [1893]. Tall octavo. Sixteen full color plates including frontispiece and engraved title (with tissue guard between). Bound by Bayntun-Riviere, c. 1985 in full crimson morocco and finished by Chris Lewis with a large rectangular pictorial onlay of multi-colored morocco depicting a country scene with five foxhounds being followed by two huntsmen on horseback. Gilt board edges, gilt tooled turn-ins with gilt corner decorations. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1962 Little Brother & Little Sister http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1966 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE, binders]. [RACKHAM, Arthur, artist]. GRIMM, Jakob and Wilhelm. Little Brother & Little Sister...London: Constable & Co., Ltd., 1917. Limited to 525 copies signed by the artist, this being copy no. 259. Quarto. Thirteen tipped-in color plates, forty-three black and white text illustrations. Bound by Bayntun-Riviere c. 1965 in full midnight green morocco with inlaid pictorial central panel in gilt-tooled frame within triple gilt-ruled borders and large, gilt foliate corner-pieces. Gilt rolled edges. Broad, gilt dentelles. Gilt decorated compartments. All edges gilt. A magnificent, very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1966 Days in Catland with Louis Wain http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1975 WAIN, Louis. Days in Catland. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, n.d. [c.1912]. First edition. Oblong quarto (10 9/16 x 11 15/16 inches; 268 x 305 mm.). Four full-color lithographed panels forming a panorama with fourteen color lithographed slot-in figures (depicting twenty-seven cats). Front wrapper with full-color lithographed image of "Five cats in a Theater Box". Lower wrapper with flapped pouch to store figures (flap strengthened). Some minor edge repairs. The four panels form a panorama, each panel depicts the interior of a different room in the cats' house with humanized cats and furniture. The panels have fourteen numbered slots into which the reader inserts the corresponding figure(s) to complete the scene. There are fourteen wonderful color cat cut-outs (actually twenty-seven cats) by Louis Wain showing this family of cats at "At Bath-time and Bed-time"; "Helping Mother in the Kitchen"; "The Cat's Tea Party"; and "In the School Room". An excellent copy that appears to have been hardly ever played with. Wood 53. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1975 Royal Movable Punch & Judy http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1974 [MOVABLE BOOK]. Royal Movable Punch & Judy. London: Dean & Son, n.d. [c. 1870s]. First editino. Folio. Eight full color movable lithographed plates. Publisher's original cloth backed boards with color pictorial onlay. An astonishing copy, fully functional. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1974 Dean's New Magic Peep Show Picture Book http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1973 [PEEP-SHOW]. Dean's New Magic Peep Show Picture Book...London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1861]. First edition. Tall octavo. Four full-color woodcut peep-show tableaus with accompanying text. Endpapers as advertisements. Publisher's original color pictorial boards, cloth backed spine. With the expected wear but unexpected and miraculous fully-functional plates without a single tear. An outstanding copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1973 Dean & Son's Movable Book of the Royal Punch & Judy http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1972 [MOVABLE BOOK]. Dean & Son's Movable Book of the Royal Punch & Judy As Played Before the Queen at Windsor Castle & the Crystal Palace. London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1859]. First edition. Tall octavo. Eight hand-colored movable woodcut plates with accompanying text. Publisher's original color pictorial card wrappers. With the expected wear but unexpected full-functional plates. Four tabs renewed, otherwise an outstanding copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1972 The Movable Mother Hubbard http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1971 [MOVABLE BOOK]. The Movable Mother Hubbard. London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1857]. First edition. Octavo. Eight hand-colored woodcut movable plates, two of which possess multiple moving images. Publisher's original color pictorial boards with cloth spine. With a gift card mounted on the front free endpaper dated May 12,1857. Possessing the expected wear but with all movables completely and miraculously functional. An outstanding copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1971 Old Woman and Her Silver Penny http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1970 [MOVABLE BOOK]. Old Woman and Her Silver Penny. London: Dean & Son, n.d. [1861]. First edition. Octavo. Eight hand-colored wood engraved movable plates. Full page advertisements to front and rear endpapers Original pictorial boards, cloth spine. Boards exhibit expected wear yet each plate miraculously remains fully functional. An outstanding copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1970 Five Types http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1977 [SANGORSKI AND SUTCLIFFE, binders]. CHESTERTON, G.K. Five Types. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1910. One of 30 copies on Japanese vellum and signed by George Sutcliffe, of Sangoski & Sutcliffe, this being copy no. 23. Twelvemo. 69, [1] pp. Engraved and mounted headpieces; engraved and mounted tailpiece at end. Contemporary full black Levant morocco designed and bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (stamp-signed). Gilt-rolled dog tooth border enclosing a central, gilt wreath medallion within a gilt frame featuring broad, elaborate corner pieces of red morocco octofoils, gilt sprays, dots, and ornaments. Gilt-rolled raised bands. Spine compartments decorated with red rosettes and gilt sprays. All edges gilt. Red silk endpapers. elegantly gilt-rolled turn-ins. Red board with multiple gilt-rolled patterns as borders. Housed in a contemporary, marbled paper slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1977 The Household of Sir Thomas More http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1980 [CHIVERS, Cedric, binder]. MANNING, Anne. The Household of Sir Thomas More. With twenty-four coloured illustrations by C.E. Brock. London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1906. First edition. Octavo. Bound by Cedric Chivers of Bath in full brown morocco with a vellucent vellum panel featuring a color painting of a Tudor lady playing a lute, framed by gilt and green morocco decorations in the Art Nouveau style, reiterated on the spine. Gilt rolled edges. The upper board's original cloth has been used at the front pastedown endpaper, and the original spine is laid down on the rear pastedown. Top edge gilt. A fine copy. Housed in a contemporary felt-lined, drop-front clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1980 The "Bab" Ballads. [together with:] More "Bab" Ballads. Much Sound and Little Sense http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1979 [RIVIÉRE & SON, binders]. GILBERT, W.S. The "Bab" Ballads. [together with:] More "Bab" Ballads. Much Sound and Little Sense. London: John Camden Hotten [and] George Routledge and Sons, 1869 [and] 1872. First editions. Octavo. Black and white frontispieces, black and white text illustrations throughout. Bound c. 1920 by Riviere & Son in full emerald crushed morocco with a broad, elaborately gilt decorated frame with floral spirals, feathered corner pieces, and feathers at the mid-points, enclosing an ovate, gilt-bordered and decorated sunken central panel within which are figures from the text pictorially depicted with multi-colored, padded morocco onlays. Lower board with double fillets and gilt decorated cornerpieces. Gilt-rolled raised bands. Gilt decorated compartments. Wide turn-ins with gilt corner pieces. All edges gilt. Moire silk endpapers. Gilt-rolled edges. Stibolt bookplate. In immaculate condition. Housed in a cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1979 Holiday Times http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1976 [POP-UP BOOK]. WAIN, Louis. Holiday Times. Calendar for 1907. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd. 1907. Oblong octavo (6 7/8 x 9 3/8 inches: 174 x 240 mm.). Color lithographed cover in the shape of a 'suitcase' showing a young tabby cat with a blue bow. This opens out to a three-dimensional full-color lithographed scene with six stand-up figures. It depicts a wonderful 'beach scene' with mother and father cat sitting on deck-chairs. Mother cat is busy knitting whilst father cat is reading the "Daily Mews". The two of the kittens behind are making sand castles and the two kittens in the foreground are eating and playing. On the 'sand' in front is printed the twelve month calendar for 1907. The front and back covers have been neatly strengthened with archival tape. The red string ties appear to be original. An exceptionally fragile piece that has miraculously survived for over one hundred years. This is the first example that we have ever seen. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1976 Slightly Foxed but Still Desirable http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1967 SEARLE, Ronald. Slightly Foxed but Still Desirable. London: Souvenir Press, 1989. One of ten copies signed by the artist and with an original watercolor drawing, this being copy no. 10. Quarto. Sixty-seven full-page watercolor illustrations including frontispiece, with captions to opposite page. Publisher's navy blue leather, gilt lettered. A very fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1967 King of the Golden River, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1282 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. RUSKIN, John. The King of the Golden River. London: [1932]. One of 575 copies signed by Arthur Rackham, this being copy No. 421. Octavo. Four color plates. Original limp vellum. A fine copy. In the original matching slipcase with limitation number to spine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1282 Czarina, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=735 HOFLAND, Mrs. The Czarina; An Historical Romance of the Court of Russia. London: 1842. First edtion. Three twelvemo volumes. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards. Brown morocco spine labels. Spine labels a little chipped, some light foxing and a few minor stains, otherwise a very good copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=735 Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe [Tamerlane Edition], The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1941 POE, Edgar Allan. The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe…Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, [1902]. Tamerlane Edition. Limited to 300 numbered sets. Ten octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispieces and plates in two states (one of the frontispieces in color), with descriptive tissue guards. Decorative woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials. Contemporary three-quarter green crushed levant morocco over marbled boards ruled in gilt, spines decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, matching marbled end leaves, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spines uniformly faded to brown. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1941 Analysis of the Hunting Field, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1994 [BAYNTUN-RIVIERE, Binders]. ALKEN, Henry (illustrator). SURTEES, R.S. The Analysis of the Hunting Field... London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1923. A new edition. Tall octavo. Six full-color plates, including frontispiece and extra-illustrated title page, forty-three black and white text woodcuts. Bound c. 1962 by Chris Lewis for Baynton-Riviere in full crushed crimson levant morocco with pictorially inlaid central panel framed by gilt fillets, long ovals, and cornerpieces. Raised bands with gilt ornament, gilt-ruled compartments with gilt ornaments. Gilt rolled edges. Gilt-ruled turn-ins, Cockerell endpapers. All edges gilt. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1994 Midsummer-Night's Dream, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1984 [RACKHAM, Arthur, illustrator]. SHAKESPEARE, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. London: William Heinemann, 1908. Edition de Luxe, limited to 1,000 numbered copies signed by the artist, this being copy No. 926. Large quarto. Forty color plates mounted on brown paper. Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. A bit of toning to vellum at edges. Spine dusty. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1984 Child's Garden of Verses, A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1995 [KELLY & SON, Binders]. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. ROBINSON, Charles (artist). A Child's Garden of Verses. London / New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head / Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Seventh edition, exquisitely bound by Kelly & Son. Octavo. Illustrated throughout with initials, head- tailpieces, half- and full-page black and white drawings. Bound c. 1910 by Kelly & Son in full purple crushed morocco with inlaid and onlaid pictorial decoration to upper cover and small pictorial onlay to lower. Raised bands. Inlaid pictorial decoration to compartments. Top edge gilt. Wide turn-ins with gilt corner ornaments. Vellum endpapers. Two leaves poorly opened with small loss of blank margin only. Otherwise a fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1995 Rambles in the Footsteps of Don Quixote http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1996 [KELLY & SON, binders]. INGLIS, H.D. Rambles in the Footsteps of Don Quixote. With Illustrations by George Cruikshank. London: Whittake and Co., 1837. First edition. Octavo. Engraved frontispiece, title vignette, and five plates. Kelliegram binding, bound c. 1925 by Kelly & Co. for Brentano's- New York in full crimson crushed morocco with inlaid and onlaid pictorial vignette to upper cover reproducing Cruikshank's Lazaro and the Franciscan Friar opposite page 174 within a double fillet frame with gilt corner pieces. Wide turn-ins with gilt corner ornaments. Green silk doublures. All edges gilt. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1996 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [bound together with] Through the Looking Glass http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1998 [RIVIERE & SON, binders]. CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [bound together with] Through the Looking Glass. With Illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, 1932-33. Later editions. Two tomes in one octavo volume. Bound c. 1932 by Riviere & Son (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in full navy blue crushed morocco with multi-colored pictorial onlay of Alice with the Dodo bird, the vignette framed by a gilt strapwork border with gilt garlands; multi-colored onlaid vignette to rear cover depicting Alice and the Red Queen; each with blind-tooled highlights. Turn-ins with gilt tooled border, small gilt corner pieces. All edges gilt. A beautiful copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1998 The Ingoldsby Legends http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1997 [BAYNTUN OF BATH, binders]. INGOLDSBY, Thomas (pseudonym of Richard Harris Barham). The Ingoldsby Legends. Or, Mirth and Marvels. The Three Series. London: Richard Bentley, 1855. Tenth edition. Three octavo volumes. Uniformly bound c. 1925 by Bayntun of Bath (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in full crushed blue morocco with a multi-colored pictorial onlay vignette to each upper cover, the vignette within an enchanting arabesque-bordered frame with extensive gilt dots as background. Wide turn-ins with triple fillets. Gilt rolled edges. Gilt ornamented raised bands. Gilt framed and ornamented compartments. All edges gilt. Pink marbled endpapers. A fine set, handsomely bound. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1997 The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark by William Shakespeare http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1999 [MOSAIC BINDING]. WALTERS, Curtis, Binder; SHAKESPEARE, William; GILL, Eric, Illustrator. The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1933. One of 1,500 copies signed by Eric Gill. Limited to 1,500 copies (of which this is number 1267) signed in pencil by Eric Gill. Small octavo (7 13/16 x 5 1/4 inches; 198 x 134 mm.). viii, 149 pp. Engraved title-page, five half-page illustrations and twenty initials from wood-engravings. Printed in Joanna type on Barcham Green handmade paper. A quite spectacular Mosaic Binding by Curtis Walters. Chemised in a leather-edged slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1999 Death in the Afternoon http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2000 [CUBIST-STYLE INLAID BINDING]. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Death in the Afternoon. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. First edition. Royal octavo (9 1/16 x 6 1/4 inches; 230 x 160 mm.). 517 pp. Color frontispiece by Juan Gris and eighty-one full page black and white photographs (included in pagination). Ernest Hemingway's masterpiece about the ceremony and traditions of Spanish bullfighting in a magnificent Art Deco binding of full brown morocco with an abstract design across the whole binding inlaid in many different colored morocco including red, green, blue, black, orange, white and yellow. The front cover pictorially decorated in gilt and with the words "Plaza / De", the back cover similarly decorated in gilt and with the word "Toro". The spine lettered in gilt "Death / In The / Afternoon". All edges gilt with a fine 'speckled' decoration. Handmade orange and gold endleaves. A fine and very accomplished unsigned binding… Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2000 Andersen's Fairy Tales http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1958 NIELSEN, Kay. Andersen's Fairy Tales. New York: George H. Doran, 1924. First American trade edition. Quarto. Twelve tipped-in color plates, including frontispiece. Publisher original black cloth with pictorial onlay to upper board. A fine copy. Housed in a grey cloth slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1958 Pincez-moi a la campagne!! http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1981 CHAM (pseud. of Amédée de Noé). Pincez-moi a la campagne!! Paris: Maison Martinet, n.d. [c. 1860]. First (only) edition. Folio. Hand-colored lithographed title and twenty hand-colored lithographed plate, with captions, containing eighty-six humorous scenes. Lithography by Ch. Fernique. Original quarter green pebble-cloth over green grained-paper boards with blindstamping and gilt lettering. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=1981 The Poetical Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2002 [RIVIERE & SON, binders]. ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. The Poetical Works… London: Ellis and Elvey, 1898. A new edition. Octavo. Portrait frontispiece with facsimile signature. Bound c. 1900 by Riviere & Son in an Art Nouveau-inspired design of full crimson morocco with green morocco grape leaf inlays and gilt grapes at corners with fine gilt curlicues and gilt stamped ornaments along the inner double fillet border. Gilt-dotted raised bands. Four green morocco grape leaf inlays and fine gilt stems to compartments. Turn-ins with triple ruled borders and three gilt-stamped grape leaves to outer corner. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Gilt rolled edges. Wee owner's label to front fee endpaper. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2002 Elizabethan Songs in Honour of Love and Beautie http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2003 [STIKEMAN, binder]. GARRETT, Edmund H. Elizabethan Songs in Honour of Love and Beautie. Collected and illustrated by Edmund H. Garrett with an introduction by Andrew Lang. London: James R. Osgood, 1893. First edition. Octavo. Seven back and white plates, miscellaneous head- tailpieces, vignettes. Full contemporary brown morocco by Henry Stikeman, with double-fillet central panel with floral and foliate gilt arabesques at upper right and lower left corners. Gilt rolled raised bands. Compartments with Greek key borders in gilt and gilt ornaments. All edges gilt. Gilt roseate and foliate ornaments to turn-ins. Red silk endpapers. A fine copy. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2003 Cave of Poverty, A Poem, The http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2004 [BINDING, Art Nouveau]. [DE SAUTY, Alfred, binder]. THEOBALD, Lewis. The Cave of Poverty, A Poem. Written in Imitation of Shakespeare. London: Printed for Jonas Browne… and sold by F. Roberts, 1715. First (only) Edition. Octavo. Woodcut head- tailpieces, initials. In an elegant early 20th century Art Nouveau-inspired binding by Alfred de Sauty in full emerald morocco with a panel of inlaid red morocco tulips, dark green morocco leaves, and vines outlined in black, repeated on the rear board. Dual gilt fillet borders. All edges gilt. Gilt ruled turn-ins. Raised bands. Gilt ruled compartments with inlaid dark green morocco leaves. Gilt rolled edges. Roycroft book plate. A fine copy in a very attractive and fine binding. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2004 Our Rifle Volunteers http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2007 [PANORAMA]. [CASWALL, Edward], Our Rifle Volunteers. Sixteen Subjects Sketched by "Quiz". London: Read & Co., 1860. First (only) edition. Sixteenmo (5 1/2 x 4 3/8 in; 142 x 111 mm). Sixteen hand colored engraved panels on four sheets in panorama format unfolding to 69 1/2 inches (177 cm). Publisher's original red cloth with onlaid engraved title page. Binding and onlay scuffed, otherwise internally fine. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2007 Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2012 [SCHEFFER, Jean-Gabriel]. Recueil des Scènes Familiéres, et de Société de Paris. Paris: n.p. [Chez Martinet], 1824. First (only) issue, complete in five parts. Thirty-six hand-colored lithographed plates. Bound in contemporary quarter crimson straight-grained morocco over red-paper boards. Only one institutional copy worldwide, at Yale, but incomplete wit only three of five parts. No auction records within the last thirty-five years. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2012 Rip Van Winkle: http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2005 [KELLIEGRAM BINDING]. IRVING, Washington. Rip Van Winkle: A Legend of the Hudson. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. London: Blackie & Son, 1887. First Browne-illustrated edition. Small quarto. Forty-six full-page black and white illustrations, including frontispiece. A Kelliegram binding from Kelly & Son in full antelope brown morocco with central pictorial inlay reproducing A Thirsty Soul (p. 69) in brown, gray, green, black, beige, and ivory morocco against a blind-incised background, with pictorial cornerpieces of a tankard, barrel, bottle, and stool against a gilt pointillé background, enclosed by a tree-branch border outlined in dark brown. Turn-ins with double-gilt borders within which is a decorative border of tree boughs. All edges gilt. Gilt ornamented raised bands. Gilt decorated compartments. A very fine copy. Housed in a cloth drop-back clamshell box. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2005 Picturesque Architecture in Paris, Ghent, Antwerp, Rouen &c. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2014 BOYS, Thomas Shotter. Picturesque Architecture in Paris, Ghent, Antwerp, Rouen &c. London: By Thomas Boys, Printseller to the Royal Family, 1839. First edition. Folio. Twenty-six "lithotint" (color-printed lithograph) plates printed by G. Hullmandel after drawing by Boys, with tissue guards. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2014 Poetical Works, The ...[And:] The Prose Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2015 SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Edited by Harry Buxton Forman. In Four Volumes. London: Reeves and Turner, 1876-1877. [Together with:] SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Prose Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Edited by Harry Buxton Forman. In Four Volumes. London: Reeves and Turner, 1880. First edition edited by H. Buxton Forman. Together eight octavo volumes. Frontispieces and plates. Uniformly bound in 1963 by Bayntun of Bath (stamp-signed to verso of ffep) in half emerald calf over green cloth. Raised bands. Gilt-decorated compartments. Black and crimson morocco spine labels. A spectacular set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2015 Complete Works [Assisi Edition] http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2016 BROWNING, Robert. The Complete Works. New York: Fred De Fau & Company, [1910]. Assisi Edition. Limited to 100 numbered sets (of which this is number 11). Twelve octavo volumes. Photogravure plates in two states. Publishers three-quarter brown morocco gilt over brown silk boards, with compartments decorated with green inlaid flowers outlined in gilt and with swooping gilt stems. Six volumes mildly and uniformly sunned to warm brown. A fine set. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2016 The Principal Speeches and Addresses of His Royal Highness the Prince Consort. http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2021 [VICTORIA, Queen of England]. ALBERT, Prince Consort of England. The Principal Speeches and Addresses of His Royal Highness the Prince Consort. With an introduction, giving some outlines of his character. London: John Murray, 1862. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Queen Victoria to Marie Amélie of Bourbon, Queen of France. Octavo. Engraved frontispiece portrait by W. Holl from the photograph by Myall. Publisher's presentation binding of brown hard-grain morocco over bevelled boards stamped in gilt with triple-rule border and the name "Albert" and his coat-of-arms. A fine copy including two ALs. Housed in the original brown hard-grain morocco jewel case lined with velvet and silk and gilt stamped with the royal coat of arms. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2021 Moby-Dick http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2001 MELVILLE, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First American edition (first published in three volumes in London under title: The Whale). Twelvemo. xxiii, [1, blank], 634, [1, "Epilogue"], [1,blank], [6, ads], [2, blank] pp. BAL first binding of publisher's red "A" cloth. Covers stamped in blind with a heavy rule frame and publisher's circular device at center, spine decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Original brown-orange coated endpapers. Double flyleaves at front and back. Completely untouched and unfaded with some wear and small loses along joints and spine head. Some rubbing to corners. Withal, an excellent, gilt-bright copy of a book very rarely seen without restoration. Housed in a full red morocco clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2001 Apple Pie , A http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2018 Greenaway, Kate. A Apple Pie. London: Routledge [1886]. First edition, first issue, Presentation copy, inscribed by the illustrator on the title-page: "Joan Ponsonby / From / Kate Greenaway / 1894", with a small watercolor drawing by Greenaway of a young girl on the half-title, initialed and dated. Oblong quarto. Elegantly bound by Stikeman & Co. N.Y. in full crimson levant morocco, covers decoratively gilt with floral cornerpieces, green morocco doublures, red moire silk flyleaves. Chemised and housed in a morocco-edged board slipcase. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2018 Marigold Garden http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2024 GREENAWAY, Kate. Marigold Garden. Pictures and Rhymes by Kate Greenaway. Printed in Colours by Edmund Evans. London: George Routledge and Sons, [1885]. First edition, first issue. Quarto. Original green glazed pictorial boards with brown cloth backstrip. Original green coated endpapers, all edges stained yellow. Corners very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine. The Estelle Doheny copy with her oval green leather bookplate on front paste-down. Together with the original woodblock for the illustration on p. 54 ("Miss Molly and the Little Fishes"). Both items housed together in a custom made quarter tan calf over marbled boards clamshell case. Fri, 18 May 2012 02:30:06 -0700 http://www.davidbrassrarebooks.com/?page_id=7&product_id=2024